Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails addition of two New Ramsar Sites in Rajasthan
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised India’s continued progress in environmental conservation as two more wetlands—Khichan in Phalodi and Menar in Udaipur, both in Rajasthan, have been added to the prestigious list of Ramsar Sites. With this addition, India now has a total of 91 Ramsar Sites.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced the update on X, calling it a testament to PM Modi’s focus on environmental preservation.
In response to his X post, PM Modi said;
"Great news! India’s strides in environmental conservation are happening with great vigour and are powered by public participation."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજસ્થાનમાં બે નવા રામસર સ્થળોનો ઉમેરો થયો તેની પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રશંસા કરી
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણમાં ભારતની સતત પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી છે, કારણ કે રાજસ્થાનમાં બે વધુ વેટલેન્ડ્સ - ફલોદીમાં ખીચાન અને ઉદયપુરમાં મેનાર - રામસર સ્થળોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત યાદીમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સાથે ભારતમાં હવે કુલ 91 રામસર સ્થળો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે X પર અપડેટની જાહેરાત કરતા તેને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના ફોકસનો પુરાવો ગણાવ્યો.
તેમની X પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
"ખૂબ જ સારા સમાચાર! પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિ ખૂબ જ જોશથી થઈ રહી છે અને તેમાં જનભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે."