Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails addition of two New Ramsar Sites in Rajasthan
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised India’s continued progress in environmental conservation as two more wetlands—Khichan in Phalodi and Menar in Udaipur, both in Rajasthan, have been added to the prestigious list of Ramsar Sites. With this addition, India now has a total of 91 Ramsar Sites.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced the update on X, calling it a testament to PM Modi’s focus on environmental preservation.
In response to his X post, PM Modi said;
"Great news! India’s strides in environmental conservation are happening with great vigour and are powered by public participation."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राजस्थानमध्ये दोन नवीन रामसर स्थळांची भर पडल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Mumbai
राजस्थानच्या फलोदीमधील खिचन आणि उदयपूरमधील मेनार या आणखी दोन पाणथळ जागांचा रामसर स्थळांच्या प्रतिष्ठित यादीत समावेश करण्यात आल्याने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पर्यावरण संवर्धनातील भारताच्या निरंतर प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले आहे. या समावेशासह, भारतात आता एकूण 91 रामसर स्थळे झाली आहेत.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी एक्स या समाजमध्यमावर अद्ययावत माहितीची घोषणा केली आणि पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पर्यावरण संवर्धनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याचा हा दाखला असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
त्यांच्या एक्स या समाजमध्यमावरील पोस्टला प्रतिसाद देताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले;
"आनंदाची बातमी! पर्यावरण संवर्धनातील भारताची प्रगती मोठ्या जोमाने होत आहे आणि ती जनतेच्या सहभागाने प्रेरित आहे".