Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ୪୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚେନାବ ସେତୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ୪୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ରେଳ ସେତୁ ଚେନାବ ସେତୁର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚେନାବ ରେଳ ସେତୁ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉଧମପୁର-ଶ୍ରୀନଗର-ବାରାମୂଳା ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ (ୟୁଏସବିଆରଏଲ୍) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁଦିନିଆ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାତା ବୈଷ୍ଣୋଦେବୀ କଟରା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି, ଜୁନ୍ ୬ ତାରିଖ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରର ମୋର ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିନ। ୪୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଉପରେ ବହୁତ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ।
ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟର ଏକ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସଫଳତା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଚେନାବ ରେଳ ସେତୁ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ। ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ କେବୁଲ-ଷ୍ଟେଡ୍ ରେଳ ବ୍ରିଜ୍ ଭାବରେ ଅଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ରିଜ୍ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉଧମପୁର-ଶ୍ରୀନଗର-ବାରାମୂଳା ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ (ୟୁଏସବିଆରଏଲ୍) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସବୁଦିନିଆ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାତା ବୈଷ୍ଣୋଦେବୀ କଟରା ଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।