Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ -2027 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ 01 ਮਾਰਚ, 2027 ਨੂੰ 00.00 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ -2027 ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਬਰਫੀਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (non-synchronous snow-bound areas) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 00.00 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ -2027 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ -2027 ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ 01 ਮਾਰਚ, 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 00.00 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਬਰਫੀਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (non-synchronous snow-bound areas) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2026 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 00.00 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 16.06.2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਅਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 1990 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਅਰਥਾਤ (i) ਪੜਾਅ I - ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਨ (HLO) (1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2010) ਅਤੇ (ii) ਪੜਾਅ II - ਜਨਗਣਨਾ (PE) (09 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2011) ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ - ਮਾਰਚ 2011 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 00:00 ਵਜੇ, ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਰਫ਼ ਨਾਲ ਢਕੇ ਅਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ 11 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2010 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2010 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 00.00 ਵਜੇ ਸੀ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੀ, ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ। 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਰਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ।