Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches ‘Mining Dashboard’ to Fast-Track Operationalization of Auctioned Mineral Blocks
04 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today launched the ‘Mining Dashboard’, a centralized digital platform developed by the Ministry of Mines to monitor the operational status of auctioned mineral blocks and track statutory clearances across the country. The initiative is part of the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to enhance transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the mineral sector.
The launch of the Mining Dashboard marks a significant milestone following the introduction of the auction regime under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (as amended). Till date, 500 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned across 16 states—with 466 blocks auctioned by State Governments and 34 critical mineral blocks by the Central Government. Of these, 64 blocks have been operationalized.
The Dashboard provides a structured and real-time monitoring mechanism that enables identification of bottlenecks, supports timely interventions, and helps accelerate the commencement of mining operations. It will serve as a key tool for Central and State Governments, project proponents, and other stakeholders by offering actionable insights and data-driven decision support.
The Mining Dashboard Is expected to play a pivotal role in boosting domestic mineral production, reducing import dependency, and contributing to India’s overall economic growth.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों की परिचालन स्‍थिति पर नजर रखने के लिए ‘माइनिंग डैशबोर्ड’ लॉन्च किया
04 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज खान मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित एक केंद्रीयकृत डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म माइनिंग डैशबोर्डलॉन्च किया, जो नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों की परिचालन स्थिति की निगरानी और देश भर में वैधानिक मंज़ूरियों का पता लगाने में सक्षम है। यह पहल केन्‍द्र सरकार के खनिज क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के जारी प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
माइनिंग डैशबोर्ड की शुरुआत खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (संशोधित) के तहत नीलामी व्यवस्था की शुरुआत के बाद एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्‍धि है। अभी तक, 16 राज्यों में 500 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है - जिसमें 466 ब्लॉक राज्य सरकारों द्वारा और 34 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नीलाम किए गए हैं। इनमें से 64 ब्लॉक चालू हो चुके हैं।
डैशबोर्ड एक संरचित और वास्तविक समय आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली प्रदान करता है जो अवरोधों की पहचान करने, समय पर समाधान करने और खनन कार्यों की शुरुआत में तेजी लाने में मदद करता है। यह केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, परियोजना समर्थकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय समर्थन प्रदान कर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगा।
खनन डैशबोर्ड से घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने, आयात निर्भरता कम करने और देश की समग्र आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।