Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disburses margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar made the disbursement through virtual mode from Central Office in Mumbai.
Chairman KVIC said, “Strong step towards self-reliance and self-sufficiency under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries across the country through virtual mode program organized on Tuesday under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). This disbursement was made against loan sanction of about Rs 884 crore. The event was held at KVIC Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, wherein KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode. KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the disbursement program, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined, "Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMEGP scheme has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This scheme has not only provided employment to lakhs of youth, but has also connected them with the power of entrepreneurship."
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. In total 2445 projects were approved for Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry of South Zone, for which subsidy of Rs 80.26 crore was disbursed. In the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 91.13 crore was disbursed for 2366 projects of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. A subsidy of Rs 62.68 crore was provided to a total of 2167 projects in Eastern India for Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman Nicobar and Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura in the Northeast. A subsidy of Rs 41.80 crore was given for 1320 projects of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Punjab, and Rajasthan in the Northern region. At the same time, 496 projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Goa of the Western region received a subsidy of Rs 24.12 crore. In this way, it proved to be a comprehensive and effective campaign to empower self-employment in urban and rural areas across the country.
Since its beginning till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been established under the scheme so far, for which the Government of India has sanctioned a loan of Rs 73,348.39 crore. In return, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166.07 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत 8794 लाभार्थियों को 300 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने मुंबई स्थित केंद्रीय कार्यालय से वर्चुअल माध्यम से सब्सिडी वितरित की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वावलंबन की दिशा में मजबूत कदम- केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत मंगलवार को वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर देश भर के 8794 लाभार्थियों को 300 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की। यह संवितरण लगभग 884 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृति के एवज में किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम केवीआईसी केंद्रीय कार्यालय, इरला रोड, विले पार्ले (पश्चिम), मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने लाभार्थियों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से सब्सिडी जारी की। इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी की सीईओ सुश्री रूप राशि सहित केंद्रीय कार्यालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व एवं मार्गदर्शन में पीएमईजीपी योजना ने वर्तमान में देश में स्वरोजगार का एक मजबूत एवं प्रभावी आधार तैयार किया है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आज केवल एक उत्पाद नहीं है, बल्कि यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का सार है। इस योजना ने न केवल लाखों युवाओं को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया है, बल्कि उन्हें उद्यमिता से भी जोड़ा है।
इस संवितरण कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के सभी छह जोन ने प्रमुखता से भाग लिया। दक्षिण जोन के आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, पुडुचेरी के लिए कुल 2445 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत हुईं, जिनके लिए 80.26 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी वितरित की गई। मध्य जोन में उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तराखंड की 2366 परियोजनाओं के लिए 91.13 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी वितरित की गई । पूर्वी जोन में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और अंडमान निकोबार तथा पूर्वोत्तर में असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा के लिए कुल 2167 परियोजनाओं को 62.68 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई । उत्तरी जोन में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पंजाब और राजस्थान की 1320 परियोजनाओं के लिए 41.80 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी गई । इस तरह यह देशभर में शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वरोजगार को सशक्त बनाने का एक व्यापक और प्रभावी अभियान साबित हुआ।
अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में उद्यमिता और आत्मनिर्भरता का एक स्तंभ बन गया है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक कुल 10,18,185 सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसके लिए भारत सरकार ने 73,348.39 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण स्वीकृत किया है। बदले में लाभार्थियों को 27,166.07 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है। अब तक देश भर में 90,04,541 से अधिक लोगों को इस योजना के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिला है , जो इसे देश की सबसे प्रभावी स्वरोजगार योजनाओं में से एक बनाता है।