Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দুটা পৰ্যায়ত জাতি গণনাৰ লগতে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭
লোকপিয়ল - ২০২৭ৰ বাবে ৰেফাৰেন্সৰ তাৰিখ হ’ব ২০২৭ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ ০০:০০ বজা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ তথা উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ অ-সময়ত হিমপাত হোৱা অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ৰেফাৰেন্স তাৰিখ হ’ব ২০২৬ চনৰ অক্টোবৰৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ ০০.০০ ঘণ্টা
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
জাতি গণনাৰ লগতে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত জনসংখ্যা লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। জনসংখ্যা লোকপিয়ল - ২০২৭ ৰ ৰেফাৰেন্স তাৰিখ হ'ব মাৰ্চ, ২০২৭ চনৰ প্ৰথম দিনৰ ০০:০০ বজা।কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ অ-সময়ত হিমপাত হোৱা এলেকাৰ বাবে ৰেফাৰেন্স তাৰিখ হ'ব ২০২৬ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ ০০.০০ ঘণ্টা। ওপৰৰ উল্লেখ কৰা তাৰিখসমূহৰ সৈতে জনসংখ্যা লোকপিয়ল চলোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯৪৮ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল আইন ১৯৪৮ৰ ধাৰা ৩ৰ বিধান অনুসৰি অধিসূচনা ১৬.০৬.২০২৫ তাৰিখে আংশিকভাৱে চৰকাৰী ৰাজপত্ৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ লোকপিয়ল জনগণনা আইন, ১৯৪৮ আৰু লোকপিয়ল নিয়ম, ১৯৯০ৰ বিধান অনুসৰি কৰা হয়।ভাৰতৰ অন্তিমটো লোকপিয়ল ২০১১ চনত দুটা পৰ্যায়ত কৰা হৈছিল। সেইবোৰ হৈছে ক্ৰমে i) প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় – গৃহ তালিকাভুক্তকৰণ (HLO) (১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০১০) আৰু (ii) দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় – জনসংখ্যা গণনা (PE) (০৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ ২০১১) । ৰেফাৰেন্স তাৰিখৰ আছিল - ২০১১ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ প্ৰথমটো দিনৰ ০০:০০ বজাত। জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ অসময়ত হিমপাত হোৱা অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ২০১০ চনৰ ১১ৰ পৰা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত ৰেফাৰেন্স তাৰিখ ২০১০ চনৰ অক্টোবৰৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ ০০.০০ ঘণ্টা অনুসৰি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল।
২০২১ চনৰ লোকপিয়লো ২০২০ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় আৰু ২০২১ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছিল।২০২১ চনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া লোকপিয়লৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ সকলো প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু ২০২০ চনৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা কিছু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা আছিল।কিন্তু ২০২০ চনত কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশত লোকপিয়লৰ কাম স্থগিত ৰখা হৈছিল ।