Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Statutory Direction mandating the buses operating under various service regimes like Contract Carriage Permit, Institution/ School Bus Permit, All India Tourist Permit, etc. and entering into Delhi, to be on cleaner modes viz. BS-VI Diesel / CNG / EV buses w.e.f. 01.11.2026
The restrictions shall, however, not be applicable to such buses, which are registered in Delhi
Targeted timelines for the restrictions already imposed vide Direction Nos. 78 and 81 shall, however, continue to be binding for the inter-city public transport bus services to Delhi-NCR
04 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Significant contribution from the transport sector to the overall air pollution load in the entire NCR, consistently throughout the year and more adversely during the winter season, needs no emphasis and efficient and cleaner public transport services particularly the intra-city and inter-city bus services plying to Delhi and other cities / towns in NCR would help to abate air pollution from this sector.
Towards abatement of air pollution from the vehicular sector, considering the high pollution load from commercial goods vehicles and the associated ill-effects of emission owing to such vehicles entering to Delhi, the Commission, vide Direction No. 88 dated 23.04.2025 has stipulated a strict ban on entry of all commercial goods vehicles viz. LGVs, MGVs and HGVs, other than BS-VI, CNG, LNG and EVs, into Delhi w.e.f. 01.11.2025, except such vehicles that are registered in Delhi.
Strengthening its objective to progressively reduce vehicular emissions, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been extensively working towards a phased transition to cleaner fuel vehicles, especially in the high-emission public transport segment. Considering the substantial contribution of inter-city, tourist and other bus services to the region’s pollution load, particularly during the winter season, the Commission has now taken a decisive step in this direction.
Direction Nos. 78 and 81 issued earlier by the Commission already stipulate a cleaner fuel regime for all intercity buses plying to Delhi-NCR from anywhere in the NCR States and from the neighbouring States / UTs of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab; only BS-VI Diesel/ CNG / EV / cleaner mode buses are permitted to ply to Delhi-NCR.
In pursuit of furthering the objective of clean air, the Commission has issued a Statutory Direction No. 93, mandating the buses operating under various service regimes including those on All India Tourist Permit, and entering Delhi, to be on cleaner modes viz. BS-VI Diesel / CNG / EV w.e.f. 01.11.2026.
These restrictions shall, however, not be applicable to such buses which are registered in Delhi.
Further, Transport Department/ Traffic Police Department of GNCTD have been directed to ensure strict compliance of the restrictions imposed as above through an appropriate mechanism like ANPR system, RFID etc. at border entry points.
All the State Governments / UT Administrations have also been advised by the Commission to widely disseminate these Directions amongst all stakeholders to ensure that only the permitted buses are destined for Delhi, beyond 31.10.2026.
Restrictions imposed vide Direction Nos. 78 and 81 shall, however, continue to be binding for the inter-city public transport bus services to Delhi-NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने वैधानिक निर्देश जारी कर विभिन्न सेवा व्यवस्थाओं जैसे कॉन्ट्रैक्ट कैरिज परमिट, इंस्टीट्यूशन/स्कूल बस परमिट, ऑल इंडिया टूरिस्ट परमिट के अंतर्गत चलने वाली बसों और दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाली बसें 01.11.2026 से स्वच्छ मोड अर्थात बीएस-VI डीजल/सीएनजी/ईवी में चलाना अनिवार्य किया
प्रतिबंध दिल्ली में पंजीकृत बसों पर लागू नहीं होंगे
निर्देश संख्या 78 और 81 के तहत पहले से लागू प्रतिबंधों के लिए लक्षित समय सीमाएं दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए इंटर-सिटी सार्वजनिक परिवहन बस सेवाओं के लिए अनिवार्य रहेंगी
04 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण के समग्र भार में परिवहन क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है, जो पूरे वर्ष लगातार बना रहता है तथा सर्दियों के मौसम में और भी अधिक प्रतिकूल होता है, इस पर विशेष जोर देने की आवश्यकता नहीं है तथा कुशल और स्वच्छ सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाएं, विशेष रूप से दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के अन्य शहरों/कस्बों के लिए चलने वाली शहर के भीतर और शहर के बीच चलने वाली बस सेवाएं, इस क्षेत्र से वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में सहायक होंगी।
वाहन क्षेत्र से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में, वाणिज्यिक माल वाहनों से होने वाले उच्च प्रदूषण भार और दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाले ऐसे वाहनों के कारण उत्सर्जन के संबंधित दुष्प्रभावों पर विचार करते हुए, आयोग ने दिनांक 23.04.2025 के निर्देश संख्या 88 के तहत 01.11.2025 से बीएस-VI, सीएनजी, एलएनजी और ईवी के अलावा सभी वाणिज्यिक माल वाहनों जैसे एलजीवी, एमजीवी और एचजीवी के दिल्ली में प्रवेश पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है, सिवाय उन वाहनों के जो दिल्ली में पंजीकृत हैं।
वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को उत्तरोत्तर कम करने के अपने उद्देश्य को मजबूत करते हुए, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) विशेष रूप से उच्च उत्सर्जन वाले सार्वजनिक परिवहन खंड में स्वच्छ ईंधन वाहनों के चरणबद्ध परिवर्तन की दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रहा है। क्षेत्र के प्रदूषण भार में अंतर-शहर, पर्यटक और अन्य बस सेवाओं के पर्याप्त योगदान को देखते हुए, विशेष रूप से सर्दियों के मौसम के दौरान, आयोग ने अब इस दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठाया है।
आयोग द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए निर्देश संख्या 78 और 81 में पहले से ही एनसीआर राज्यों में कहीं से भी और पड़ोसी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश और पंजाब से दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए चलने वाली सभी इंटरसिटी बसों के लिए एक स्वच्छ ईंधन व्यवस्था निर्धारित की गई है; केवल बीएस-VI डीजल/सीएनजी/ईवी/स्वच्छ मोड बसों को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में चलने की अनुमति है।
स्वच्छ वायु के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, आयोग ने एक वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 93 जारी की है, जिसके तहत अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट सहित विभिन्न सेवा व्यवस्थाओं के तहत चलने वाली और दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाली बसों के लिए 01.11.2026 से स्वच्छ साधनों अर्थात बीएस-VI डीजल / सीएनजी / ईवी का उपयोग अनिवार्य किया गया है।
हालाँकि, ये प्रतिबंध उन बसों पर लागू नहीं होंगे जो दिल्ली में पंजीकृत हैं।
इसके अलावा, जीएनसीटीडी के परिवहन विभाग/यातायात पुलिस विभाग को सीमा प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर एएनपीआर प्रणाली, आरएफआईडी आदि जैसे उपयुक्त तंत्र के माध्यम से उपरोक्त प्रतिबंधों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
आयोग ने सभी राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों को भी सभी हितधारकों के बीच इन निर्देशों का व्यापक रूप से प्रचार-प्रसार करने की सलाह दी है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 31 अक्टूबर, 2026 के बाद केवल अनुमति प्राप्त बसें ही दिल्ली के लिए चलें।
हालांकि, निर्देश संख्या 78 और 81 के तहत लगाए गए प्रतिबंध दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए इंटर-सिटी परिवहन बस सेवाओं के लिए अनिवार्य रहेंगे।