AYUSH
‘Ayush Nivesh Saarthi’—Investor Facilitation Portal for Traditional Medicine Sector
Ayush Nivesh Saarthi is more than a digital platform—it is an enabler of transformation: Ayush Minister
05 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move to position India as the global epicenter for traditional medicine and wellness, the Government of India launched ‘the Ayush Nivesh Saarthi portal on 29th May 2025 during the Ayush Stakeholder/Industry Interaction Meet held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The portal was jointly unveiled by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush.The event brought together senior government officials, industry leaders, and global stakeholders including Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT. marking a new chapter in India’s push to transform its time-honored wellness systems into a robust economic engine backed by data, transparency, and ease of access.
Ayush Nivesh Saarthi is a dedicated, investor-centric digital platform developed by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with Invest India. It brings together policy frameworks, incentive structures, investment-ready projects, and real-time facilitation under one unified interface. Designed to support both domestic and global investors, the platform is a strategic tool that strengthens India’s standing as a global investment destination for traditional systems of medicine. India’s Ayush industry has emerged as one of the fastest-growing sectors in the country, recording an annual growth of 17% between 2014 and 2020. With rising global consumer interest in natural, preventive, and wellness-based healthcare, Ayush is at the forefront of a new wave in global health and lifestyle transformation.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “With 100% FDI permitted in the Ayush sector through the automatic route, the launch of Ayush Nivesh Saarthi is a signal to the world that India is open for investment, collaboration, and innovation in holistic healthcare. India’s Ayush ecosystem is rooted in deep tradition but is powered by modern vision. Through this portal, we are not only connecting investors with opportunities, but with India’s ancient legacy of wellness.”
Adding to this vision, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated,“Ayush Nivesh Saarthi is more than a digital platform—it is an enabler of transformation. It brings together the government’s proactive policies, India’s natural wealth of over 8,000 medicinal plant species, and a globally trusted wellness tradition. This portal will empower investors with real-time data, transparent policy guidance, and access to a vibrant, expanding market. Ayush is no longer just India’s heritage—it’s now a global opportunity.”
The Ayush sector’s relevance is also strongly reflected in its contributions to medical value travel (MVT) and the global wellness economy. Ranked among the top five health services in India, Ayush is a key driver of the country’s USD 13 billion MVT sector Globally.
With the launch of Ayush Nivesh Saarthi, the Government of India has reaffirmed its vision of making Ayush a pillar of both public health and economic growth. This portal is expected to serve as a vital catalyst in attracting foreign direct investment, empowering entrepreneurs, and showcasing India’s leadership in traditional medicine and wellness to the world.

وزارت آیوش
’آیوش نویش سارتھی‘— روایتی طریقہ علاج کے شعبے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی معاونت کا پورٹل
آیوش نویش سارتھی صرف ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نہیں بلکہ کایا پلٹ کردینے والا ہے: آیوش کے وزیر
05 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی طریقہ علاج اور فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانے کی تاریخی کوشش کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے 29 مئی 2025 کو ’آیوش نویش سارتھی‘ پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ افتتاح نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں منعقدہ آیوش اسٹیک ہولڈر/صنعتی مشاورتی اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مشترکہ طور پر پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں حکومت کے اعلیٰ افسران، صنعتی لیڈر اور عالمی شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکریٹری جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا شامل تھے۔ یہ پورٹل ہندوستان کی دیرینہ روایتی صحت نظام کو ایک مضبوط اقتصادی شعبہ بنانے کی کوششوں میں سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو شفافیت، ڈیٹا اور آسان رسائی پر مبنی ہے۔
آیوش نویش سارتھی‘ایک خصوصی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو سرمایہ کاروں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھ کر وزارت آیوش نے انویسٹ انڈیاکے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم پالیسی فریم ورکس، ترغیبات کےڈھانچے، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار منصوبوں اور ریئل ٹائم فیسیلی ٹیشن کو ایک یونیفائڈ انٹر فیس کے تحت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ملکی بلکہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو روایتی طریقہ علاج کے عالمی سرمایہ کاری مرکز کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آیوش صنعت ملک کے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک بن چکی ہے، جس نے 2014 سے 2020 کے درمیان 17 فیصد سالانہ ترقی کی شرح درج کی ہے۔ قدرتی، احتیاطی اور تندرستی پر مبنی صحت دیکھ ریکھ میں عالمی صارفین کی دلچسپی بڑھنے کے ساتھ، آیوش عالمی صحت اور طرزِ زندگی کی کایا پلٹ کےلئے نئی لہر کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
لانچ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ’’آیوش سیکٹر میں خودکار راستے سے 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت کے ساتھ، آیوش نویش سارتھی کا آغاز دنیا کے لیے ایک اشارہ ہے کہ ہندوستان مجموعی صحت دیکھ ریکھ میں سرمایہ کاری، تعاون اور اختراعات کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا آیوش ایکو سسٹم قدیم روایات سے جڑا ہے لیکن جدید وژن سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے ہم نہ صرف سرمایہ کاروں کو مواقع کے ساتھ جوڑ رہے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کی قدیم درستی کی وراثت کی بھی حفاظت کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس وژن میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا ’’آیوش نویش سارتھی ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے زیادہ ہے- یہ کایا پلٹ کردینے والا ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی فعال پالیسیوں، 8000 سے زیادہ دواؤں کے پودوں کی انواع کی ہندوستان کی قدرتی دولت اور عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد تندرستی کی روایت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ایک متحرک، پھیلتی ہوئی مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ، شفاف پالیسی رہنمائی کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ آیوش اب محض ہندوستان کو ورثہ نہیں رہا ہے ، یہ اب عالمی موقعے میں تبدیل ہوچکا ہے‘‘۔
آیوش سیکٹر کی موزونیت میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) اور عالمی تندرستی کی معیشت میں اس کی شراکت میں بھی مضبوطی سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سب سے اوپر پانچ صحت خدمات میں درجہ بندی، آیوش عالمی سطح پر ملک کے 13 بلین امریکی ڈالر ایم وی ٹی سیکٹر کا ایک اہم ڈرائیور ہے۔
آیوش نویش سارتھی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے آیوش کو صحت عامہ اور اقتصادی ترقی دونوں کا ایک ستون بنانے کے اپنے وژن کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پورٹل براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور دنیا کے سامنے روایتی ادویات اور تندرستی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرنے میں ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔