Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surveillance of Turkish Airlines Passenger and Cargo Flights — Findings from Surveillance of Foreign Aircraft (SOFA/RAMP) Inspection
Turkish Airlines directed to ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Article 16 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (ICAO), the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted a Safety Oversight and Ramp (SOFA/RAMP) inspections of Turkish Airlines’ passenger and cargo flights at Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, and Bengaluru from 29 May 2025 to 2 June 2025.
The inspections were carried out to ensure compliance with both international and national safety regulations.
Key Findings:
1. Marshaller Competency:
• At Bengaluru, the marshaller handling ground operations lacked proper authorization and a valid competency card for marshalling functions.
1. Aircraft Maintenance:
• During the arrival of the aircraft, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (AME) was unavailable, and the arrival procedure was carried out by a technician instead. M/s Airworks is the authorized engineering service provider for Turkish Airlines.
1. Dangerous Goods Handling:
• The cargo contained Dangerous Goods for which permission required from DGCA for carriage of Explosives to/from over India. This was not found to be attached nor it was mentioned in the Dangerous Goods Declaration mentioned .
4 Ground Handling Agreement:
• No Service Level Agreement (SLA) was in place between Turkish Airlines and its Ground Handling Agent (GHA). Equipment such as ladders, step ladders, trolleys, and Ground Power Units (GPUs) lacked proper accountability and monitoring at Hyderabad and Bengaluru, where Globe Ground India was providing ground services without formal handover from Celebi.
Conclusion:
The DGCA emphasizes its unwavering commitment to ensuring the safety and regulatory compliance of all foreign operators within Indian airspace. Turkish Airlines has been directed to address these findings promptly and ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations.
Further follow-up inspections will be conducted as necessary to ensure continuous safety oversight.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સ પેસેન્જર અને કાર્ગો ફ્લાઇટ્સનું સર્વેલન્સ — ફોરેન એરક્રાફ્ટ (SOFA/RAMP) નિરીક્ષણના સર્વેલન્સમાંથી તારણો
ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સને ICAO ધોરણો અને ભલામણ કરાયેલ પ્રથાઓ તેમજ DGCA નિયમોનું સંપૂર્ણ પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન પરના સંમેલન (ICAO)ના કલમ 16 અનુસાર, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મહાનિર્દેશાલય (DGCA) એ 29 મે 2025 થી 2 જૂન 2025 દરમિયાન દિલ્હી, હૈદરાબાદ, ચેન્નાઈ અને બેંગલુરુ ખાતે ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સની પેસેન્જર અને કાર્ગો ફ્લાઇટ્સનું સલામતી દેખરેખ અને રેમ્પ (SOFA/RAMP) નિરીક્ષણ હાથ ધર્યું હતું.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સલામતી નિયમોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નિરીક્ષણો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મુખ્ય તારણો:
માર્શલર યોગ્યતા:
• બેંગલુરુ ખાતે, ગ્રાઉન્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ સંભાળતા માર્શલર પાસે માર્શલિંગ કાર્યો માટે યોગ્ય અધિકૃતતા અને માન્ય યોગ્યતા કાર્ડનો અભાવ હતો.
વિમાન જાળવણી:
• વિમાનના આગમન દરમિયાન, વિમાન જાળવણી ઇજનેર (AME) ઉપલબ્ધ ન હતા, અને તેના બદલે એક ટેકનિશિયન દ્વારા આગમન પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. મેસર્સ એરવર્ક્સ ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સ માટે અધિકૃત એન્જિનિયરિંગ સેવા પ્રદાતા છે.
જોખમી માલનું સંચાલન:
કાર્ગોમાં જોખમી માલ હતો. જેના માટે ભારતની ઉપરથી વિસ્ફોટકોના પરિવહન માટે DGCA ની પરવાનગી જરૂરી હતી. આ જોડાયેલું મળ્યું ન હતું કે ઉલ્લેખિત ખતરનાક માલના ઘોષણામાં તેનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો ન હતો.
4 ગ્રાઉન્ડ હેન્ડલિંગ કરાર:
ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સ અને તેના ગ્રાઉન્ડ હેન્ડલિંગ એજન્ટ (GHA) વચ્ચે કોઈ સર્વિસ લેવલ એગ્રીમેન્ટ (SLA) થયો ન હતો. સીડી, સ્ટેપ સીડી, ટ્રોલી અને ગ્રાઉન્ડ પાવર યુનિટ્સ (GPU) જેવા ઉપકરણોમાં હૈદરાબાદ અને બેંગલુરુમાં યોગ્ય જવાબદારી અને દેખરેખનો અભાવ હતો. જ્યાં ગ્લોબ ગ્રાઉન્ડ ઇન્ડિયા સેલેબી પાસેથી ઔપચારિક સોંપણી વિના ગ્રાઉન્ડ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું હતું.
નિષ્કર્ષ:
DGCA ભારતીય હવાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં તમામ વિદેશી ઓપરેટરોની સલામતી અને નિયમનકારી પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. ટર્કિશ એરલાઇન્સને આ તારણોનો તાત્કાલિક ઉકેલ લાવવા અને ICAO ધોરણો અને ભલામણ કરાયેલા વ્યવહારો તેમજ DGCA નિયમોનું સંપૂર્ણ પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
સતત સલામતી દેખરેખ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જરૂર મુજબ વધુ ફોલો-અપ નિરીક્ષણો હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.