Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో మెరుగైన రవాణా లక్ష్యాన్ని, ఆ దిశగా రూ. 46,000 కోట్ల విలువైన కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులను వివరించిన ప్రధాని
ప్రధాని పర్యటన నేపథ్యంలో చీనాబ్ వంతెన వద్ద ఏర్పాట్లను పర్యవేక్షించిన జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో రవాణా మెరుగుదల లక్ష్యాన్ని, అందుకోసం రూ. 46,000 కోట్లతో చేపట్టిన కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వివరించారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో రవాణా సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఇదో చారిత్రక ఘట్టం.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పర్యటన నేపథ్యంలో, ప్రపంచంలో అతి ఎత్తైన రైల్వే వంతెన అయిన ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక చీనాబ్ వంతెన వద్ద ఏర్పాట్లను జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.
చీనాబ్ రైలు వంతెన జమ్మూ, శ్రీనగర్ మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉధంపూర్-శ్రీనగర్-బారాముల్లా రైలు లింక్ (యూఎస్‌బీఆర్ఎల్) ప్రాజెక్టు అన్ని రకాల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులకూ తగిన విధంగా అనుసంధానాన్ని అందిస్తుందని, అలాగే శ్రీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి కత్రా - శ్రీనగర్ మధ్య వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం వల్ల ఆధ్యాత్మిక పర్యాటకం పెరగడంతోపాటు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలూ లభిస్తాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి చేసిన పోస్టులకు స్పందిస్తూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘రేపు, అంటే జూన్ 6 జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని నా సోదరీ సోదరులకు నిజంగా ఓ ప్రత్యేకమైన రోజు. ప్రజల జీవితాలపై చాలా సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపే రూ. 46,000 కోట్ల విలువైన కీలక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రారంభమవుతున్నాయి.
చీనాబ్ రైలు వంతెన అసాధారణమైన నిర్మాణ నైపుణ్యం మాత్రమే కాదు, జమ్మూ - శ్రీనగర్ మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని కూడా ఇది మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. సవాళ్లతో కూడిన భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతంలో నిర్మించిన భారతదేశపు మొదటి తీగల రైల్వే వంతెన అయిన అంజి వంతెన అతి ఎత్తయినదిగా నిలిచింది.
ఉధంపూర్-శ్రీనగర్-బారాముల్లా రైలు లింక్ (యూఎస్‌బీఆర్ఎల్) ప్రాజెక్టు అన్ని రకాల వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులకూ తగిన విధంగా అనుసంధానాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. అలాగే శ్రీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి కత్రా - శ్రీనగర్ మధ్య వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించడం వల్ల ఆధ్యాత్మిక పర్యాటకం పెరగడంతోపాటు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలూ లభిస్తాయి.’’