Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju leads Special Tree Plantation Drive – ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ of MoMA on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To mark World Environment Day 2025, the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) organised a special tree plantation drive today under the theme ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ at Central Waqf Bhawan, Saket, New Delhi.
The event was led by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.He was joined by Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, and Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, along with senior officials of the Ministry and Central Waqf Council. The initiative aimed to encourage citizens to plant a tree in honour of their mothers, blending emotional tribute with environmental responsibility.
In his address to the media, Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasised India’s global leadership in ecological conservation.
The Minister stated that India is making significant contributions to increasing the green cover through plantation drives etc. We are not just committed to preserving the environment, we are actively reclaiming and restoring ecological balance, he said .
The Minister also underlined the government’s continued efforts to empower minority institutions like the Central Waqf Council (CWC) and ensure transparent governance. Referring to recent legislative progress, he highlighted the Waqf Amendment Act 2025, which strengthens the legal and administrative framework for managing Waqf properties.
“We aim to make the Central Waqf Council more robust and responsive in its service to the community,” he added.
During the interaction, Shri Rijiju announced the upcoming launch of the ‘UMEED’ Central Portal, scheduled to go live on 6th June, 2025. The portal will facilitate the digitisation and registration of Waqf properties, enhancing transparency, governance and utilisation.
“State Governments and Waqf Boards must actively upload and manage data to ensure that over 9 lakh Waqf properties are utilised meaningfully, especially for the welfare of women and children,” he urged.
The Minister also took a moment to express condolences for the victims of the recent tragic incident in Bengaluru.
The plantation drive saw active participation from all levels of the Ministry. Officials and staff members planted saplings in the name of their mothers, reinforcing the emotional and symbolic depth of the initiative. The drive was not just a ceremonial gesture but a meaningful action towards promoting sustainable practices and deepening the community’s bond with nature.
The Ministry’s observance of World Environment Day through ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ highlighted its broader commitment to environmental stewardship, inclusivity, and responsive governance.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب کرن رجیجو نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (یم او ایم اے ) میں خصوصی شجرکاری مہم –‘‘ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ’’کی قیادت کی
05 JUN 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) نے نئی دہلی کے ساکیت میں واقع سینٹر وقف بھون میں ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک خصوصی شجر کاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کی۔ ان کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اقلیتی امور اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب جارج کورین اور اقلیتی امور کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور وزارت اور مرکزی وقف کونسل کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد شہریوں کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ جذباتی خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی ماؤں کے اعزاز میں پودا لگانے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
میڈیا سے اپنے خطاب میں جناب کرن رجیجو نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت شجرکاری مہم وغیرہ کے ذریعہ سبز احاطہ میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہم شراکت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم صرف ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے پرعزم نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہم فعال طور پر ماحولیاتی توازن کو دوبارہ بحال کر نے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ،سنٹرل وقف کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی) جیسے اقلیتی اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شفاف حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ حالیہ قانون سازی کی پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے وقف ترمیمی ایکٹ 2025 پر روشنی ڈالی، جو وقف املاک کے انتظام و انصرام کے لیے قانونی اور انتظامی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ہمارا مقصد مرکزی وقف کونسل کو کمیونٹی کی خدمت کے لیے مزید متحرک اور ذمہ دار بنانا ہے۔’’
بات چیت کے دوران، جناب رجیجو نے بہت جلد شروع ہونے والے ‘امید’ سنٹرل پورٹل کا اعلان کیا، جو 6 جون 2025 کو لائیو ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ پورٹل وقف املاک کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ساتھ ہی شفافیت، نظم و نسق اور آسان استعمال کو فروغ دے گا۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘ریاستی حکومتوں اور وقف بورڈز کو فعال طور پر ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ اور ان کا انتظام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ وقف املاک کو بامعنی خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے’’ ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے بنگلورو میں حالیہ المناک واقعہ کے متاثرین کے لئے تعزیت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
شجرکاری مہم میں وزارت کی تمام سطحوں سے فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ عہدیداروں اور عملے کے ارکان نے اپنی ماؤں کے نام پر پودے لگائے جس سے اس اقدام کی جذباتی اور علامتی گہرائی کو تقویت ملی۔ یہ مہم صرف ایک رسمی اشارہ نہیں تھی بلکہ پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور فطرت کے ساتھ معاشرے کے رشتے کو گہرا کرنے کی جانب ایک بامعنی پہل تھی۔
وزارت کی جانب سے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن منانے کے ذریعے، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری، شمولیت اور ذمہ دار حکمرانی کے لیے اپنی وسیع تر وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔