Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails addition of two New Ramsar Sites in Rajasthan
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised India’s continued progress in environmental conservation as two more wetlands—Khichan in Phalodi and Menar in Udaipur, both in Rajasthan, have been added to the prestigious list of Ramsar Sites. With this addition, India now has a total of 91 Ramsar Sites.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced the update on X, calling it a testament to PM Modi’s focus on environmental preservation.
In response to his X post, PM Modi said;
"Great news! India’s strides in environmental conservation are happening with great vigour and are powered by public participation."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানত দুটা নতুন ৰামছাৰ ছাইট সংযোজনৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। ৰাজস্থানৰ ফলোডী আৰু উদয়পুৰৰ মেনাৰ আৰু দুটা জলাশয় ৰামছাৰ স্থানৰ সন্মানীয় তালিকাত লিপিবদ্ধ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতত এতিয়া মুঠ ৯১টা ৰামছাৰ ছাইট আছে।
এক্সত এই তথ্য ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ এয়া প্ৰমাণ।
এক্স পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয়;
"অতি ভাল খবৰ! পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতি অতি দ্ৰুতগতিত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত মানুহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।"