Ministry of Defence
NCC Cadets Given Hero’s Welcome After Historic Mount Everest Summit
05 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mount Everest Expedition Team was warmly received at DGNCC Camp, New Delhi on June 05, 2025 after successfully summiting the world’s highest peak on May 18, 2025. The team of ten cadets comprising five boys and five girls, with an average age of just 19 displayed exemplary courage, resilience and teamwork, achieving a 100% summit success rate despite harsh weather and difficult terrain. The achievement marks the third successful NCC expedition to Mount Everest, following earlier triumphs in 2013 and 2016.
All ten cadets were novice climbers who underwent rigorous selection and training, including a preparatory ascent of Mt. Abi Gamin and a winter training camp at the Army Mountaineering Institute, Siachen Base Camp. The youngest team member was only 16 years old. Their exceptional discipline and fitness earned praise from Sherpa guides and fellow international climbers.
The cadets who scaled the summit are:
(a) Cadet Monika from Rajasthan
(b) Cadet Pratima Rai from West Bengal
(c) Cadet Rifiness Warjri from Meghalaya
(d) Cadet Kritika Sharma from Himachal Pradesh
(e) Cadet Abida Afreen from Ladakh
(f) Cadet Mohit Knathia from Jammu & Kashmir
(g) Cadet Padma Namgail from Chandigarh
(h) Cadet Virendra Singh Samant from Uttarakhand
(j) Cadet Sachin Kumar from Uttarakhand
(k) Cadet Mukul Bangwal from Uttarakhand
Flagged off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on April 03, 2025 the expedition strictly followed safety protocols and operational guidelines.

وزارت دفاع
تاریخی ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کوسر کرنے کے بعد این سی سی کیڈٹس کا استقبال کیا گیا
05 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
18 مئی 2025 کو دنیا کی بلند ترین چوٹی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سر کرنے کے بعد نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ مہم ٹیم کا 5 جون 2025 کو ڈی جی این سی سی کیمپ، نئی دہلی میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔ دس کیڈٹس پر مشتمل ٹیم، جس میں پانچ لڑکے اور پانچ لڑکیاں شامل تھیں اور جن کی اوسط عمر صرف ۱۹ سال تھی، نے غیر معمولی حوصلہ، استقامت اور ٹیم ورک کا مظاہرہ کیا، اور سخت موسم اور دشوار گزار راستوں کے باوجود سو فیصد کامیابی کے ساتھ ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی چوٹی سر کی۔ یہ کامیابی ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کے لیے این سی سی کی تیسری کامیاب مہم ہے، جو 2013 اور 2016 میں ہونے والی کامیابیوں کے بعد ہے۔
تمام دس کیڈٹس آزمودہ کوہ پیما تھے جنہوں نے سخت تربیت حاصل کی، جس میں ماؤنٹ ابی گامن کی تیاری کے لیے چڑھائی اور آرمی ماؤنٹینیئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سیاچن بیس کیمپ میں موسم سرما کا تربیتی کیمپ شامل تھا۔ ٹیم کے سب سے کم عمر رکن کی عمر صرف 16 سال تھی۔ ان کے غیر معمولی نظم و ضبط اور فٹنس نے شیرپا گائیڈز اور ساتھی بین الاقوامی کوہ پیماؤں سے تعریف حاصل کی۔
جن کیڈٹس نے سمٹ میں حصہ لیا،ان کےنام درجہ ذیل ہیں:
(a) راجستھان سے کیڈٹ مونیکا
(b) مغربی بنگال سے کیڈٹ پرتیما رائے
(c) میگھالیہ سے کیڈٹ رائفنس وارجری
(d) ہماچل پردیش سے کیڈٹ کریتکا شرما
(e) لداخ سے کیڈٹ عابدہ آفرین
(f) جموں و کشمیر سے کیڈٹ موہت کناٹھیا
(g) چندی گڑھ سے کیڈٹ پدما نمگیل
(h) اتراکھنڈ سے کیڈٹ وریندر سنگھ سامنت
(j) اتراکھنڈ سے کیڈٹ سچن کمار
(k) اتراکھنڈ سے کیڈٹ مکل بنگوال
3 اپریل 2025 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھا کر اس مہم میں حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور آپریشنل رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ج
Uno-1488