Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں کنکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے 46,000 کروڑ روپے کے وژن اور پروجیکٹوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا
جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے وزیر اعظم کے دورہ سے قبل چناب پل پر انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں کنکٹیویٹی بڑھانے کے لیے 46,000 کروڑ روپے کے وژن اور پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی ہے، جو اس خطے کے رابطے میں تاریخی سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورے سے پہلے، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے دنیا کے سب سے بلند ریلوے پل، معروف چناب پل کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ چناب ریل پل جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ ہر موسم کے رابطے کو یقینی بنائے گا اور شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا اور سری نگر کے درمیان وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے آغاز سے روحانی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی ایک ایکس تھریڈ پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
"کل، 6 جون واقعی جموں و کشمیر کے میری بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے لیے ایک خاص دن ہے۔ 46,000 کروڑ روپے کے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بہت مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
فن تعمیر کا ایک غیر معمولی کارنامہ ہونے کے علاوہ، چناب ریل پل جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انجی برج چیلنجنگ خطوں میں ہندوستان کا پہلا کیبل سے چلنے والا ریل پل ہے۔
ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ ہر موسم کے رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا سے سری نگر تک وندے بھارت ٹرینیں روحانی سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔