Ministry of Home Affairs
Population Census-2027 to be conducted in two phases along with enumeration of castes
The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027
For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026
04 JUN 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Population Census-2027 in two phases along with enumeration of castes. The reference date for Population Census - 2027 will be 00:00 hours of the first day of March, 2027. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and the non-synchronous snow-bound areas of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00.00 hours of the first day of October, 2026. The notification for intent of conducting Population Census with the above reference dates will be published in the official gazette tentatively on 16.06.2025, as per provision of section 3 of Census Act 1948.
The Census of India is conducted under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011 in two phases, namely i) Phase I – House Listing (HLO) (1 April to 30 September 2010) and (ii) Phase II – Population Enumeration (PE) (09 February to 28 February 2011) with reference date - 00:00 hours of the first day of March 2011, except for snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh for which it was conducted during 11 to 30 September 2010 with reference date as 00.00 hours of the first day of October 2010.
Census 2021 was also proposed to be conducted in two phases in a similar manner with phase I during April-September 2020 and second phase in February 2021. All the preparations for the first phase of the Census to be conducted in 2021 were completed and field work was scheduled to begin in some States/UTs from April 1, 2020. However, due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, the census work was postponed.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना-2027 ही दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये आणि जातींच्या गणनेसह केली जाणार
जनगणना-2027 साठी संदर्भ तारीख मार्च 2027 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी सकाळी 00:00 वाजता असेल
लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील तसेच हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या राज्यांमधील असमानकालिक हिमाच्छादित भागांसाठी संदर्भ तारीख ऑक्टोबर 2026 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी सकाळी 00:00 वाजता असेल
04 JUN 2025 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2025
जातींच्या गणनेसह जनगणना-2027 दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. जनगणना-2027 साठी संदर्भ तारीख मार्च 2027 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी सकाळी 00:00 वाजता असेल. लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश व उत्तराखंड या राज्यांमधील असमानकालिक हिमाच्छादित भागांसाठी संदर्भ तारीख ऑक्टोबर 2026 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी सकाळी 00:00 वाजता असेल.
जनगणना कायदा 1948 च्या कलम 3 च्या तरतुदीनुसार, वरील संदर्भ तारखांसह जनगणना करण्याच्या आशयाची अधिसूचना अंदाजे 16.06.2025 रोजी अधिकृत राजपत्रात प्रकाशित केली जाईल.
भारताची जनगणना ही जनगणना कायदा, 1948 आणि जनगणना नियम, 1990 च्या तरतुदींनुसार केली जाते. भारताची शेवटची जनगणना 2011 मध्ये दोन टप्प्यात करण्यात आली होती, म्हणजेच 1) पहिला टप्पा - घरांची यादी (एच एल ओ) (1 एप्रिल ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2010) आणि (2) दुसरा टप्पा - लोकसंख्येची गणना (पीई) ( 09 फेब्रुवारी ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2011) - पहिल्या मार्च 2011 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी 00:00 वाजता या संदर्भ तारखेसह ; जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेशातील असमानकालिक हिमाच्छादित क्षेत्रे वगळता, ज्यासाठी ती 11 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2010 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली होती आणि त्याची संदर्भ तारीख ऑक्टोबर 2010 च्या पहिल्या दिवशी 00:00 वाजता होती.
याच धर्तीवर 2021 ची जनगणना देखील दोन टप्प्यात करण्याचा प्रस्ताव होता, ज्याप्रमाणे पहिला टप्पा एप्रिल-सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये आणि दुसरा टप्पा फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये आयोजित केला जाणार होता. 2021 मध्ये होणाऱ्या जनगणनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याची सर्व तयारी पूर्ण झाली होती आणि काही राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून क्षेत्रीय काम सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन होते. तथापि, देशभरात कोविड-19 या साथीच्या आजाराचा प्रादुर्भाव झाल्याने जनगणनेचे काम पुढे ढकलण्यात आले.