Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy Plants Saplings on the Occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy planted saplings at his official residence 6, Ashoka Road on the occasion of World Environment Day. He was accompanied by students from various government schools in Telangana, who achieved top ranks in the 10th class public examinations conducted by the state government. Shri G Kishan Reddy recognised their hard work and exhorted them to carry the flag of Environment protection as new age environment warriors.
Minister also complimented the efforts made by those working at the grassroots to make our environment greener and better. This year's World Environment Day aims to highlight the growing scientific evidence on the impacts of plastic pollution and is building momentum to refuse, reduce, reuse, recycle, and rethink plastics use to build a cleaner and more sustainable future. The Minister exhorted the Coal and Mines Ministries to make concerted efforts to reduce plastics.
G Kishan Reddy, through a linked-in post, also highlighted the efforts made by the Ministry of Coal and Mines in India’s decade of leadership in environment Protection. Some of the initiatives include:
• Reclaiming Land: Over 2,459 hectares of mined land turned into eco-parks and forests in FY 2024-25 by the coal ministry—planting over 54 lakh saplings.
• Solar Push: The Coal Ministry targets 3 GW of solar capacity by FY 2025–26 and 9 GW by 2030 primarily for captive consumption.
• Energy Transition: Even as coal production crosses 1 billion tonnes, India’s energy mix continues to emphasize renewable energy.
• Energy Security: Under National Critical Mineral Mission, India will build a resilient value chain for critical minerals for Green Technologies, with an outlay of Rs.16,300 crore.
https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/urn:li:activity:7336263587713204224/

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर पौधारोपण किया
05 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर अपने सरकारी आवास 6, अशोक रोड पर पौधारोपण किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ तेलंगाना के विभिन्न सरकारी विद्यालयों के छात्र भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने राज्य सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 10वीं कक्षा की सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किए। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने इन विद्यार्थियों की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की और उन्हें नए युग के पर्यावरण योद्धाओं के रूप में पर्यावरण संरक्षण का ध्‍वजवाहक बनने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा और बेहतर बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वालों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। इस वर्ष का विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के प्रभावों पर बढ़ते वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों को उजागर करना और स्वच्छ तथा अधिक स्‍थायी भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को अस्वीकार करने, कम करने, पुनः उपयोग करने, पुनर्चक्रण करने और उसपर पुनर्विचार करने की रफ्तार को तेज करना है। श्री रेड्डी ने कोयला और खान मंत्रालयों से प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने हेतु समन्वित प्रयास करने का भी आग्रह किया।
जी किशन रेड्डी ने एक लिंक्ड-इन पोस्ट के जरिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण में भारत के नेतृत्व वाले दशक में कोयला और खान मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। कुछ पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• भूमि पुनरुद्धार: कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 2,459 हेक्टेयर से अधिक खनन भूमि को इको-पार्क और जंगलों में बदला गया- 54 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए।
• सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा: कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक 3 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता और 2030 तक 9 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता का लक्ष्य रखा है, जो मुख्य रूप से आंतरिक खपत के लिए है।
• ऊर्जा परिवर्तन: कोयला उत्पादन 1 बिलियन टन को पार कर जाने के बावजूद भारत का ऊर्जा मिश्रण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर जोर देना जारी रखे हुआ है।
• ऊर्जा सुरक्षा: राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के तहत भारत 16,300 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज हेतु एक प्रतिस्‍कंदी मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण करेगा।
https://www.linkedin.com/feed/update/urn:li:activity:7336263587713204224/