Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chairs high-level meeting today to review the availability and distribution of fertilizers during the Kharif season
Domestic production of fertilizers is maintained at optimum level, with DAP production reaching 3.84 Lakh Metric Tons, highest in recent months
Indian fertilizer companies have secured tie-ups with prominent exporters of fertilizers viz. Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Russia, ensuring steady imports throughout the year
05 JUN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, chaired a high-level meeting today with officials from the Department of Fertilizers to review the availability and distribution of fertilizers during the ongoing Kharif season.
During the meeting, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda underscored the critical role of agriculture in ensuring food security for the nation. He highlighted the importance of ensuring the timely availability of essential nutrients to support crop productivity. The Minister was briefed on the current status of fertilizer supplies and preparations for Kharif 2025. Domestic production of fertilizers is maintained at optimum level, with DAP production reaching 3.84 Lakh Metric Tons, highest in recent months. To bridge the gap between demand and domestic supply, Indian fertilizer companies have secured tie-ups with prominent exporters of fertilizers viz. Saudi Arabia, Morocco and Russia, ensuring steady imports throughout the year. The Union Minister directed officials to ensure that fertilizers are made available promptly across all states to meet the requirements of farmers. In this regard, he emphasized the importance of close coordination with all stakeholders viz. state governments, fertilizer companies, Railways and Port Authorities among others
Shri Nadda also expressed concern over the growing reliance on chemical fertilizers, particularly urea. In response, he reiterated the need to promote sustainable agricultural practices. He directed the officials to intensify efforts to implement PM-PRANAM (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth). This initiative aims to encourage the sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adoption of alternative fertilizers, and promote organic and natural farming methods. States that demonstrate a reduction in chemical fertilizer usage will be eligible for incentives under this program.
Furthermore, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda emphasized the need for coordinated action with state governments to address the issue of illegal diversion, hoarding, and black marketing of fertilizers. He called for stringent measures to prevent these malpractices and ensure that fertilizers reach the intended recipients.
The meeting was attended by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers and other senior officials including Ms. Anita Meshram, Additional Secretary; Ms. Aparna S. Sharma, Additional Secretary; and Shri Abhay Sharma, Director (Movement).

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने खरीफ सत्र के दौरान उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता और वितरण की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
उर्वरको का घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादन उच्ततम स्तर पर, डीएपी का उत्पादन हाल के महीनो में 3.84 लाख मीट्रिक टन के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंचा
भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों ने उर्वरकों के प्रमुख निर्यातक देशों सऊदी अरब,मोरक्को और रुस के साथ गठजोड़ कर पूरे वर्ष नियमित आयात सुनिश्चित किया
05 JUN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर, चालू खरीफ मौसम के दौरान उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता और वितरण की समीक्षा की।
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने बैठक के दौरान, राष्ट्र के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कृषि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने फसल उत्पादकता का सहयोग करने के लिए आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री नड्डा को खरीफ 2025 के लिए उर्वरक आपूर्ति और तैयारियों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उर्वरकों का घरेलू उत्पादन उच्चतम स्तर पर बना हुआ है। डीएपी उत्पादन हाल के महीनों में सबसे अधिक 3.84 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है। भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों ने मांग और घरेलू आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए उर्वरकों के प्रमुख निर्यातक देशों सऊदी अरब, मोरक्को और रूस के साथ गठजोड़ किया है, जिससे पूरे वर्ष नियमित आयात सुनिश्चित हो रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को किसानों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सभी राज्यों में उर्वरकों को तुरंत उपलब्ध कराने को सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों जैसे राज्य सरकारों, उर्वरक कंपनियों, रेलवे और पत्तन प्राधिकरणों के साथ अभिन्न समन्वय के महत्व पर बल दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने रासायनिक उर्वरकों, विशेष रूप से यूरिया पर बढ़ती निर्भरता पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दीर्घकालीन कृषि पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता दोहराई। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को पीएम-प्रणाम (मातृ-भूमि के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम) को लागू करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने का निर्देश दिया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उर्वरकों के दीर्घकालीन और संतुलित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाना और जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीकों को प्रोत्साहन देना है। रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग में कमी लाने वाले राज्यों को इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने उर्वरकों के अवैध उपयोग, जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इन कुप्रथाओं को रोकने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया कि उर्वरक इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ताओं तक पहुँचें।
बैठक में उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे जिनमें अपर सचिव सुश्री अनीता मेश्राम, अपर सचिव सुश्री अपर्णा एस. शर्मा और निदेशक (गतिविधि) श्री अभय शर्मा सम्मिलित थे।