Prime Minister's Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia calls on Prime Minister Modi
PM congratulated DPM for Australian Labor Party’s historic victory in the Federal elections
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completes its 5 years today
DPM Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Hon. Richard Marles, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Deputy Prime Minister Marles on the historic victory of the Australian Labor Party in the recent Federal elections.
The two leaders exchanged ideas to further strengthen the India - Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completed five years today. They underlined the importance of enhancing cooperation in key areas such as defence industrial collaboration, resilient supply chains, critical minerals, new and emerging technologies. They reaffirmed that the shared vision for a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific continues to guide the bilateral collaboration.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Albanese for the Annual Summit, to be held in India later this year.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને મળ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફેડરલ ચૂંટણીઓમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન લેબર પાર્ટીની ઐતિહાસિક જીત બદલ નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
તેઓએ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી, જે આજે તેના 5 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરી રહી છે
ડીપીએમ માર્લ્સે સીમા પારના આતંકવાદ સામે ભારતની લડાઈમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી, માનનીય રિચાર્ડ માર્લ્સે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તાજેતરની ફેડરલ ચૂંટણીઓમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન લેબર પાર્ટીની ઐતિહાસિક જીત બદલ નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી માર્લ્સને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું, જેણે આજે પાંચ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે. તેમણે સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સહયોગ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સપ્લાય ચેઇન, મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, નવી અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી કે સ્થિર, સુરક્ષિત અને સમૃદ્ધ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટેનું સહિયારું વિઝન દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને માર્ગદર્શન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી માર્લ્સે સરહદ પાર આતંકવાદ સામે ભારતની લડાઈમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ વર્ષના અંતમાં ભારતમાં યોજાનારી વાર્ષિક સમિટ માટે પીએમ અલ્બેનીઝને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.