Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Government’s 11 Years Marked by Bold Decisions, Futuristic Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
These 11 years have redefined India’s development narrative and restored public faith in the system
Each initiative has been driven by the vision of a self-reliant and globally competitive India, says Dr Jiitendra Singh
From Rockets to Rural Reach: Space Tech Now Powers Telemedicine, Farming and Classrooms
Mission Karmayogi Ushering a Cultural Shift in Governance, Says Jitendra Singh
Pension with Dignity: Govt Extends Support to Divorced Daughters, Remarried Widows: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As the Modi Government completes 11 years in office, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the journey as one of “bold decisions, futuristic reforms and transformative governance,” asserting that these years have redefined India’s development narrative and restored public faith in the system.
In an exclusive interview, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the past decade has seen the government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi setting new benchmarks in decision-making by prioritizing long-term national interest. “Whether it was the rollout of GST, the push for Digital India, or the opening up of strategic sectors like space and atomic energy to private players, each initiative has been driven by the vision of a self-reliant and globally competitive India,” he said. He also pointed to the Department of Biotechnology’s (DBT) expanded role in fostering innovation, particularly in vaccine development, genetic research, and bio-entrepreneurship, as part of the broader science and technology thrust that has positioned India as a rising global tech hub.
One of the standout features of the Modi era, the Minister noted, has been the seamless integration of traditional governance goals with modern technology. “Under Modi’s leadership, sectors like space, atomic energy, and biotechnology received unprecedented push. The global recognition India enjoys today in these fields is a direct result of consistent support and visionary policies,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that space technology, once limited to rocket launches, is now improving daily life through applications like telemedicine, agricultural weather updates, and online education. “Science is no longer confined to labs—it’s simplifying life, and that’s the true essence of innovation,” he remarked. He also highlighted transformative initiatives such as the JAM (Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) trinity, which redefined service delivery across the country. Equally impactful, he said, was the Swachh Bharat Mission, which evolved into a mass social movement, cutting across political lines and reshaping public behaviour.
The Minister also drew attention to Special Campaign 4.0, an initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness, efficiency, and responsible disposal practices within government offices. “Under this campaign, departments not only cleared massive backlogs of files but also turned e-waste into valuable resources,” he said. In one such instance, obsolete electronic equipment was dismantled and recycled to recover precious materials, while thousands of square feet of office space were freed by clearing junk and redundant inventory. “This isn’t just cleanliness—it’s systemic efficiency. What was once waste is now wealth,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that such efforts have brought a culture of order and accountability into government functioning.
The Minister also spoke about administrative reforms, stating that bureaucratic accountability and ease of governance have significantly improved. “Performance-based assessment and lateral entry have brought a cultural change in administration,” he said, citing Mission Karmayogi as a major structural reform.
Further underscoring the government’s commitment to social security, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about progressive pension reforms benefiting women. Family pensions will now continue for childless widows even after remarriage, and divorced daughters are entitled to family pensions if divorce proceedings were initiated while their parents were alive. Additionally, new rules empower female government servants to nominate their children for family pensions in cases of marital disputes.
On foreign policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister has succeeded in positioning India as a global leader that commands respect and strategic importance. “India’s response to global crises, including the COVID-19 pandemic, proved its capability as a dependable partner,” he added.
As the government looks ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the foundation has been laid for the next 25 years, leading up to India@100. “This is just the beginning. The next phase will be about accelerating the gains of the last decade and ensuring India’s rightful place in the global order,” he concluded.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کے 11 سال جرات مندانہ فیصلوں اور مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھ کر کی جانے والی اصلاحات سے عبارت ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یہ 11 سال ہندوستان کی ترقی کی نئی کہانی لکھنے اور نظام پر عوام کے اعتماد کو بحال کرنے کا سبب بنے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ ہر قدم خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستان کے وژن کے تحت اٹھایا گیا ہے
راکٹ سے دیہی رسائی تک: خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اب ٹیلی میڈیسن، زراعت اور تعلیمی شعبے میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے
مشن کرم یوگی طرز حکمرانی میں ایک نیا ثقافتی رجحان لا رہا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وقار کے ساتھ پنشن: حکومت کا طلاق شدہ بیٹیوں اور دوبارہ شادی شدہ بیواؤں کے لیے حکومت کا معاون قدم: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مودی حکومت کے 11 سال مکمل ہونے پر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم دفتر، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، خلا کے محکمے، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سفر کو ’’جرات مندانہ فیصلوں، مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جانےوالی اصلاحات اور کایا پلٹ کر دینے والی طرزِ حکمرانی‘‘ کا دور قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ان برسوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو ازسرِنو لکھا اور نظام پر عوام کے اعتماد بحال کیا ہے۔
ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے فیصلہ سازی میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں طویل المدتی قومی مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’چاہے جی ایس ٹی کا نفاذ ہو، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی مہم، یا خلاء اور ایٹمی توانائی جیسے اہم شعبوں کو نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کھولنا، ہر اقدام خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستان کے وژن سے متاثر تھا۔‘‘
انہوں نے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کی بھی نشاندہی کی، جو اختراع، خصوصی طور پر ویکسین کی تیاری، جینیاتی تحقیق اور بایو-انٹرپرینیورشپ کے فروغ میں نمایاں رہا ہے۔ یہ سب سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع تر ایجنڈے کا حصہ ہیں، جس نے ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی ٹیکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی دور حکومت کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ رہی ہے کہ روایتی طرز حکمرانی کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ موثر انداز میں جوڑا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں خلائی تحقیق، ایٹمی توانائی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں کو بے مثال فروغ ملا۔ آج ہندوستان کو ان شعبوں میں جو عالمی شناخت حاصل ہوئی ہے، وہ مسلسل حکومتی تعاون اور بصیرت افروز پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، جو کبھی صرف راکٹ لانچ تک محدود تھی، اب عام زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہو رہی ہے، جیسے ٹیلی میڈیسن، زراعت کے لیے موسمی معلومات اور آن لائن تعلیم جیسے شعبے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اب سائنس صرف تجربہ گاہوں تک محدود نہیں رہی—یہ زندگی کو آسان بنا رہی ہے اور یہی حقیقی معنوں میں اختراع کا اصل مقصد ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے جے اے ایم (جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل) سہ رخی کایا پلٹ کردینے والے اقدام کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو ملک بھر میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقے کو یکسر بدل چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا سوچھ بھارت مشن بھی اتنا ہی با اثر تھا، جو ایک عوامی سماجی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر گیا، جس نے سیاسی وابستگیوں سے بالاتر ہو کر عوامی رویے میں بنیادی تبدیلی پیدا کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسپیشل کمپین 4.0 کی بھی نشاندہی کی، جو سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی، کارکردگی اور ذمہ دارانہ کچرے کے بندوبست کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا’’اس مہم کے تحت مختلف محکموں نے نہ صرف پرانی فائلوں کا بوجھ کم کیا بلکہ ای-ویسٹ کو قیمتی وسائل میں بدل دیا۔‘‘ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ پرانے الیکٹرانک آلات کو الگ کر کے ان سے قیمتی دھاتیں نکالی گئیں، جبکہ ہزاروں مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ بے کار سامان ہٹا کر خالی کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ’’یہ صرف صفائی ستھرائی نہیں، بلکہ نظام کی کارکردگی ہے۔ جو کبھی کچرا تھا، اب دولت بن چکا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی کوششوں سے سرکاری کام کاج میں نظم و ضبط اور جواب دہی کے کلچر کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بیوروکریٹک احتساب اور طرز حکمرانی میں آسانی نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’پرفارمنس کی بنیاد پر جائزہ اور لیٹرل انٹری جیسے اقدامات نے انتظامیہ میں ایک نیا کلچر متعارف کروایا ہے۔‘‘ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے مشن کرم یوگی کو ایک بڑی ساختی اصلاح قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سوشل سیکیورٹی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے خواتین کے فائدے کے لیے کی جانے والی ترقی پسند پنشن اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب بے اولاد بیوہ خواتین کو دوبارہ شادی کے بعد بھی خاندانی پنشن ملتی رہے گی اور طلاق شدہ بیٹیوں کو بھی طلاق کی کارروائی والدین کی زندگی میں شروع ہونے کی صورت میں خاندانی پنشن کا حق حاصل ہوگا ۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے قوانین کے تحت سرکاری ملازمت کرنے والی خواتین کو ازدواجی تنازعات کی صورت میں اپنے بچوں کو خاندانی پنشن کے لیے نامزد کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا۔
خارجہ پالیسی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر تسلیم کرایا ہے جو احترام اور اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’عالمی بحرانوں، بشمول کووڈ-19 وبا، کے دوران ہندوستان کے ردعمل نے اسے ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔‘‘
آنے والے وقت کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اگلے 25 برسوں — یعنی انڈیا@100 — کی بنیاد رکھ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ تو صرف آغاز ہے۔ اگلا مرحلہ پچھلی دہائی کی کامیابیوں کو تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی منظرنامے میں اس کا جائز مقام دلانے کا ہوگا۔‘‘