Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surveillance of Turkish Airlines Passenger and Cargo Flights — Findings from Surveillance of Foreign Aircraft (SOFA/RAMP) Inspection
Turkish Airlines directed to ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Article 16 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (ICAO), the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted a Safety Oversight and Ramp (SOFA/RAMP) inspections of Turkish Airlines’ passenger and cargo flights at Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, and Bengaluru from 29 May 2025 to 2 June 2025.
The inspections were carried out to ensure compliance with both international and national safety regulations.
Key Findings:
1. Marshaller Competency:
• At Bengaluru, the marshaller handling ground operations lacked proper authorization and a valid competency card for marshalling functions.
1. Aircraft Maintenance:
• During the arrival of the aircraft, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (AME) was unavailable, and the arrival procedure was carried out by a technician instead. M/s Airworks is the authorized engineering service provider for Turkish Airlines.
1. Dangerous Goods Handling:
• The cargo contained Dangerous Goods for which permission required from DGCA for carriage of Explosives to/from over India. This was not found to be attached nor it was mentioned in the Dangerous Goods Declaration mentioned .
4 Ground Handling Agreement:
• No Service Level Agreement (SLA) was in place between Turkish Airlines and its Ground Handling Agent (GHA). Equipment such as ladders, step ladders, trolleys, and Ground Power Units (GPUs) lacked proper accountability and monitoring at Hyderabad and Bengaluru, where Globe Ground India was providing ground services without formal handover from Celebi.
Conclusion:
The DGCA emphasizes its unwavering commitment to ensuring the safety and regulatory compliance of all foreign operators within Indian airspace. Turkish Airlines has been directed to address these findings promptly and ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations.
Further follow-up inspections will be conducted as necessary to ensure continuous safety oversight.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
तुर्की एयरलाइंस के यात्री और मालवाहक विमानों की निगरानी - विदेशी विमानों की निगरानी (एसओएफए/आरएएमपी) निरीक्षण से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष
तुर्की एयरलाइंस को आईसीएओ मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ डीजीसीए नियमों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक विमानन सम्मेलन (आईसीएओ) के अनुच्छेद 16 के अनुसार, नागरिक विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने 29 मई 2025 से 2 जून 2025 तक दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई और बेंगलुरु में तुर्की एयरलाइंस के यात्री और कार्गो उड़ानों का सुरक्षा निरीक्षण और रैंप (एसओएफए/रैम्प) निरीक्षण किया।
ये निरीक्षण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए।
मुख्य निष्कर्ष:
1. मार्शलर योग्यता:
• बेंगलुरु में, ग्राउंड ऑपरेशन को संभालने वाले मार्शलर के पास मार्शलिंग कार्यों के लिए उचित प्राधिकरण और वैध योग्यता कार्ड का अभाव था।
1. विमान रखरखाव:
• विमान के आगमन के समय, विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियर (एएमई) उपलब्ध नहीं था, और आगमन प्रक्रिया को एक तकनीशियन द्वारा पूरा किया गया। मेसर्स एयरवर्क्स तुर्की एयरलाइंस के लिए अधिकृत इंजीनियरिंग सेवा प्रदाता है।
1. खतरनाक सामान का प्रबंधन:
• कार्गो में खतरनाक सामान था जिसके लिए विस्फोटकों को भारत से/भारत में ले जाने के लिए डीजीसीए से अनुमति की आवश्यकता थी। यह न तो संलग्न पाया गया और न ही खतरनाक सामान घोषणा में इसका उल्लेख किया गया था।
4 ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग समझौता:
• तुर्की एयरलाइंस और उसके ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग एजेंट (जीएचए) के बीच कोई सेवा स्तर समझौता (एसएलए) नहीं था। हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु में सीढ़ी, स्टेप लैडर, ट्रॉली और ग्राउंड पावर यूनिट (जीपीयू) जैसे उपकरणों में उचित जवाबदेही और निगरानी का अभाव था, जहाँ ग्लोब ग्राउंड इंडिया सेलेबी से औपचारिक हैंडओवर के बिना ग्राउंड सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहा था।
निष्कर्ष:
डीजीसीए भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र में सभी विदेशी ऑपरेटरों की सुरक्षा और विनियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है। तुर्की एयरलाइंस को इन निष्कर्षों को तुरंत संबोधित करने और आईसीएओ मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ डीजीसीए विनियमों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
निरंतर सुरक्षा निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार आगे भी अनुवर्ती निरीक्षण किए जाएंगे।