Prime Minister's Office
India calls for concrete, time-bound outcomes, and creation of a global facility for catalytic funding with technical assistance & knowledge exchange at Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction Financing at Geneva
India’s DRR financing system has grown into one of the world’s largest nationally anchored mechanisms: Dr P K Mishra
India believes in a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture as a cornerstone of resilience: Dr P K Mishra
Disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation: Dr P K Mishra
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, addressed the Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Financing at Geneva on 04th June 2025. He commended the UNDRR and its partners for convening this critical discussion. India also recognized the contributions of Brazil and South Africa in continuing the global dialogue through their G20 presidencies.
Dr. Mishra underscored that DRR financing is not a peripheral issue but central to the effective functioning of national disaster management systems and the safeguarding of development gains in the face of rising climate and disaster risks. He reaffirmed India’s belief that a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture is a cornerstone of resilience.
Highlighting India’s journey in DRR financing, he noted that initial allocations by early Finance Commissions amounted to INR 60 million (approximately USD 0.7 million). Today, the cumulative outlay under the 15th Finance Commission exceeds INR 2.32 trillion (approximately USD 28 billion).
Dr. Mishra emphasized the importance of pre-determined, rule-based allocations flowing from national to state and district levels, supported by the Disaster Management Act of 2005. He said that this transformation ensured that disaster financing is structured and predictable rather than reactive.
Outlining India’s DRR financing approach built on four key principles, Shri Mishra said First, Dedicated financial windows for preparedness, mitigation, relief, and recovery. Second, Prioritization of the needs of affected people and vulnerable communities. The third, Accessibility of financial resources across all government levels—central, state, and local. Fourth principle being Accountability, transparency, and measurable outcomes guiding all expenditures.
Dr. Mishra stressed that disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation. While each country must tailor its system to its governance framework, fiscal context, and risk profile, global benchmarks and guidance remain essential.
Recognizing the need for diverse financial instruments beyond public finance, he noted that mechanisms such as risk pooling, insurance, and innovative financial tools should be developed in alignment with local affordability and fiscal sustainability.
At the global level, Dr. Mishra identified a crucial gap: the absence of a dedicated international financial mechanism to support the establishment and strengthening of DRR financing systems. He called for the creation of a global facility, backed by the UN system and multilateral financial institutions, to provide catalytic funding, technical assistance, and a platform for knowledge exchange.
India urged the Ministerial Roundtable to move beyond statements of intent and toward concrete, time-bound outcomes. Dr. Mishra reaffirmed India’s commitment to leadership and collaboration in developing a nationally driven yet internationally supported DRR financing framework.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत ने जिनेवा में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण वित्तपोषण पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन में ठोस, समयबद्ध परिणामों और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता तथा ज्ञान विनिमय के साथ उत्प्रेरक वित्त पोषण के लिए एक वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठान के निर्माण का आह्वान किया है
भारत की आपदा जोखिम न्यूनकरण वित्तपोषण प्रणाली दुनिया के सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमुख व्य्वस्थाओं में से एक बन गई है: डॉ पी के मिश्रा
भारत का सुगमता की आधारशिला के रूप में एक मजबूत और उत्तरदायी आपदा जोखिम न्यूनकरण वित्तपोषण वास्तुकला में विश्वास है: डॉ पी के मिश्रा
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण वित्तपोषण राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वामित्व वाला और संचालित होना चाहिए, जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से पूरा किया जाना चाहिए: डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने 04 जून, 2025 को जिनेवा में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) वित्तपोषण पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा के आयोजन के लिए यूएनडीआरआर और उसके सहयोगियों की सराहना की। भारत ने अपनी जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से वैश्विक संवाद जारी रखने में ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के योगदान को भी मान्यता दी है।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने रेखांकित किया कि डीआरआर वित्तपोषण एक गौण मुद्दा नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के प्रभावी कामकाज और बढ़ती जलवायु तथा आपदा जोखिमों के सामने विकास लाभ की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रमुख है। उन्होंने भारत के इस विश्वास की पुष्टि की कि एक मजबूत और उत्तरदायी डीआरआर वित्तपोषण ढांचा सुगमता की आधारशिला है।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने डीआरआर वित्तपोषण में भारत की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि प्रारंभिक वित्त आयोगों द्वारा प्रारंभिक आवंटन 60 मिलियन रुपये (लगभग 0.7 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) था। आज, 15 वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत संचयी परिव्यय 2.32 ट्रिलियन रुपये (लगभग 28 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) से अधिक है।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 2005 द्वारा समर्थित राष्ट्रीय से राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर प्रवाहित पूर्व-निर्धारित, नियम-आधारित आवंटन के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तन ने सुनिश्चित किया कि आपदा वित्तपोषण प्रतिक्रियात्मक के बजाय संरचित और अनुमानित है।
श्री मिश्रा ने चार प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर निर्मित भारत के डीआरआर वित्तपोषण दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पहला, तैयारी, शमन, राहत और वसूली के लिए समर्पित वित्तीय खिड़कियां है। दूसरा, प्रभावित लोगों और कमजोर समुदायों की आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देना। तीसरा, सभी सरकारी स्तरों - केंद्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय पर वित्तीय संसाधनों की पहुंच। चौथा सिद्धांत उत्तरदायित्व, पारदर्शिता और सभी खर्चों का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले मापने योग्य परिणाम हैं।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने बल देकर कहा कि आपदा जोखिम वित्तपोषण राष्ट्रीय स्वामित्व और संचालित होना चाहिए, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग द्वारा पूरक हो। जबकि प्रत्येक देश को अपनी प्रणाली को अपने शासन ढांचे, राजकोषीय संदर्भ और जोखिम प्रोफाइल के अनुरूप बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक बेंचमार्क और मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक हैं।
सार्वजनिक वित्त से परे विविध वित्तीय साधनों की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जोखिम पूलिंग, बीमा और अभिनव वित्तीय साधनों जैसी प्रणालियों को स्थानीय सामर्थ्य और राजकोषीय स्थिरता के साथ मेलजोल में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. मिश्रा ने वैश्विक स्तर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर की पहचान की: डीआरआर वित्तपोषण प्रणालियों की स्थापना और मजबूती का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समर्पित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय व्यवस्था की अनुपस्थिति। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली और बहुपक्षीय वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा समर्थित एक वैश्विक सुविधा के निर्माण का आह्वान किया, ताकि उत्प्रेरक धन, तकनीकी सहायता और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
भारत ने मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन से आग्रह किया कि वे आशय के बयानों से आगे बढ़कर ठोस, समयबद्ध परिणामों की ओर बढ़ें। डॉ. मिश्रा ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संचालित तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समर्थित डीआरआर वित्तपोषण ढांचे के विकास में नेतृत्व और सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।