Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST to establish innovation, technology, and entrepreneurship Centre at Bio 360 Life Sciences Park
05 JUN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
In a major development aimed at strengthening Kerala’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem, the CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) has received Cabinet approval from the Government of Kerala to establish an Extension Centre for Innovation, Technology, and Entrepreneurship at the Bio 360 Life Sciences Park, a flagship initiative of the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation (KSIDC), Government of Kerala. The approval includes the allocation of 10 acres of land on a 90-year lease at no financial cost.
The proposed CSIR-NIIST Innovation Centre will serve as a collaborative hub fostering interdisciplinary research, product development, and entrepreneurship. Major initiatives planned under the Centre include a pilot plant for solar hydrogen production from wastewater, a bio-enabler biomanufacturing unit, a biopolymer and bio-based product production line, an AYUSH manufacturing and standardization hub, and a regional resource development center.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തോന്നയ്ക്കൽ ലൈഫ് സയൻസസ് പാർക്കിൽ നൂതനാശയ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ CSIR-NIIST
05 JUN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ CSIR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (CSIR-NIIST) തിരുവനന്തപുരം തോന്നയ്ക്കലിലെ ബയോ 360 ലൈഫ് സയൻസസ് പാർക്കിൽ നൂതനാശയം,സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ, സംരംഭകത്വ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേരള മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. പദ്ധതിക്കായി സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവില്ലാതെ 90 വർഷത്തെ പാട്ടത്തിന് 10 ഏക്കർ ഭൂമി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട CSIR-NIIST നൂതനാശയ കേന്ദ്രം, ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ഗവേഷണം, ഉൽപ്പന്ന വികസനം, സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സഹകരണ കേന്ദ്രമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. മലിനജലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സോളാർ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉൽപാദനത്തിനുള്ള പൈലറ്റ് പ്ലാന്റ്, ബയോ-എനേബ്ലർ ബയോ നിർമ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റ്,ബയോപോളിമർ, ബയോ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉൽപ്പന്ന ഉൽ‌പാദന ലൈൻ, ആയുഷ് നിർമ്മാണ, സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ ഹബ്, പ്രാദേശിക വിഭവ വികസന കേന്ദ്രം എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.