Ministry of Coal
Eastern Coalfields Limited Marks World Environment Day 2025 with the Soulful Campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’
05 JUN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Coalfields Limited, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India observed World Environment Day 2025 with deep reverence and vibrant participation across all its command areas. This year’s celebrations were anchored in the touching and symbolic campaign, “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” — a heartfelt tribute connecting personal sentiment with ecological responsibility.
The central function was held at ECL Headquarters at Sanctoria, West Bengal. The occasion was graced by the presence of Shri Satish Jha, Chairman-cum-Managing Director along with Shri Niladri Roy, Director (Technical/ Operations), Shri Girish Gopinathan Nair, Director (Technical/ Planning & Projects) and Md. Anzar Alam Director (Finance). Independent External Monitors Shri S. Srinivasan and Shri A. K. Garg also participated and offered insightful reflections on the enduring role of coal PSUs in India’s green transition.
With this event, company emphasized that a coal company’s truest measure of responsibility lies in its willingness to regenerate the very environment it draws from. ECL called upon every employee to not merely participate in symbolic acts but to lead by example through consistent environmental stewardship. Reiterating the ethos of the campaign, management appealed to all to plant a tree in their mother’s name under the campaign, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ and extend the tradition by commemorating children’s birthdays with plantation drives, thereby turning rituals of love into legacies of sustainability.
In line with the national theme ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, ECL also celebrated this year’s World Environment Day with a wide range of impactful programs across its command Areas. From plastic removal drives and awareness seminars to eco-friendly workshops for children and distribution of plantable stationery such as seed papers, seed pens, every initiative reinforces the larger mission of conscious, participatory environmental action.
Notable highlights from across the coalfields included:
• Plantation and distribution of over 25,140 saplings, many under the emotional aegis of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” with total engagement of around 3,393 people.
• Drawing, essay, quiz and reel making competitions to engage children and youth in climate education.
• Drone-assisted plantation of seedballs, biodegradable alternatives like jute bag distribution and exhibitions of handicrafts made from recycled materials.
• Cleanliness drives in collaboration with local bodies, panchayats and educational institutions.
• Awareness campaigns on microplastics, tuberculosis and sustainable water usage.
A unique dimension of the celebrations was the Sonepur Bazari Area’s initiative to distribute eco-friendly plantable stationery embedded with seeds like basil, okra and pumpkin—imbuing the learning journey of children with the values of regeneration.
The campaign reaffirms ECL’s enduring commitment to sustainable mining, resilient community development and ecological responsibility. As the world grapples with environmental degradation and climate challenges, ECL’s actions this year underscore the PSU’s resolve to lead from the front, guided by both technological innovation and heartfelt social conscience.

कोयला मंत्रालय
ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 को ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ के सार्थक अभियान के साथ मनाया
05 JUN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी ने अपने सभी क्षेत्रों में पूरी निष्ठा और जीवंत भागीदारी के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 मनाया। इस वर्ष के समारोहों का आयोजन गहरी निष्ठा एवं प्रतीकात्मक अभियान, “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” पर केंदित था, जो व्यक्तिगत भावना को पारिस्थितिक जिम्मेदारी से जोड़ने वाला एक सार्थक अभियान है।
मुख्य समारोह का आयोजन पश्चिम बंगाल के सैंक्टोरिया स्थित ईसीएल मुख्यालय में किया गया। इस अवसर पर अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सतीश झा के साथ-साथ निदेशक (तकनीकी/संचालन) श्री नीलाद्रि रॉय, निदेशक (तकनीकी/योजना एवं परियोजना), श्री गिरीश गोपीनाथन नायर और निदेशक (वित्त) मोहम्मद अंजार आलम ने अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति दर्ज की। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वतंत्र बाहरी पर्यवेक्षक श्री एस. श्रीनिवासन और श्री ए. के. गर्ग ने भी हिस्सा लिया और भारत के हरित परिवर्तन में कोयला पीएसयू की स्थायी भूमिका पर अपना गहन विचार प्रस्तुत किया।
इस आयोजन के माध्यम से कंपनी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कोयला कंपनी की जिम्मेदारी का सबसे सच्चा मापदंड पर्यावरण को पुनर्जीवित करने की उसकी इच्छा में निहित है, जिससे वह लाभ उठाती है। ईसीएल ने प्रत्येक कर्मचारी से आह्वान किया कि वे केवल प्रतीकात्मक कार्यों में शामिल न हों बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में लगातर काम करते हुए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करें। अभियान के सिद्धांतों पर बल देते हुए, प्रबंधन ने सभी लोगों से अपील किया कि वे 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत एक पेड़ अपनी मां के नाम पर जरूर लगाएं और बच्चों के जन्मदिन को वृक्षारोपण अभियान के रूप में मनाकर इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाएं, इस प्रकार प्यार के अनुष्ठानों को स्थिरता की विरासत बनाएं।
राष्ट्रीय थीम 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अंत' के अनुरूप, ईसीएल ने इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस को अपने कमांड क्षेत्रों में प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ मनाया। प्लास्टिक की समाप्ति के अभियान एवं जागरूकता सेमिनारों से लेकर बच्चों के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्यशालाओं और बीज कागज, बीज पेन जैसे पौधा योग्य स्टेशनरी के वितरण तक, हर पहल का उद्देश्य जागरूकता बढ़ाना, सहभागितापूर्ण पर्यावरण के बड़े अभियान को मजबूती प्रदान करना है।
कोयला क्षेत्रों से प्रमुख विशेषताएँ शामिल थीं:
• 25,140 से ज्यादा वृक्षारोपण एवं वितरण, जिनमें से अधिकांश कार्य एक पेड़ मां के नाम के भावनात्मक संवाद के साथ किए गए, जिसमें लगभग 3,393 लोगों ने अपनी भागीदारी दर्ज की।
• पर्यावरण शिक्षा में बच्चों एवं युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए चित्रकला, निबंध, प्रश्नोत्तरी और रील निर्माण प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन।
• ड्रोन की सहायता से बीज-बॉल का रोपण, बायोडिग्रेडेबल विकल्प जैसे जूट बैग का वितरण तथा पुनः चक्रित सामग्रियों से निर्मित हस्तशिल्प की प्रदर्शनी।
• स्थानीय निकायों, पंचायतों एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन।
• माइक्रोप्लास्टिक, तपेदिक और सतत जल उपयोग पर जागरूकता अभियान।
कार्यक्रमों की एक अद्वितीय क्षण सोनपुर बाजार क्षेत्र की पहल रही जिसमें तुलसी, भिंडी और कद्दू जैसे बीजों से युक्त पर्यावरण अनुकूल रोपण योग्य स्टेशनरी वितरित की गई, जिससे बच्चों में सीखने के मूल्यों का संचार हुआ।
यह अभियान ईसीएल की सतत खनन, लोचदार सामुदायिक विकास एवं पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। जैसे-जैसे विश्व पर्यावरणीय गिरावट एवं जलवायु चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है, इस वर्ष ईसीएल के कार्य तकनीकी नवाचार एवं सामाजिक विवेक दोनों द्वारा निर्देशित हैं और आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व करने के पीएसयू के संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हैं।