Ministry of Defence
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY 2025 INDIAN NAVY'S EFFORTS TOWARDS A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
05 JUN 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a force committed to environmental responsibility, the Indian Navy continues to accelerate its shift towards renewable energy and minimize its ecological footprint through sustainable practices. With its Green Initiative Programme gaining momentum, occasions like World Environment Day serve as pivotal milestones to reinforce the Navy’s commitment to global environmental efforts. This year, naval units and establishments nationwide have launched an extensive set of initiatives, driving the transformation towards a ‘Cleaner and Greener Environment’.
The theme for World Environment Day 2025 focuses on ‘Ending Plastic Pollution Globally’. To extend this theme, efforts such as declaration of Naval Stations as ‘No Plastic Zone’, webinars and poster competitions to reduce single-use plastic, conduct of public pledges, plastic disposal and retrieval from coastal areas, new initiatives on mangroves plantations, seaweed cultivation and coral reef surveys have been facilitated with close interaction with all Central and State government bodies and a large number of government nominated and environmentally conscious firms.
Further reinforcing the Navy’s commitment to coastal preservation, the feasibility of installing floating trash barriers and biodiversity surveys have also been progressed under the aegis of the MoU concluded with M/s The Habitats Trust and HCL Foundation towards rejuvenating the coastal ecosystem.
Recognizing the crucial role of education in environmental conservation, interactive sessions, lectures, and workshops have been conducted across naval stations, office premises, and residential quarters. Experts from The Habitats Trust have spearheaded discussions on the devastating impact of plastic pollution on marine life, ensuring widespread engagement and knowledge-sharing.
Across naval establishments, Plastic Collection Drives have been mobilized to eliminate single-use plastics. Through collective action, including Shramdaan efforts, naval personnel and families have demonstrated a resolute commitment to maintaining a clean and sustainable environment.
The Indian Navy has organized nationwide beach clean-up drives at coastal stations, fostering large-scale participation among Naval, DSC, and Defence civilian personnel, along with their families. These events aim to raise awareness about the environmental hazards posed by non-biodegradable waste.
Further extending this mission, poster-making competitions on the themes of land restoration, desertification, and drought resilience have been conducted to engage and educate personnel.
Tree re-plantation drives have also been initiated to reinforce local ecosystems and contribute to carbon sequestration. Using advanced replantation techniques, trees ranging from two to seven years of age are being carefully relocated to maximize their environmental impact.
As natural barriers against storms, floods, and erosion, mangroves play a critical role in coastal protection. The Indian Navy is spearheading a phased manner comprehensive campaign to expand mangrove plantations across coastal belts, engaging leading mangrove experts to assess existing plantations and initiate fresh drives.
The Indian Navy remains steadfast in its mission to uphold environmental stewardship, working tirelessly to drive sustainability while safeguarding India's rich maritime ecosystem. On this World Environment Day, the Navy reaffirms its commitment to a cleaner and greener future.
SYPS.jpeg)
RM48.jpeg)
LX3T.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بھارتی بحریہ کی پہل
05 JUN 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے پرعزم ایک فوج کے طور پر، بھارتی بحریہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف اپنی تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کررہی ہے۔ اس کے گرین انیشی ایٹو پروگرام کے زور پکڑنے کے ساتھ، ماحولیات کے عالمی دن جیسے مواقع عالمی ماحولیاتی کوششوں کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال، ملک بھر میں بحریہ کی اکائیوں اور اداروں نے وسیع پیمانے پر ایک پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو تبدیلی کو ‘صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ماحول’ کی طرف لے جارہے ہیں۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کا موضوع ‘عالمی سطح پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ’ پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس موضوع کی توسیع کے طور پر ، بحریہ کے اسٹیشنوں کو ‘نو پلاسٹک زون’ قرار دینے، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو کم کرنے کے لیے ویبیناروں اور پوسٹر مقابلوں کا اہتمام، عوامی عزائم، ساحلی علاقوں سے پلاسٹک کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور بازیافت کرنے، مینگرووز کے پودے لگانےکی پہل، سمندری سواروں کی کاشت اور مرجان کی چٹان کے سروے جیسی کوششیں اور بڑی تعداد میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نامزد اور ماحولیات سے آگاہ اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ساحلی تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے، ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے میسرز دی ہیبی ٹیٹس ٹرسٹ اور ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ طے پانے والے مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے تحت فلوٹنگ ٹریش بیریئرس اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے سروے کی امکانات کو بھی آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تعلیم کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بحریہ کے اسٹیشنوں، دفتری احاطے، اور رہائشی کوارٹرز میں مقالمے کے اجلاس، خطبات اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ دی ہیبی ٹیٹس ٹرسٹ کے ماہرین نے سمندری زندگی پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے تباہ کن اثرات کے بارے میں بات چیت کی قیادت کی ہے، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر مشغولیت اور علم کے اشتراک کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
تمام بحری اداروں میں، پلاسٹک فضلاء کو جمع کرنے کی مہم کو سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو ختم کرنے کے لیے متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ اجتماعی کارروائی کے ذریعے، بشمول شرمدان کی کوششوں، بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور خاندانوں نے صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پختہ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے ساحلی اسٹیشنوں پر ملک گیر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا ہے، جس میں بحریہ، ڈی ایس سی، اور دفاعی سویلین اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ان کے خاندانوں کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد نان بایوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے سے پیدا ہونے والے ماحولیاتی خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس مشن کو مزید وسعت دیتے ہوئے، اہلکاروں کو اس میں شامل کرنے اور آگاہ کرنے کے لیے زمین کی بحالی، صحرائی اور خشک سالی سے بچنے کے موضوعات پر پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ہدف کے حصول میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ شجر کاری کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ریپلانٹیشن کی جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، دو سے سات سال کی عمر کے درختوں کو احتیاط سے منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کارگر بنایا جا سکے۔
طوفانوں، سیلابوں اور کٹاؤ کے خلاف قدرتی رکاوٹوں کے طور پر جانے جانے والے مینگرووز ساحلی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ ساحلی پٹی میں مینگرو کے باغات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مرحلہ وار جامع مہم کی قیادت کر رہی ہے، جس میں مینگروو کے سرکردہ ماہرین کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ موجودہ شجرکاری کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور نئی مہم شروع کی جا سکے۔
بھارتی بحریہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے، بھارت کے مالامال بحری ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ ماحولیات کے اس عالمی دن پر، بحریہ صاف اور سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔