Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how Indian Railways is playing a key role in building a greener future
05 JUN 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared an article written by Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on how Indian Railways is playing a key role in building a greener future. Shri Modi said that with rapid electrification and a shift to clean energy, it is on track to achieve net zero emissions.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, the Prime Minister's Office posted on X;
"On World Environment Day, Railways Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw shares how Indian Railways is playing a key role in building a greener future. With rapid electrification and a shift to clean energy, it is on track to achieve net zero emissions."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ভবিষ্যৎ গড়তে ভারতীয় রেলের নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকার ওপর একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 JUN 2025 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৫
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে ভারতীয় রেল যে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে, তা নিয়ে রেল মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর এই নিবন্ধের ব্যাপারে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে গিয়ে এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর লিখেছে, “ভারতীয় রেল পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে যে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে, তা নিয়ে বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী @AshwiniVaishnaw একটি প্রবন্ধ লিখেছেন। দ্রুত বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ব্যবস্থা হাতে নেওয়ায় কার্বন নির্গমন শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্য অর্জনের পথে এগোনো হচ্ছে”।