Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2025-26
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the mining and quarrying sector for March 2025 stood at 156.8, increasing by 0.4% over March 2024. Minerals like iron ore, manganese ore and zinc concentrate saw notable increase in production during March 2025 compared to March 2024. Production of iron ore rose by 5.7% to 25.9 million metric tonne (MMT) during the said period. Manganese ore production grew by 9.7% to 0.39 MMT and production of zinc concentrate rose by 5.5% to 0.19 MMT in March 2025 over March 2024.
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2025-26, after reaching record production levels in FY 2024-25. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 289 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25.
As per provisional estimates for the first month (April) of FY 2025-26, there is a steady increase in the production of these minerals as compared to the production in the corresponding month last year. Production of Bauxite has increased from 1.87 MMT during April 2024 to 2.13 MMT during April 2025, with 13.9% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 39.58 MMT during April 2024 to 40.5 MMT during April 2025, with 1.2% growth. Production of Lead & Zine Ore has increased from 1.24 MMT during April 2024 to 1.27 MMT during April 2025, with 2.4% growth. Production of Zinc Concentrate has increased from 0.13 MMT during April 2024 to 0.14 MMT during April 2025, with 7.7% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2025-26 posted a growth of 1.5% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 3.47 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2025-26 (April) from 3.42 LT in FY 2024-25 (April). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 15.6% from 0.45 LT to 0.52 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, and top-10 producer in refined copper. Continued growth in aluminium and copper points toward continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செல்லும் கனிம, இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோக உற்பத்தி
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 2025-க்கான சுரங்க, குவாரித் துறைக்கான கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு 156.8 ஆக இருந்தது. இது மார்ச் 2024-ஐ விட 0.4% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இரும்புத் தாது, மாங்கனீசு தாது, துத்தநாக செறிவு போன்ற கனிமங்கள் மார்ச் 2024 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது மார்ச் 2025-ல் உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 5.7% அதிகரித்து 25.9 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக இருந்தது. மார்ச் 2024-ஐ விட மார்ச் 2025-ல் மாங்கனீசு தாது உற்பத்தி 9.7% அதிகரித்து 0.39 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், துத்தநாக அடர்வு உற்பத்தி 5.5% அதிகரித்து 0.19 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை உற்பத்தி அளவை எட்டிய நிலையில், 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் நாட்டில் சில முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து வலுவான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
2025-26 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் மாதத்திற்கான (ஏப்ரல்) தற்காலிக மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டதை விட இந்த கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தியில் நிலையான அதிகரிப்பு உள்ளது. 2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 1.87 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த பாக்சைட் உற்பத்தி, ஏப்ரல் 2025-ல் 2.13 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 13.9% வளர்ச்சியாகும். சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் உற்பத்தி, ஏப்ரல் 2024-ல் 39.58 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்ததிலிருந்து, ஏப்ரல் 2025-ல் 40.5 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 1.2% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகத் துறையில், 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் முதன்மை அலுமினிய உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 1.5% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்து, 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்) 3.47 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இது 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்) 3.42 லட்சம் டன் என்ற அளவில் இருந்தது.
இந்தியா உலகில் 2-வது பெரிய அலுமினிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட செம்பு உற்பத்தியில் முதல் 10 இடங்களுக்குள்ளும் உள்ளது. அலுமினியம், தாமிரம் ஆகியவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியான உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.