Ministry of Culture
Revamped “Hall of Nuclear Power: Atoms Serving the Nation” to be Inaugurated at National Science Centre, Delhi
04 JUN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Science Centre (NSC), Delhi, is set to unveil its newly revamped permanent gallery titled “Hall of Nuclear Power: Atoms Serving the Nation” on June 5, 2025, at 12:30 PM. The inauguration will be graced by Shri B. V. S. Sekhar, Outstanding Scientist and Executive Director (CP&CC), Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), in the presence of Shri Umed Yadav, Head, Corporate Communication, NPCIL, along with prominent scientists, academicians, and museum professionals.
Originally inaugurated in 2016, the gallery has now been transformed with cutting-edge display technologies, user-friendly interfaces, and highly engaging interactive simulations. This initiative, supported by NPCIL, aims to demystify nuclear energy and educate the public about its vital role in India’s energy landscape.
Spanning over 7,000 sq. ft., the gallery features more than 56 interactive exhibits, including a 3D walkthrough of a nuclear power plant, artifacts from actual nuclear reactors, and immersive digital kiosks. Visitors can explore a wide range of topics such as nuclear fission, reactor operations, radiation safety, nuclear waste management, and the contribution of nuclear energy towards achieving net-zero emissions.
The gallery also pays tribute to India's nuclear journey and pioneers like Dr. Homi J. Bhabha, reinforcing the significance of nuclear energy as a clean, reliable, and sustainable power source for the future.
With India possessing vast thorium reserves and increasing energy demands, nuclear power is set to play a crucial role in ensuring long-term energy security. The revamped gallery seeks to inform, inspire, and foster awareness among citizens—especially students—about the science and promise of nuclear technology.
Following the inauguration, the gallery will be open to the public. The National Science Centre is open seven days a week from 9:30 AM to 6:00 PM.
About NPCIL
The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India. NPCIL is responsible for the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of India’s nuclear power plants, with a strong commitment to safety, environmental protection, and public education.
About National Science Centre, Delhi (NSCD)
The National Science Centre, Delhi, under the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is one of Asia’s largest science centres. With over 7,00,000 annual visitors, including 4,00,000 students, NSCD promotes science literacy through interactive exhibits and extensive outreach programs.
About National Council of Science Museums (NCSM)
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) is India’s leading institution for science communication. Operating a network of 26 science centres and 48 mobile science exhibition units, NCSM plays a pivotal role in fostering scientific temper across both urban and rural India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र में पुनर्निर्मित “परमाणु विद्युत दीर्घा: राष्ट्र की सेवा में परमाणु” का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
04 JUN 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र में 5 जून, 2025 को दोपहर 12:30 बजे पुनर्निमित स्थायी गैलरी को खोला जा रहा है। इस गैलरी का नाम है परमाणु विद्युत दीर्घा: राष्ट्र की सेवा में परमाणु। उद्घाटन समारोह में भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) के उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक और कार्यकारी निदेशक (सीपीएंडसीसी) श्री बीवीएस शेखर, एनपीसीआईएल के कॉर्पोरेट संचार प्रमुख श्री उमेद यादव के साथ-साथ प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षाविद और संग्रहालय में काम करने वाले पेशेवर व्यक्ति भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
इस गैलरी का मूल रूप से 2016 में उद्घाटन किया गया था और अब इसे अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शन प्रौद्योगिकियों, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफेस और अत्यधिक आकर्षक इंटरैक्टिव सिमुलेशन के साथ नया रूप दिया गया है। एनपीसीआईएल के सहयोग से इस पहल का उद्देश्य परमाणु ऊर्जा के रहस्य को उजागर करना और भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी देना है।
7,000 वर्ग फीट से ज़्यादा जगह में फैली इस गैलरी में 56 से ज़्यादा संवादात्मक प्रदर्शनियां तैयार की गई हैं और साथ ही इनमें एक परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र का 3डी वॉकथ्रू, वास्तविक परमाणु संयंत्रों के मॉडल और इमर्सिव डिजिटल कियोस्क शामिल हैं। यहां आने वाले दर्शक परमाणु विखंडन, संयंत्र संचालन, विकिरण सुरक्षा, परमाणु अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और शुद्ध-शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में परमाणु ऊर्जा के योगदान जैसे विषयों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं।
यह दीर्घा भारत की परमाणु यात्रा और डॉ. होमी जे. भाभा जैसे अग्रदूतों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ ही भविष्य के लिए स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में परमाणु ऊर्जा के महत्व पर बल देती है।
भारत में थोरियम के विशाल भंडार और बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग के कारण परमाणु ऊर्जा, दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। पुनर्निर्मित गैलरी का उद्देश्य नागरिकों - विशेष रूप से छात्रों - को परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी विज्ञान और इसकी संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी देना, प्रेरित करना और जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
उद्घाटन के बाद गैलरी आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र सप्ताह के सातों दिन सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 6:00 बजे तक खुला रहता है।
एनपीसीआईएल के बारे में
भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) भारत सरकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग का एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम लिमिटेड सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक शिक्षा के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, दिल्ली (एनएससीडी) के बारे में
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) अंतर्गत आने वाला दिल्ली का राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, एशिया के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान केंद्रों में से एक है। प्रत्येक वर्ष 4,00,000 छात्रों सहित 7,00,000 से अधिक दर्शक यहां आते हैं। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र संवादात्मक प्रदर्शनियों और व्यापक आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विज्ञान साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देता है।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) भारत में विज्ञान संचार के लिए अग्रणी संस्था है। 26 विज्ञान केंद्रों और 48 मोबाइल विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी इकाइयों के नेटवर्क का संचालन करने वाली राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत दोनों में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।