Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે ₹46,000 કરોડના વિઝન અને મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની રૂપરેખા આપી
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મુખ્યમંત્રીએ પીએમની મુલાકાત પહેલા ચેનાબ બ્રિજ પર વ્યવસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે ₹46,000 કરોડના વિઝન અને મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની રૂપરેખા આપી છે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની મુલાકાત પહેલા, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મુખ્યમંત્રીએ વિશ્વના સૌથી ઊંચા રેલ્વે પુલ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ચેનાબ બ્રિજ પર વ્યવસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે ચેનાબ રેલ બ્રિજ જમ્મુ અને શ્રીનગર વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે. તેમણે એ પણ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું છે કે ઉધમપુર-શ્રીનગર-બારામુલ્લા રેલ લિંક (USBRL) પ્રોજેક્ટ ઓલ વેધર કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરા અને શ્રીનગર વચ્ચે વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનોની શરૂઆત આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે.
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મુખ્યમંત્રીની X થ્રેડ પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"કાલે, 6 જૂન, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના મારા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ માટે ખરેખર એક ખાસ દિવસ છે. 46,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના મુખ્ય માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન થઈ રહ્યું છે. જેનો લોકોના જીવન પર ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવ પડશે.
સ્થાપત્યનું એક અસાધારણ પરાક્રમ હોવા ઉપરાંત, ચેનાબ રેલ બ્રિજ જમ્મુ અને શ્રીનગર વચ્ચે જોડાણમાં સુધારો કરશે. અંજી બ્રિજ પડકારજનક ભૂપ્રદેશમાં ભારતના પ્રથમ કેબલ-સ્ટેડ રેલ બ્રિજ તરીકે ઊંચો છે.
ઉધમપુર-શ્રીનગર-બારામુલ્લા રેલ લિંક (USBRL) પ્રોજેક્ટ તમામ હવામાન દરમિયાન જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણો દેવી કટરાથી શ્રીનગર સુધીની વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનો આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે અને આજીવિકાની તકો ઊભી કરશે."