Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disburses margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar made the disbursement through virtual mode from Central Office in Mumbai.
Chairman KVIC said, “Strong step towards self-reliance and self-sufficiency under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries across the country through virtual mode program organized on Tuesday under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). This disbursement was made against loan sanction of about Rs 884 crore. The event was held at KVIC Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, wherein KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode. KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the disbursement program, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined, "Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMEGP scheme has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This scheme has not only provided employment to lakhs of youth, but has also connected them with the power of entrepreneurship."
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. In total 2445 projects were approved for Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry of South Zone, for which subsidy of Rs 80.26 crore was disbursed. In the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 91.13 crore was disbursed for 2366 projects of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. A subsidy of Rs 62.68 crore was provided to a total of 2167 projects in Eastern India for Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman Nicobar and Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura in the Northeast. A subsidy of Rs 41.80 crore was given for 1320 projects of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Punjab, and Rajasthan in the Northern region. At the same time, 496 projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Goa of the Western region received a subsidy of Rs 24.12 crore. In this way, it proved to be a comprehensive and effective campaign to empower self-employment in urban and rural areas across the country.
Since its beginning till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been established under the scheme so far, for which the Government of India has sanctioned a loan of Rs 73,348.39 crore. In return, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166.07 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country.

ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক
পিএমইজিপি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৮৭৯৪ জন উপভোক্তাকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করল খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)
কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার মুম্বাইয়ের কেন্দ্রীয় দফতর থেকে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করেন
কেভিআইসি চেয়ারম্যান বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভরতা ও স্বনির্ভরতার পথে এ এক বলিষ্ঠ পদক্ষেপ”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Agartala
মুম্বাই, ০৫ জুন ২০২৫: ভারতের কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) মঙ্গলবার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির কর্মসূচির (পিএমইজিপি) অধীনে দেশের ৮৭৯৪ জন উপভোক্তাকে ৩০০ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করেছে। এই ভর্তুকি প্রায় ৮৮৪ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুরির ভিত্তিতে বিতরণ করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয় মুম্বইয়ের ভিলে-পার্লে (পশ্চিম)-এর ইরলা রোডে অবস্থিত কেভিআইসি-র কেন্দ্রীয় দফতরে, যেখানে কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তাদের কাছে ভর্তুকি হস্তান্তর করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেভিআইসি-র সিইও শ্রীমতী রূপ রাশি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় দফতরের অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভর্তুকি বিতরণ কর্মসূচির উপলক্ষ্যে কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ কুমার বলেন, "প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব ও দিক-নির্দেশে, পিএমইজিপি প্রকল্প বর্তমানে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতার ক্ষেত্রে এক শক্তিশালী ও কার্যকর স্বনিয়োজিত কর্মসংস্থানের ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলেছে। খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ আজ শুধু একটি পণ্য নয়, এটি ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মূল কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। এই প্রকল্প লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে শুধু কর্মসংস্থানই দেয়নি, তাঁদেরকে উদ্যোগের শক্তির সঙ্গেও যুক্ত করেছে।”
দেশের ছয়টি অঞ্চলই এই ভর্তুকি বিতরণ কর্মসূচিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করে। দক্ষিণ অঞ্চলের অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরির জন্য মোট ২৪৪৫টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়, যার জন্য ৮০.২৬ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়। মধ্য অঞ্চলের উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড় ও উত্তরাখণ্ডে ২৩৬৬টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৯১.১৩ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়। আর পূর্ব ভারতের বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আসাম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম ও ত্রিপুরার মোট ২১৬৭টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৬২.৬৮ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি প্রদান করা হয়। উত্তরাঞ্চলের হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, পাঞ্জাব এবং রাজস্থানের ১৩২০টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৪১.৮০ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়। একই সঙ্গে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র ও গোয়ার ৪৯৬টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ২৪.১২ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি বিতরণ করা হয়। এর ফলে সমগ্র দেশের শহর ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় স্বনিযুক্তিকে উৎসাহিত করতে এটি এক সর্বব্যাপী ও কার্যকর উদ্যোগে পরিণত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার সৃষ্টির কর্মসূচি (পিএমইজিপি) প্রকল্পটি এর সূচনা থেকেই গ্রামীণ ও শহুরে ভারতে উদ্যোগ ও আত্মনির্ভরতার এক মজবুত ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এখন পর্যন্ত মোট ১০,১৮,১৮৫টি ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ স্থাপিত হয়েছে, যার জন্য ভারত সরকার ৭৩,৩৪৮.৩৯ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুর করেছে। যার মধ্যে উপভোক্তাদেরকে ২৭,১৬৬.০৭ কোটি টাকার মার্জিন মানি ভর্তুকি প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এখন পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৯০,০৪,৫৪১ জনেরও বেশি মানুষ সরাসরি ও পরোক্ষভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, যা এই প্রকল্পকে দেশের অন্যতম কার্যকর স্বনির্ভর কর্মসূচিতে পরিণত করেছে।