Prime Minister's Office
India reaffirms commitment to Global Disaster Resilience & Public Health at GPDRR 2025
Dr P K Mishra engages with G20, WHO & AU at GPDRR 2025
05 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, participated in the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Working Group Roundtable on the margins of the Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (GPDRR) 2025 in Geneva today. During the discussions, he emphasized the G20's pivotal role in advancing global disaster risk reduction efforts by leveraging economic capacity alongside development imperatives. He called for strengthening international cooperation and building collective resilience against global challenges.
On the occasion of World Environment Day today, Dr. Mishra reaffirmed India's commitment to expanding international partnerships for resilient futures. He welcomed the African Union (AU) as a new member of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) in the presence of AU Commissioner Mr. Moses Vilakati and a CDRI co-Chair representative from France ONU Geneva. This milestone follows the AU's historic inclusion as a permanent G20 member during India’s presidency in 2023.
Dr. Mishra also met Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General of the World Health Organization (WHO) on the margins of GPDRR in Geneva. They discussed India’s collaboration with WHO on global public health matters. Shri Mishra reiterated India’s support for the Second WHO Global Traditional Medicine Summit, to be held in New Delhi in December 2025, and reaffirmed India's commitment to the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતે GPDRR 2025 ખાતે વૈશ્વિક આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી
ડૉ. પી. કે. મિશ્રા GPDRR 2025 ખાતે G20, WHO અને AU સાથે જોડાયા
05 JUN 2025 8:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મુખ્ય સચિવ, ડૉ. પી. કે. મિશ્રાએ આજે ​​જીનીવામાં ગ્લોબલ પ્લેટફોર્મ ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (GPDRR) 2025 અંતર્ગત G20 ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (DRR) વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ રાઉન્ડટેબલમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, તેમણે વિકાસની આવશ્યકતાઓ સાથે આર્થિક ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વૈશ્વિક આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડાના પ્રયાસોને આગળ વધારવામાં G20ની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારો સામે સામૂહિક સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા બનાવવા માટે હાકલ કરી હતી.
આજે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, ડૉ. મિશ્રાએ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ભવિષ્ય માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારીનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી. તેમણે AU કમિશનર શ્રી મોસેસ વિલાકાટી અને ફ્રાન્સના CDRI સહ-અધ્યક્ષ પ્રતિનિધિ ONU જીનીવાની હાજરીમાં આફ્રિકન યુનિયન (AU)ને કોએલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રેઝિલિયન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (CDRI)ના નવા સભ્ય તરીકે આવકાર્યું છે. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ 2023માં ભારતના પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન AU ના કાયમી G20 સભ્ય તરીકે ઐતિહાસિક સમાવેશને અનુસરે છે.
ડૉ. મિશ્રાએ જીનીવામાં GPDRR દરમિયાન વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન (WHO)ના ડિરેક્ટર-જનરલ ડૉ. ટેડ્રોસ અધાનમ ઘેબ્રેયેસસને પણ મળ્યા હતા. તેઓએ વૈશ્વિક જાહેર આરોગ્ય બાબતો પર WHO સાથે ભારતના સહયોગ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. શ્રી મિશ્રાએ ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાનારી બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સમિટ માટે ભારતના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને ગુજરાતના જામનગરમાં WHO ગ્લોબલ ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન સેન્ટર પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.