Prime Minister's Office
India calls for concrete, time-bound outcomes, and creation of a global facility for catalytic funding with technical assistance & knowledge exchange at Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction Financing at Geneva
India’s DRR financing system has grown into one of the world’s largest nationally anchored mechanisms: Dr P K Mishra
India believes in a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture as a cornerstone of resilience: Dr P K Mishra
Disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation: Dr P K Mishra
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, addressed the Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Financing at Geneva on 04th June 2025. He commended the UNDRR and its partners for convening this critical discussion. India also recognized the contributions of Brazil and South Africa in continuing the global dialogue through their G20 presidencies.
Dr. Mishra underscored that DRR financing is not a peripheral issue but central to the effective functioning of national disaster management systems and the safeguarding of development gains in the face of rising climate and disaster risks. He reaffirmed India’s belief that a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture is a cornerstone of resilience.
Highlighting India’s journey in DRR financing, he noted that initial allocations by early Finance Commissions amounted to INR 60 million (approximately USD 0.7 million). Today, the cumulative outlay under the 15th Finance Commission exceeds INR 2.32 trillion (approximately USD 28 billion).
Dr. Mishra emphasized the importance of pre-determined, rule-based allocations flowing from national to state and district levels, supported by the Disaster Management Act of 2005. He said that this transformation ensured that disaster financing is structured and predictable rather than reactive.
Outlining India’s DRR financing approach built on four key principles, Shri Mishra said First, Dedicated financial windows for preparedness, mitigation, relief, and recovery. Second, Prioritization of the needs of affected people and vulnerable communities. The third, Accessibility of financial resources across all government levels—central, state, and local. Fourth principle being Accountability, transparency, and measurable outcomes guiding all expenditures.
Dr. Mishra stressed that disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation. While each country must tailor its system to its governance framework, fiscal context, and risk profile, global benchmarks and guidance remain essential.
Recognizing the need for diverse financial instruments beyond public finance, he noted that mechanisms such as risk pooling, insurance, and innovative financial tools should be developed in alignment with local affordability and fiscal sustainability.
At the global level, Dr. Mishra identified a crucial gap: the absence of a dedicated international financial mechanism to support the establishment and strengthening of DRR financing systems. He called for the creation of a global facility, backed by the UN system and multilateral financial institutions, to provide catalytic funding, technical assistance, and a platform for knowledge exchange.
India urged the Ministerial Roundtable to move beyond statements of intent and toward concrete, time-bound outcomes. Dr. Mishra reaffirmed India’s commitment to leadership and collaboration in developing a nationally driven yet internationally supported DRR financing framework.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جنیوا میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن فنانسنگ سے متعلق وزارتی گول میز اجلاس میں ہندوستان نے ٹھوس، وقت مقرہ میں اہداف کی تکمیل اور تکنیکی مدد اور علم کے تبادلے کے ساتھ فعال فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے عالمی پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کا مطالبہ کیا
ہندوستان کاڈی آر آر فنانسنگ سسٹم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قومی سطح پر محیط میکانزم میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا
ہندوستان لچک کی بنیاد کے طور پر ایک مضبوط اور جوابدہ ڈی آر آرمالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر یقین رکھتا ہے: ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا
ڈیزاسٹر رسک فنانسنگ قومی ملکیت میں ہونی چاہیے اور اسے بین الاقوامی تعاون سے مکمل کیا جائے: ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکرٹری، ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے 4 جون 2025 کو جنیوا میں منعقدہ وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس برائے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) فنانسنگ سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے اس اہم ڈائیلاگ کے انعقاد پراقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن(یو این ڈی آر آر) اور اس کے شراکت داروں کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔بھارت نے برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ کی ان کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا جن کے ذریعے انہوں نے اپنی جی20 صدارت کے دوران عالمی سطح پر اس ڈائیلاگ کو جاری رکھا۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ ایک سطحی مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کے نظام کے موثر کام اور بڑھتے ہوئے آب و ہوا اور آفات کے خطرات کے پیش نظر ترقیاتی فوائد کی حفاظت کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اس یقین کی تصدیق کی کہ ایک مضبوط اور جوابدہ ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ آرکیٹیکچرکے استحکام کی بنیاد ہے۔
ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن(ڈی آر آر) فنانسنگ کے حوالے سے بھارت کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے بتایا کہ ابتدائی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی اولین مالی معاونت 60 ملین روپے(تقریباً 0.7 ملین امریکی ڈالر) تھی۔آج،15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مجموعی فنڈکا حجم 2.32 ٹریلین روپے (تقریباً 28 ارب امریکی ڈالر) سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی سطح سے ریاست اور ضلع کی سطح تک فنڈز کی پہلے سے طے شدہ، قواعد و ضوابط پر مبنی تقسیم نہایت اہم ہے، جو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کے تحت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ڈیزاسٹر فنانسنگ کا نظام منظم اور پیشگی منصوبہ بند ہو، نہ کہ صرف کسی ہنگامی صورتحال کے ردعمل کے طور پر۔
چار کلیدی اصولوں پر بنائے گئے ہندوستان کے ڈی آ ر آر مالیاتی نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ پہلے، تیاری، تخفیف، راحت اور بحالی کے لیے وقف مالی ونڈوز۔ دوسرا، متاثرہ لوگوں اور کمزور طبقات کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دیناشامل ہے۔ تیسرا، تمام سرکاری سطحوں، مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی پر مالی وسائل کی رسائی ۔ چوتھا اصول احتساب، شفافیت، اور قابل پیمائش نتائج ہیں جو تمام اخراجات کے ضمن میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مشرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیزاسٹر رسک فنانسنگ کا نظام قومی سطح پر ملکیت اور قیادت پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے، جسے بین الاقوامی تعاون سے تقویت ملنی چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہر ملک کو اپنے حکومتی نظام، مالی حالات اور خطرات کے تناظر میں اپنے فنانسنگ نظام کو ڈھالنا چاہیے، لیکن عالمی معیار اور رہنمائی بدستور نہایت اہم اورناگزیر ہیں۔
عوامی مالیات سے ہٹ کر متنوع مالیاتی آلات کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ رسک پولنگ، انشورنس، اور اختراعی مالیاتی آلات جیسے میکانزم کو مقامی استطاعت اور مالی استحکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
عالمی سطح پر، ڈاکٹر مشرا نے ایک اہم خلا کی نشاندہی کی: ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ سسٹم کے قیام اور مضبوطی میں مدد کے لیے ایک وقف بین الاقوامی مالیاتی میکانزم کی عدم موجودگی۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے نظام اور کثیر جہتی مالیاتی اداروں کے تعاون سے ایک عالمی سہولت کے قیام پر زور دیا، تاکہ فعال فنڈنگ، تکنیکی مدد، اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت نے وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس پر زور دیا کہ صرف ارادوں کے اظہار تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے ٹھوس اور وقت مقررہ پرنتائج کی جانب پیش رفت کی جائے۔ڈاکٹر مشرا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت قومی قیادت پر مبنی مگر بین الاقوامی تعاون سے مستحکم ڈی آر آر فنانسنگ فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں قیادت اور اشتراکِ عمل کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔