Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Urges Mass Participation in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ Initiative
04 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today delivered a video message urging everyone to come forward and participate in the initiative Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0. He called on citizens to advance Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Mission LiFE’ on the occasion of World Environment Day, to be celebrated on 5th June 2025. The Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0 initiative aims to plant 10 crore trees between June 5th and September 30th, 2025.
In his message, Shri Pradhan noted that beyond just numbers, this initiative symbolizes love and responsibility towards nature. He encouraged everyone—especially students—to plant a tree in their mother’s name as a tribute to both their mother and Mother Nature.
The Minister also said that this government initiative is meant to inspire every citizen to plant trees. He highlighted how, since its inception in 2024, it has grown into a mass movement. He recalled the gesture by the Prime Minister, who planted a tree in memory of his mother last year on 5th June. Shri Pradhan shared that over 5.5 crore trees have already been planted across the country. He also appreciated the efforts of children and mothers in Chhattisgarh, Tripura, and Rajasthan, for their innovative initiatives such as seed balls, bio fencing, etc.
He emphasized that this initiative reflects a commitment to the future—embedding love for nature as an integral part of our everyday lives. Shri Pradhan also noted that, according to the United Nations Environment Programme, which guides global sustainable development efforts, the solution to climate change lies not just in new technologies but also in changing lifestyles. To take this vision forward, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Mission LiFE, he highlighted.
He congratulated students, teachers, and parents for their active participation and for driving change with responsibility and sensitivity. He also shared that over 29 lakh students have generated more than 50 lakh QR codes for the trees they planted, contributing to the creation of a vast, digital, and accessible environmental database for India.
He urged everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name, nurture it, watch it grow, and share its story with the world. Each sapling planted, he said, is a powerful message of commitment to nature and its protection. Every sapling also sows the seed of hope—marking the beginning of a greener tomorrow.
'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, a unique initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to mothers. This campaign was inaugurated on 5 June 2024, with the planting of a Peepal tree by the Prime Minister at Buddha Jayanti Park in New Delhi. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of collective efforts to improve the environment and spoke of India's strides in increasing forest cover over the past decade. This campaign, he said, aligns with the nation’s quest for sustainable development.
The essence of 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' is a symbolic gesture—planting a tree in the name of one's mother. This simple act serves a dual purpose: honouring the role of mothers in nurturing life and contributing to the health of the planet. Trees are life-sustaining, and just like a mother, they provide sustenance, protection, and a future for the next generation. Through this initiative, participants can create a lasting memory, planting a tree as a living tribute to their mothers, while also addressing the pressing need for environmental preservation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0' पहल में जन-भागीदारी का आग्रह किया
04 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश जारी कर लोगों से आगे बढ़कर एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0 पहल में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों से 5 जून 2025 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मिशन लाइफ' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0 पहल का लक्ष्य 5 जून से 30 सितंबर, 2025 की अवधि में 10 करोड़ पेड़ लगाना है।
श्री प्रधान ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि यह पहल पेड़ों की संख्याओं से कहीं बढ़कर प्रकृति के प्रति प्रेम और जिम्मेदारी की प्रतीक है। उन्होंने, खासकर छात्रों सहित सभी को अपनी मां के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि वे अपनी मां और प्रकृति दोनों के प्रति श्रद्धा व्यक्त कर सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार की यह पहल प्रत्येक नागरिक को पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2024 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से यह पहल एक जन आंदोलन बन गयी है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि किस प्रकार पिछले साल 5 जून को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपनी मां की याद में एक पेड़ लगाया था। श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि देश भर में अब तक 5.5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पेड़ लगाए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने सीड बॉल, बायो फेंसिंग आदि जैसी अभिनव पहल करने वाले छत्तीसगढ़, त्रिपुरा और राजस्थान के बच्चों और माताओं के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर दिया कि यह पहल प्रकृति के प्रति प्रेम को हमारे दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने वाले भविष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी बताया कि वैश्विक सतत विकास प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम के अनुसार जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान न केवल नई तकनीकों में बल्कि बदलती जीवनशैली में भी निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मिशन लाइफ की शुरुआत की थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और जिम्मेदारी तथा संवेदनशीलता के साथ बदलाव लाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 29 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने अपने लगाए गए पेड़ों के लिए 50 लाख से अधिक क्यूआर कोड तैयार किए हैं। इस प्रकार भारत के लिए एक विशाल, डिजिटल और सुलभ पर्यावरण डेटाबेस बनाने में योगदान मिला है।
श्री प्रधान ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी मां के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाएं, उसकी देखभाल करें, उसे बढ़ते हुए देखें और उसकी कहानी दुनिया के साथ साझा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि लगाया जाने वाला प्रत्येक पौधा प्रकृति और उसकी सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का एक शक्तिशाली संदेश है। प्रत्येक पौधा आशा का बीज भी बोता है - जो एक हरे-भरे कल की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम'
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान की शुरुआत की थी, जो पर्यावरण की जिम्मेदारी के साथ-साथ माताओं को आदर देने वाली एक अनूठी पहल है। इस अभियान की शुरुआत 5 जून 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा नई दिल्ली के बुद्ध जयंती पार्क में पीपल का पेड़ लगाने के साथ की गयी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और पिछले दशक में वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान सतत विकास के लिए देश की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप की गई पहल है।
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल का सार प्रतीकात्मक रूप से अपनी मां के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाना है। यह सरल कार्य दोहरे उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है: जीवन को पोषित करने और धरती के स्वास्थ्य में योगदान देने के लिए माताओं की भूमिका का सम्मान करना। पेड़ जीवन का आधार हैं और एक मां की तरह वे अगली पीढ़ी के लिए पोषण, सुरक्षा और भविष्य प्रदान करते हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से, लोग अपनी माताओं के लिए आदर स्वरूप एक पेड़ लगाकर एक स्थायी स्मृति प्रतीक बनाने के साथ ही पर्यावरण संरक्षण की तत्काल आवश्यकता को भी पूरा कर सकते हैं।