Prime Minister's Office
India reaffirms commitment to Global Disaster Resilience & Public Health at GPDRR 2025
Dr P K Mishra engages with G20, WHO & AU at GPDRR 2025
05 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, participated in the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Working Group Roundtable on the margins of the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (GPDRR) 2025 in Geneva today. During the discussions, he emphasized the G20's pivotal role in advancing global disaster risk reduction efforts by leveraging economic capacity alongside development imperatives. He called for strengthening international cooperation and building collective resilience against global challenges.
On the occasion of World Environment Day today, Dr. Mishra reaffirmed India's commitment to expanding international partnerships for resilient futures. He welcomed the African Union (AU) as a new member of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) in the presence of AU Commissioner Mr. Moses Vilakati and a CDRI co-Chair representative from France ONU Geneva. This milestone follows the AU's historic inclusion as a permanent G20 member during India’s presidency in 2023.
Dr. Mishra also met Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General of the World Health Organization (WHO) on the margins of GPDRR in Geneva. They discussed India’s collaboration with WHO on global public health matters. Shri Mishra reiterated India’s support for the Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, to be held in New Delhi in December 2025, and reaffirmed India's commitment to the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت نے جی پی ڈی آر آر 2025 میں عالمی آفات کا مقابلہ کرنے اور صحت عامہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے جی پی ڈی آر آر 2025 کے دوران جی20، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور اے یو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
05 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے آج جنیوا میں عالمی پلیٹ فارم فار ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (جی پی ڈی آر آر)2025 کے دوران جی 20 ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) ورکنگ گروپ گول میز کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے ترقی کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اقتصادی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے عالمی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں جی 20 کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے خلاف اجتماعی لچک پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آج ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر مشرا نے لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے افریقی یونین (اے یو) کو کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے نئے رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کے کمشنر جناب موسس ولاکاتی اور فرانس کے او این یو جنیوا سے سی ڈی آر آئی کے معاون صدر کے نمائندے کی موجودگی میں خوش آمدید کہا۔ یہ سنگ میل 2023 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جی20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی تاریخی شمولیت کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے جنیوا میں جی پی ڈی آر آر کے دوران پر عالمی صحتی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تیدروس ادھانوم گیبریسوس سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی صحت عامہ کے معاملات پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب مشرا نے دسمبر 2025 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سمٹ کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور گجرات کے جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی روایتی میڈیسن سینٹر کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔