Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India, Norway bilateral talks focus on powering Green Maritime Technologies
India offers to conduct Joint Feasibility Study to operationalise Northern Sea Route (NSR) with Norway
Sarbananda Sonowal explores Norway’s expertise in ‘Ferry Electrification’ with Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal and Norway’s Minister Marianne Sivertsen discuss cooperation on Ship Recycling, Sustainable Fisheries & Ocean Renewable Energy
04 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal held bilateral meetings to explore possibilities of cooperation between India and Norway in multiple areas to further deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries. The Minister held meetings with Norway’s Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård as well as with Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Marianne Sivertsen on the sidelines of the Nor-Shipping event in Oslo, today.
In an attempt to enhance application of ‘Green Maritime Technologies,’ Shri Sonowal held a meeting with Transport Minister Jon-Ivar Nygård. Highlighting India’s renewed push to modernise its maritime sector with a green and sustainable focus, the Union Minister underscored the country’s initiatives in green shipping and digital transformation. Both parties also agreed to deepen cooperation and exchange experiences on ferry system electrification, drawing inspiration from Norway’s successful implementation of the initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India is advancing port infrastructure, green shipping, shipbuilding, and digitalisation under ‘Maritime India Vision 2030’ and ‘Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’. India is on a bold mission to transform its ports into global investment hubs, leveraging Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) and Green Energy integration. Our ports are not just gateways to trade—they are becoming catalysts of clean energy transitions, supporting offshore wind, green hydrogen, and low-carbon logistics.”
Building on the Green Coastal Shipping Programme and Green Voyage 2050, India and Norway discussed deeper collaboration in green maritime technologies. Both sides explored joint efforts in smart logistics, digital port ecosystems, and clean coastal shipping. India’s MAITRI initiative and Norway’s expertise in AI-driven port management, digital twins, and alternative fuels like LNG, hydrogen, and electric propulsion offer strong synergies to advance a sustainable Blue Economy.
Highlighting on the Indo Norway initiative in this regard, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, “We are also working in a big way on Green Shipping, Green Tug Transition, e-Methanol Bunkering, and hydrogen-powered vessels. India and Norway can continue this partnership and manufacture electric ferries and vessels for the emerging global demand in this sector. India is keen to partner with Norway for best practices in electrification of ferry system to optimise our rich and vast inland waterways. This will further our common goal of decarbonised and efficient transport system for smooth passage of cargo and passengers.”
During the bilateral meeting with Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Marianne Sivertsen Næss, and Union Minister Shri Sonowal dwelled upon possibilities and opportunities in Ship Recycling, Seafarer’s Training, Sustainable Fisheries and Ocean Management, Ocean Renewable Energy, and Offshore Hydrocarbons.
Both the leaders underlined the longstanding cooperation between the two countries as a reflection of shared values, mutual respect and an unwavering commitment to sustainable development. Expressing the special relationship that India and Norway shares, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Norway has been a valued partner for India in the maritime domain and beyond. Our long-standing cooperation reflects shared values, mutual respect and a strong commitment to sustainable development. The recent EFTA-India Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement marks a significant milestone and reaffirms our strong economic cooperation.”
India and Norway share a legacy of shipbuilding collaboration. Both sides agreed to leverage Norway’s cutting-edge ship design expertise and India’s robust shipyard capacity to jointly produce world-class, eco-friendly vessels—driving a transformative shift in sustainable maritime transport. Discussions on the ship recycling sector focused on leveraging expertise and green technologies to promote sustainable ship-breaking practices, with an emphasis on improving environmental, health, and safety standards. The role of the Alang Ship Recycling Yard in Gujarat was highlighted as a potential site for such interventions.
Shri Sonowal further added, “India and Norway also share a robust and growing partnership in the Blue Economy, driven by their shared vision for sustainable ocean management and mutual interests in leveraging marine resources for economic growth – especially in renewable energy, maritime technologies, and sustainable development.”
The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to gender diversity in the maritime sector, highlighting the rise of women seafarers and the launch of the ‘Saagar Mein Samman’ initiative to build a gender-equitable ecosystem. Shri Sonowal called for Norway’s support in building human capital by imparting seafarer training, especially in polar waters, cybersecurity, and advanced maritime skills. Emphasising the vast potential of the Blue Economy, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invited Norwegian firms to explore joint ventures in ocean renewable energy—particularly wind and tidal power—sustainable aquaculture, and deep-sea exploration, aligning with environmental goals and India’s growing maritime ambitions.
Indian side proposed to conduct a joint feasibility study for operationalising the Northern Sea Route (NSR) with Norwegian and Indian agencies. India expressed its keenness to work with Norway in Arctic navigation by collaborating on R&D in Arctic shipping, design and construction of ice-class vessels, advancement of navigational technologies. This study will focus on ensuring safe and sustainable shipping practices in Arctic waters, addressing the unique operational challenges posed by extreme weather conditions, and minimising environmental impacts.
“India and Norway are working together towards building a sustainable and inclusive global maritime order. Inspired by PM Narendra Modi ji’s of Viksit Bharat and Blue Economy propelled economic growth, there is immense potential in our partnerships to drive innovation, sustainability and mutually beneficial initiatives. The strong momentum in our bilateral engagement is likely to soar further as we agree to deepen our bilateral maritime cooperation. We will work closely to translate today’s talk points convert into actionable items,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت، ناروے باہمی بات چیت سبز بحری تکنالوجیوں پر مرتکز
ہندوستان نے ناروے کے ساتھ شمالی سمندری راستے (این ایس آر) کو مصروف عمل بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ قابل عمل مطالعے کی پیشکش کی
سربانندسونووال نے نقل و حمل کے وزیر جان-ایوار نائیگارڈ کے ساتھ ’کشتیوں کی برق کاری‘ کے معاملے میں ناروے کی مہارت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال اور میریئن سیورتسین نے بحری جہازوں کو ازسر نو قابل استعمال بنانے، ہمہ گیر ماہی پروری اور سمندری قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
04 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تعلقات کو مزید عمیق بنانے کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے باہمی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ناروے کے نقل و حمل کے وزیر جان- ایوار نائیگارڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی پروری اور سمندری پالیسی کی وزیر میریئن سیورتسین کے ساتھ آج اوسلو میں نور شپنگ تقریب کے دوران ملاقاتیں کیں۔
’سبز بحری تکنالوجیوں ‘ کے اطلاق کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں، جناب سونووال نے نقل و حمل کے وزیر جان -ایوار نائیگارڈ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ سبز اور پائیدار توجہ کے ساتھ اپنے بحری شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی نئی کوشش کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے گرین شپنگ اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ملک کے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ طرفین نے ناروے کے اس پہل قدمی کے کامیاب نفاذ سے متاثر ہوکر کشتیوں کی برق کاری کے معاملے میں باہمی تعاون اور تجربات کے تبادلے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
اس موقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی اہل قیادت میں، بھارت بندرگاہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، گرین شپنگ، بحری جہاز سازی، اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کے تحت آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ بھارت سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) اور سبز توانائی ارتباط سے مستفید ہوتے ہوئے اپنی بندرگاہوں کو عالمی سرمایہ کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے بے باک مشن پر ہے۔ہمار بندرگاہیں محض کاروبار کے لیے داخلی دروازہ نہیں ہیں- بلکہ یہ صاف ستھری توانائی منتقلی، آف شور ہوائی توانائی ، سبز ہائیڈروجن، اور کم کاربن لاجسٹکس کو تعاون فراہم کرانےکا وسیلہ بھی بن رہےہیں۔ ‘‘
گرین کوسٹل شپنگ پروگرام اور گرین ووئج 2050 کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، بھارت اور ناروے نے سبز بحری تکنالوجیوں میں گہرے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں اطراف نے سمارٹ لاجسٹکس، ڈیجیٹل پورٹ ایکو سسٹم، اور صاف ساحلی جہاز رانی میں مشترکہ کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ہندوستان کی میتری پہل قدمی اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی پورٹ مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل جوڑا، اور متبادل ایندھن جیسے ایل این جی ، ہائیڈروجن، اور الیکٹرک پروپلشن میں ناروے کی مہارت پائیدار بلیو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط ہم آہنگی پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں بھارت ناروے کی پہل قدمی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، ’’ہم گرین شپنگ، گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن، ای-میتھانول بنکرنگ، اور ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے جہازوں پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور ناروے اس شراکت کو جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں اور ابھرتے ہوئے الیکٹرک فیری اور جہازوں کو تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری بھرپور اور وسیع اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فیری سسٹم کا یہ کارگو اور مسافروں کی آسانی سے گزرنے کے لیے ڈیکاربونائزڈ اور موثر نقل و حمل نظام کے ہمارے مشترکہ ہدف کو آگے بڑھا دے گا۔‘‘
ناروے کی ماہی پروری اور سمندری پالیسی کے وزیر ماریانے سیورٹسن نیس اور مرکزی وزیر جناب سونووال کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات کے دوران جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ، ملاحوں کی تربیت، پائیدار ماہی پروری اور سمندری انتظام، سمندر کی قابل تجدید توانائی، اور اوشبونس کے امکانات اور مواقع پر غور کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ اقدار، باہمی احترام اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کے طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان اور ناروے کے اشتراک کردہ خصوصی تعلقات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "ناروے سمندری ڈومین اور اس سے آگے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ ہمارا دیرینہ تعاون مشترکہ اقدار، باہمی احترام اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مضبوط وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ حالیہ ای ایف ٹی اے -بھارت تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری ہمارے ایک مضبوط اقتصادی معاہدے اور اقتصادی تعاون کی ایک اہم علامت ہے۔"
ہندوستان اور ناروے جہاز سازی کے تعاون کی میراث میں شریک ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ناروے کی جدید ترین جہاز ڈیزائن کی مہارت اور ہندوستان کی مضبوط شپ یارڈ کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ مشترکہ طور پر عالمی معیار کے، ماحول دوست بحری جہاز تیار کیے جا سکیں۔ جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں ماحولیاتی، صحت اور حفاظت کے معیارات کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ پائیدار جہاز توڑنے کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہارت اور سبز ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ گجرات میں النگ شپ ری سائیکلنگ یارڈ کے کردار کو اس طرح کی مداخلتوں کے لیے ایک ممکنہ جگہ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا، "ہندوستان اور ناروے بھی بلیو اکانومی میں ایک مضبوط اور بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جو کہ پائیدار سمندری انتظام کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ وژن اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سمندری وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں باہمی مفادات کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے - خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی، سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز، اور پائیدار ترقی میں۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے بحری سیکٹر میں صنفی تنوع کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں خواتین بحری جہازوں کے اضافے اور صنفی مساوی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ’ساگر میں سمان‘ پہل کے آغاز کو اجاگر کیا۔ شری سونووال نے بحری جہازوں کی تربیت، خاص طور پر قطبی پانیوں، سائبرسیکیوریٹی اور جدید سمندری مہارتوں میں انسانی سرمائے کی تعمیر میں ناروے کے تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا۔ نیلگوں معیشت کے وسیع تر امکانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے قابل تجدید توانائی- بالخصوص ہوائی اور سمندری توانائی، آبی جانوروں کی پائیدار پرورش، اور گہرے سمندر میں کھوج جیسے شعبوں میں مشترکہ کاروباری مواقع تلاشنے کے لیے ناروے کی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا، اور ساتھ ہی ماحولیاتی اہداف ارو بھارت کی افزوں بحری اولوالعزمیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
بھارتی فریق نے ناروے اور ہندوستانی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ناردرن سی روٹ (این ایس آر) کو چلانے کے لیے مشترکہ فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ہندوستان نے آرکٹک جہاز رانی میں آر اینڈ ڈی، آئس کلاس جہازوں کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر، نیوی گیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں آرکٹک نیویگیشن میں ناروے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ مطالعہ آرکٹک کے پانیوں میں محفوظ اور پائیدار شپنگ کے طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے، انتہائی موسمی حالات سے پیدا ہونے والے منفرد آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "بھارت اور ناروے ایک پائیدار اور جامع عالمی بحری نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی وکست بھارت اور نیلگوں معیشت کی تصوریت سے متاثر ہو کر اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہماری شراکت داری میں اختراع، پائیداری اور باہمی فائدہ مند اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ہم آج ہوئی بات چیت کلیدی نکات کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کریں گے۔‘‘