Ministry of Defence
WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY 2025 INDIAN NAVY'S EFFORTS TOWARDS A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
05 JUN 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a force committed to environmental responsibility, the Indian Navy continues to accelerate its shift towards renewable energy and minimize its ecological footprint through sustainable practices. With its Green Initiative Programme gaining momentum, occasions like World Environment Day serve as pivotal milestones to reinforce the Navy’s commitment to global environmental efforts. This year, naval units and establishments nationwide have launched an extensive set of initiatives, driving the transformation towards a ‘Cleaner and Greener Environment’.
The theme for World Environment Day 2025 focuses on ‘Ending Plastic Pollution Globally’. To extend this theme, efforts such as declaration of Naval Stations as ‘No Plastic Zone’, webinars and poster competitions to reduce single-use plastic, conduct of public pledges, plastic disposal and retrieval from coastal areas, new initiatives on mangroves plantations, seaweed cultivation and coral reef surveys have been facilitated with close interaction with all Central and State government bodies and a large number of government nominated and environmentally conscious firms.
Further reinforcing the Navy’s commitment to coastal preservation, the feasibility of installing floating trash barriers and biodiversity surveys have also been progressed under the aegis of the MoU concluded with M/s The Habitats Trust and HCL Foundation towards rejuvenating the coastal ecosystem.
Recognizing the crucial role of education in environmental conservation, interactive sessions, lectures, and workshops have been conducted across naval stations, office premises, and residential quarters. Experts from The Habitats Trust have spearheaded discussions on the devastating impact of plastic pollution on marine life, ensuring widespread engagement and knowledge-sharing.
Across naval establishments, Plastic Collection Drives have been mobilized to eliminate single-use plastics. Through collective action, including Shramdaan efforts, naval personnel and families have demonstrated a resolute commitment to maintaining a clean and sustainable environment.
The Indian Navy has organized nationwide beach clean-up drives at coastal stations, fostering large-scale participation among Naval, DSC, and Defence civilian personnel, along with their families. These events aim to raise awareness about the environmental hazards posed by non-biodegradable waste.
Further extending this mission, poster-making competitions on the themes of land restoration, desertification, and drought resilience have been conducted to engage and educate personnel.
Tree re-plantation drives have also been initiated to reinforce local ecosystems and contribute to carbon sequestration. Using advanced replantation techniques, trees ranging from two to seven years of age are being carefully relocated to maximize their environmental impact.
As natural barriers against storms, floods, and erosion, mangroves play a critical role in coastal protection. The Indian Navy is spearheading a phased manner comprehensive campaign to expand mangrove plantations across coastal belts, engaging leading mangrove experts to assess existing plantations and initiate fresh drives.
The Indian Navy remains steadfast in its mission to uphold environmental stewardship, working tirelessly to drive sustainability while safeguarding India's rich maritime ecosystem. On this World Environment Day, the Navy reaffirms its commitment to a cleaner and greener future.
SYPS.jpeg)
RM48.jpeg)
LX3T.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2025 : शाश्वत भविष्याच्या दिशेने भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रयत्न
05 JUN 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2025
पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीप्रती कटिबद्ध असलेले दल म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाने नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या स्थित्यंतराला वेग देणे तसेच शाश्वत पद्धतींच्या माध्यमातून त्याची पर्यावरणीय पदचिन्हे कमी करणे सुरु ठेवले आहे. नौदलाचा हरित उपक्रम गतिमान होत असतानाच जागतिक पर्यावरणदिनासारखे निमित्त पर्यावरणविषयक जागतिक प्रयत्नांप्रती नौदलाची बांधिलकी अधिक बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरते. यावर्षी, देशभरातील नौदलाच्या तुकड्या तसेच आस्थापनांनी 'अधिक स्वच्छ तसेच अधिक हरित पर्यावरणा' च्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या स्थित्यंतराला चालना देणारे उपक्रमांचे विस्तृत संच सुरु केले आहेत.
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2025 ची संकल्पना ‘जगभरात प्लास्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण थांबवण्या’वर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. या संकल्पनेचा विस्तार करत, सर्व केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी संस्था तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सरकारतर्फे नामनिर्देशित आणि पर्यावरणाप्रती सजग संस्था यांच्याशी सखोल संवाद साधून नौदल तळांना ‘प्लास्टिकमुक्त भाग’ म्हणून जाहीर करणे, एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी वेबिनार तसेच पोस्टर स्पर्धा, सार्वजनिक शपथ ग्रहणाचे आयोजन, किनारपट्टी भागातून प्लास्टिकचे निर्मुलन तसेच संकलन, खारफुटीच्या लागवडीसाठी नवे उपक्रम, समुद्री शैवालाची लागवड आणि प्रवाळ खडकांचे सर्वेक्षण यांसारखे उपक्रम राबवण्यात येत आहेत.
तटवर्ती भागाचे जतन करण्याप्रती नौदलाची कटिबद्धता आणखी बळकट करत, हॅबीटॅट ट्रस्ट आणि एचसीएल फाउंडेशन यांच्याशी झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत कचरा गोळा करणारे तरंगते अडथळे उभारण्याची व्यवहार्यता तपासणे तसेच जैवविविधता संबंधी सर्वेक्षणे घेणे इत्यादी कार्यांतून तटवर्ती परिसंस्थेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यात येत आहे.
पर्यावरण संवर्धनात शिक्षणाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका लक्षात घेत नौदलाचे तळ, कार्यालयांचे परिसर तसेच निवासी क्वार्टर्समध्ये आंतरसंवादात्मक सत्रे, व्याख्याने तसेच कार्यशाळांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. हॅबीटॅट ट्रस्टमधील तज्ञांनी व्यापक सहभाग आणि ज्ञानाचे सामायीकीकरण सुनिश्चित करत प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाचा सागरी जीवांवर होणारा विनाशकारी प्रभाव सांगणाऱ्या चर्चांचे नेतृत्व केले.
देशभरातील नौदल आस्थापनांच्या ठिकाणी एकल-वापराच्या प्लास्टिकचे निर्मुलन करण्यासाठी प्लास्टिक संकलन अभियान राबवण्यात आले. श्रमदान उपक्रमासह अनेक सामुहिक कृतींच्या माध्यमातून नौदलाचे कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांनी स्वच्छ तसेच शाश्वत वातावरण राखण्याप्रती दृढ कटिबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवले आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाने तटवर्ती तळांवर देशव्यापी किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता मोहिमांचे आयोजन करून, नौदल, डीएससी तसेच संरक्षण कर्मचारी यांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबांच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सहभागाला चालना दिली आहे.
SYPS.jpeg)
RM48.jpeg)
LX3T.jpeg)