Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Indian maritime firms bag shipbuilding deals, secures green tech & knowledge partnerships at Nor-Shipping in Oslo
“India’s maritime prowess soars, global collaborations give thrust to Make in India”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
GRSE, Kolkata signs MoI with Carsten Rehder (CR), Germany for Construction of 7,500 DWT Multi Purpose Vessels
GRSE inks strategic MoUs with UAE’s Aries Marine and a Global Engine Manufacturer
India’s L&T and Norway’s DNV signs MoU on collaboration in multiple sectors
05 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, attended the MoU signing ceremonies in Oslo, as Indian maritime companies inked them with leading global players, exploring opportunities for collaboration and future business.
A Memorandum of Intent (MOI) was signed by Carsten Rehder Schiffsmakler und Rehder GmbH & Co. KG, Germany and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) for construction of additional 4 numbers of 7,500 DWT multi-purpose vessels. These vessels will be having hybrid propulsion and will be adhering to the latest cyber security norms. This is additional to an existing order of 8 such vessels currently being constructed at GRSE’s Kolkata yard. GRSE also signed MoUs with Aries Marine LLC from UAE on collaboration on “Construction of Offshore platforms and Vessels” and with a Global Engine Manufacturer.
During the Union Minister’s visit to the Norway pavilion, an MoU was signed between India's Larsen & Toubro (L&T) group and Norway’s DNV covering multiple areas of collaboration. It includes shipbuilding, Offshore & Maritime and Expanding Port Infrastructure, Energy Systems, Industrial Solutions and Smart Infrastructure, Sustainability, ESG and Risk Services, Software, cyber security, platforms and digital solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is a privilege to join you here at the Norwegian Pavilion—an impressive showcase of maritime innovation, deep-rooted seafaring tradition, and forward-looking sustainability. Norway has long been a valued partner of India. Our enduring collaboration is built on shared values, mutual respect, and a common commitment to sustainable development. As two proud maritime nations with extensive coastlines and rich oceanic traditions, we understand that the future of the blue economy hinges not just on development—but on sustainable, inclusive, and resilient growth. It gives me immense pleasure that many Indian companies are signing MoUs including those from Norway, further deepening our commitment to collaborate in maritime sector.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Our governments are also working closely on green shipping corridors, decarbonisation efforts, ship recycling, and capacity building. The India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy stands as a cornerstone of this deepening engagement. Under the visionary leadership of our Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Indias maritime sector is undergoing a bold transformation. Through our flagship initiatives like Sagarmala, we are modernising port infrastructure, improving multimodal logistics, and enabling port-led industrial growth. A key pillar of this vision is the creation of Green Ports and the promotion of low-emission, energy-efficient coastal and inland shipping. Looking ahead, there is great potential for collaboration in offshore wind energy, maritime digitalisation, and sustainable port development. Together, we can unlock not just bilateral opportunities, but also contribute meaningfully to a sustainable and secure Indo-Pacific maritime ecosystem.”
The Union Minister is also leading a business delegation of key maritime companies with participation from upcoming and MSME. Some of the companies from the delegation include L&T Shipbuilding, Yeoman Marine Services, Smart Engineering & Design Solutions (SEDS), Chowgule Shipbuilding Division, Goa Shipyard Limited, Mandovi Dockyards, Synergy Shipbuilders, Varya Tech Pvt Ltd, Marine Electricals, Buoyancy Consultants, Shoft Shipyard, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL), & Swan Defence & Heavy Industries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय समुद्री कंपनियों ने ओस्लो में नॉर-शिपिंग में जहाज निर्माण सौदे हासिल किए, ग्रीन टेक और ज्ञान साझेदारी सुरक्षित की
“भारत की समुद्री शक्ति बढ़ी, वैश्विक सहयोग ने मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा दिया”: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
कोलकाता स्थित जीआरएसई ने 7,500 डीडब्ल्यूटी बहुउद्देश्यीय जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए जर्मनी के कार्स्टन रेहडर (सीआर) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
जीआरएसई ने यूएई की एरीज मरीन और एक वैश्विक इंजन निर्माता कंपनी के साथ रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत की एलएंडटी और नॉर्वे की डीएनवी ने कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 JUN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ओस्लो में हुए समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां भारतीय समुद्री कंपनियों ने अग्रणी वैश्विक कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग और भविष्य के व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
जर्मनी की कार्स्टन रेहडर शिफ्समाकलर अंड रेहडर जीएमबीएच एंड कंपनी केजी और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) द्वारा अतिरिक्त 4, 7500 डीडब्ल्यूटी बहुउद्देश्यीय जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए एक आशय पत्र (एमओई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन जहाजों में हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन प्रणाली होगी और ये नवीनतम साइबर सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करेंगे। यह जीआरएसई के कोलकाता यार्ड में वर्तमान में में निर्माणाधीन ऐसे 8 जहाजों के मौजूदा ऑर्डर के अतिरिक्त है। जीआरएसई ने यूएई की एरीज मरीन एलएलसी के साथ “ऑफशोर प्लेटफॉर्म और जहाजों के निर्माण” में सहयोग के लिए और एक वैश्विक इंजन निर्माता के साथ भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की नॉर्वे मंडप यात्रा के दौरान भारत के लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एल एंड टी) समूह और नॉर्वे की डीएनवी के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को कवर करते हुए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसमें जहाज निर्माण, अपटतीय और समुद्री तथा विस्तारित बंदरगाह अवसंरचना, ऊर्जा प्रणाली, औद्योगिक समाधान और स्मार्ट अवसंरचना, स्थिरता, ईएसजी और जोखिम सेवाएं, सॉफ्टवेयर, साइबर सुरक्षा, प्लेटफॉर्म और डिजिटल समाधान शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा,
"नॉर्वेजियन मंडप में यहां आपके साथ जुड़ना एक सौभाग्य की बात है—जो समुद्री नवाचार, गहरी समुद्री परंपरा और दूरंदेशी स्थिरता का एक प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन है। नॉर्वे लंबे समय से भारत का एक मूल्यवान भागीदार रहा है। हमारा स्थायी सहयोग साझा मूल्यों, आपसी सम्मान और सतत विकास के लिए एक सामान्य प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। दो गौरवशाली समुद्री राष्ट्रों के रूप में, जिनकी व्यापक तटरेखाएं और समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराएं हैं, हम समझते हैं कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य केवल विकास पर निर्भर नहीं करता है- बल्कि सतत, समावेशी और प्रतिस्कंदी विकास पर निर्भर करता है। मुझे अत्यंत प्रसन्नता है कि कई भारतीय कंपनियां समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर कर रही हैं जिनमें नॉर्वे की कंपनियां शामिल है, जिससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और गहरी हो गई है।”
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा,“हमारी सरकारें हरित पोत परिवहन गलियारों, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों, जहाज पुनर्चक्रण और क्षमता निर्माण पर भी मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे कार्य बल इस गहरे जुड़ाव की एक आधारशिला है। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र एक साहसिक परिवर्तन से गुजर रहा है। हमारी प्रमुखों पहलों जैसे ‘सागरमाला’ के माध्यम से, हम बंदरगाह अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं, बहुमोडल लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार कर रहे हैं और बंदरगाह-नेतृत्व वाले औद्योगिक विकास को सक्षम कर रहे हैं। इस दृष्टिकोण का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ ग्रीन पोर्ट्स का निर्माण और कम उत्सर्जन, ऊर्जा-कुशल तटीय और अंतर्देशीय शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देना है। आगे देखते हुए, अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा, समुद्री डिजिटलीकरण, और सतत बंदरगाह विकास में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम न केवल द्विपक्षीय अवसरों को सामने ला सकते हैं, बल्कि एक सतत और सुरक्षित इंडो-पैसिफिक समुद्री इकोसिस्टम में भी एक सार्थक योगदान दे सकते हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल प्रमुख समुद्री कंपनियों के एक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भी नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, जिसमें उभरती हुई और एमएसएमई कंपनियों की भागीदारी है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल की कुछ कंपनियों में एल एंड टी शिपबिल्डिंग, योमन मरीन सर्विसेज, स्मार्ट इंजीनियरिंग एंड डिजाइन सॉल्यूशंस (एसईडीएस), चौगुले शिपबिल्डिंग डिवीजन, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, मांडवी डॉकयार्ड्स, सिनर्जी शिपबिल्डर्स, वार्या टेक प्रा. लि., मरीन इलेक्ट्रिकल्स, बॉयेंसी कंसल्टेंट्स, शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल), और स्वान डिफेंस एंड हेवी इंडस्ट्रीज शामिल हैं।