Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister outlines vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir
Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir reviews arrangements at Chenab Bridge ahead of PM’s visit
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has outlined vision and key projects worth ₹46,000 crores for enhanced connectivity in Jammu & Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the region’s connectivity.
Ahead of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's visit, the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir reviewed the arrangements at the iconic Chenab Bridge, the tallest railway bridge in the world.
Shri Modi mentioned that Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. He has also highlighted that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project will ensure all weather connectivity and and the introduction of Vande Bharat trains between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and generate employment.
Responding to the X thread posts of J&K CM, the Prime Minister said;
"Tomorrow, 6th June is indeed a special day for my sisters and brothers of Jammu and Kashmir. Key infrastructure projects worth Rs. 46,000 crores are being inaugurated which will have a very positive impact on people’s lives.
In addition to being an extraordinary feat of architecture, the Chenab Rail Bridge will improve connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. The Anji Bridge stands tall as India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge in a terrain that is challenging.
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project ensures all weather connectivity and the Vande Bharat trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar will boost spiritual tourism and create livelihood opportunities."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেছেন
05 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করার জন্য ৪৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির একটি রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেছেন, যা এই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হতে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরের আগে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উঁচু আইকনিক চন্দ্রভাগা রেল সেতুর ব্যবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করেন।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, চন্দ্রভাগা রেলসেতু জম্মু ও শ্রীনগরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, উধমপুর-শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা রেল সংযোগ প্রকল্পটি সব আবহাওয়ায় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং শ্রী মাতা বৈষ্ণোদেবী কাটরা ও শ্রীনগরের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চালু হলে আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পাশাপাশি, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর এক্স পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আগামীকাল ৬ জুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের আমার বোন ও ভাইয়েদের জন্য সত্যিই একটি বিশেষ দিন। ৪৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হচ্ছে, যা মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
স্থাপত্যের এক অসাধারণ কীর্তি ছাড়াও চন্দ্রভাগা রেলসেতু জম্মু ও শ্রীনগরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে। প্রতিকূল ভূখণ্ডে ভারতের প্রথম কেবল রেলসেতু হিসেবে আঞ্জি সেতু মাথা উঁচু করে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
উধমপুর-শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা রেল সংযোগ প্রকল্পটি সব আবহাওয়ায় যোগাযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং শ্রী মাতা বৈষ্ণোদেবী কাটরা থেকে শ্রীনগর পর্যন্ত বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটাবে ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।”