Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Vietnamese Delegation
India and Vietnam to Step Up Cooperation in Media and Entertainment Sector
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam agreed to step up cooperation in the media and entertainment sector during a meeting held today between Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr.L.Murugan, and a delegation of high ranking officials from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia, Politbureau Member of Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) and Chairman of CPV’s Central Commission for Information, Education and Mass Mobilization. The meeting was also attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (I&B) along with Senior Officers of M/o Information and Broadcasting.
India and Vietnam share traditionally close and warm bilateral relations. In the year 2022, the two countries celebrated the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The India - Vietnam bilateral relations were elevated in the year 2016 to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Vietnam.
Union Minister of State appreciated participation of a large Vietnam delegation to the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit, 2025 (1st – 4th May, 2025). H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia lauded India’s impressive growth as the world’s fourth largest economy and emphasized the strong friendship and partnership between both the countries. It was proposed to have programs for enhanced cooperation between media organizations of both countries.
Both the countries stressed their deep civilizational connections including a shared Buddhist heritage and agreed to work actively to further strengthen their multi-dimensional cooperation.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਸਟ ਪਾਰਟੀ (ਸੀਪੀਵੀ) ਦੇ ਪੋਲਿਟ ਬਿਊਰੋ (Politbureau) ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸ ਮੋਬਿਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਟ੍ਰੋਂਗ ਨਘੀਆ (Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia) ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਬੀ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ' ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸਮਿਟ, 2025 (1-4 ਮਈ, 2025) ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਟ੍ਰੋਂਗ ਨਘੀਆ (Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia) ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੌਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।