Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Norway bilateral talks focus on powering Green Maritime Technologies
India offers to conduct Joint Feasibility Study to operationalise Northern Sea Route (NSR) with Norway
Sarbananda Sonowal explores Norway’s expertise in ‘Ferry Electrification’ with Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Norway’s Minister Marianne Sivertsen discuss cooperation on Ship Recycling, Sustainable Fisheries & Ocean Renewable Energy
04 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held bilateral meetings to explore possibilities of cooperation between India and Norway in multiple areas to further deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries. The Minister held meetings with Norway’s Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård as well as with Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Marianne Sivertsen on the sidelines of the Nor-Shipping event in Oslo, today.
In an attempt to enhance application of ‘Green Maritime Technologies,’ Shri Sonowal held a meeting with Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård. Highlighting India’s renewed push to modernise its maritime sector with a green and sustainable focus, the Union Minister underscored the country’s initiatives in green shipping and digital transformation. Both parties also agreed to deepen cooperation and exchange experiences on ferry system electrification, drawing inspiration from Norway’s successful implementation of the initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India is advancing port infrastructure, green shipping, shipbuilding, and digitalisation under ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’ and ‘Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’. India is on a bold mission to transform its ports into global investment hubs, leveraging Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) and Green Energy integration. Our ports are not just gateways to trade—they are becoming catalysts of clean energy transitions, supporting offshore wind, green hydrogen, and low-carbon logistics.”
Building on the Green Coastal Shipping Programme and Green Voyage 2050, India and Norway discussed deeper collaboration in green maritime technologies. Both sides explored joint efforts in smart logistics, digital port ecosystems, and clean coastal shipping. India’s MAITRI initiative and Norway’s expertise in AI-driven port management, digital twins, and alternative fuels like LNG, hydrogen, and electric propulsion offer strong synergies to advance a sustainable Blue Economy.
Highlighting on the Indo Norway initiative in this regard, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, “We are also working in a big way on Green Shipping, Green Tug Transition, e-Methanol Bunkering, and hydrogen-powered vessels. India and Norway can continue this partnership and manufacture electric ferries and vessels for the emerging global demand in this sector. India is keen to partner with Norway for best practices in electrification of ferry system to optimise our rich and vast inland waterways. This will further our common goal of decarbonised and efficient transport system for smooth passage of cargo and passengers.”
During the bilateral meeting with Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Marianne Sivertsen Næss, and Union Minister Shri Sonowal dwelled upon possibilities and opportunities in Ship Recycling, Seafarer’s Training, Sustainable Fisheries and Ocean Management, Ocean Renewable Energy, and Offshore Hydrocarbons.
Both the leaders underlined the longstanding cooperation between the two countries as a reflection of shared values, mutual respect and an unwavering commitment to sustainable development. Expressing the special relationship that India and Norway shares, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Norway has been a valued partner for India in the maritime domain and beyond. Our long-standing cooperation reflects shared values, mutual respect and a strong commitment to sustainable development. The recent EFTA-India Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement marks a significant milestone and reaffirms our strong economic cooperation.”
India and Norway share a legacy of shipbuilding collaboration. Both sides agreed to leverage Norway’s cutting-edge ship design expertise and India’s robust shipyard capacity to jointly produce world-class, eco-friendly vessels—driving a transformative shift in sustainable maritime transport. Discussions on the ship recycling sector focused on leveraging expertise and green technologies to promote sustainable ship-breaking practices, with an emphasis on improving environmental, health, and safety standards. The role of the Alang Ship Recycling Yard in Gujarat was highlighted as a potential site for such interventions.
Shri Sonowal further added, “India and Norway also share a robust and growing partnership in the Blue Economy, driven by their shared vision for sustainable ocean management and mutual interests in leveraging marine resources for economic growth – especially in renewable energy, maritime technologies, and sustainable development.”
The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to gender diversity in the maritime sector, highlighting the rise of women seafarers and the launch of the ‘Saagar Mein Samman’ initiative to build a gender-equitable ecosystem. Shri Sonowal called for Norway’s support in building human capital by imparting seafarer training, especially in polar waters, cybersecurity, and advanced maritime skills. Emphasising the vast potential of the Blue Economy, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invited Norwegian firms to explore joint ventures in ocean renewable energy—particularly wind and tidal power—sustainable aquaculture, and deep-sea exploration, aligning with environmental goals and India’s growing maritime ambitions.
Indian side proposed to conduct a joint feasibility study for operationalising the Northern Sea Route (NSR) with Norwegian and Indian agencies. India expressed its keenness to work with Norway in Arctic navigation by collaborating on R&D in Arctic shipping, design and construction of ice-class vessels, advancement of navigational technologies. This study will focus on ensuring safe and sustainable shipping practices in Arctic waters, addressing the unique operational challenges posed by extreme weather conditions, and minimising environmental impacts.
“India and Norway are working together towards building a sustainable and inclusive global maritime order. Inspired by PM Narendra Modi ji’s of Viksit Bharat and Blue Economy propelled economic growth, there is immense potential in our partnerships to drive innovation, sustainability and mutually beneficial initiatives. The strong momentum in our bilateral engagement is likely to soar further as we agree to deepen our bilateral maritime cooperation. We will work closely to translate today’s talk points convert into actionable items,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में हरित समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
भारत ने नॉर्वे के साथ उत्तरी समुद्री मार्ग (एनएसआर) को चालू करने के लिए संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने की पेशकश की
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने परिवहन मंत्री श्री जॉन-इवर न्यगार्ड के साथ 'फेरी विद्युतीकरण' में नॉर्वे की विशेषज्ञता के बारे में चर्चा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और नॉर्वे की मंत्री सुश्री मैरिएन सिवर्टसेन ने शिप रिसाइकल, सतत मत्स्य पालन और महासागरीय अक्षय ऊर्जा पर सहयोग पर चर्चा की
04 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच सामुद्रिक संबंधों को और मबजूत किया जा सके। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज ओस्लो में नॉर-शिपिंग कार्यक्रम के दौरान नॉर्वे के परिवहन मंत्री श्री जॉन-इवर न्यगार्ड के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन और महासागर नीति मंत्री सुश्री मैरिएन सिवर्टसेन के साथ बैठकें कीं।
'हरित समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों' के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने के प्रयास में, श्री सोनोवाल ने परिवहन मंत्री श्री जॉन-इवर न्यागार्ड के साथ बैठक की। हरित और टिकाऊ फोकस के साथ अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए भारत के नए सिरे से प्रयास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हरित शिपिंग और डिजिटल परिवर्तन में देश की पहलों के बारे में बताया। दोनों पक्षों ने नॉर्वे की पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, फेरी सिस्टम विद्युतीकरण पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने तथा अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, " प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, भारत 'मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030' और 'मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047' के तहत बंदरगाहों के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, हरित शिपिंग, जहाज निर्माण और डिजिटलीकरण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। भारत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और हरित ऊर्जा एकीकरण का लाभ उठाते हुए अपने बंदरगाहों को वैश्विक निवेश केंद्रों में बदलने के साहसिक मिशन पर है। हमारे बंदरगाह केवल व्यापार के प्रवेश द्वार नहीं हैं - वे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक बन रहे हैं, अपतटीय पवन, हरित हाइड्रोजन और कम कार्बन लॉजिस्टिक्स का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।"
ग्रीन कोस्टल शिपिंग प्रोग्राम और ग्रीन वॉयेज 2050 के आधार पर भारत और नॉर्वे ने ग्रीन मैरीटाइम तकनीकों में गहन सहयोग पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक, डिजिटल पोर्ट इकोसिस्टम और स्वच्छ तटीय शिपिंग में संयुक्त प्रयासों की संभावना तलाशी। भारत की मैत्री पहल और नॉर्वे की एआई-संचालित बंदरगाह प्रबंधन, डिजिटल ट्विन और एलएनजी, हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन में विशेषज्ञता एक स्थायी ब्लू इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत तालमेल प्रदान करती है।
इस संबंध में भारत-नॉर्वे की पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हम ग्रीन शिपिंग, ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन, ई-मेथनॉल बंकरिंग और हाइड्रोजन-संचालित जहाजों पर भी बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रहे हैं। भारत और नॉर्वे इस साझेदारी को कायम रख सकते हैं और इस क्षेत्र में उभरती वैश्विक मांग के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक फेरी और जहाजों का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। भारत अपने समृद्ध और विशाल अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का अनुकूलन करने के लिए फेरी प्रणाली के विद्युतीकरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के लिए नॉर्वे के साथ साझेदारी करने का इच्छुक है। यह कार्गो और यात्रियों के सुचारू आवागमन के लिए डीकार्बोनाइज्ड और कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली के हमारे साझा लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाएगा।"
नॉर्वे की मत्स्य पालन और महासागर नीति मंत्री सुश्री मैरिएन सिवर्टसेन नेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने शिप रिसाइकल, नाविक प्रशिक्षण, सतत मत्स्य पालन और महासागर प्रबंधन, महासागरीय अक्षय ऊर्जा और अपतटीय हाइड्रोकार्बन में संभावनाओं और अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को साझा मूल्यों, आपसी सम्मान और सतत विकास के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब बताया। भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच विशेष संबंधों को अभिव्यक्ति देते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "नॉर्वे समुद्री क्षेत्र और उससे परे भारत के लिए एक मूल्यवान भागीदार रहा है। हमारा दीर्घकालिक सहयोग साझा मूल्यों, आपसी सम्मान और सतत विकास के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हाल ही में ईएफटीए-भारत व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और हमारे मजबूत आर्थिक सहयोग की पुष्टि करता है।"
भारत और नॉर्वे जहाज निर्माण सहयोग की विरासत साझा करते हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने नॉर्वे की अत्याधुनिक जहाज डिजाइन विशेषज्ञता और भारत की मजबूत शिपयार्ड क्षमता का लाभ उठाने पर सहमति जताई ताकि संयुक्त रूप से विश्व स्तरीय, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जहाजों का निर्माण किया जा सके - जो टिकाऊ समुद्री परिवहन में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव को बढ़ावा देगा। शिप रिसाइकल क्षेत्र पर चर्चा में विशेषज्ञता और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ताकि पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानकों में सुधार पर जोर देते हुए जहाज तोड़ने की टिकाऊ प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। गुजरात में अलंग शिप रीसाइक्लिंग यार्ड की भूमिका को ऐसे क्रियाकलापों के लिए एक संभावित स्थल के रूप में उजागर किया गया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा, "भारत और नॉर्वे ब्ल्यू इकॉनोमी में एक मजबूत और बढ़ती साझेदारी साझा करते हैं, जो टिकाऊ महासागर प्रबंधन के लिए उनके साझा दृष्टिकोण और आर्थिक विकास के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों- विशेष रूप से अक्षय ऊर्जा, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों और सतत विकास का लाभ उठाने में आपसी हितों से प्रेरित है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में लैंगिक विविधता के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, महिला नाविकों की बढ़ती संख्या और लैंगिक समानता वाले इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए 'सागर में सम्मान' पहल की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री सोनोवाल ने नाविकों को प्रशिक्षण, खासकर ध्रुवीय जल, साइबर सुरक्षा और उन्नत समुद्री कौशल में देकर मानव पूंजी के निर्माण में नॉर्वे के सहयोग का आह्वान किया। ब्ल्यू इकॉनोमी की विशाल संभावनाओं पर जोर देते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नॉर्वे की फर्मों को समुद्री अक्षय ऊर्जा-विशेष रूप से पवन और ज्वारीय ऊर्जा-टिकाऊ जलीय कृषि और गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण में संयुक्त उद्यम तलाशने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जो पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों और भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ तालमेल रखता हो।
भारतीय पक्ष ने उत्तरी समुद्री मार्ग (एनएसआर) को चालू करने के लिए नॉर्वे और भारतीय एजेंसियों के साथ एक संयुक्त व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। भारत ने आर्कटिक नौवहन में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बर्फ-श्रेणी के जहाजों के डिजाइन और निर्माण, नौवहन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर सहयोग करके आर्कटिक नौवहन में नॉर्वे के साथ काम करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की। यह अध्ययन आर्कटिक जल में सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ नौवहन प्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने, चरम मौसम की स्थिति से उत्पन्न परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत और नॉर्वे एक स्थायी और समावेशी वैश्विक सामुद्रिक व्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत और ब्ल्यू इकॉनोमी से प्रेरित आर्थिक विकास से प्रेरित होकर, हमारी साझेदारी में नवाचार, स्थिरता और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मजबूत गति और भी बढ़ने की संभावना है क्योंकि हम अपने द्विपक्षीय सामुद्रिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमत हैं। हम आज की बातचीत के बिंदुओं को कार्रवाई योग्य वस्तुओं में बदलने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। "