Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Leads Global Fight on World Environment Day 2025 with the theme: ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’
Need to link Innovation with Business Opportunities to End Plastic Waste: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Green Initiatives in Delhi Are Yielding Results: Lt. Governor (Delhi), Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena
Collective Action and Behavioural Change vital to End Plastic Pollution: Delhi CM Smt. Rekha Gupta
05 JUN 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, today celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, under the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. In a video message broadcasted at the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted that maintaining environmental balance is part of Indian culture. He emphasized that India had started to take action on plastic pollution much before the issue had gained global traction.
The event witnessed the august presence of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of NCT of Delhi; Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Minister for Environment, Forest & Wild Life, Government of NCT of Delhi and Dr. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Minister for Transport, Government of NCT of Delhi. The event also saw the participation of members of industry, civil society, students and Government officers from States and concerned central Ministries, following the ‘Whole of Government’ and 'Whole of Society’ approach.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlighted that vehicular pollution is an important issue in Delhi and that the use of Electric Buses will help in reducing air pollution. He also emphasized that pollution of river Yamuna needs to be collectively addressed by the states. He stated that though plastic is an important material the improper disposal of plastic waste is leading to the problem of plastic pollution.
The Minister urged the citizens of Delhi not to use plastic carry bags below 120 microns in thickness and avoid the use of single use plastics. He underscored the need to adopt technologies which allow us to reuse and recycle plastic waste, and highlighted the need to link innovative technology with business opportunities to reduce plastic pollution. Shri Yadav further emphasized that EPR Guidelines promote circular economy and ensure environmentally sound management of plastic waste. He highlighted the urgent need to adopt the principles of Mission LiFE and promote recycling to reduce consumption of virgin natural resources.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lieutenant Governor, Delhi, emphasized on the green initiatives taken in Delhi in last three years and that the tree cover of Delhi has increased. He also highlighted the importance of greening of Aravallis.
In her address, Chief Minister of Government of NCT of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta highlighted the importance of collective action and behavioural change for addressing plastic pollution. She also underscored the need for innovative technologies in solving the problem of plastic pollution.
Two important publications were released today. The first publication on Government Initiatives on Ending Plastic Pollution covers the steps taken by the Government to address plastic pollution. The book showcased the strength of collective action by all stakeholders including Government and Industry. A Compendium on Eco alternatives to banned single use plastics was also released. The compendium is a comprehensive compilation of eco-alternatives available across the country.
The National Plastic Waste Reporting Portal was also launched during the event, which is a transformational step in moving away from multi step physical reporting to online reporting. The portal captures the complete plastic waste management ecosystem from waste pickers to waste processing to disposal, ensuring transparency and effective monitoring. The data on plastic waste management for all Urban Local Bodies and District Panchayats from across the country will become available for better planning and waste management.
The dignitaries presented awards to 21 winners of Ideas4LiFE initiative across seven LiFE themes. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities, 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country.
A National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign with a series of planned initiatives was also launched today. The Campaign includes activities to reduce plastic pollution in Tiger Reserves and urban and rural areas under Swachhta Hi Sewa programme. Separate focus will be given in reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics and engaging youth through creative competition such as poem writing, slogan writing and skits (NukkadNataks) on the theme of Ending Plastic Pollution is part of the campaign.
Keeping in view the focus of the Government on addressing plastic pollution, a National Expo on eco-alternatives to banned single-use plastic was also organized. The expo saw a vibrant participation by 150 startups, recyclers, and local bodies from across India showcasing innovative technologies and best practices on Eco-alternatives and plastic waste management. The Expo also had a separate pavilion for Mission LiFE. Selected entries of the painting competition organized by National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) for students were also showcased in a separate stall.
Three technical sessions were organized on ‘Perspectives of local bodies on plastic waste’; ‘Promoting startups in Eco-alternatives and plastic waste management’; and ‘EPR on plastic packaging: opportunities and way forward’. The session on local bodies covered best practices in plastic waste management in urban areas and steps under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen phase II. The session on startups covered the innovative technologies on alternative packaging materials, plastic-packaging-free milk delivery and deinking technologies used in flexible packaging. The session on EPR covered innovative models of reuse of rigid plastic packaging, chemical recycling, deposit refund system, use of recycled plastic content in manufacture of plastic packaging.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کے موقع پر بھارت نے عالمی سطح پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی قیادت کی، جس کا موضوع‘‘ایک قوم،ایک مشن: پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ’’تھا
کے موضوع کے ساتھ عالمی لڑائی کی قیادت کرتا ہے جس کا تھیم:’ایک قوم، ایک مشن: پلاسٹک آلودگی کا خاتمہ’
پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اختراع کو کاروباری مواقع سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو
دہلی میں سبز اقدامات کے نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں: لیفٹیننٹ گورنر (دہلی)، جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ
پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی ضروری ہے: دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا
05 JUN 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں اس نعرے کے تحت ‘ایک قوم، ایک مشن: پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ’ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 منایا۔ تقریب میں نشر کیے گئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنا ہندوستانی ثقافت کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر اس سے قبل ہی کارروائی شروع کر دی تھی کہ اس مسئلے نے عالمی سطح پر توجہ حاصل کی تھی۔
اس تقریب میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو، جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر دہلی کے ،محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، وزیر اعلی ،سردار منجندر سنگھ سرسا، وزیر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات، قومی راجدھانی خطہ حکومت دہلی اور ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار سنگھ، وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ، قومی راجدھانی خطہ حکومت دہلی ،کی شاندار موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت کے اراکین، سول سوسائٹی، طلباء اور ریاستوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے سرکاری افسران نے بھی شرکت کی، جس میں ‘پوری حکومت’ اور ‘پوری سوسائٹی’ کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ دہلی میں گاڑیوں کی آلودگی ایک اہم مسئلہ ہے اور الیکٹرک بسوں کے استعمال سے فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دریائے جمنا کی آلودگی پر ریاستوں کو اجتماعی طور پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ پلاسٹک ایک اہم مواد ہے، پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو غلط طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے سے پلاسٹک آلودگی کا مسئلہ پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے دہلی کے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 120 مائیکرون سے کم موٹائی والے پلاسٹک کیری بیگز کا استعمال نہ کریں اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز کریں۔ انہوں نے ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ہمیں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکل کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو کاروباری مواقع سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ای پی آر رہنما خطوط سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے ماحول کے لحاظ سے صحیح انتظام کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشن لائف ای کے اصولوں کو اپنانے اور ورجن قدرتی وسائل کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے پچھلے تین بر سوں میں دہلی میں اٹھائے گئے سبز اقدامات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ دہلی کے درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اراولی کی ہریالی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، قومی راجدھانی خطہ حکومت دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس دوران دو اہم کتابوں کا اجرا بھی عمل میں آیا۔ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خاتمے سے متعلق حکومتی اقدامات پر پہلی اشاعت میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب نے حکومت اور صنعت سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی کارروائی کی طاقت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس دوران ممنوعہ واحد استعمال پلاسٹک کے ایکو متبادلات پر ایک کمپنڈیم بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ کمپنڈیم پورے ملک میں دستیاب ماحولیاتی متبادلات کا ایک جامع مجموعہ ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران نیشنل پلاسٹک ویسٹ رپورٹنگ پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا گیا، جو ملٹی ا سٹیپ فزیکل رپورٹنگ سے آن لائن رپورٹنگ کی طرف جانے کا ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے۔ پورٹل پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام کو کچرے کے چننے والوں سے لے کر کچرے کی پروسیسنگ سے لے کر ٹھکانے لگانے تک، شفافیت اور موثر نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے تمام اربن لوکل باڈیز اور ضلع پنچایتوں کے لیے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کا ڈیٹا بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے دستیاب ہو جائے گا۔
معززین نے آئیڈیاز 4 لائف اقدام کے 21 فاتحین کو سات لائف ای تھیمز پر ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔ مہم سے پہلے کی ایک ماہ طویل سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، 69,000 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 21 لاکھ افراد نے شرکت کی۔
منصوبہ بند اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے ساتھ آج ایک قومی پلاسٹک آلودگی کم کرنے کی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ مہم میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا پروگرام کے تحت ٹائیگر ریزرو اور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ خاص طور پر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران سرکاری دفاتر میں واحد استعمال کے قابل استعمال پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرنے پر الگ سے توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے تھیم پر نظم لکھنے، نعرہ لکھنے اور اسکٹس (نکڑ ناٹک) جیسے تخلیقی مقابلے کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو واحد استعمال کرنے والے پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی متبادل کے طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی ایک ہیکاتھون مہم کا حصہ ہے۔
پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ممنوعہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی متبادل پر ایک قومی ایکسپو کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس ایکسپو میں ہندوستان بھر سے 150 اسٹارٹ اپس، ری سائیکلرز، اور مقامی اداروں کی ایک متحرک شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور ماحولیاتی متبادل اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ایکسپو میں مشن لائف کے لیے ایک الگ پویلین بھی بنایا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ) کی جانب سے طلباء کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے پینٹنگ مقابلے کی منتخب انٹریز بھی ایک الگ اسٹال میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی گئیں۔
تین تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن کے موضوعات ‘پلاسٹک فضلے پر مقامی اداروں کے نقطہ نظر’، ‘ماحولیاتی متبادلات اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا’ اور ‘پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ پر ای پی آر مواقع اور آئندہ کا راستہ’ تھے۔ مقامی اداروں سے متعلق سیشن میں شہری علاقوں میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی بہترین حکمتِ عملیوں اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) فیز II کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے سیشن میں متبادل پیکیجنگ مواد، پلاسٹک پیکنگ سے خالص دودھ کی ترسیل اور لچکدار پیکیجنگ میں استعمال ہونے والی ڈینکنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ای پی آر کے سیشن میں سخت پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے دوبارہ استعمال، کیمیکل ری سائیکلنگ، ڈپازٹ ریفنڈ سسٹم، پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کی تیاری میں ری سائیکل شدہ پلاسٹک مواد کے استعمال کے جدید ماڈلز کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔