Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

गृह मंत्रालय
जातियों की गणना के साथ-साथ जनगणना - 2027 दो चरणों में कराई जाएगी
जनगणना - 2027 के लिए संदर्भ तिथि 01 मार्च, 2027 को 00:00 बजे होगी
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के असमकालिक बर्फीले क्षेत्रों के लिए संदर्भ तिथि अक्टूबर, 2026 के प्रथम दिन 00:00 बजे होगी
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
जातियों की गणना के साथ-साथ जनगणना-2027 को दो चरणों में कराने का निर्णय लिया गया है। जनगणना-2027 के लिए संदर्भ तिथि मार्च, 2027 के प्रथम दिन 00:00 बजे होगी। केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के असमकालिक बर्फीले क्षेत्रों के लिए संदर्भ तिथि अक्टूबर, 2026 के प्रथम दिन 00:00 बजे होगी। जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 की धारा 3 के प्रावधान के अनुसार उपरोक्त संदर्भ तिथियों के साथ जनगणना कराने के आशय की अधिसूचना संभवतः 16.06.2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
भारत की जनगणना, जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 और जनगणना नियम, 1990 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत की जाती है। भारत की पिछली जनगणना 2011 में दो चरणों में की गई थी, अर्थात् i) चरण I – मकान सूचीकरण (HLO) (1 अप्रैल से 30 सितंबर 2010) और (ii) चरण II – जनगणना (PE) (09 फरवरी से 28 फरवरी 2011) संदर्भ तिथि - मार्च 2011 के पहले दिन 00:00 बजे, तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के बर्फ से ढके असमकालिक क्षेत्रों के लिए यह 11 से 30 सितंबर 2010 के दौरान आयोजित की गई थी और संदर्भ तिथि अक्टूबर 2010 के पहले दिन 00.00 बजे थी ।
जनगणना 2021 को भी इसी तरह दो चरणों में आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव था, पहला चरण अप्रैल-सितंबर 2020 के दौरान और दूसरा चरण फरवरी 2021 में आयोजित किया जाना था। 2021 में आयोजित की जाने वाली जनगणना के पहले चरण की सभी तैयारियां पूरी हो गई थीं और 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में क्षेत्रीय कार्य शुरू होने वाला था। हालांकि, देश भर में COVID-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण जनगणना का काम स्थगित करना पड़ा।