National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man due to physical torture by the police in Hyderabad, Telangana
Issues a notice to the DGP, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 35-year-old auto-rickshaw driver died on 13th May, 2025, allegedly after being subjected to physical torture by the police at Rajendranagar Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the press release, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 14th May, 2025, the victim was having some issues with his wife, who had taken him to the Police Station to resolve the issue. After counselling the couple, the man was taken to a room where he was badly beaten up by policemen with rubber belts. After an hour, when he came out of the Police Station, he started vomiting and collapsed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was declared dead by the doctors.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हैदराबाद में पुलिस की यातना से एक व्यक्ति की मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने तेलंगाना के डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 13 मई, 2025 को तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में राजेंद्रनगर थाने में पुलिस द्वारा कथित रूप से शारीरिक यातना दिए जाने के बाद एक 35 वर्षीय ऑटो-रिक्शा चालक की मौत हो गई थी।
आयोग ने कहा है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसलिए, आयोग ने तेलंगाना के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
14 मई, 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित का उसकी पत्नी के साथ कुछ विवाद चल रहा था, जिसे सुलझाने के लिए वह उसे थाने ले गई थी। दंपति की काउंसलिंग के बाद, व्यक्ति को एक कमरे में ले जाया गया, जहां पुलिसकर्मियों ने उसे रबर की बेल्ट से बुरी तरह पीटा। एक घंटे बाद, जब वह थाने से बाहर आया, तो उसे उल्टी होने लगी और वह गिर पड़ा। उसे अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जहां डॉक्टरों ने उसे मृत घोषित कर दिया।