Prime Minister's Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia calls on Prime Minister Modi
PM congratulated DPM for Australian Labor Party’s historic victory in the Federal elections
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completes its 5 years today
DPM Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Hon. Richard Marles, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Deputy Prime Minister Marles on the historic victory of the Australian Labor Party in the recent Federal elections.
The two leaders exchanged ideas to further strengthen the India - Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completed five years today. They underlined the importance of enhancing cooperation in key areas such as defence industrial collaboration, resilient supply chains, critical minerals, new and emerging technologies. They reaffirmed that the shared vision for a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific continues to guide the bilateral collaboration.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Albanese for the Annual Summit, to be held in India later this year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫେଡେରାଲ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ଲେବର ପାର୍ଟିର ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ, ଯାହାକି ଆଜି ୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି
ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଲେସ ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଉପ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମାନନୀୟ ରିଚାର୍ଡ ମାର୍ଲେସ୍ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନିକଟରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଫେଡେରାଲ୍ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ଲେବର ପାର୍ଟିର ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଉପ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଲେସଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଆଜି ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିଛି। ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗିତା, ସ୍ଥିର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ, କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ମିନେରାଲ୍ସ,, ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଯିବ। ଉପ-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଲେସ୍ ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଲବାନିଜଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।