Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister flags off electric buses in Delhi to promote clean and green urban mobility
05 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off electric buses under an initiative of the Delhi Government aimed at boosting sustainable development and clean urban mobility.
The Prime Minister stated that the initiative will contribute to building a clean and green Delhi. He further noted that this step will also improve the ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of the Delhi.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"Building a clean and green Delhi!
Flagged off Electric Buses under an initiative of the Delhi Government aimed at boosting sustainable development and clean urban mobility. Additionally, this will also improve 'Ease of Living' for the people of Delhi."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली में हरित और स्वच्छ शहरी परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
05 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दीर्घकालीन विकास और हरित शहरी परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिल्ली सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल हरित और स्वच्छ दिल्ली के निर्माण में योगदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम दिल्ली के नागरिकों के ‘जीवन में सुगमता’ में भी वृद्धि करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पोस्ट में लिखा
स्वच्छ और हरित दिल्ली का निर्माण!
"दीर्घकालीन विकास और हरित शहरी परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिल्ली सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह दिल्ली के नागरिकों के ‘जीवन में सुगमता’ में भी वृद्धि करेगा।"