Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disburses margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries under PMEGP scheme.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar made the disbursement through virtual mode from Central Office in Mumbai.
Chairman KVIC said, “Strong step towards self-reliance and self-sufficiency under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi”
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 8794 beneficiaries across the country through virtual mode program organized on Tuesday under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). This disbursement was made against loan sanction of about Rs 884 crore. The event was held at KVIC Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, wherein KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode. KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the disbursement program, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined, "Under the visionary leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PMEGP scheme has presently created a strong and effective base of self-employment in India. Khadi and Village Industries is not just a product today, but it is the essence of vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This scheme has not only provided employment to lakhs of youth, but has also connected them with the power of entrepreneurship."
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. In total 2445 projects were approved for Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry of South Zone, for which subsidy of Rs 80.26 crore was disbursed. In the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 91.13 crore was disbursed for 2366 projects of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand. A subsidy of Rs 62.68 crore was provided to a total of 2167 projects in Eastern India for Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman Nicobar and Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura in the Northeast. A subsidy of Rs 41.80 crore was given for 1320 projects of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Punjab, and Rajasthan in the Northern region. At the same time, 496 projects in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Goa of the Western region received a subsidy of Rs 24.12 crore. In this way, it proved to be a comprehensive and effective campaign to empower self-employment in urban and rural areas across the country.
Since its beginning till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been established under the scheme so far, for which the Government of India has sanctioned a loan of Rs 73,348.39 crore. In return, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166.07 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت 8794 مستفیدین کو 300 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کی
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے ممبئی میں مرکزی دفتر سے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ادائیگی کی
چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اسکیم وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خود انحصاری اور خود کفالت کی طرف ایک مضبوط قدم ہے’‘
05 JUN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کے کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی) نے منگل کو وزیر اعظم کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام(پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت منعقدہ ورچوئل وسیلے کی ایک تقریب کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے 8794 مستفیدین کو 300 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی تقسیم کی۔ یہ تقسیم تقریباً 884 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری کے بدلے کی گئی تھی۔ یہ تقریب کے وی آئی سی سنٹرل آفس، ارلا روڈ، ولے پارلے (ویسٹ)، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے مستفیدین کو سبسڈی جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کی سی ای او محترمہ روپ راشی کے ساتھ مرکزی دفتر کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
تقسیم کے موقع پر، چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور رہنمائی میں، پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم نے فی الحال ہندوستان میں خود روزگار کی ایک مضبوط اور موثر بنیاد بنائی ہے۔ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتیں آج صرف ایک مصنوعات نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ خود انحصاری کے وژن کا مظہر ہے، بلکہ اس اسکیم نے نہ صرف لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ انہیں انٹرپرینیورشپ کی طاقت سے بھی جوڑا ہے۔’’
ملک کے تمام چھ زونز نے اس تقسیم کے پروگرام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ جنوبی زون کے آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری کے لیے کل 2445 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جن کے لیے 80.26 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔ سنٹرل زون میں اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتراکھنڈ کے 2366 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 91.13 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔ بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور انڈمان نکوبار اور شمال مشرق میں آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم اور تریپورہ کے لیے مشرقی ہندوستان میں کل 2167 پروجیکٹوں کو 62.68 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی۔ شمالی علاقے میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، پنجاب اور راجستھان کے 1320 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 41.80 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔ وہیں مغربی خطے کے گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور گوا میں 496 پروجیکٹوں کو 24.12 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی ملی۔ اس طرح یہ ملک بھر کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں خود روزگار کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور موثر مہم ثابت ہوئی۔
مالی سال 2024-25 تک اپنے آغاز سے لے کر، وزیر اعظم کا ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ( پی ایم ای جی پی) دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں انٹرپرینیورشپ اور خود انحصاری کا ایک ستون بن گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کل 10,18,185 مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 73,348.39 کروڑ روپے کا قرض منظور کیا ہے۔ اس کے بدلے میں استفادہ کنندگان کو 27,166.07 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے ذریعے اب تک ملک بھر میں 90,04,541 سے زیادہ افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار ملا ہے، جس سے یہ ملک کی سب سے موثر خود روزگارا سکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ش ح۔ ام۔ج
Uno-1480