Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disburses margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar made the disbursement through virtual mode from Central Office in Mumbai.
Chairman KVIC said, “Strong step towards self-reliance and self-sufficiency under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries across the country through virtual mode program organized on Tuesday under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). This disbursement was made against loan sanction of about Rs 884 crore. The event was held at KVIC Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, wherein KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode. KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the disbursement program, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined, "Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMEGP scheme has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This scheme has not only provided employment to lakhs of youth, but has also connected them with the power of entrepreneurship."
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. In total 2445 projects were approved for Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry of South Zone, for which subsidy of Rs 80.26 crore was disbursed. In the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 91.13 crore was disbursed for 2366 projects of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. A subsidy of Rs 62.68 crore was provided to a total of 2167 projects in Eastern India for Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman Nicobar and Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura in the Northeast. A subsidy of Rs 41.80 crore was given for 1320 projects of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Punjab, and Rajasthan in the Northern region. At the same time, 496 projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Goa of the Western region received a subsidy of Rs 24.12 crore. In this way, it proved to be a comprehensive and effective campaign to empower self-employment in urban and rural areas across the country.
Since its beginning till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been established under the scheme so far, for which the Government of India has sanctioned a loan of Rs 73,348.39 crore. In return, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166.07 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
KVICએ PMEGP હેઠળ 8794 લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 300 કરોડની માર્જિન મની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કર્યું
KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે સેન્ટ્રલ ઓફિસ મુંબઈથી ઓનલાઈન મોડ દ્વારા આ રકમનું વિતરણ કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને સ્વાવલંબન તરફ મજબૂત પગલું: KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમાર
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC), સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) હેઠળ, મંગળવારે ભારત સરકારના સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત એક ઓનલાઈન કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા દેશભરના 8794 લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 300 કરોડની માર્જિન મની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કર્યું. આ વિતરણ લગભગ રૂ. 884 કરોડની લોન સ્વીકૃતિ સામે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ KVICના સેન્ટ્રલ ઓફિસ, એરલા રોડ, વિલે પાર્લે (પશ્ચિમ), મુંબઈ ખાતે યોજાયો હતો, જ્યાં KVICના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે ઓનલાઈન મોડ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓને સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે, KVICના CEO સુશ્રી રૂપ રાશિ અને કેન્દ્રીય કાર્યાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
વિતરણ કાર્યક્રમ પ્રસંગે, અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે એક નિવેદનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સક્ષમ નેતૃત્વ અને દૂરંદેશી માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, PMEGP યોજનાએ આજે ​​ભારતમાં સ્વરોજગારનો એક મજબૂત અને અસરકારક આધાર બનાવ્યો છે. ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આજે માત્ર એક ઉત્પાદન નથી, પરંતુ તે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના સ્વપ્નનો સાર છે. આ યોજનાએ લાખો યુવાનોને રોજગાર પૂરો પાડ્યો છે, પરંતુ તેમને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની શક્તિ સાથે પણ જોડ્યા છે."
દેશના તમામ છ ઝોને આ વિતરણમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. દક્ષિણ ઝોનના આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, કેરળ, પુડુચેરી માટે 2445 પ્રોજેક્ટ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેના માટે 80.26 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મધ્ય ઝોનમાં, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઉત્તરાખંડના 2366 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે 91.13 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પૂર્વ ભારતમાં બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને આંદામાન નિકોબાર અને ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં આસામ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ અને ત્રિપુરા માટે કુલ 2167 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે લગભગ 62.68 કરોડની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ઉત્તરીય ક્ષેત્રમાં હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લદ્દાખ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાનમાં 1320 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે 41.80 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી હતી. સાથે જ, પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગોવામાં 496 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને 24.12 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડી મળી હતી. આ રીતે, તે દેશભરના શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં સ્વ-રોજગારને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે એક વ્યાપક અને અસરકારક અભિયાન સાબિત થયું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) તેની શરૂઆતથી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 સુધી ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો આધારસ્તંભ બની ગયો છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 10,18,185 સૂક્ષ્મ ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપિત થયા છે, જેના માટે ભારત સરકારે 73348.39 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન મંજૂર કરી છે. બદલામાં, લાભાર્થીઓને 27166.07 કરોડ રૂપિયાની માર્જિન મની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, દેશભરમાં 90,04,541થી વધુ લોકોને આ યોજના દ્વારા પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગાર મળ્યો છે, જે તેને દેશની સૌથી અસરકારક સ્વ-રોજગાર યોજનાઓમાંની એક બનાવે છે.