Ministry of Power
Union Minister Sh. Manohar Lal applauds THDC’s Commencement of COD of 1st Unit of India’s First Variable Speed Pumped Storage Plant, Tehri PSP
04 JUN 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
THDC India Limited (THDCIL), announced the successful commencement of COD process of the 1st Unit (250 MW) of the 1000 MW Variable Speed Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) at Tehri, Uttarakhand.
This landmark achievement marks a historic milestone in India’s renewable energy journey, establishing the Tehri PSP as the largest Pumped Storage Plant by any Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) and the first Variable Speed PSP in the country.
The commencement was virtually graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
Eminent dignitaries of the Power Sector including Shri Pankaj Agarwal (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India; Sh. Akash Tripathi (IAS), Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India; Shri Gurdeep Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, NTPC; Shri R.K. Vishnoi, Chairman & Managing Director, THDCIL; Shri Shallinder Singh, Director (Personnel), THDCIL; Shri Bhupender Gupta, Director (Technical), THDCIL; and Shri Sipan Kumar Garg, Director (Finance), THDCIL were also present during the occasion.
Sh. Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, while addressing the gathering stated that the successful operation of 1st unit of India’s first Variable Speed Pumped Storage Plant at Tehri is not just a technological achievement by THDCIL, but a bold stride towards India’s energy self-reliance. The project will significantly strengthen our grid stability and support the integration of renewable energy. Variable speed technology allows us to manage power flow with precision, making our energy ecosystem smarter and more flexible.
Union Minister congratulated the entire THDCIL team, implementing partners, and every individual who contributed directly or indirectly to this historic success.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, lauded the commissioning milestone, stating that the Variable Speed Pumped Storage Plant at Tehri is a path-breaking development that significantly strengthens our Grid flexibility. It plays a pivotal role in our mission to integrate increasing amounts of renewable energy and transition towards a cleaner, more reliable energy ecosystem.”
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC, extended his congratulations, saying that this milestone reflects the high-end engineering capabilities of Indian PSUs in the hydropower sector. It sets a powerful precedent for future PSP developments across the nation.
Shri R.K. Vishnoi, CMD, THDCIL, conveyed his heartfelt congratulations on this significant achievement and stated that once fully operational, this Project will elevate the Tehri Hydro Power Complex’s capacity to 2,400 MW, making it India’s largest Hydropower Complex. This project will be instrumental in converting off-peak surplus energy into peaking power, enhancing grid resilience and supporting round-the-clock power availability.
Designed to provide flexible peaking power and critical grid balancing support, the Tehri Variable Speed PSP represents a significant leap forward in India’s ability to manage intermittent renewable energy. This commissioning milestone reaffirms THDCIL’s leadership in State-of-the-Art Hydropower solutions and bolsters India’s clean energy credentials on the global stage. The power electronics and controls, along with the 250 MW variable-speed pumped storage hydropower unit, have been supplied by GE Vernova. GE Vernova is a global energy company that produces advanced technologies to harness hydropower and deliver reliable energy solutions.
Also present at the occasion were Shri L.P. Joshi, Executive Director (Tehri Complex), THDCIL, along with senior officials from THDCIL and representatives from the project consortium comprising GE Vernova, HCC, and other key stakeholders from the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने टीएचडीसी द्वारा भारत के पहले वैरिएबल स्पीड पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट, टिहरी पीएसपी की पहली इकाई के सीओडी के शुभारंभ की सराहना की
04 JUN 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
टीएचडीसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीएचडीसीआईएल) ने उत्तराखंड के टिहरी में 1000 मेगावाट वेरिएबल स्पीड पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट (पीएसपी) की पहली इकाई (250 मेगावाट) की सीओडी प्रक्रिया के सफल शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है।
यह शुभारंभ भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, जिसने टिहरी पीएसपी को किसी भी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) द्वारा स्थापित सबसे बड़ा पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट और देश के पहले वेरिएबल स्पीड पीएसपी की श्रेणी में ला दिया है।
केन्द्रीय विद्युत, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे जिनमें श्री पंकज अग्रवाल (आईएएस), सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय, श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी (आईएएस), अपर सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय, श्री गुरदीप सिंह, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, एनटीपीसी; श्री आरके विश्नोई, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, टीएचडीसीआईएल; श्री शैलेन्‍द्र सिंह, निदेशक (कार्मिक), टीएचडीसीआईएल; श्री भूपेन्द्र गुप्ता, निदेशक (तकनीकी), टीएचडीसीआईएल और श्री सिपन कुमार गर्ग, निदेशक (वित्त), टीएचडीसीआईएल भी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विद्युत, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि टिहरी में भारत के पहले वैरिएबल स्पीड पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट की पहली इकाई का सफल संचालन केवल टीएचडीसीआईएल की एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि ही नहीं बल्कि भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम है। यह परियोजना हमारी ग्रिड स्थिरता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करेगी और अक्षय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण का समर्थन करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैरिएबल स्पीड तकनीक हमें सटीकता के साथ बिजली प्रवाह का प्रबंधन करने में मदद करती है, जिससे हमारा ऊर्जा इको-सिस्‍टम अधिक स्मार्ट और अधिक अनुकूल बनता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस ऐतिहासिक सफलता में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देने वाली टीएचडीसीआईएल की पूरी टीम, कार्यान्वयन साझेदारों सहित हर व्यक्ति को बधाई दी।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने इस उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि टिहरी में वैरिएबल स्पीड पंप स्टोरेज प्लांट एक अभूतपूर्व विकास है जो हमारी ग्रिड व्‍यवस्‍था को काफी सुदृढ़ करता है। यह अक्षय ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मात्रा को एकीकृत करने और एक स्वच्छ, अधिक विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा इको-सिस्‍टम की ओर बदलाव के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
एनटीपीसी के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह ने बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह उपलब्धि जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाई की उच्च स्तरीय अभियान्त्रिकी क्षमताओं को दर्शाती है। यह देश भर में भविष्य के पीएसपी विकास के लिए एक सशक्त मिसाल कायम करती है।
टीएचडीसीआईएल के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आरके विश्नोई ने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एक बार पूरी तरह कार्यान्वित हो जाने पर, यह परियोजना टिहरी हाइड्रो पावर कॉम्प्लेक्स की क्षमता को 2,400 मेगावाट तक बढ़ा देगी, जिससे यह भारत का सबसे बड़ा हाइड्रो पावर कॉम्प्लेक्स बन जाएगा। यह परियोजना ऑफ-पीक अधिशेष ऊर्जा को पीकिंग पावर में बदलने, ग्रिड अनुकूलता बढ़ाने और चौबीसों घंटे बिजली की उपलब्धता का समर्थन करने में सहायक होगी।
इसे अत्‍यधिक ऊर्जा की जरूरत वाले घंटों और महत्वपूर्ण ग्रिड संतुलन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। टिहरी वैरिएबल स्पीड पीएसपी भारत की आंतरायिक अक्षय ऊर्जा का प्रबंधन करने की क्षमता में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ अत्याधुनिक जलविद्युत समाधानों में टीएचडीसीआईएल के नेतृत्व की पुष्टि करता है और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साख को परिपुष्‍ट बनाता है। 250 मेगावाट की वैरिएबल-स्पीड पंप स्टोरेज हाइड्रोपावर यूनिट के साथ पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कंट्रोल की आपूर्ति जीई वर्नोवा द्वारा की गई है। जीई वर्नोवा एक वैश्विक ऊर्जा कंपनी है जो हाइड्रोपावर का उपयोग करने और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा समाधान देने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों का निर्माण करती है।
इस अवसर पर टीएचडीसीआईएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक (टिहरी कॉम्प्लेक्स) श्री एल.पी. जोशी, टीएचडीसीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा जीई वर्नोवा, एचसीसी और विद्युत क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों वाले परियोजना संघ के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।