Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address to the Students of Sainik School, Chittorgarh (Excerpts)
05 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
I am proud to be a Chittorian. That is my identity. I was born in village Kithana, district Jhunjhunu but that was my biological birth. My real birth took place in Sainik School, Chittorgarh. Sainik School taught me values, discipline, decorum, friendliness, care for the environment, to be one amongst many — not to be alone ever. When I look back to my days in Sainik School, I have vivid, pleasant memories. Unforgettable! Chittorians wherever they are have made their school proud. And why not?
In the history of this nation, Chittorgarh has a place of pride. Every day you boys and girls see the fort. Vijay Stambh, Kirti Stambh, Maharana Pratap, Rana Sangha, Padmani, they are part of our legacy, history. They inspire us, motivate us to always believe in the Nation.
If you look around countries of the world, you will find our civilisation is global envy. There's no one to compete with us. We have civilisational history of more than 5,000 years old. Sainik Schools, to begin with, were five. Sainik School Chittorgarh was one amongst the five. Now, we are lucky — the number of Sainik Schools has increased massively. That's a good step in the right direction because those who come to Sainik School basically come from villages, semi-urban areas but they are very talented.
कहते हैं, वो गुदड़ी के लाल हैं। So, Sainik Schools make the career of those who have talent, who have potential, but who need some help. I am so glad you are studying in Sainik School. Be ever proud, all your life, that you studied in Sainik School Chittorgarh and make your school, your teachers, and your parents ever proud.
Now, Sainik Schools have variables. We have Sainik Schools even by State Governments. I had the good occasion at the invitation of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath, to visit a Sainik School at Gorakhpur. It is birthday of Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. He is the longest serving Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in continuation and otherwise. He's remembered all over for changing the landscape of law and order in Uttar Pradesh.
He has made Uttar Pradesh, Uttam Pradesh. Organising Kumbh was a global achievement but, I would always credit him for Sainik School at Gorakhpur. He has created a Sainik School with complete infrastructure, dedication. Now Sainik schools have also come up boys and girls in the private sector with participation of the private parties. That's another good area. The country will do well with more Sainik Schools. We are a large country of 1.4 billion people, the most populous country in the world. We need more Sainik schools because getting quality education is divine gift.
A big change has taken place during our times and decades thereafter, Sainik Schools were meant only for boys. 50% of humanity was ignored. Can you succeed in the world without 50% of the talent not being recognised? And now, Sainik schools are provided for girls. I see them here all around and what an achievement in the world for Bharat. Our girls are combat pilots, our girls are in police force, our girls are in CAPFs. We call those girls involved with ISRO, rocket women. So participation of girls in equal measure is fundamental.
I must appreciate Prime Minister Modi for achieving something which did not happen for three decades earlier — an epochal development, a game-changing development: one-third reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures. And I must also commend that earlier we used to have all-boys' Sainik Schools. Now, we have, at Mathura, all-girls' Sainik Schools — a big development. It is because of the firm foundations of character, integrity, and commitment in Sainik Schools that we have been able to cater to the requirements of our defence forces.
That is why, as a proud Indian, I can say the recent lesson we taught to the enemy across the border, we are proud of our defence forces. Pahalgam barbarity has been avenged to the accoladation of the entire world. Time for us to salute our defence forces. What they achieved has never been done before.
Jaish-e-Mohammed, Lashkar-e-Taiba, who defined terrorism. Their locations in Bahawalpur and Muridke, deep inside the territory of Pakistan, beyond international border, you all must have seen, were destroyed. You must have seen coffins being escorted by terrorists, their army and their politicians. That was the greatest success of our defence forces.
Coming back to the issue that you are going for a football match, winning or losing is important, but not all important. It is the spirit of the game. It's the spirit with which you play. It's the connection you generate. That is more important. While I wish you good luck, I wish good luck to any team that will win because that is also our team. We will excel in one game, others will excel in another game. That has to be our growth journey.
Don’t have the idea that Bharat was born in 47. No — 5,000 years ago! In 47, all that happened was we got rid of foreign rule and that is why today, the entire world is appreciating Bharat. Bharat stands for peace, Bharat stands for global harmony. Operation Sindoor did not target civilians, did not destroy property in a wanton manner. Only the terrorist hideouts were targeted. Precise, calibrated, accurate and we all had the occasion to see it. Which means we have sent a message to the entire world.
Enough is enough! No more tolerance of terrorism, those who will commit barbarity use terrorism as a weapon will be taught the lesson of their life like Bahawalpur and Muridke and therefore its a confident Bharat. It's a Bharat on the rise, It's a Bharat with hope and possibility, It is Bharat that has opportunities for every young mind in every sphere. We are a nation on rise, rise is unstoppable, rise is incremental, We are no longer a nation with potential. Our potential is getting exploited. We are no longer a nation that dreams, No.
Viksit Bharat is our destination, we are marching towards that and we will succeed because I have before you, young boys and girls. When I look at you, your lives have been changed. revolutionised for a positive aspect. I know when I went to Sainik School from my village, All that I saw for the first time, you are lucky to have seen this before. I have not seen these things before in my life. I would always remember, the time we spent in Sainik School. Always be in connect with your classmates, with your school fellows.
We are Chittorians, we have celebration batch wise also. You must have seen that. I would be happy as Vice-President of the country to contribute in any manner whatsoever for the growth trajectory of Sainik School. We have a youth icon, the destiny snatched him when he was about 40 years of age. The sage who went to Chicago, stunned the entire world at that point of time. In his address to the Assembly of Religions when he said, Brothers and Sisters.
Remember what he said, He has given a message to entire impressionable minds, girls and boys. I quote what Vivekananda thundered for your generation. It should ever resonate in your ears and what he said was this, “Arise, Awake and stop not till the goal is reached”
Now, what I did not dream, What I did not think while I was a student, while I was in college, while I was in profession as a Senior Advocate, while I was a member of Parliament in 1989, While I was a Minister in 1990 in Delhi I never thought Bharat will rise so much that we will be the first nation in the world to land our Chandrayan -3 at south pole of moon.
और हमने वहाँ क्या किया? तिरंगा फहराया, शिव-शक्ति point दिया वहाँ पर. That being the situation, you have a bright future. The government of the day is investing in the education, is investing in youth, their interests, sports, and therefore you will have to be different as boys and girls of Sainik School, and to be different you will have to make a difference.
How do you make a difference, to make a difference by optimally utilising your time. Never fear, never have tension, never have stress because these only slide you down. There are no failures in life. Failure is a message, do more, If you look at research, inventions and discovery — three are important. No one succeeded in the first attempt. Chandrayaan-3 succeeded because Chandrayaan-2 succeeded 95 percent. Gaganyaan will also succeed, therefore believe in yourself.
Your endorsement matters, I am sure you will carry my message to the principal. I will expect students of Sainik School to come in small batches, to see Indian Parliament, and they will be my guests and in 2025, I will make a visit to Sainik School Chittorgarh, and I would like to go to my own house Sanga house. Sanga house is having a difficult position because when you look from Sanga house towards the school building on the left hand side, you will find residence of the Principal, the Headmaster, and the Registrar. So they are all closeby. I will go there, that will be nostalgic journey for me but I can assure you boys and girls you will realise every year what you are getting from Sainik School.
You will realise, sometimes we think others are very intelligent, because we have not been in that area. Don’t yield. Communicate in your language, exert yourself, you must always give your point of view, that is very fundamental. कभी शर्माना मत, क्योंकि आपमें प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है। कोई कहीं से भी आ रहा हो, इस धरती पर कोई आसमान से नहीं टपका है।
Has anyone dropped from the sky on the earth? — No. So we can challenge anyone but challenge in a positive sense. My very best wishes to you and I'm sure you will remember two things I have conveyed.
Thank you so much.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ के विद्यार्थियों को उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
05 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
मुझे चित्तौड़वासी होने पर गर्व है। यही मेरी पहचान है। मेरा जन्म झुंझुनू जिले के किठाना गांव में हुआ था, लेकिन वह मेरा जैविक जन्म था। मेरा वास्तविक जन्म सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ में हुआ। सैनिक स्कूल ने मुझे मूल्य, अनुशासन, शिष्टाचार, मित्रता, पर्यावरण की देखभाल, अनेक लोगों में से एक होना - कभी अकेले न रहना सिखाया। जब मैं सैनिक स्कूल के अपने दिनों को याद करता हूँ, तो मेरे मन में स्पष्ट, सुखद यादें आती हैं। अविस्मरणीय! चित्तौड़वासी जहाँ भी हैं, उन्होंने अपने स्कूल को गौरवान्वित किया है। और क्यों नहीं?
इस देश के इतिहास में चित्तौड़गढ़ का गौरवपूर्ण स्थान है। हर दिन आप लड़के-लड़कियाँ किले को देखते हैं। विजय स्तंभ, कीर्ति स्तंभ, महाराणा प्रताप, राणा सांगा, पद्मिनी, वे हमारी विरासत, इतिहास का हिस्सा हैं। वे हमें प्रेरित करते हैं, हमें हमेशा राष्ट्र में विश्वास रखने की प्रेरणा देते हैं।
यदि आप दुनिया के देशों पर नज़र डालें, तो आप पाएंगे कि हमारी सभ्यता वैश्विक ईर्ष्या का विषय है। हमसे प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाला कोई नहीं है। हमारा सभ्यतागत इतिहास 5,000 साल से भी पुराना है। शुरुआत में पाँच सैनिक स्कूल थे। सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ उन पाँच में से एक था। अब, हम भाग्यशाली हैं - सैनिक स्कूलों की संख्या में भारी वृद्धि हुई है। यह सही दिशा में एक अच्छा कदम है क्योंकि सैनिक स्कूल के विद्यार्थी मूल रूप से गाँवों, अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों से आते हैं, लेकिन वे बहुत प्रतिभाशाली हैं।
कहते हैं, वो गुदड़ी के लाल हैं। तो, सैनिक स्कूल उन छात्रों का करियर बनाते हैं, जिनमें प्रतिभा है, जिनमें क्षमता है, लेकिन जिन्हें कुछ मदद की ज़रूरत है। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि आप सैनिक स्कूल में पढ़ रहे हैं। अपने पूरे जीवन में इस बात पर हमेशा गर्व करें कि आपने सैनिक स्कूल चित्तौड़गढ़ में पढ़ाई की और अपने स्कूल, अपने शिक्षकों और अपने माता-पिता को हमेशा गौरवान्वित करें।
अब, सैनिक स्कूलों में भी कई बदलाव हुए हैं। हमारे पास राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित सैनिक स्कूल भी हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के निमंत्रण पर मुझे गोरखपुर के सैनिक स्कूल का दौरा करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ का जन्मदिन है। वे उत्तर प्रदेश के सबसे लंबे समय तक रहने वाले मुख्यमंत्री हैं, निरंतर या अन्यथा। उत्तर प्रदेश में कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति बदलने के लिए उन्हें हर जगह याद किया जाता है।
उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश को उत्तम प्रदेश बनाया है। कुंभ का आयोजन वैश्विक उपलब्धि थी, लेकिन मैं गोरखपुर में सैनिक स्कूल के लिए उन्हें हमेशा श्रेय दूंगा। उन्होंने संपूर्ण अवसंरचना और समर्पण के साथ एक सैनिक स्कूल का निर्माण किया है। अब सैनिक स्कूलों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के साथ निजी क्षेत्र के लड़के और लड़कियां भी आ रही हैं। यह एक अन्य अच्छा क्षेत्र है। अधिक सैनिक स्कूलों के साथ देश अच्छा करेगा। हमारा 1.4 बिलियन लोगों का एक विशाल देश है, दुनिया में सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला देश। हमें अधिक सैनिक स्कूलों की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा-प्राप्ति ईश्वरीय उपहार है।
हमारे समय और उसके बाद के दशकों में एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है, सैनिक स्कूल केवल लड़कों के लिए थे। 50% मानवता को नजरअंदाज किया गया। क्या आप 50% प्रतिभाओं को मान्यता दिये बिना दुनिया में सफल हो सकते हैं? और अब, लड़कियों के लिए सैनिक स्कूल हैं। मैं उन्हें यहाँ चारों ओर देखता हूँ और यह भारत की दुनिया में क्या उपलब्धि है! हमारी लड़कियां लड़ाकू पायलट हैं, हमारी लड़कियां पुलिस बल में हैं, हमारी लड़कियां सीएपीएफ में हैं। हम इसरो से जुड़ी लड़कियों को रॉकेट महिला कहते हैं। इसलिए लड़कियों की समान भागीदारी बहुत ज़रूरी है।
मैं प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सराहना करता हूँ कि उन्होंने कुछ ऐसा हासिल किया है, जो तीन दशक पहले नहीं हुआ था - एक युगांतकारी विकास, एक गेम-चेंजिंग विकास: लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण। और मैं इस बात की भी सराहना करता हूँ कि पहले हमारे पास सिर्फ़ लड़कों के लिए सैनिक स्कूल हुआ करते थे। अब, मथुरा में सिर्फ़ लड़कियों के लिए सैनिक स्कूल है - एक बड़ी उपलब्धि। सैनिक स्कूलों में चरित्र, ईमानदारी और प्रतिबद्धता की मजबूत नींव के कारण ही हम अपने रक्षा बलों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
इसलिए, एक गौरवान्वित भारतीय के रूप में, मैं कह सकता हूँ कि हमने सीमा पार के दुश्मन को जो हाल ही में सबक सिखाया है, इसके लिए हमें अपने रक्षा बलों पर गर्व है। पहलगाम की बर्बरता के बदले की पूरी दुनिया ने प्रशंसा की है। हमारा यह समय अपने रक्षा बलों को सलाम करने का है। उन्होंने जो हासिल किया है, वैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ।
जैश--मोहम्मद, लश्कर--तैयबा, आतंकवाद को परिभाषित करते हैं। बहावलपुर और मुरीदके में उनके ठिकाने, जो पाकिस्तान के अंदर, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा से बहुत आगे हैं, आप सभी ने देखा होगा, नष्ट कर दिए गए। आपने आतंकवादियों, उनकी सेना और उनके राजनेताओं को ताबूत ले जाते हुए देखा होगा। यह हमारे रक्षा बलों की सबसे बड़ी सफलता थी।
मुद्दे पर वापस आते हैं, आप फुटबॉल मैच देखने जा रहे हैं, जीतना या हारना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। महत्वपूर्ण, खेल की भावना है। इस भावना के साथ आप खेलते हैं। यह वह सरोकार है, जो आप बनाते हैं। यह अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं आपको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, मैं किसी भी टीम को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, जो जीतेगी, क्योंकि वह हमारी भी टीम है। हम एक खेल में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करेंगे, अन्य दूसरे खेल में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करेंगे। यही हमारी विकास यात्रा होनी चाहिए।
ऐसा न सोचें कि भारत का जन्म 47 में हुआ था। नहीं - 5,000 साल पहले! 47 में, बस इतना हुआ कि हमने विदेशी शासन से छुटकारा पा लिया और इसलिए आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की सराहना कर रही है। भारत शांति का, वैश्विक सद्भाव का समर्थन करता है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में नागरिकों को निशाना नहीं बनाया गया, संपत्ति को मनमाने ढंग से नष्ट नहीं किया गया। केवल आतंकवादी ठिकानों को ही निशाना बनाया गया। कार्रवाई सटीक, और सही माप के साथ हुई, हम सभी को इसे देखने का अवसर मिला। इसका मतलब है कि हमने पूरी दुनिया को एक संदेश दिया है।
बस बहुत हो गया! आतंकवाद को अब और बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा, जो लोग बर्बरता करेंगे, आतंकवाद को हथियार के रूप में इस्तेमाल करेंगे, उन्हें बहावलपुर और मुरीदके की तरह उनके जीवन का सबक सिखाया जाएगा और इसलिए यह एक आत्मविश्वास से भरा भारत है। यह एक उभरता हुआ भारत है, यह एक ऐसा भारत है जिसमें उम्मीद और संभावना है, यह वह भारत है जिसमें हर क्षेत्र में हर युवा के लिए अवसर हैं। हम एक उभरते हुए राष्ट्र हैं, यह उभार रुकने वाला नहीं है, उभार वृद्धिशील है, हम अब संभावनाओं वाले राष्ट्र नहीं हैं। हमारी क्षमताओं का उपयोग हो रहा है। हम अब सपने देखने वाला राष्ट्र नहीं हैं, नहीं।
विकसित भारत हमारा लक्ष्य है, हम उस ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और हम सफल होंगे, क्योंकि मेरे पास आपके जैसे युवा लड़के और लड़कियां हैं। जब मैं आपको देखता हूं, तो आपका जीवन बदल गया है। सकारात्मक पहलू के लिए क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। मुझे पता है कि जब मैं अपने गांव से सैनिक स्कूल गया था, तो मैंने जो कुछ भी पहली बार देखा, आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आपने इसे पहले देखा है। मैंने अपने जीवन में ये चीजें पहले नहीं देखी थीं। मैं हमेशा याद रखूंगा, हमने सैनिक स्कूल में जो समय बिताया था। अपने सहपाठियों, अपने स्कूल के साथियों के साथ हमेशा जुड़े रहें।
हम चित्तौड़वासी हैं, हमारे यहां बैच के हिसाब से भी उत्सव मनाया जाता है। आपने देखा होगा। देश के उपराष्ट्रपति के तौर पर सैनिक स्कूल के विकास में किसी भी तरह का योगदान देकर मुझे खुशी होगी। हमारे पास एक युवा आइकन है, जब वे लगभग 40 साल के थे, तो नियति ने उन्हें हमसे छीन लिया। शिकागो गए उस ऋषि ने उस समय पूरी दुनिया को चौंका दिया था। धर्म सभा को संबोधित करते हुए जब उन्होंने कहा था, भाइयों और बहनों।
याद रखें उन्होंने क्या कहा, उन्होंने सभी संवेदनशील दिमागों, लड़कियों और लड़कों को एक संदेश दिया है। मैं आपकी पीढ़ी के लिए विवेकानंद की घोषणा को उद्धृत करता हूँ। यह बात हमेशा आपके कानों में गूंजनी चाहिए और उन्होंने जो कहा, वह यह था, "उठो, जागो और तब तक मत रुको, ब तक कि लक्ष्य प्राप्त न हो जाए"
अब, मैंने जो सपना नहीं देखा था, जो मैंने नहीं सोचा था जब मैं एक छात्र था, जब मैं कॉलेज में था, जब मैं एक वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता के रूप में पेशे में था, जब 1989 में मैं संसद का सदस्य था, जब 1990 में मैं दिल्ली में मंत्री था, मैंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि भारत इतना विकसित हो जाएगा कि हम चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर अपना चंद्रयान -3 उतारने वाले दुनिया के पहले राष्ट्र हो जायेंगे।
और हमने वहां क्या किया? तिरंगा फहराया, वहां पर शिव-शक्ति बिंदु स्थापित किया। ऐसी स्थिति में, आपका भविष्य उज्ज्वल है। आज की सरकार शिक्षा में निवेश कर रही है, युवाओं में, उनकी रुचियों में, खेलों में निवेश कर रही है और इसलिए आपको सैनिक स्कूल के लड़के और लड़कियों के रूप में अलग होना होगा और अलग होने के लिए आपको बदलाव लाना होगा।
आप बदलाव कैसे लाते हैं, अपने समय का बेहतर उपयोग करके बदलाव लाते हैं। कभी डरें नहीं, कभी तनाव न लें, क्योंकि ये आपको नीचे ले जाते हैं। जीवन में कोई असफलता नहीं होती। असफलता एक संदेश है, और अधिक करें। यदि आप अनुसंधान, आविष्कार और खोज को देखें तीनों महत्वपूर्ण हैं। कोई भी पहले प्रयास में सफल नहीं हुआ। चंद्रयान-3 सफल हुआ, क्योंकि चंद्रयान-2 95 प्रतिशत सफल रहा था। गगनयान भी सफल होगा, इसलिए खुद पर विश्वास रखें।
आपका समर्थन मायने रखता है, मुझे यकीन है कि आप मेरा संदेश प्राचार्य तक पहुंचाएंगे। मैं सैनिक स्कूल के छात्रों से अपेक्षा करूंगा कि वे छोटे-ोटे समूहों में आएं, भारतीय संसद को देखें और वे मेरे मेहमान होंगे और 2025 में, मैं चित्तौड़गढ़ सैनिक स्कूल का दौरा करूंगा, और मैं अपने आवास सांगा हाउस जाना चाहूंगा। सांगा हाउस की स्थिति थोड़ी मुश्किल है, क्योंकि जब आप सांगा हाउस से स्कूल की इमारत की तरफ देखते हैं तो आपको बाईं तरफ प्राचार्य, प्रधानाध्यापक और रजिस्ट्रार का घर दिखाई देता है। इसलिए वे सभी पास में ही हैं। मैं वहां जाऊंगा, यह मेरे लिए पुरानी यादें ताज़ा करने वाली यात्रा होगी, लेकिन मैं आपको आश्वस्त कर सकता हूं, छात्रों और छात्राओं, हर साल आपको एहसास होगा कि सैनिक स्कूल से आपको क्या मिल रहा है।
आपको एहसास होगा, कभी-कभी हम सोचते हैं कि दूसरे बहुत बुद्धिमान हैं, क्योंकि हम उस क्षेत्र में नहीं होते हैं। राजी न हों, अपनी भाषा में संवाद करें, अपने को आगे बढ़ाएं, आपको हमेशा अपना दृष्टिकोण रखना चाहिए, यह बहुत मौलिक है। कभी शर्माना मत, क्योंकि आपमें प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है। कोई कहीं से भी आ रहा हो, इस धरती पर कोई आकाश से नहीं टपका है।
क्या कोई आसमान से जमीन पर गिरा है? - नहीं। इसलिए, हम किसी को भी चुनौती दे सकते हैं लेकिन सकारात्मक अर्थ में चुनौती दें। आपको मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ और मुझे यकीन है कि आप मेरे द्वारा बताई गई दो बातें याद रखेंगे।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।