National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a man due to physical torture by the police in Hyderabad, Telangana
Issues a notice to the DGP, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 35-year-old auto-rickshaw driver died on 13th May, 2025, allegedly after being subjected to physical torture by the police at Rajendranagar Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the press release, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Telangana, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 14th May, 2025, the victim was having some issues with his wife, who had taken him to the Police Station to resolve the issue. After counselling the couple, the man was taken to a room where he was badly beaten up by policemen with rubber belts. After an hour, when he came out of the Police Station, he started vomiting and collapsed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was declared dead by the doctors.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தெலங்கானாவின் ஹைதராபாத்தில் காவல்துறையினரால் சித்திரவதைக்கு ஆளான ஒருவர் உயிரிழந்ததாக கூறப்படும் புகார் - தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
05 JUN 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவின் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ராஜேந்திரநகர் காவல் நிலையத்தில் 35 வயது ஆட்டோ ரிக்‌ஷா ஓட்டுநர் ஒருவர் 2025 மே 13 அன்று காவல்துறையினரால் உடல் ரீதியான சித்திரவதைக்கு ஆளாகி இறந்ததாகக் கூறப்படும் ஊடகச் செய்தியை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இது உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர் மீது கடும் மனித உரிமை மீறல் நடந்துள்ளது என ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு தெலங்கானா காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.