National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault of two journalists by police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh
Issues a notice to the DGP, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a press release issued by the Press Club of India, New Delhi, that two journalists were brutally manhandled by the police in Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh, allegedly, under the supervision of the District Superintendent of Police. Reportedly, the incident happened on 1st May, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the press release, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim journalists. Therefore, the Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the press release, carried on 25th May, 2025, both journalists were further forced to record a video statement stating that all matters between them were resolved.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
મધ્યપ્રદેશના ભિંડ જિલ્લામાં પોલીસ દ્વારા બે પત્રકારો પર થયેલા હુમલાના અહેવાલ અંગે NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
મધ્યપ્રદેશના DGPને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
05 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC)એ પ્રેસ ક્લબ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ એક પ્રેસ રિલીઝની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે, જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે મધ્યપ્રદેશના ભિંડ જિલ્લામાં પોલીસે બે પત્રકારો સાથે ક્રૂરતાપૂર્વકનો દુર્વ્યવહાર કર્યો હતો, જે કથિત રીતે જિલ્લા પોલીસ અધિક્ષકની દેખરેખ હેઠળ હતા. અહેવાલ મુજબ, આ ઘટના 1 મે, 2025ના રોજ બની હતી.
આયોગે અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે પ્રેસ રિલીઝની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિત પત્રકારોના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન દર્શાવે છે. તેથી, આયોગે મધ્યપ્રદેશના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
25 મે, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલી પ્રેસ રિલીઝ અનુસાર, બંને પત્રકારોને એક વિડિઓ નિવેદન રેકોર્ડ કરવાની ફરજ પાડવામાં આવી હતી. જેમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે તેમની વચ્ચેના બધા મુદ્દાઓ ઉકેલાઈ ગયા છે.