Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آبادی کی مردم شماری2027 دو مراحل میں کئے جائیں گے جس کے ساتھ ذاتوں کی گنتی بھی شامل ہوگی
آبادی مردم شماری2027 کے لیے حوالہ جاتی تاریخ یکم مارچ 2027 کی رات00:00بجے گھنٹے سےہوگی
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے غیرمتوازی وقت برف سے ڈھکے علاقوں نیز ریاست ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے حوالہ جاتی تاریخ یکم اکتوبر 2026 کی رات 00:00بجےگھنٹے سے ہوگی
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
آبادی کی مردم شماری2027 بشمول ذاتوں کی گنتی دو مرحلوں میں کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مردم شماری-2027 کی حوالہ جاتی تاریخ مارچ 2027 کے پہلے دن کے 00:00 گھنٹہ سے ہوگی۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر اور ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کے غیرمتوازی برف سے ڈھکے علاقوں کے لئے حوالہ جاتی تاریخ یکم اکتوبر2026 کے 00:00 گھنٹے سے ہوگی۔ مردم شماری ایکٹ1948 کے سیکشن3 کے مطابق، 16.جون.2025 کو مذکورہ بالا تاریخوں کے ساتھ آبادی کی مردم شماری کرانے کے ارادہ کا عارضی طور پر سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کی مردم شماری مردم شماری ایکٹ،1948 اور مردم شماری ضابطہ، 1990 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ آخری مردم شماری 2011 میں دو مراحل میں منعقد کی گئی تھی، جو درج ذیل ہیں:(i) پہلا مرحلہ – گھر کی فہرست سازی(ایچ ایل او) (یکم اپریل تا 30 ستمبر 2010)، (ii) دوسرا مرحلہ – آبادی کی گنتی(پی ای) ( 9 فروری تا 28 فروری 2011) حوالہ جاتی تاریخ یکم مارچ 2011 کی رات00:00 گھنٹے تھی، سوائے جموں و کشمیر، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے غیرمتوازی برف سے ڈھکے ہوئے علاقوں کے، جہاں مردم شماری11 تا 30 ستمبر 2010 کے دوران کی گئی تھی اور اس کے لیے حوالہ جاتی تاریخ یکم اکتوبر 2010 کی رات00:00 گھنٹےسےتھی۔
مردم شماری2021بھی اسی طرح دو مرحلوں میں کی گئی تھی۔ پہلامرحلہ اپریل سے ستمبر 2020 کے دوران اوردوسرامرحلہ فروری2021منعقد کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی تھی۔ 2021 میں ہونے والی مردم شماری کے پہلے مرحلے کی تمام تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی تھیں اور کچھ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یکم اپریل،2020 کوفیلڈ کی کارروائیاں شروع کرناطے کی گئی تھیں لیکن کووڈ 19جیسے وبائی امراض ملک بھر میں پھیلنے کی وجہ سےمردم شماری کا کام ملتوی کر دیا گیاتھا۔