Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2025-26
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production for the mining and quarrying sector for March 2025 stood at 156.8, increasing by 0.4% over March 2024. Minerals like iron ore, manganese ore and zinc concentrate saw notable increase in production during March 2025 compared to March 2024. Production of iron ore rose by 5.7% to 25.9 million metric tonne (MMT) during the said period. Manganese ore production grew by 9.7% to 0.39 MMT and production of zinc concentrate rose by 5.5% to 0.19 MMT in March 2025 over March 2024.
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2025-26, after reaching record production levels in FY 2024-25. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 289 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25.
As per provisional estimates for the first month (April) of FY 2025-26, there is a steady increase in the production of these minerals as compared to the production in the corresponding month last year. Production of Bauxite has increased from 1.87 MMT during April 2024 to 2.13 MMT during April 2025, with 13.9% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 39.58 MMT during April 2024 to 40.5 MMT during April 2025, with 1.2% growth. Production of Lead & Zine Ore has increased from 1.24 MMT during April 2024 to 1.27 MMT during April 2025, with 2.4% growth. Production of Zinc Concentrate has increased from 0.13 MMT during April 2024 to 0.14 MMT during April 2025, with 7.7% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2025-26 posted a growth of 1.5% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 3.47 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2025-26 (April) from 3.42 LT in FY 2024-25 (April). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 15.6% from 0.45 LT to 0.52 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, and top-10 producer in refined copper. Continued growth in aluminium and copper points toward continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مالی سال 2025-26 میں معدنیات اور غیر فیرس دھاتوں کی پیداوار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن
کلیدی معدنیات اورغیرفیرس دھاتوں کی پیداوار میں خاطرخواہ ترقی
04 JUN 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2025 کے لیے کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کے لیے معدنی پیداوار کا اشاریہ 156.8 رہاہے جس میں مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے میں 0.4 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے۔مارچ 2025 کے دوران آئرن اوئر، مینگنیز اوئر اور زنک کونسنٹریٹ جیسے معدنیات کی پیداوارمیں مارچ 2024 کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔اس عرصے کے دوران آئرن اوئر کی پیداوار میں5.7 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ25.9 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی۔مینگنیز اوئر کی پیداوار میں9.7 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ0.39 ملین میٹرک ٹن رہی،جبکہ زنک کونسنٹریٹ کی پیداوار میں 5.5 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ0.19 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریکارڈ پیداوار کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے بعد، مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران ملک میں کچھ اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ قیمت کے لحاظ سے کل ایم سی ڈی آرمعدنی پیداوارکا70فیصد لوہے کا ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں لوہے کی پیداوار 289 ملین میٹرک ٹن(ایم ایم ٹی)تھی۔
مالی سال 2025-26 کا پہلا مہینہ (اپریل) کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق، ان معدنیات کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں مسلسل اضافہ ہے۔ باکسائٹ کی پیداوار اپریل 2024 کے دوران 1.87 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 13.9 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ اپریل 2025 کے دوران 2.13 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔ چونا پتھر کی پیداوار اپریل 2024 کے دوران 39.58 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 1.2 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ اپریل 2025 کے دوران 40.5 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔ لیڈ اور زائن ایسک کی پیداوار اپریل 2024 کے دوران 1.24 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 2.4 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ اپریل 2025 کے دوران 1.27 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔ زنک کانسنٹریٹ کی پیداوار اپریل 2024 کے دوران 0.13 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر اپریل 2025 کے دوران 0.14 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی، جس میں 7.7 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے۔
نان فیرس دھات شعبہ میں، مالی سال 2025-26 میں بنیادی ایلومینیم کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.5 فیصدکا اضافہ ہواہے، جو مالی سال 2025-26 (اپریل) میں بڑھ کر 3.47 لاکھ ٹن(ایل ٹی)ہو گیا جو مالی سال 2024-25 میں 3.42(ایل ٹی)لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گیا۔ اسی تقابلی مدت کے دوران، بہتر تانبے کی پیداوار میں 0.45ایل ٹی سے 0.52ایل ٹی اضافہ ہوکر15.6 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایلومینیم کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسرملک ہے اور بہتر تانبے میں ٹاپ 10 پروڈیوسرملک میں شامل ہے۔ توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعمیرات، آٹوموٹو اور مشینری جیسے صارفین کے شعبوں میں مسلسل مضبوط اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی طرف ایلومینیم اور تانبے کے پوائنٹس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔