Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘India Committed USD 20 Billion for Infrastructure Development Focused on Enhancing Multimodal Logistics, Port Connectivity & Trade facilitation’: Sarbananda Sonowal
Global Maritime experts attended India@Nor-Shipping — Maritime Partnership for a shared & sustainable future
“India committed to shaping a maritime future that is green, secure, efficient, & inclusive”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal calls for greater partnerships for seafarer recruitment at Nor-Shipping in Oslo
05 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal delivered keynote speech at the India Country Session, India@Nor-Shipping in Oslo. At the session, the Union Minister highlighted India’s growing maritime capabilities including favourable policy induced investment environment, proven shipbuilding strength, circular economy efforts, and innovative financing plans to accelerate sectoral growth.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the able and visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is moving decisively toward the goals of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat. These goals envisage India as a modern, self-reliant, inclusive, and globally engaged economy. In this journey, the maritime sector is central—not just as a driver of growth, but as an enabler of resilience, sustainability, and strategic connectivity. India has launched wide-ranging efforts to expand port infrastructure, integrate logistics systems, and improve ease of doing business for the private sector. These reforms are already bearing fruit in the form of increased port efficiency, stronger cargo flows, and rising investor confidence.”
India’s Shipping Minister also highlighted strengthening of maritime connectivity and supply chains with strategic corridors like India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC), the Eastern Maritime Corridor (EMC), and the International North - South Transport Corridor (INSTC).
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “To support these efforts, India has committed USD 20 billion for infrastructure development focused on enhancing multimodal logistics, port connectivity, and trade facilitation. India is working to become a credible and competitive alternative. Through policy incentives, ease of doing business, and infrastructure enhancement, we are laying the foundation for India to emerge as one of the top five shipbuilding nations by 2047.”
Emphasising the need for a Green and Sustainable Maritime Future, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, “India is establishing three Green Hydrogen Hub Ports— Kandla, Tuticorin, and Paradip— to support the manufacturing of green hydrogen and its derivatives and to pioneer the use of alternative fuels in the maritime domain. We are also proud to lead under the IMO’s Green Voyage 2050 initiative, assisting developing countries in their energy transitions.”
At a special session titled “India: The Resurgent Shipbuilding Destination” introduced delegates to India’s expanding shipbuilding ecosystem. The session spotlighted India’s transition into a global hub for new-age, sustainable vessels, backed by modern infrastructure, scalable capacity, and international collaborations. Emphasis was laid on how India is leveraging its scale advantage and policy reforms to position itself as a shipbuilding powerhouse.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s maritime digital ecosystem is undergoing a transformation. Initiatives such as ONOP (One Nation - One Port Process), National Logistics Portal (Marine) and MAITRI – Virtual Trade Corridor are creating a unified national platform for port services and EXIM trade. These efforts are improving operational transparency, reducing transaction time and building real-time data systems. We are also engaging with global partners to establish Virtual Trade Corridors that will digitally connect ports, enabling seamless cargo movement and reducing bottlenecks.”
In another session, “Ship Recycling – Enabler to Circular Economy and Sustainable Maritime,” India presented its mature, Hong Kong Convention (HKC) compliant ship recycling framework. The country’s environmentally regulated and high-capacity ship recycling ecosystem was showcased as a key contributor to global circular economy efforts. The event also featured a strategic presentation on India’s port-led decarbonisation strategy. This included the development of green hydrogen and ammonia production hubs at Indian ports to support green fuel bunkering, shipping corridors, and overall maritime decarbonisation goals.
On India’s proven Maritime manpower, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India is currently the second largest seafarer manpower provider to Norwegian owned ships. Through this platform, I would like to encourage larger partnerships for seafarer recruitment between Norwegian and Indian agencies. India stands ready—as a reliable, responsible, and forward-looking maritime partner. We are committed to shaping a maritime future that is green, secure, efficient, and inclusive.”
On the investment front, discussions focused on “Innovative Financing for Maritime Growth”, with insights into the proposed Maritime Development Fund. The blended finance model aims to use concessional capital from the government to unlock private investment. India also highlighted institutional mechanisms for risk sharing and partnership models to mobilise investments into its growing maritime sector.
The sessions were attended by global maritime leaders, policy makers, technocrats, and industry representatives, reinforcing India’s vision of a sustainable, modern, and inclusive maritime future. The event was attended by several eminent dignitaries including, Helene Tofte of the Norwegian Shipowners’ Association (NSA); Tone Knudsen Fiskeseth; Sveinung Oftedal, Special Director at Norway’s Ministry of Climate and Environment; Padmanabhan Rukumini Hari, Chairman & Managing Director of Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE); Rear Admiral G.K. Harish (Retd), Vice President and Head at L&T; Vivek Merchant, Director at Swan Defence and Heavy Industries; Annette Holte, President and Country manager of Kongsberg Maritime India; Venkatesapathy S., Joint Secretary at India’s Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Ingvar M. Mathisen, Port Director of the Port of Oslo and Norwegian Ports Association; Uday Chaitanya, Country Manager at DNV; Tarun Gulati, CEO of eShipfinance.com; Pradip P., CEO of Maharashtra Maritime Board; and Rajeev Nayyer, Advisor to Swan Defence and Heavy Industries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
‘भारत ने बहुविध परिवहन, बंदरगाहों के बीच सम्पर्क और व्यापार सुविधा बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की’: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
वैश्विक समुद्री विशेषज्ञों ने इंडिया@नॉर-शिपिंग में भाग लिया - साझा और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए समुद्री साझेदारी
“भारत हरित, सुरक्षित, कुशल और समावेशी समुद्री भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ओस्लो में नॉर-शिपिंग में नाविकों की भर्ती के लिए अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
05 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
. केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ओस्लो में इंडिया कंट्री सेशन, इंडिया@नॉर-शिपिंग में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस सत्र में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अनुकूल नीतियों से प्रेरित निवेश वातावरण, सिद्ध जहाज निर्माण शक्ति, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था प्रयासों और क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने के लिए अभिनव वित्तपोषण योजनाओं सहित भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सक्षम और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों की ओर निर्णायक रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये लक्ष्य भारत को एक आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर, समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से सक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में देखते हैं। इस यात्रा में, समुद्री क्षेत्र प्रमुख है - न केवल विकास के चालक के रूप में, बल्कि लचीलापन, स्थिरता और रणनीतिक संपर्क के प्रवर्तक के रूप में भी। भारत ने बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने, बहुविध परिवहन प्रणालियों को जोड़ने और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार करने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास शुरू किए हैं। ये सुधार पहले से ही बंदरगाह की बढ़ी हुई दक्षता, मजबूत कार्गो प्रवाह और बढ़ते निवेशक विश्वास के रूप में फल दे रहे हैं।”
भारत के पोत परिवहन मंत्री ने भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईईसी), पूर्वी समुद्री गलियारा (ईएमसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा (आईएनएसटीसी) जैसे रणनीतिक गलियारों के साथ समुद्री संपर्क और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "इन प्रयासों में सहयोग करने के लिए, भारत ने बहुविध परिवहन, बंदरगाहों के बीच सम्पर्क और व्यापार सुविधा बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 20 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। भारत एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिस्पर्धी विकल्प बनने के लिए काम कर रहा है। नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन, व्यापार करने में आसानी और बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि के माध्यम से, हम 2047 तक भारत को शीर्ष पांच जहाज निर्माण देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरने की नींव रख रहे हैं।"
हरित और टिकाऊ समुद्री भविष्य की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिक के निर्माण में सहयोग करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक ईंधन के उपयोग में अग्रणी होने के लिए तीन हरित हाइड्रोजन बंदरगाह केन्द्र- कांडला, तूतीकोरिन और पारादीप स्थापित कर रहा है। हमें आईएमओ की ग्रीन वॉयेज 2050 पहल के तहत अग्रणी होने पर भी गर्व है, जो विकासशील देशों को उनके ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में सहायता कर रही है।"
इंडिया: द रीसरजेंट शिपबिल्डिंग डेस्टीनेशन” शीर्षक वाले एक विशेष सत्र में प्रतिनिधियों को भारत के विस्तारित जहाज निर्माण इकोसिस्टम से परिचित कराया गया। इस सत्र में भारत के आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्केलेबल क्षमता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग द्वारा समर्थित नए युग के, टिकाऊ जहाजों के लिए एक वैश्विक केन्द्र में परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि भारत अपने पैमाने के लाभ और नीति सुधारों का लाभ उठाकर खुद को जहाज निर्माण महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत का समुद्री डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। ओएनओपी (एक राष्ट्र - एक बंदरगाह प्रक्रिया), राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल (समुद्री) और मैत्री - वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर जैसी पहल बंदरगाह सेवाओं और एक्जिम व्यापार के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय मंच बना रही हैं। ये प्रयास परिचालन पारदर्शिता में सुधार कर रहे हैं, लेन-देन के समय को कम कर रहे हैं और वास्तविक समय डेटा सिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। हम वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर स्थापित करने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ भी जुड़ रहे हैं जो बंदरगाहों को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ेंगे, निर्बाध कार्गो आवाजाही को सक्षम करेंगे और अड़चनों को कम करेंगे।"
दूसरे सत्र, "शिप रीसाइक्लिंग- एनेबलर टू सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी एंड सस्टेनेबल मैरीटाइम" में भारत ने अपने परिपक्व, हांगकांग कन्वेंशन (एचकेसी) के अनुरूप जहाज पुनर्चक्रण ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया। देश के पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और उच्च क्षमता वाले जहाज पुनर्चक्रण इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की बंदरगाह-आधारित डीकार्बोनाइजेशन रणनीति पर एक रणनीतिक प्रस्तुति भी शामिल थी। इसमें ग्रीन फ्यूल बंकरिंग, शिपिंग कॉरिडोर और समग्र समुद्री डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया उत्पादन केन्द्रों का विकास शामिल था।
भारत की सिद्ध समुद्री जनशक्ति पर, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत वर्तमान में नॉर्वे के स्वामित्व वाले जहाजों के लिए दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नाविक जनशक्ति प्रदाता है। इस मंच के माध्यम से, मैं नॉर्वेजियन और भारतीय एजेंसियों के बीच नाविक भर्ती के लिए बड़ी साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहूंगा। भारत एक विश्वसनीय, जिम्मेदार और दूरदर्शी समुद्री साझेदार के रूप में तैयार है। हम एक ऐसे समुद्री भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो हरा, सुरक्षित, कुशल और समावेशी हो।"
निवेश के मोर्चे पर, प्रस्तावित समुद्री विकास कोष के बारे में जानकारी के साथ, “इनोवेटिव फाइनेंसिंग फॉर मैरीटाइम ग्रोथ” पर चर्चा केन्द्रित थी। मिश्रित वित्त मॉडल का उद्देश्य निजी निवेश को खोलने के लिए सरकार से रियायती पूंजी का उपयोग करना है। भारत ने अपने बढ़ते समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश जुटाने के लिए जोखिम साझा करने और साझेदारी मॉडल के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सत्रों में वैश्विक समुद्री नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, टेक्नोक्रेट और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे भारत के एक टिकाऊ, आधुनिक और समावेशी समुद्री भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला। इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें नॉर्वेजियन शिपऑनर्स एसोसिएशन (एनएसए) की हेलेन टोफ़्टे; टोन नुडसेन फिसकेथ; नॉर्वे के जलवायु और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय में विशेष निदेशक स्वेनुंग ओफ्टेडल; गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक पद्मनाभन रुकुमिनी हरि; एलएंडटी के उपाध्यक्ष और प्रमुख रियर एडमिरल जीके हरीश (सेवानिवृत्त); स्वान डिफेंस एंड हैवी इंडस्ट्रीज के निदेशक विवेक मर्चेंट; कोंग्सबर्ग मैरीटाइम इंडिया की अध्यक्ष और कंट्री मैनेजर एनेट होल्ते; भारत के बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव वेंकटेशपति एस; ओस्लो बंदरगाह और नॉर्वेजियन बंदरगाह एसोसिएशन के बंदरगाह निदेशक इंगवार एम. मैथिसन; डीएनवी में कंट्री मैनेजर उदय चैतन्य; ईशिपफाइनेंस.कॉम के सीईओ तरुण गुलाटी; महाराष्ट्र मैरीटाइम बोर्ड के सीईओ प्रदीप पी. और स्वान डिफेंस एंड हैवी इंडस्ट्रीज के सलाहकार राजीव नैयर शामिल थे।