Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails addition of two New Ramsar Sites in Rajasthan
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised India’s continued progress in environmental conservation as two more wetlands—Khichan in Phalodi and Menar in Udaipur, both in Rajasthan, have been added to the prestigious list of Ramsar Sites. With this addition, India now has a total of 91 Ramsar Sites.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced the update on X, calling it a testament to PM Modi’s focus on environmental preservation.
In response to his X post, PM Modi said;
"Great news! India’s strides in environmental conservation are happening with great vigour and are powered by public participation."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان میں دو نئے رامسر مقامات کے اضافہ کی ستائش کی
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ہے کیونکہ راجستھان میں دو مزید دلدلی علاقوں-فلودی میں کھچن اور ادے پور میں مینار کو رامسر مقامات کی باوقار فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اضافے کے ساتھ ، اب ہندوستان میں کل 91 رامسر مقامات ہیں ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ایکس پر متعلقہ اپ ڈیٹ کا اعلان کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر وزیر اعظم مودی کی خاص توجہ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ان کی ایکس پوسٹ کے جواب میں ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ؛
‘‘یہ بڑی اچھی خبرہے! ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگےبڑھ رہی ہے اور اسے عوامی شراکت داری سے توانائی مل رہی ہے ۔’’