Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy Plants Saplings on the Occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy planted saplings at his official residence 6, Ashoka Road on the occasion of World Environment Day. He was accompanied by students from various government schools in Telangana, who achieved top ranks in the 10th class public examinations conducted by the state government. Shri G Kishan Reddy recognised their hard work and exhorted them to carry the flag of Environment protection as new age environment warriors.
Minister also complimented the efforts made by those working at the grassroots to make our environment greener and better. This year's World Environment Day aims to highlight the growing scientific evidence on the impacts of plastic pollution and is building momentum to refuse, reduce, reuse, recycle, and rethink plastics use to build a cleaner and more sustainable future. The Minister exhorted the Coal and Mines Ministries to make concerted efforts to reduce plastics.
G Kishan Reddy, through a linked-in post, also highlighted the efforts made by the Ministry of Coal and Mines in India’s decade of leadership in environment Protection. Some of the initiatives include:
• Reclaiming Land: Over 2,459 hectares of mined land turned into eco-parks and forests in FY 2024-25 by the coal ministry—planting over 54 lakh saplings.
• Solar Push: The Coal Ministry targets 3 GW of solar capacity by FY 2025–26 and 9 GW by 2030 primarily for captive consumption.
• Energy Transition: Even as coal production crosses 1 billion tonnes, India’s energy mix continues to emphasize renewable energy.
• Energy Security: Under National Critical Mineral Mission, India will build a resilient value chain for critical minerals for Green Technologies, with an outlay of Rs.16,300 crore.
https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/urn:li:activity:7336263587713204224/

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ و کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پودے لگائے
05 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ و کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنی سرکاری رہائش گاہ 6، اشوکا روڈ پر پودے لگائے۔ اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے مختلف سرکاری اسکولوں کے وہ طلباء بھی ان کے ساتھ موجود تھے جنہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے کرائے گئے دسویں جماعت کے امتحانات میں اعلیٰ رینک حاصل کیے تھے۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ان کی محنت کی ستائش کی اور انہیں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا پیغام کو آگے لے جانے والے نئے دور کے ’ماحولیاتی سپاہی‘بننے کی تلقین کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ان افراد کی بھی تعریف کی جو بنیادی سطح پر ہمارے ماحول کو سرسبز و شاداب بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سال کے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کا مقصد پلاسٹک آلودگی کے اثرات پر سائنسی شواہد کو اجاگر کرنا ہے اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو رد کرنے، کم کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے، ری سائیکل کرنے اور اس پر نئے سرے سے سوچنے کے لیے ایک مہم کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ایک صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوئلہ اور کانکنی کی وزارتوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پلاسٹک کے استعمال میں کمی کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کریں۔
جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک لنکڈ ان پوسٹ کے ذریعے، ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی دہائی میں کوئلہ اور کانکنی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ چند اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• زمین کی بازیافت: مالی سال 25-2024 میں کان کنی کی گئی 2,459 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ اراضی کو وزارت کوئلہ نے ایکو پارکس اور جنگلات میں تبدیل کر دیا - 54 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائےگئے۔
• سولر پش: وزارت کوئلہ نے مالی سال 26-2025 تک 3 جی ڈبلیو شمسی صلاحیت اور 2030 تک 9 جی ڈبلیو کا ہدف بنیادی طور پر کیپٹیو استعمال کے لیے رکھا ہے۔
• توانائی کی منتقلی: یہاں تک کہ کوئلے کی پیداوارایک بلین ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، ہندوستان کا انرجی مکس قابل تجدید توانائی پر زور دیتا ہے۔
• توانائی کی حفاظت: نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے تحت، ہندوستان گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے اہم معدنیات کے واسطے 16,300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک لچکدار ویلیو چین بنائے گا۔
https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/urn:li:activity:7336263587713204224/