Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails addition of two New Ramsar Sites in Rajasthan
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised India’s continued progress in environmental conservation as two more wetlands—Khichan in Phalodi and Menar in Udaipur, both in Rajasthan, have been added to the prestigious list of Ramsar Sites. With this addition, India now has a total of 91 Ramsar Sites.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced the update on X, calling it a testament to PM Modi’s focus on environmental preservation.
In response to his X post, PM Modi said;
"Great news! India’s strides in environmental conservation are happening with great vigour and are powered by public participation."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ରାମସର ସାଇଟ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
04 JUN 2025 10:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର କ୍ରମାଗତ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ଥାନ: ଫାଲୋଡ଼ିର ଖିଚାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦୟପୁରର ମେନାର ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ରାମସର ସାଇଟ ତାଲିକାରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଦୁଇଟିକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଏବେ ଭାରତରେ ରାମସର ସାଇଟର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୯୧ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏହା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାରର ଉଦାହରଣ ।
ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଉତ୍ତମ ଖବର! ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏକ ମହାନ ଶକ୍ତି ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।”