Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Vietnamese Delegation
India and Vietnam to Step Up Cooperation in Media and Entertainment Sector
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam agreed to step up cooperation in the media and entertainment sector during a meeting held today between Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr.L.Murugan, and a delegation of high ranking officials from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia, Politbureau Member of Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) and Chairman of CPV’s Central Commission for Information, Education and Mass Mobilization. The meeting was also attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (I&B) along with Senior Officers of M/o Information and Broadcasting.
India and Vietnam share traditionally close and warm bilateral relations. In the year 2022, the two countries celebrated the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The India - Vietnam bilateral relations were elevated in the year 2016 to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Vietnam.
Union Minister of State appreciated participation of a large Vietnam delegation to the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit, 2025 (1st – 4th May, 2025). H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia lauded India’s impressive growth as the world’s fourth largest economy and emphasized the strong friendship and partnership between both the countries. It was proposed to have programs for enhanced cooperation between media organizations of both countries.
Both the countries stressed their deep civilizational connections including a shared Buddhist heritage and agreed to work actively to further strengthen their multi-dimensional cooperation.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭିଏତନାମରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ଭେଟିଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ. ମୁରୁଗନ
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ୍. ମୁରୁଗନ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏକ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଭିଏତନାମ କମ୍ୟୁନିଷ୍ଟ ପାର୍ଟି (ସିପିଭି)ର ପଲିଟବ୍ୟୁରୋ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସିପିଭିର ସୂଚନା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗଣ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କମିଶନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଙ୍ଗୁୟେନ ଟ୍ରୋଙ୍ଗ ଙ୍ଘିୟା ନେଇଥିଲେ। ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରଖିଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଭିଏତନାମ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ 'ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା' ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ମଇ ୧ରୁ ୪ ତାରିଖରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭିଏତନାମର ବିଶାଳ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ମୁରୁଗନ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଙ୍ଗୁୟେନ ଟ୍ରୋଙ୍ଗ ଙ୍ଘିୟା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଉତଥାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂଗଠନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହା ସହିତ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।