Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Launches ‘Mining Dashboard’ to Fast-Track Operationalization of Auctioned Mineral Blocks
04 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today launched the ‘Mining Dashboard’, a centralized digital platform developed by the Ministry of Mines to monitor the operational status of auctioned mineral blocks and track statutory clearances across the country. The initiative is part of the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to enhance transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the mineral sector.
The launch of the Mining Dashboard marks a significant milestone following the introduction of the auction regime under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (as amended). Till date, 500 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned across 16 states—with 466 blocks auctioned by State Governments and 34 critical mineral blocks by the Central Government. Of these, 64 blocks have been operationalized.
The Dashboard provides a structured and real-time monitoring mechanism that enables identification of bottlenecks, supports timely interventions, and helps accelerate the commencement of mining operations. It will serve as a key tool for Central and State Governments, project proponents, and other stakeholders by offering actionable insights and data-driven decision support.
The Mining Dashboard Is expected to play a pivotal role in boosting domestic mineral production, reducing import dependency, and contributing to India’s overall economic growth.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை வேகமாக கண்டறிய ‘சுரங்கத் தகவல் பலகை’யை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
04 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு நிலையை கண்காணிக்கவும், கனிமங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவதை கண்டறியவும் ‘சுரங்கத் தகவல் பலகை’ என்ற மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இது சுரங்கத்துறையில் வெளிப்படை தன்மை, திறமை, பதில் சொல்லும் கடமை ஆகியவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்தும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
இதுவரை 16 மாநிலங்களில், மாநில அரசுகளால் 466 சுரங்கங்கள், மத்திய அரசால் 34 முக்கிய சுரங்கங்கள் என மொத்தம் 500 கனிம சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 64 சுரங்கங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
உள்நாட்டு கனிம உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதிலும், இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பதிலும், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்வதிலும் சுரங்கத் தகவல் பலகை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133832