Prime Minister's Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia calls on Prime Minister Modi
PM congratulated DPM for Australian Labor Party’s historic victory in the Federal elections
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completes its 5 years today
DPM Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Hon. Richard Marles, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Deputy Prime Minister Marles on the historic victory of the Australian Labor Party in the recent Federal elections.
The two leaders exchanged ideas to further strengthen the India - Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completed five years today. They underlined the importance of enhancing cooperation in key areas such as defence industrial collaboration, resilient supply chains, critical minerals, new and emerging technologies. They reaffirmed that the shared vision for a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific continues to guide the bilateral collaboration.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Albanese for the Annual Summit, to be held in India later this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক
ফেডাৰেল নিৰ্বাচনত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান লেবাৰ পাৰ্টিৰ ঐতিহাসিক জয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিনন্দন জনায়
আজি ৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা ভাৰত– অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা
সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি হৈ থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই যোৱা যুঁজ খনৰ প্ৰতি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰিলে উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্লেছে
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় ৰিচাৰ্ড মাৰ্লেছে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ফেডাৰেল নিৰ্বাচনত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান লেবাৰ পাৰ্টিৰ ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্লেছক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
আজি পাঁচ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা ভাৰত– অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতা, স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে মূল ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। আলোচনাকালত তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে সুস্থিৰ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
উপ-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্লেছে সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি হৈ থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই যোৱা যুঁজ খনৰ প্ৰতি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
আলোচনা কালতে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বাৰ্ষিক শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আলবানিজক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।