Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Vietnamese Delegation
India and Vietnam to Step Up Cooperation in Media and Entertainment Sector
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam agreed to step up cooperation in the media and entertainment sector during a meeting held today between Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr.L.Murugan, and a delegation of high ranking officials from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia, Politbureau Member of Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) and Chairman of CPV’s Central Commission for Information, Education and Mass Mobilization. The meeting was also attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (I&B) along with Senior Officers of M/o Information and Broadcasting.
India and Vietnam share traditionally close and warm bilateral relations. In the year 2022, the two countries celebrated the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The India - Vietnam bilateral relations were elevated in the year 2016 to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Vietnam.
Union Minister of State appreciated participation of a large Vietnam delegation to the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit, 2025 (1st – 4th May, 2025). H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia lauded India’s impressive growth as the world’s fourth largest economy and emphasized the strong friendship and partnership between both the countries. It was proposed to have programs for enhanced cooperation between media organizations of both countries.
Both the countries stressed their deep civilizational connections including a shared Buddhist heritage and agreed to work actively to further strengthen their multi-dimensional cooperation.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ വിയറ്റ്നാം പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
ഇന്ത്യയും വിയറ്റ്നാമും മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയും വിയറ്റ്നാമും ഇന്ന് നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ.മുരുകനും കമ്മ്യൂണിസ്റ്റ് പാർട്ടി ഓഫ് വിയറ്റ്നാം (സിപിവി) യുടെ പോളിറ്റ് ബ്യൂറോ അംഗവും സിപിവിയുടെ വിവര, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, ഗതാഗത വകുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാനുമായ ശ്രീ. ന്യൂയെൻ ട്രോങ് ഖിയയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള വിയറ്റ്നാം ഉന്നതതല പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവുമാണ് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജുവും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരമ്പരാഗതമായി ഊഷ്മളമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം പങ്കിടുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളാണ്ഇന്ത്യയും വിയറ്റ്നാമും. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം 2022 ൽ ആഘോഷിച്ചു. 2016-ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ വിയറ്റ്നാം സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ - വിയറ്റ്നാം ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം 'സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം' എന്ന തലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തപ്പെട്ടു.
2025 ലെ ലോക ദൃശ്യ ശ്രവ്യ വിനോദ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ (2025 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ 4 വരെ) വിയറ്റ്നാം പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പങ്കെടുത്തതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ സൗഹൃദവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ. ന്യൂയെൻ ട്രോങ് ഖിയ ലോകത്തിലെ നാലാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ചയെ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മാധ്യമ സംഘടനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
പൊതുവായ ബുദ്ധമത പൈതൃകം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളും യോഗത്തിൽ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.