Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாதிவாரி கணக்கெடுப்புடன் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2027 இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
சாதிவாரி கணக்கெடுப்புடன் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2027 இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான வரம்பு தேதி 2027 மார்ச் 01, 00:00 மணியாக இருக்கும். லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் பனிப்பொழிவுப் பகுதிகள், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு வரம்பு தேதி 2026 அக்டோபர் 01, 00:00 மணியாக இருக்கும். மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட தேதிகளுடன் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தும் நோக்கம் பற்றிய அறிவிக்கை, மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு சட்டம் பிரிவு 3-ன்படி, 16.06.2025 (தோராயமாக) அன்று அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு சட்டம் 1948 மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு விதிகள் 1990-ன் படி இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தப்பட்டது. கடைசியாக 2011-ல் இந்தியாவில் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. முதல் கட்டத்தில் வீடுகள் பட்டியலிடுதல் (2010 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை), இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு (2011 பிப்ரவரி 09 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 28 வரை), இதற்கான வரம்பு தேதி 2011 மார்ச் 01, 00:00 மணியாக இருந்தது. ஜம்மு – காஷ்மீர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான வரம்பு தேதி 2010 அக்டோபர் 01, 00:00 மணியாக இருந்தது.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2021-க்கான முதல்கட்ட தயாரிப்புகள் அனைத்தும் முடிவடைந்த நிலையில், களப்பணி சில மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் தொடங்கவிருந்தது. இருப்பினும் நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவல் காரணமாக மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு பணி ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டது.