Prime Minister's Office
India calls for concrete, time-bound outcomes, and creation of a global facility for catalytic funding with technical assistance & knowledge exchange at Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction Financing at Geneva
India’s DRR financing system has grown into one of the world’s largest nationally anchored mechanisms: Dr P K Mishra
India believes in a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture as a cornerstone of resilience: Dr P K Mishra
Disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation: Dr P K Mishra
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, addressed the Ministerial Roundtable on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Financing at Geneva on 04th June 2025. He commended the UNDRR and its partners for convening this critical discussion. India also recognized the contributions of Brazil and South Africa in continuing the global dialogue through their G20 presidencies.
Dr. Mishra underscored that DRR financing is not a peripheral issue but central to the effective functioning of national disaster management systems and the safeguarding of development gains in the face of rising climate and disaster risks. He reaffirmed India’s belief that a strong and responsive DRR financing architecture is a cornerstone of resilience.
Highlighting India’s journey in DRR financing, he noted that initial allocations by early Finance Commissions amounted to INR 60 million (approximately USD 0.7 million). Today, the cumulative outlay under the 15th Finance Commission exceeds INR 2.32 trillion (approximately USD 28 billion).
Dr. Mishra emphasized the importance of pre-determined, rule-based allocations flowing from national to state and district levels, supported by the Disaster Management Act of 2005. He said that this transformation ensured that disaster financing is structured and predictable rather than reactive.
Outlining India’s DRR financing approach built on four key principles, Shri Mishra said First, Dedicated financial windows for preparedness, mitigation, relief, and recovery. Second, Prioritization of the needs of affected people and vulnerable communities. The third, Accessibility of financial resources across all government levels—central, state, and local. Fourth principle being Accountability, transparency, and measurable outcomes guiding all expenditures.
Dr. Mishra stressed that disaster risk financing must be nationally owned and driven, complemented by international cooperation. While each country must tailor its system to its governance framework, fiscal context, and risk profile, global benchmarks and guidance remain essential.
Recognizing the need for diverse financial instruments beyond public finance, he noted that mechanisms such as risk pooling, insurance, and innovative financial tools should be developed in alignment with local affordability and fiscal sustainability.
At the global level, Dr. Mishra identified a crucial gap: the absence of a dedicated international financial mechanism to support the establishment and strengthening of DRR financing systems. He called for the creation of a global facility, backed by the UN system and multilateral financial institutions, to provide catalytic funding, technical assistance, and a platform for knowledge exchange.
India urged the Ministerial Roundtable to move beyond statements of intent and toward concrete, time-bound outcomes. Dr. Mishra reaffirmed India’s commitment to leadership and collaboration in developing a nationally driven yet internationally supported DRR financing framework.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ভারতের ডিআরআর অর্থায়ন ব্যবস্থা জাতীয়ভাবে স্থাপিত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ব্যবস্থাগুলির মধ্যে একটিতে পরিণত হয়েছে: ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র
06 JUN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য সচিব ডঃ পি. কে. মিশ্র, গত ৪ জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে জেনেভায় দুর্যোগ ঝুঁকি হ্রাস (ডিআরআর) অর্থায়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের একটি গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে তিনি এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা আয়োজনের জন্য ইউএনডিআরআর এবং এর অংশীদারদের প্রশংসা করেন। জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বব্যাপী আলোচনাকে অব্যাহত রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ব্রাজিল এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার অবদানকেও ভারত স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে৷
ডঃ মিশ্র জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ডিআরআর এর অর্থায়ন পড়শিদের সমস্যা নয় বরং জাতীয় দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থার যথাযথ কার্যকারিতা এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান জলবায়ু ও দুর্যোগ ঝুঁকির মুখে উন্নয়ন লাভের সুরক্ষার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। তিনি ভারতের বিশ্বাস পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে একটি শক্তিশালী এবং প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল ডিআরআর অর্থায়ন স্থাপত্য স্থিতিস্থাপকতার ভিত্তি।
ডিআরআর অর্থায়নে ভারতের যাত্রার কথা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, প্রাথমিক অর্থ কমিশনগুলির প্রাথমিক বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬০ মিলিয়ন টাকা (প্রায় ০.৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার)। আজ, পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের অধীনে মোট ব্যয় ২.৩২ ট্রিলিয়ন টাকা (প্রায় ২৮ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার) ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
ডঃ মিশ্র ২০০৫ সালের দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন দ্বারা সমর্থিত জাতীয় স্তর থেকে রাজ্য এবং জেলা স্তরে পূর্ব-নির্ধারিত, নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক বরাদ্দের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই রূপান্তর নিশ্চিত করে যে দুর্যোগ অর্থায়ন প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল নয় বরং কাঠামোগত এবং পূর্বাভাসযোগ্য।
চারটি মূল নীতির উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারতের দুর্যোগ ঝুঁকি হ্রাস অর্থায়ন পদ্ধতির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, প্রথমত, প্রস্তুতি, প্রশমন, ত্রাণ এবং পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য উৎসর্গীকৃত আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা। দ্বিতীয়ত, ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষ এবং ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ সমাজের চাহিদার অগ্রাধিকার নির্ধারণ। তৃতীয়ত, কেন্দ্রীয়, রাজ্য এবং স্থানীয় সকল সরকারি স্তরে আর্থিক সম্পদের সহজলভ্যতা। চতুর্থ নীতি হলো জবাবদিহিতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং পরিমাপযোগ্য ফলাফল যা সমস্ত ব্যয়কে পরিচালিত করে।
ডঃ মিশ্র জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, দুর্যোগ ঝুঁকি অর্থায়ন অবশ্যই জাতীয় মালিকানাধীন এবং পরিচালিত হতে হবে, আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার দ্বারা পরিপূরক হতে হবে। যদিও প্রতিটি দেশকে তার ব্যবস্থাকে তার শাসন কাঠামো, আর্থিক প্রেক্ষাপট এবং ঝুঁকি প্রোফাইলের সাথে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে হবে, তবুও বিশ্বব্যাপী মানদণ্ড এবং নির্দেশিকা অপরিহার্য বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
সরকারি অর্থায়নের বাইরেও বিভিন্ন আর্থিক উপকরণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা স্বীকার করে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, স্থানীয় ক্রয়ক্ষমতা এবং আর্থিক স্থায়িত্বের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ঝুঁকি নির্ধারণ, বীমা এবং উদ্ভাবনী আর্থিক সরঞ্জামের মতো প্রক্রিয়াগুলি তৈরি করা উচিত।
বৈশ্বিক পর্যায়ে, ডঃ মিশ্র একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শূণ্যতা চিহ্নিত করেছেন: এটি হল ডিআরআর অর্থায়ন ব্যবস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং শক্তিশালীকরণে সহায়তা করার জন্য একটি উৎসর্গীকৃত আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার অনুপস্থিতি। তিনি জাতিসংঘ ব্যবস্থা এবং বহুপাক্ষিক আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সমর্থিত একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সুবিধা তৈরি করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, যা অনুঘটক তহবিল, প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা এবং জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করবে।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে উদ্দেশ্যমূলক বিবৃতির বাইরে গিয়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট, সময়সীমাবদ্ধ ফলাফলের দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে ভারত। ডঃ মিশ্র জাতীয়ভাবে পরিচালিত কিন্তু আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে সমর্থিত ডিআরআর অর্থায়ন কাঠামো তৈরিতে নেতৃত্ব এবং সহযোগিতার প্রতি ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।