Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister flags off electric buses in Delhi to promote clean and green urban mobility
05 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off electric buses under an initiative of the Delhi Government aimed at boosting sustainable development and clean urban mobility.
The Prime Minister stated that the initiative will contribute to building a clean and green Delhi. He further noted that this step will also improve the ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of the Delhi.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Building a clean and green Delhi!
Flagged off Electric Buses under an initiative of the Delhi Government aimed at boosting sustainable development and clean urban mobility. Additionally, this will also improve 'Ease of Living' for the people of Delhi."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળી શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દિલ્હીમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપી
05 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સતત વિકાસ અને સ્વચ્છ શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી દિલ્હી સરકારની પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, આ પહેલ સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળી દિલ્હીના નિર્માણમાં ફાળો આપશે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું કે આ પગલું દિલ્હીના લોકો માટે 'જીવનની સરળતા'માં પણ સુધારો કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળી દિલ્હીનું નિર્માણ!
સતત વિકાસ અને સ્વચ્છ શહેરી ગતિશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી દિલ્હી સરકારની પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક બસોને લીલી ઝંડી આપી. વધુમાં, આ દિલ્હીના લોકો માટે 'જીવનની સરળતા'માં પણ સુધારો કરશે."