Prime Minister's Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia calls on Prime Minister Modi
PM congratulated DPM for Australian Labor Party’s historic victory in the Federal elections
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completes its 5 years today
DPM Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Hon. Richard Marles, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Deputy Prime Minister Marles on the historic victory of the Australian Labor Party in the recent Federal elections.
The two leaders exchanged ideas to further strengthen the India - Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completed five years today. They underlined the importance of enhancing cooperation in key areas such as defence industrial collaboration, resilient supply chains, critical minerals, new and emerging technologies. They reaffirmed that the shared vision for a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific continues to guide the bilateral collaboration.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Albanese for the Annual Summit, to be held in India later this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২৫
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রিচার্ড মার্লেস আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। সদ্য সমাপ্ত যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় নির্বাচনে অস্ট্রেলিয়ান লেবার পার্টির ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ৫ বছর পূর্ণ হল আজ। দুই নেতা এই অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করে তোলার পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা, শিল্প সহযোগিতা, প্রাণবন্ত সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল, বিরল খনিজ, নতুন ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুস্থিতি, নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখার অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার চালিকাশক্তি বলে তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেন।
উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্লেস সীমান্তপারের সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সমর্থনের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এই বছরের শেষের দিকে ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে ভারতে আসার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলবানিজকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান।