National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of two journalists by police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues a notice to the DGP, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a press release issued by the Press Club of India, New Delhi, that two journalists were brutally manhandled by the police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh, allegedly, under the supervision of the District Superintendent of Police. Reportedly, the incident happened on 1st May, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the press release, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim journalists. Therefore, the Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the press release, carried on 25th May, 2025, both journalists were further forced to record a video statement stating that all matters between them were resolved.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிந்த் மாவட்டத்தில் இரண்டு பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மீது காவல்துறையினர் தாக்குதல் நடத்தியதாக எழுந்த புகார்- தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிந்த் மாவட்டத்தில் மாவட்ட காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் முன்னிலையிலேயே பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் இருவர் மீது காவல்துறையினர் கடுமையாக தாக்குதல் நடத்தியதாகக் கூறப்படுவது குறித்து இந்திய பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கம் புது தில்லியில் வெளியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தச் சம்பவம் 2025 மே 1 அன்று நடந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த செய்தி உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் மனித உரிமைகள் கடுமையாக மீறப்பட்டு இருப்பதாக அமையும் என ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. எனவே, மத்தியப் பிரதேச காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு ஆணையம் ஒரு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அதில் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.