Ministry of Coal
Eastern Coalfields Limited Marks World Environment Day 2025 with the Soulful Campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’
05 JUN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Coalfields Limited, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India observed World Environment Day 2025 with deep reverence and vibrant participation across all its command areas. This year’s celebrations were anchored in the touching and symbolic campaign, “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” — a heartfelt tribute connecting personal sentiment with ecological responsibility.
The central function was held at ECL Headquarters at Sanctoria, West Bengal. The occasion was graced by the presence of Shri Satish Jha, Chairman-cum-Managing Director along with Shri Niladri Roy, Director (Technical/ Operations), Shri Girish Gopinathan Nair, Director (Technical/ Planning & Projects) and Md. Anzar Alam Director (Finance). Independent External Monitors Shri S. Srinivasan and Shri A. K. Garg also participated and offered insightful reflections on the enduring role of coal PSUs in India’s green transition.
With this event, company emphasized that a coal company’s truest measure of responsibility lies in its willingness to regenerate the very environment it draws from. ECL called upon every employee to not merely participate in symbolic acts but to lead by example through consistent environmental stewardship. Reiterating the ethos of the campaign, management appealed to all to plant a tree in their mother’s name under the campaign, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ and extend the tradition by commemorating children’s birthdays with plantation drives, thereby turning rituals of love into legacies of sustainability.
In line with the national theme ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, ECL also celebrated this year’s World Environment Day with a wide range of impactful programs across its command Areas. From plastic removal drives and awareness seminars to eco-friendly workshops for children and distribution of plantable stationery such as seed papers, seed pens, every initiative reinforces the larger mission of conscious, participatory environmental action.
Notable highlights from across the coalfields included:
• Plantation and distribution of over 25,140 saplings, many under the emotional aegis of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” with total engagement of around 3,393 people.
• Drawing, essay, quiz and reel making competitions to engage children and youth in climate education.
• Drone-assisted plantation of seedballs, biodegradable alternatives like jute bag distribution and exhibitions of handicrafts made from recycled materials.
• Cleanliness drives in collaboration with local bodies, panchayats and educational institutions.
• Awareness campaigns on microplastics, tuberculosis and sustainable water usage.
A unique dimension of the celebrations was the Sonepur Bazari Area’s initiative to distribute eco-friendly plantable stationery embedded with seeds like basil, okra and pumpkin—imbuing the learning journey of children with the values of regeneration.
The campaign reaffirms ECL’s enduring commitment to sustainable mining, resilient community development and ecological responsibility. As the world grapples with environmental degradation and climate challenges, ECL’s actions this year underscore the PSU’s resolve to lead from the front, guided by both technological innovation and heartfelt social conscience.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کو ‘ایک پیڑما ںکے نام’ کے پرجوش مہم کےساتھ منایا
05 JUN 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ نے اپنے تمام کمانڈ علاقوں میں گہرے احترام اور پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا۔س سال کی تقریبات کو ایک جذباتی اور علامتی مہم ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ کے تحت منظم کیا گیا جو ذاتی جذبات کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ جوڑنے والا ایک پُراثر خراجِ تحسین ہے۔
مرکزی تقریب ای سی ایل (ایسٹن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ) کے ہیڈکوارٹر، سنکٹوریا، مغربی بنگال میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر جناب ستیش جھا، چیئرمین اورمینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،جناب نیلادری رائے، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/ آپریشنز)، جناب گریش گوپیناتھن نائر، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/ پلاننگ و پراجیکٹس)، اور محمد انظر عالم، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) نے شرکت کی۔ آزاد خارجی مبصرین، جناب ایس سرینیواسن اور جناب اے کے گرگ نے بھی شرکت کی اور بھارت کی سبز منتقلی میں کوئلہ پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس (پی ایس یو ایس ) کے پائیدار کردار پر بصیرت انگیز خیالات پیش کیے۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے کمپنی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئلے کی کمپنی کی اصل ذمہ داری اسی میں ہے کہ وہ اپنے ماحول کی بحالی کے لیے کام کرے جس سے وہ وسائل حاصل کرتی ہے۔ ای سی ایل نے ہر ملازم سے درخواست کی کہ وہ محض علامتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ نہ لے بلکہ مستقل ماحولیاتی حفاظت کے ذریعے مثال قائم کرے۔ مہم کے اصول کو دہراتے ہوئے انتظامیہ نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مہم ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’کے تحت اپنی والدہ کے نام ایک درخت لگائیں اور بچوں کی سالگرہ پر پودا لگانے کی مہم کے ذریعے اس روایت کو جاری رکھیں،تاکہ محبت کے یہ تہوار پائیداری کی وراثت میں تبدیل ہو جائیں۔
قومی موضوع ‘‘ایک قوم، ایک مشن: پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ’’ کے تحت ای سی ایل نے اس سال کا عالمی یوم ماحولیات اپنے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف موثر پروگرامز کے ساتھ منایا۔ پلاسٹک نکالنے کی مہمات، آگاہی سیمینارز، بچوں کے لیے ماحول دوست ورکشاپس، اور پودا لگانے کے قابل اسٹیشنری جیسے بیج والے کاغذات اور بیج والے قلم تقسیم کرنا ڈ ہر اقدام شعوری اور مشترکہ ماحولیاتی کارروائی کے بڑے مشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کے میدانوں سے قابل ذکر جھلکیاں شامل ہیں:
• 25,140 سے زائد پودوں کی شجر کاری اور تقسیم کرنے کا کام جن میں سے کئی "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے جذباتی تحت کیے گئے، جس میں تقریباً 3,393 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
• بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو ماحولیاتی تعلیم میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے ڈرائنگ، مضمون نویسی، کوئز اور ریل بنانے کے مقابلے۔
• ڈرون کی مدد سے بیجوں کی گیندوں کی شجر کاری، جیوٹ بیگ جیسے بایوڈیگریڈیبل متبادل کی تقسیم اور ری سائیکل شدہ مواد سے بنی دستکاری کی نمائش۔
• مقامی اداروں، پنچایتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے صفائی مہمات۔
• مائیکروپلاسٹک، تپ دق اور پائیدار پانی کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی مہمات۔
جشن کی ایک منفرد جہت سون پور بازار اعلاقےکی تلسی ، بھگوان اور کدو جیسے بیجوں سے مزین ماحول دوست پودوں کے قابل اسٹیشنری تقسیم کرنے کی پہل تھی-جو بچوں کے سیکھنے کے سفر کو تخلیق نو کی اقدار سے آراستہ کرتی ہے ۔
یہ مہم پائیدار کان کنی ، لچکدار کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے ای سی ایل کے پائیدار عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ چونکہ دنیا ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہے ، اس سال ای سی ایل کے اقدامات تکنیکی جدت طرازی اور دلی سماجی ضمیر دونوں کی رہنمائی میں پی ایس یو کے سامنے سے قیادت کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔