Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये कनेक्टिविटी वाढवण्याप्रति दृष्टिकोन आणि 46,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांची रूपरेषा मांडली
पंतप्रधानांच्या दौऱ्यापूर्वी जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी चेनाब पुलावरील व्यवस्थेचा घेतला आढावा
05 JUN 2025 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये कनेक्टिविटी वाढवण्यासाठीचा दृष्टीकोन आणि 46,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांची रूपरेषा मांडली असून, या प्रदेशाच्या कनेक्टिविटीमधील हा एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दौऱ्यापूर्वी जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी जगातील सर्वात उंच रेल्वे पूल असलेल्या चेनाब पुलावरील व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेतला.
चेनाब रेल्वे पुलामुळे जम्मू आणि श्रीनगर दरम्यानची कनेक्टिविटी सुधारेल, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. उधमपूर-श्रीनगर-बारामुल्ला रेल्वे लिंक (USBRL) प्रकल्पामुळे सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानात कनेक्टिव्हिटी उपलब्ध होईल, तसेच श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी कटरा ते श्रीनगर दरम्यान वंदे भारत ट्रेन सुरू झाल्यामुळे आध्यात्मिक पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल आणि रोजगार निर्मिती होईल, यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या एक्स थ्रेड पोस्टला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“उद्या, 6 जून हा दिवस जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील माझ्या बंधू-भगिनींसाठी विशेष आहे. 46,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन होत असून, त्याचा इथल्या जनतेच्या जीवनावर खूप सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल. त्याचबरोबर, स्थापत्यकलेचा एक विलक्षण अविष्कार असलेला चेनाब रेल्वे पूल जम्मू आणि श्रीनगर दरम्यान कनेक्टिविटी सुधारेल. आव्हानात्मक भूभागात असलेला अंजी पूल हा भारतातील पहिला केबल-स्टेड रेल्वे पूल आहे.
उधमपूर-श्रीनगर-बारामुल्ला रेल लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) प्रकल्पामुळे सर्व प्रकारच्या हवामानात कनेक्टिव्हिटी मिळेल, आणि श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी कटरा ते श्रीनगर दरम्यानची वंदे भारत ट्रेन आध्यात्मिक पर्यटनाला चालना देईल आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करेल.”