Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surveillance of Turkish Airlines Passenger and Cargo Flights — Findings from Surveillance of Foreign Aircraft (SOFA/RAMP) Inspection
Turkish Airlines directed to ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Article 16 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (ICAO), the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducted a Safety Oversight and Ramp (SOFA/RAMP) inspections of Turkish Airlines’ passenger and cargo flights at Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, and Bengaluru from 29 May 2025 to 2 June 2025.
The inspections were carried out to ensure compliance with both international and national safety regulations.
Key Findings:
1. Marshaller Competency:
• At Bengaluru, the marshaller handling ground operations lacked proper authorization and a valid competency card for marshalling functions.
1. Aircraft Maintenance:
• During the arrival of the aircraft, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (AME) was unavailable, and the arrival procedure was carried out by a technician instead. M/s Airworks is the authorized engineering service provider for Turkish Airlines.
1. Dangerous Goods Handling:
• The cargo contained Dangerous Goods for which permission required from DGCA for carriage of Explosives to/from over India. This was not found to be attached nor it was mentioned in the Dangerous Goods Declaration mentioned .
4 Ground Handling Agreement:
• No Service Level Agreement (SLA) was in place between Turkish Airlines and its Ground Handling Agent (GHA). Equipment such as ladders, step ladders, trolleys, and Ground Power Units (GPUs) lacked proper accountability and monitoring at Hyderabad and Bengaluru, where Globe Ground India was providing ground services without formal handover from Celebi.
Conclusion:
The DGCA emphasizes its unwavering commitment to ensuring the safety and regulatory compliance of all foreign operators within Indian airspace. Turkish Airlines has been directed to address these findings promptly and ensure full compliance with ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices as well as DGCA regulations.
Further follow-up inspections will be conducted as necessary to ensure continuous safety oversight.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ترکش ایئر لائنز کے مسافروں اور کارگو پروازوں کی نگرانی - غیر ملکی ہوائی جہازوں کی نگرانی (ایس او ایف اے/ آر اے ایم پی )معائنہ کے نتائج
ترکش ایئر لائنز کو آئی سی اے او کے معیارات اور تجویز کردہ طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی جی سی اے کے ضوابط کی مکمل تعمیل کی ہدایت
04 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل سول ایوی ایشن ( آئی سی اے او) کے کنونشن کے آرٹیکل 16 کے مطابق سول ایوی ایشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے 29 مئی 2025 سے02 جون 2025 تک دہلی، حیدرآباد، چنئی اور بنگلور میں ترکش ایئر لائنز کے مسافروں اور کارگو پروازوں کا سیفٹی اوور سائیٹ اور ریمپ (ایس او ایف اے/ آر اے ایم پی) کامعائنہ کیا۔
یہ معائنہ بین الاقوامی اور قومی حفاظتی ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
کلیدی نتائج:
مارشلر کی اہلیت:
بنگلورو میں زمینی کارروائیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے مارشلر کے پاس مارشلنگ کے کاموں کے لیے مناسب اجازت اور ایک درست اہلیت کارڈ کی کمی تھی۔
ہوائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال:
ہوائی جہاز کی آمد کے دوران، ایئر کرافٹ مینٹی ننس انجینئر (اے ایم ای )دستیاب نہیں تھا اور آمد کا عمل ایک ٹیکنیشن کے ذریعے مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم/ ایس ایئر ورکس ترکش ایئر لائنز کے لیے مجاز انجینئرنگ سروس فراہم کرنے والا ہے۔
خطرناک سامان کی ہینڈلنگ:
کارگو میں خطرناک سامان موجود تھا جس کے لیے ڈی جی سی اے سے دھماکا خیز مواد کو بھارت سے لے جانے کی اجازت درکار تھی۔ یہ منسلک نہیں پایا گیا اور نہ ہی اس کا ذکر خطرناک سامان کے اعلامیہ میں کیا گیا ہے۔
4 گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ معاہدہ:
ترکش ایئر لائنز اور اس کے گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ ایجنٹ (جی ایچ اے)کے درمیان کوئی سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) نہیں تھا۔ سیڑھیوں، ٹرالیوں اور گراؤنڈ پاور یونٹس (جی پی یوز) جیسے سازوسامان میں حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو میں مناسب جوابدہی اور نگرانی کا فقدان تھا، جو گلوب گراؤنڈ انڈیا سیلیبی سے باضابطہ حوالے کیے بغیر زمینی خدمات فراہم کر رہا تھا۔
نتیجہ:
ڈی جی سی اےہندوستانی فضائی حدود کے اندر تمام غیر ملکی ہوائی سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی حفاظت اورضابطے کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ترکش ایئر لائنز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان نتائج کو فوری طور پر حل کرے اور آئی سی اے او کے معیارات اور تجویز کردہ طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی جی سی اے کے ضوابط کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے۔
مزید فالو اپ معائنہ مسلسل حفاظتی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےضرورت کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔