Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2025-26
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the mining and quarrying sector for March 2025 stood at 156.8, increasing by 0.4% over March 2024. Minerals like iron ore, manganese ore and zinc concentrate saw notable increase in production during March 2025 compared to March 2024. Production of iron ore rose by 5.7% to 25.9 million metric tonne (MMT) during the said period. Manganese ore production grew by 9.7% to 0.39 MMT and production of zinc concentrate rose by 5.5% to 0.19 MMT in March 2025 over March 2024.
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2025-26, after reaching record production levels in FY 2024-25. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 289 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25.
As per provisional estimates for the first month (April) of FY 2025-26, there is a steady increase in the production of these minerals as compared to the production in the corresponding month last year. Production of Bauxite has increased from 1.87 MMT during April 2024 to 2.13 MMT during April 2025, with 13.9% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 39.58 MMT during April 2024 to 40.5 MMT during April 2025, with 1.2% growth. Production of Lead & Zine Ore has increased from 1.24 MMT during April 2024 to 1.27 MMT during April 2025, with 2.4% growth. Production of Zinc Concentrate has increased from 0.13 MMT during April 2024 to 0.14 MMT during April 2025, with 7.7% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2025-26 posted a growth of 1.5% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 3.47 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2025-26 (April) from 3.42 LT in FY 2024-25 (April). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 15.6% from 0.45 LT to 0.52 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, and top-10 producer in refined copper. Continued growth in aluminium and copper points toward continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में खनिज और अलौह धातु उत्पादन में वृद्धि जारी
प्रमुख खनिजों और अलौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में तेज वृद्धि
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2025 के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के लिए खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक मार्च 2024 की तुलना में 0.4 प्रतिशत अधिक यानी 156.8 रहा। मार्च 2024 की तुलना में मार्च 2025 के दौरान लौह अयस्क, मैंगनीज अयस्क और जस्ता सांद्र जैसे खनिजों के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई। इस अवधि के दौरान लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 5.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 25.9 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हो गया। मार्च 2025 में मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन 9.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 0.39 एमएमटी हो गया और जस्ता सांद्र का उत्पादन मार्च 2024 की तुलना में 5.5 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 0.19 एमएमटी हो गया।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में तेज वृद्धि देखी गई है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का हिस्सा 70 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 289 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) रहा।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के पहले महीने (अप्रैल) के अनंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के उत्पादन की तुलना में इन खनिजों के उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 1.87 एमएमटी से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान 2.13 एमएमटी हो गया है, इसमें 13.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 39.58 एमएमटी से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान 40.5 एमएमटी हो गया है, इसमें 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। सीसा और जाइन अयस्क का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 1.24 एमएमटी से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान 1.27 एमएमटी हो गया है, इसमें 2.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। जिंक कंसन्ट्रेट का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 0.13 एमएमटी से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान 0.14 एमएमटी हो गया है और इसमें 7.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
अलौह धातु क्षेत्र की बात करें तो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसका उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल) के 3.42 लाख टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल) में 3.47 लाख टन हो गया। इसी तुलनात्मक अवधि के दौरान, परिष्कृत तांबे का उत्पादन 0.45 लाख टन से 0.52 लाख टन हो गया, जो 15.6 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक है तथा परिष्कृत तांबे में शीर्ष-10 उत्पादक देशों में से एक है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में निरंतर वृद्धि ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि को दर्शाती है।