National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of two journalists by police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues a notice to the DGP, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a press release issued by the Press Club of India, New Delhi, that two journalists were brutally manhandled by the police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh, allegedly, under the supervision of the District Superintendent of Police. Reportedly, the incident happened on 1st May, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the press release, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim journalists. Therefore, the Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the press release, carried on 25th May, 2025, both journalists were further forced to record a video statement stating that all matters between them were resolved.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के भिंड जिले में पुलिस द्वारा दो पत्रकारों पर कथित हमले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
मध्य प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक को आयोग ने नोटिस जारी कर मामले में दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने प्रेस क्लब ऑफ इंडिया, नई दिल्ली द्वारा जारी एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इस रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश के भिंड जिले में पुलिस द्वारा दो पत्रकारों के साथ जिला पुलिस अधीक्षक की निगरानी में क्रूरतापूर्वक मारपीट की गई। यह घटना 1 मई, 2025 को हुई थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो पीड़ित पत्रकारों के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन करती है। आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक को एक नोटिस जारी किया है जिसमें दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है।
25 मई, 2025 को जारी की गई प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, दोनों पत्रकारों को एक वीडियो बयान रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए मजबूर किया गया जिसमें कहा गया कि उनके बीच सभी मामले सुलझा लिए गए हैं।