Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar chaired the 4th Meeting of National Council of Senior Citizens (NCSrC) and Charted Forward Path for Elderly Welfare and Empowerment
04 JUN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of National Council for Senior Citizens was held in New Delhi today, under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar. The meeting served as a crucial platform for reviewing existing schemes, discussing emerging needs, and setting a forward-looking agenda aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The Council stressed the importance of ensuring that every senior citizen in the country lives with dignity, respect, and active engagement in society.
During the meeting, the Council undertook a detailed review of the progress under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) and Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC), Senior Citizen Portal in terms of enhancing quality, post-distribution follow-up, and expanding the scope to include the digital inclusion of senior citizens. There was discussion on the National Policy for Senior Citizens (NPSC) to reflect demographic realities—especially with the elderly projected to constitute 20% of India’s population by 2047.
The Council also explored strategies to establish a dedicated grievance redressal mechanism to address abuse and neglect, implementation of minimum standards for old age homes across the country and senior care institutions, while promoting community engagement and intergenerational bonding. Further emphasis was placed on institutionalizing the participation of NGOs and senior citizen associations in policy formulation, implementation, and feedback mechanisms to ensure last-mile delivery and contextual relevance.
Recurring themes that emerged from this and previous Council meetings included the urgent need for inter-ministerial convergence in addressing elderly issues, leveraging technology for elderly welfare, centralized data systems, and a broader philosophical shift from welfare to empowerment—positioning the elderly as active stakeholders in India's development journey.
Review of Performance of Existing Schemes
Over the past year, the Ministry has undertaken several impactful initiatives designed to promote the well-being of senior citizens. Under the RVY, more than 5 lakh beneficiaries from across 371 districts received free assistive living devices. Camps, organized in partnership with ALIMCO, included on-the-spot medical assessments and delivery of devices thereby improving accessibility and enhancing the quality of life for the elderly.
Through the IPSrC, the Ministry is supporting over 708 NGOs operating continuous care home, physiotherapy centres, old age homes, and mobile medicare units. Around 2.24 lakh senior citizens availed a wide range of services including health check-ups, physiotherapy, counselling, and recreational activities, contributing to their physical, emotional, and mental well-being during the last five years.
The International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) 2024 was observed nationwide with the participation of over 2.5 lakh elderly citizens. The events featured cultural performances, digital literacy workshops, intergenerational dialogues, and health awareness camps—creating platforms for inclusion, respect, and visibility of senior citizens in public life.
The Ministry also organized a unique mega cultural event, ‘Aradhana’, which showcased the immense talent and vitality of elderly artists. Over 100 senior performers aged 60 and above took to the stage with performances in classical music, folk dance, and theatre, reaffirming the message that ageing is not a limitation but a celebration of experience, creativity, and lifelong contribution.
In addition, more than 500 awareness and sensitization workshops were conducted across states and union territories to address issues such as elder abuse, legal rights, and access to welfare schemes. These outreach efforts reached over three lakh citizens, including caregivers and youth, strengthening community-based care and creating awareness about ageing-related challenges.
In a significant event titled 'Ageing with Dignity' held at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 2nd May 2025, President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu launched several key initiatives for senior citizens. These included the inauguration of the Senior Citizen Welfare Portal, a comprehensive digital platform aimed at empowering elderly citizens through seamless access to government schemes, healthcare benefits, welfare services, and updates on relevant events.
Additionally, President of India virtually inaugurated five new Senior Citizen Homes located in Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Wokha (Nagaland), Vellore (Tamil Nadu), Anakapalli (Andhra Pradesh), and Nainital (Uttarakhand). These facilities are designed to provide safe, nurturing, and dignified living environments for indigent senior citizens across the country.
An MoU was also signed between the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Brahma Kumaris organization to promote mental health, mindfulness, and spiritual enrichment for both younger and older generations.
As India moves steadily towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the voices and wisdom of its senior citizens will not be left behind—they will lead the chorus. The Ministry’s efforts are not just about care, but about honouring a lifetime of contribution, and ensuring that ageing is not seen as an end, but a new chapter of participation, purpose, and pride.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय वरिष्ठ नागरिक परिषद (एनसीएसआरसी) की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और बुजुर्गों के कल्याण तथा सशक्तिकरण के लिए आगे का रास्ता तैयार किया
04 JUN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय वरिष्ठ नागरिक परिषद की चौथी बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में मौजूदा योजनाओं की समीक्षा, उभरती जरूरतों पर चर्चा और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक दूरदर्शी एजेंडा तय करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया गया । परिषद ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि देश में प्रत्येक वरिष्ठ नागरिक सम्मान, आदर और समाज में सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ जीवन व्यतीत करे।
बैठक के दौरान, परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) और वरिष्ठ नागरिक एकीकृत कार्यक्रम (आईपीएसआरसी), सीनियर सिटीजन पोर्टल के तहत गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, वितरण के बाद अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के डिजिटल समावेशन का विस्तार करने के संदर्भ में प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। जनसांख्यिकीय वास्तविकताओं को दर्शाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वरिष्ठ नागरिक नीति (एनपीएससी) पर चर्चा हुई - विशेष रूप से इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि 2047 तक भारत की आबादी में बुजुर्गों की हिस्सेदारी 20 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है।
परिषद ने दुर्व्यवहार और उपेक्षा को दूर करने के लिए एक समर्पित शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली स्थापित करने, देश भर में वृद्धाश्रमों और वरिष्ठ देखभाल संस्थानों के लिए न्यूनतम मानकों को लागू करने, साथ ही सामुदायिक सहभागिता और पीढ़ियों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की। नीति निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन और अंतिम व्यक्तियों तक लाभ पहुंचाने और प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई की प्रणाली में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक संघों की भागीदारी को संस्थागत बनाने पर और अधिक जोर दिया गया।
परिषद की मौजूदा तथा पिछली बैठकों में उभरे विषयों में वृद्धजनों से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान में अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयोजन की तत्काल आवश्यकता, वृद्धजनों के कल्याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, केंद्रीकृत डाटा प्रणालियां, तथा कल्याण से सशक्तिकरण की ओर व्यापक दार्शनिक बदलाव - वृद्धजनों को भारत की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय हितधारकों के रूप में स्थान देना शामिल थे।
मौजूदा योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा
पिछले एक साल में मंत्रालय ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भलाई पर जोर देने के लिए कई कारगर पहल की हैं। आरवीवाई के तहत, 371 जिलों के 5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को जीवन सहायक उपकरण मुफ्त मिले। एएलआईएमसीओ के साथ साझेदारी में आयोजित शिविरों में मौके पर ही चिकित्सा संबंधी मूल्यांकन और उपकरणों की डिलीवरी शामिल थी, जिससे बुजुर्गों की पहुंच में सुधार हुआ और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि हुई।
आईपीएसआरसी के माध्यम से मंत्रालय निरंतर देखभाल गृह, फिजियोथेरेपी केंद्र, वृद्धाश्रम और मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयों का संचालन करने वाले 708 से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 2.24 लाख वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने स्वास्थ्य जांच, फिजियोथेरेपी, परामर्श और मनोरंजक गतिविधियों सहित कई प्रकार की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया , जिससे उनके शारीरिक, भावनात्मक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हुआ।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस (आईडीओपी) 2024 को देशभर में मनाया गया, जिसमें 2.5 लाख से अधिक बुजुर्ग नागरिकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इन कार्यक्रमों में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यशालाएं, अंतर-पीढ़ी संवाद और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता शिविर शामिल थे - जिससे सार्वजनिक जीवन में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के समावेशन, सम्मान और दृश्यता के लिए मंच तैयार हुए।
मंत्रालय ने एक अद्वितीय मेगा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'आराधना' का भी आयोजन किया, जिसमें बुजुर्ग कलाकारों की अपार प्रतिभा और जीवटता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 100 से अधिक वरिष्ठ कलाकारों ने शास्त्रीय संगीत, लोक नृत्य और रंगमंच के प्रदर्शन के साथ मंच पर कदम रखा। इससे यह संदेश फिर से पुष्ट हुआ कि वृद्धावस्था कोई सीमा नहीं है, बल्कि यह अनुभव, रचनात्मकता और आजीवन योगदान का उत्सव है।
इसके अलावा, बुजुर्गों के साथ दुर्व्यवहार, कानूनी अधिकार और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 500 से अधिक जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। इन आउटरीच प्रयासों ने देखभाल करने वालों और युवाओं सहित तीन लाख से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच बनाई, जिससे समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल को मजबूती मिली और वृद्धावस्था से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा हुई।
2 मई, 2025 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित 'एजिंग विद डिग्निटी' नामक एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कई प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की। इनमें सीनियर सिटीजन वेलफेयर पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करना शामिल था, जो एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी योजनाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी लाभों, कल्याण सेवाओं और प्रासंगिक घटनाओं के अपडेट तक निर्बाध पहुंच के माध्यम से बुजुर्ग नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रपति ने तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), वोखा (नगालैंड), वेल्लोर (तमिलनाडु), अनकापल्ली (आंध्र प्रदेश) और नैनीताल (उत्तराखंड) में स्थित पांच नए वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। ये सुविधाएं देश भर में निर्धन वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित, पोषणयुक्त और सम्मानजनक तरीके से रहने का वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई हैं।
युवा और वृद्ध दोनों पीढ़ियों के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, जागरूकता और आध्यात्मिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग और ब्रह्माकुमारी संगठन के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत विकासशील भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आवाज और उनका ज्ञान पीछे नहीं छूटेगा, बल्कि वे कोरस का नेतृत्व करेंगे। मंत्रालय के प्रयास केवल देखभाल तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि जीवन भर के योगदान का सम्मान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वृद्धावस्था को अंत के रूप में नहीं देखा जाए, बल्कि भागीदारी, उद्देश्य और गौरव का एक नया अध्याय माना जाए।