Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Commences Official Visit to Italy to Deepen Bilateral Economic Cooperation
Shri Piyush Goyal to Co-Chair 22nd Session of India–Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC)
Union Minister to Lead Indian Business Delegation at India–Italy Growth Forum in Brescia
04 JUN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his official visit to Italy today. The two-day visit is scheduled for June 4–5, 2025, following the conclusion of his engagements in France focused on advancing India–France economic cooperation. The Italy leg of the visit reaffirms India’s commitment to enhancing strategic and economic ties with key European partners and deepening bilateral trade and investment collaboration with Italy.
During the visit, the Minister will co-chair the 22nd Session of the India–Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) with H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy.
This engagement takes place in the context of a defining phase in India–Italy bilateral relations, following the launch of the India–Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan (JSAP) 2025–2029. The JSAP, announced after the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro in November 2024, is built on ten thematic pillars, with economic cooperation as a core area of focus.
The 22nd JCEC session will offer both sides an opportunity to assess progress and identify new avenues for collaboration in high-impact areas such as Industry 4.0, agritech, digitalization, energy transition, sustainable mobility, and the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). These deliberations are expected to further strengthen bilateral economic connectivity and foster strategic industrial partnerships.
Shri Goyal will also lead a high-level Indian business delegation to the India–Italy Growth Forum in Brescia, a major industrial hub. The Forum will bring together key enterprises and stakeholders from both countries to promote investment, build business-to-business linkages, and explore synergies in sectors aligned with innovation and sustainability.
The visit reflects the growing political will and converging economic aspirations between India and its European partners. It aims to translate shared leadership vision into durable partnerships that drive inclusive growth, industrial transformation, and global economic resilience.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کا دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے اٹلی کا سرکاری دورہ
جناب پیوش گوئل ہندوستان-اٹلی اقتصادی تعاون کے مشترکہ کمیشن (جے سی ای سی) کے 22ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر بریشیا میں انڈیا-اٹلی گروتھ فورم میں ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
04 JUN 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پُیوِش گوئل نے آج اٹلی کا سرکاری دورہ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ دو روزہ دورہ 4 اور 5 جون 2025 کو طے ہے، جو کہ ان کے فرانس میں بھارت-فرانس اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق امور کے اختتام کے بعد ہو رہا ہے۔ اٹلی کے اس دورے سے بھارت کی یورپی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور اٹلی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا عزم ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیر تجارت و صنعت اٹلی کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خارجہ و بین الاقوامی تعاون، محترم انتونیو تاجانی کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت-اٹلی مشترکہ اقتصادی تعاون کمیشن (جے سی ای سی) کے 22ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔
یہ ملاقات بھارت اور اٹلی کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے ایک نئے اور اہم مرحلے میں ہو رہی ہے، جس کی بنیاد بھارت-اٹلی مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان(جے ایس اے پی) 2025-2029 ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ نومبر 2024 میں جی 20 سمٹ کے دوران برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم جارجیا میلونی کی ملاقات کے بعد اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے میں دس موضوعاتی ستون شامل ہیں، جن میں اقتصادی تعاون مرکزی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
۔۔
بائیسویں جے سی ای سی اجلاس روم میں، دونوں ممالک کو صنعت 4.0، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، توانائی کی منتقلی، پائیدار نقل و حمل، اور بھارت-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) جیسے اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور تعاون کے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ ان مذاکرات سے دوطرفہ اقتصادی روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اسٹریٹجک صنعتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔
شری پُیوِش گوئل بریشیا میں انڈیا-اٹلی گروتھ فورم میں بھی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کی قیادت کریں گے، جو ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز ہے۔ یہ فورم دونوں ممالک کے اہم اداروں اور فریقین کو ایک جگہ لانے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، کاروباری روابط استوار کیے جائیں اور جدت اور پائیداری سے منسلک شعبوں میں مشترکہ مواقع تلاش کیے جائیں۔
یہ دورہ بھارت اور یورپی شراکت داروں کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی سیاسی ہم آہنگی اور اقتصادی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مشترکہ قیادت کے وژن کو پائیدار شراکت داریوں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو جامع ترقی، صنعتی تبدیلی اور عالمی اقتصادی استحکام کو فروغ دیں۔