सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने वियतनामी प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
भारत और वियतनाम मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और वियतनाम ने आज केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और वियतनाम के उच्च अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक के दौरान मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति प्रकट की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वियतनाम की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (सीपीवी) के पोलित ब्यूरो सदस्य और सीपीवी के केंद्रीय सूचना, शिक्षा और जन एकजुटता आयोग के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री गुयेन ट्रोंग न्घिया ने किया। बैठक में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सचिव (आई एंड बी) श्री संजय जाजू ने भी भाग लिया।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और मधुर द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं। वर्ष 2022 में दोनों देशों ने राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। वर्ष 2016 में भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान भारत-वियतनाम द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाया गया था।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन, 2025 (1-4 मई, 2025) में वियतनाम के बड़े प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भागीदारी की सराहना की। महामहिम श्री गुयेन ट्रोंग न्घिया ने दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि की सराहना की और दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत मित्रता और साझेदारी पर जोर दिया। दोनों देशों के मीडिया संगठनों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया।
दोनों देशों ने साझा बौद्ध विरासत सहित अपने प्रगाढ़ सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर बल दिया और अपने बहुआयामी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan meets Vietnamese Delegation
India and Vietnam to Step Up Cooperation in Media and Entertainment Sector
05 JUN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
India and Vietnam agreed to step up cooperation in the media and entertainment sector during a meeting held today between Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr.L.Murugan, and a delegation of high ranking officials from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia, Politbureau Member of Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) and Chairman of CPV’s Central Commission for Information, Education and Mass Mobilization. The meeting was also attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (I&B) along with Senior Officers of M/o Information and Broadcasting.
India and Vietnam share traditionally close and warm bilateral relations. In the year 2022, the two countries celebrated the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The India - Vietnam bilateral relations were elevated in the year 2016 to the level of ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ during the visit of Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Vietnam.
Union Minister of State appreciated participation of a large Vietnam delegation to the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit, 2025 (1st – 4th May, 2025). H.E. Mr.Nguyen Trong Nghia lauded India’s impressive growth as the world’s fourth largest economy and emphasized the strong friendship and partnership between both the countries. It was proposed to have programs for enhanced cooperation between media organizations of both countries.
Both the countries stressed their deep civilizational connections including a shared Buddhist heritage and agreed to work actively to further strengthen their multi-dimensional cooperation.