Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB Supports Indigenous Development of Multi-Spectral Camouflage Systems for Defence by M/s Meta Tattva Systems Pvt. Ltd.”
04 JUN 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to M/s Meta Tattva Systems Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, for the establishment of an Industrial Meta Tattva Facility to fabricate Multi-Spectral Camouflage (MSC) Materials and Shelters for strategic defence applications.
(Picture- Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB with Air Vice Marshal Praveen Bhatt (Retd.), Promoter – Meta Tattva Systems Pvt. Ltd.; Col. Rajesh Jain (Retd.), Director, TDB; Sh. Kapil Tripathi, Scientist F and Cdr. Smriti Tripathi (Retd.), Under Secretary along with officials from TDB)
The primary objective of the project is to commercialize the Metamaterial Surface Cloaking System (MSCS)—a critical technological advancement aimed at masking vital defence assets such as tanks, aircraft, and mobile command posts from detection across visual, ultraviolet (UV), and infrared (IR) spectrums. The system significantly reduces the visibility of assets to sensors and surveillance platforms, offering a transformative advantage in battlefield concealment.
The MSCS is based on a patented technology developed by IIT Kanpur and will be entirely processed in-house at the new facility supported by TDB. Its sandwiched structural design imparts high tensile and shear strength while also being water and fire-resistant. The materials are lightweight and rapidly deployable, making them suitable for applications like Rapid Erect Sun Shelters (RESS) for quick field deployment.
What sets Meta Tattva’s solution apart is its tailor-made MSCS suite, which provides asset-specific masking and meets the stringent MIL PRF standards. The camouflage system has been field-tested and validated by various end users in the defence domain, including the Indian Air Force Headquarters, which has acknowledged successful trials and approved the procurement of the product for operational use.
Given the secretive and sensitive nature of multi-spectral camouflage technologies, such solutions are extremely hard to import. Meta Tattva’s initiative addresses this strategic void by offering an SQR-compliant, indigenous alternative that enhances India’s self-reliance in counter-surveillance technologies. The company also holds a Sales & Marketing Agreement with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), ensuring seamless market access within the defence supply chain.
The presence of a senior civil servant, senior scientist, and decorated veterans from all three arms of India’s defence forces—Army, Navy, and Air Force—at the signing ceremony highlighted the project’s strategic significance and its alignment with national priorities. This confluence of expertise from governance, science, and defence exemplifies how cross-sectoral collaboration can drive indigenous innovation. The promoter of the company, an Air Vice Marshal (Retd.), brings decades of operational flying experience and a deep understanding of defence requirements, further reinforcing the project's credibility and mission-oriented relevance.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, remarked:
"India’s strategic strength lies not just in advanced weaponry, but also in how effectively we can conceal and protect our critical assets. TDB is proud to support Meta Tattva’s breakthrough in metamaterial camouflage—a solution that elevates both our technological edge and national security posture. This initiative is a stellar example of translating deep-tech academic research into mission-critical defence innovation."
Thanking on the support, Air Vice Marshal Praveen Bhatt (Retd.), Founder & CEO, M/s Meta Tattva Systems Pvt. Ltd. said: "With TDB’s vital support, we are transforming a cutting-edge concept into an industrial reality. Our focus is on delivering world-class, combat-ready, and fully indigenous multi-spectral camouflage systems that empower the Indian Armed Forces and allied partners with decisive operational advantages."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने मेसर्स मेटा तत्व सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा रक्षा के लिए मल्टी-स्पेक्ट्रल कैमोफ्लेज सिस्टम के स्वदेशी विकास का समर्थन किया”
04 JUN 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने रणनीतिक रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के सुरक्षा के लिए मल्टी-स्पेक्ट्रल कैमोफ्लेज (एमएससी) सामग्री और औद्योगिक मेटा तत्व सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए मेसर्स मेटा तत्व सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
(चित्र - श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक, सचिव, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के साथ एयर वाइस मार्शल प्रवीण भट्ट (सेवानिवृत्त), प्रमोटर - मेटा तत्व सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; कर्नल राजेश जैन (सेवानिवृत्त), निदेशक, टीडीबी; श्री कपिल त्रिपाठी, वैज्ञानिक एफ और कमांडर स्मृति त्रिपाठी (सेवानिवृत्त), अवर सचिव टीडीबी के अधिकारियों के साथ)
परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य मेटामटेरियल सरफेस क्लोकिंग सिस्टम (एमएससीएस) का व्यवसायीकरण करना है - इस महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उन्नति जिसका उद्देश्य टैंक, विमान और मोबाइल कमांड पोस्ट जैसी महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा संपत्तियों को दृश्य, पराबैंगनी (यूवी) और अवरक्त (आईआर) स्पेक्ट्रम में पहचान से छिपाना है। यह प्रणाली सेंसर और निगरानी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के लिए संपत्तियों की दृश्यता को काफी कम कर देती है, जिससे युद्ध क्षेत्र में छिपने में लाभ मिलता है।
आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा विकसित एक पेटेंट एमएससीएस तकनीक पर आधारित है और इसे टीडीबी द्वारा समर्थित नई सुविधा में पूरी तरह से इन-हाउस संसाधित किया जाएगा। इसका सैंडविच स्ट्रक्चरल डिज़ाइन उच्च तन्यता और कतरनी शक्ति प्रदान करता है जो पानी और आग प्रतिरोधी भी है। सामग्री हल्की और तेजी से तैनात करने योग्य है, जो उन्हें त्वरित क्षेत्र तैनाती के लिए रैपिड इरेक्ट सन शेल्टर (आरईएसएस) जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती है।
मेटा तत्व के समाधान को जो बात अलग बनाती है, वह है इसका विशेष रूप से बनाया गया एमएससीएस सूट, जो संपत्ति-विशिष्ट मास्किंग प्रदान करता है और कड़े एमआईएल पीआरएफ मानकों को पूरा करता है। इस कैमोफ्लेज सिस्टम का क्षेत्र-परीक्षण किया गया है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा मान्य किया गया है, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना मुख्यालय भी शामिल है, जिसने सफल परीक्षणों को स्वीकार किया है और परिचालन उपयोग के लिए उत्पाद की खरीद को मंजूरी दी है।
मल्टी-स्पेक्ट्रल कैमोफ्लेज तकनीक की गुप्त और संवेदनशील प्रकृति को देखते हुए, ऐसे समाधानों को आयात करना बेहद मुश्किल है। मेटा तत्व की पहल एसक्यूआर-अनुपालन, स्वदेशी विकल्प की पेशकश करके इस रणनीतिक कमी को पूरा करती है जो काउंटर-सर्विलांस तकनीकों में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाती है। कंपनी ने भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) के साथ बिक्री और विपणन समझौता भी किया है, जो रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत निर्बाध रूप से बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में एक वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और देश की तीनों सेनाओं-सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना-के सम्मानित व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति ने परियोजना के रणनीतिक महत्व और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ इसके संरेखण को उजागर किया। शासन, विज्ञान और रक्षा से विशेषज्ञता का यह संगम इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। कंपनी के प्रमोटर, एक एयर वाइस मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त), दशकों के परिचालन उड़ान अनुभव और रक्षा आवश्यकताओं की गहन समझ लेकर आते हैं, जो परियोजना की विश्वसनीयता और मिशन-उन्मुख प्रासंगिकता को और मजबूत करता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने इस अवसर पर कहा,
"देश की रणनीतिक ताकत न केवल उन्नत हथियारों में निहित है, बल्कि यह भी है कि हम अपनी महत्वपूर्ण संपत्तियों को कितने प्रभावी ढंग से छिपा सकते हैं और उनकी रक्षा कर सकते हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड को मेटा तत्व की मेटामटेरियल कैमोफ्लेज में सफलता का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है - एक ऐसा समाधान जो हमारी तकनीकी बढ़त और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा स्थिति दोनों को बढ़ाता है। यह पहल गहन तकनीकी अकादमिक शोध को मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा नवाचार में बदलने का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।"
मेसर्स मेटा तत्व सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और सीईओ, एयर वाइस मार्शल प्रवीण भट्ट (सेवानिवृत्त) ने समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के विशेष सहयोग के साथ, हम एक अत्याधुनिक अवधारणा को औद्योगिक वास्तविकता में बदल रहे हैं। हमारा फोकस विश्वस्तरीय, युद्ध के लिए तैयार और पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी मल्टी-स्पेक्ट्रल कैमोफ्लेज सिस्टम प्रदान करने पर है जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और सहयोगी भागीदारों को निर्णायक परिचालन लाभ के साथ सशक्त बनाती है।"