Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in ‘National Agro-RE Summit 2025’
Discussion held on developing new models by integrating agriculture and renewable energy
“Our farmers can become not just food providers but also energy providers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Production has increased by 40% since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi assumed office” – Shri Chouhan
“Solar energy can prove to be a milestone in saving the environment” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Integrated farming must be promoted for marginal farmers” – Union Minister Shri Singh
04 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attended the National Agriculture-Renewable Energy Conference 2025 organised by the National Solar Energy Federation of India (NSEFI) in New Delhi today. On this occasion, he released the federation’s report and annual reference book on agriculture and renewable energy. The conference was organised to push for dialogue and collaboration among policymakers, experts, and farmers regarding the integration of renewable energy in the agriculture sector.
While addressing the event, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “The Hon’ble Prime Minister has entrusted me with the responsibility of the Ministry of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development. I try to fulfill every duty given to me with dedication. A 15-day ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ has been ongoing since May 29. As part of it, I have visited Odisha, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Patna, and Maharashtra, and I will continue to travel across the country to meet our farmer brothers and sisters.”
He added that six effective measures are being focused on to ensure prosperity of farmers: Increasing production, Reducing cost of production, Ensuring fair prices for produce, Providing compensation in case of losses, Diversification and Balanced use of fertilizers to preserve the land for future generations. He also emphasised the importance of organic farming to retain fertility of the soil.
Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a notable increase in agricultural production since 2014-15, with overall production increasing by 40%. While there has been growth in the production of wheat, rice, maize, and groundnut, there is now a need to enhance the production of pulses and oilseeds.
“India cannot function without agriculture,” he emphasised, noting that 50% of the country’s population still relies on agriculture for employment. He said that integrated farming systems must be adopted to compete with the changing times. Through these systems, marginal farmers can make optimal use of every part of their land and advance toward prosperity.
Shri Chouhan said that solar panels can be a major source of providing electricity to farmers, and that the PM-KUSUM scheme is working in this direction to ensure energy security for them.
He also proposed the model of installing elevated solar panels in fields with crops growing beneath them, stating that such models could transform small and medium-scale farmers into both food and energy providers. He urged for more serious consideration and development of this model and assured that if effective and modern versions of it are brought forward, the government will certainly support its implementation.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan called upon everyone to give a meaningful significance to World Environment Day on June 5, and said that solar energy can become a milestone in environmental conservation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’قومی زرعی – قابل احیا توانائی سربراہ اجلاس 2025‘ میں شرکت کی
زراعت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو یکجا کرکے نئے ماڈل تیار کرنے پر بات چیت ہوئی
’’ ہمارے کاشتکار صرف خوراک فراہم کار ہی نہیں بلکہ توانائی فراہم کرنے والے بھی بن سکتے ہیں‘‘- جناب شیوراج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے پیداوار میں 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے- جناب چوہان
شمسی توانائی ماحول کی بچت میں سنگ میل ثابت ہو سکتی ہے- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مربوط کاشتکاری کو حاشیے پر موجود کاشتکاروں کے لیے فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
04 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل سولر انرجی فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (این ایس ای ایف آئی) کے زیر اہتمام قومی زراعت –قابل احیا توانائی کانفرنس 2025 میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے زراعت اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق فیڈریشن کی رپورٹ اور سالانہ حوالہ جاتی کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ کانفرنس کا انعقاد زراعت کے شعبے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کے حوالے سے پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین اور کسانوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جانب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا، "محترم وزیر اعظم نے مجھے زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے، میں مجھے دی گئی ہر ڈیوٹی کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ نبھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ 15 روزہ 'وکِسِٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' 29 مئی سے جاری ہے، جموں، میں 29 مئی کو جموں کا دورہ کر رہا ہوں۔ اتر پردیش، پٹنہ، اور مہاراشٹر، اور میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے ملنے کے لیے ملک بھر کا سفر جاری رکھوں گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چھ موثر اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے: پیداوار میں اضافہ، پیداواری لاگت میں کمی، پیداوار کی منصفانہ قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا، نقصان کی صورت میں معاوضہ فراہم کرنا، آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے زمین کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے کھادوں کا متنوع اور متوازن استعمال۔ انہوں نے زمین کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، 2014-15 سے زرعی پیداوار میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے، مجموعی پیداوار میں 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جہاں گندم، چاول، مکئی اور مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے وہیں اب دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
"ہندوستان زراعت کے بغیر نہیں چل سکتا،" انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کی 50فیصد آبادی اب بھی روزگار کے لیے زراعت پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ ان نظاموں کے ذریعے، معمولی کسان اپنی زمین کے ہر حصے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ شمسی پینل کسانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہو سکتے ہیں، اور یہ کہ پی ایم – کسم اسکیم ان کے لیے توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کھیتوں میں بلند شمسی پینل نصب کرنے کا ماڈل بھی تجویز کیا جس کے نیچے فصلیں اگ رہی ہوں، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کے ماڈل چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کسانوں کو خوراک اور توانائی فراہم کرنے والے دونوں میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس ماڈل پر مزید سنجیدگی سے غور کرنے اور اسے ترقی دینے پر زور دیا اور یقین دلایا کہ اگر اس کے موثر اور جدید ورژن سامنے لائے جائیں تو حکومت یقینی طور پر اس کے نفاذ میں تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں جناب چوہان نے ہر ایک سے 5 جون کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کو بامعنی اہمیت دینے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ شمسی توانائی ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں سنگ میل بن سکتی ہے۔