Ministry of Rural Development
A Viksit Bharat is not possible without empowered rural communities: Union Minister Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani
Regional Rural Workshop under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin inaugurated at Miramar in Goa
Creating holistic habitats by converging PMAY-G with flagship schemes, says Pemmasani
06 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Shri Pemmasani Chandrasekhar has said a Viksit Bharat – a developed India - is not possible without empowered rural communities. Addressing the Regional Rural Workshop under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin at Miramar in Goa today, the Minister said when our villages prosper, Bharat prospers. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi's transformative vision, the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana embodies the true spirit of Antyodaya—uplifting the last person in the queue, he said.
Stating that the PMAY- Gramin has been more than a policy, under the scheme hope materialized, dreams given concrete form and families lifted from uncertainty to security. “With an ambitious goal of 4.95 crore houses by March 2029, we have already made remarkable strides. As of today, a total of 3.90 crore targets have been allocated, 3.69 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.76 crore homes have been completed. Each number represents a family sleeping peacefully, children studying in safety, and elders aging with dignity”, he said.
Saying that the transformation doesn’t stop at the doorstep, the Minister said the Govt is converging PMAY-G with flagship schemes like Ujjwala, Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat to create holistic habitats, not just homes. We are ensuring that every rural family has access to clean water, sanitation, and clean cooking fuel.
The Govt’s vision extends far beyond bricks and mortar. Through our mason training programs, we are creating an army of skilled artisans in rural India. This is economic empowerment in its purest form—creating jobs, building expertise, and ensuring that rural youth become the authors of their own prosperity, he said.
“We are exploring Green Housing, where environmental consciousness blends with affordable construction, giving rise to homes that care not just for families, but for the planet itself. Embracing Artificial Intelligence in beneficiary selection, where technology becomes the great equalizer—ensuring that it is merit, not influence, that determines who receives support”, he said.
“We are aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals, connecting our local aspirations to global responsibilities—so that every village contributes to the progress of humanity. And we are reimagining microfinance, turning it into a powerful bridge—one that links rural aspirations with real opportunities, empowering people to turn dreams into achievements”, Shri Pemmasani stated.
As we step into the Amrit Kaal, the Minister said, it is no longer just about numbers—it’s about quality, sustainability, and long-term impact. By embracing innovation, data, and inclusive financing, we can shape rural development. Every family that moves from a kutcha to a pucca house with effective convergence is taking a step toward national transformation, he added.
Among others, Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, state Rural Development, Culture and Sports Minister Shri Govind Gaude, senior officials from the Central and State Govt were present.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सशक्त ग्रामीण समुदायांविना विकसित भारत साकारणे शक्य नाही : केंद्रीय मंत्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
06 JUN 2025 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
सशक्त ग्रामीण समुदायांशिवाय विकसित भारत घडणे शक्य नाही असे केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर यांनी म्हटले आहे. गोव्यात मिरामार येथे पंतप्रधान आवास योजना(पीएमएवाय) -ग्रामीण अंतर्गत आज आयोजित क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण कार्यशाळेत बोलताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की जेव्हा आपली गावे समृद्ध होतील तेव्हाच भारत समृद्ध होईल.
पीएमएवाय-ग्रामीण हे केवळ एक धोरण नाही या योजनेंतर्गत आशेला मूर्त स्वरूप मिळाले, स्वप्ने साकार झाली आणि कुटुंबांची अनिश्चिततेकडून सुरक्षिततेकडे वाटचाल झाली असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मार्च 2029 पर्यंत 4.95 कोटी घरांच्या उभारणीचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने आम्ही यापूर्वीच उल्लेखनीय भरारी घेतली आहे.आजघडीला, एकूण 3.90 कोटी घरे वितरीत झाली असून 3.69 कोटी घरांच्या उभारणीला मंजुरी मिळाली आहे तसेच 2.76 कोटी घरे बांधून पूर्ण झाली आहेत. यातील प्रत्येक घर शांतपणे झोपणाऱ्या कुटुंबाचे, निर्धोकपणे अभ्यास करणाऱ्या मुलांचे आणि सन्मानाने वृद्ध होत जाणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते,” असे ते म्हणाले.
हे परिवर्तन केवळ घराच्या उंबरठ्यापाशी थांबत नाही असे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की केवळ घरे उभारण्यासाठी नव्हे तर समग्र अधिवासाची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सरकार पीएमएवाय-जी उपक्रमाचे उज्ज्वला, जल जीवन अभियान तसेच स्वच्छ भारत यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या योजनांसह एकत्रीकरण करत आहे. प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबाला स्वच्छ पाणी, स्वच्छतेच्या सोयी आणि स्वयंपाकासाठी स्वच्छ इंधन मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती आम्ही करून घेत आहोत.
आम्ही शाश्वत विकास ध्येयांशी जुळवून घेत आमच्या स्थानिक आकांक्षांना जागतिक जबाबदाऱ्यांशी जोडून घेत आहोत जेणेकरुन प्रत्येक गाव मानवतेच्या प्रगतीत योगदान देऊ शकेल. आणि आम्ही सूक्ष्म वित्तपुरवठ्याची पुनर्कल्पना करुन त्याचे रुपांतर अशा सशक्त सेतूमध्ये करत आहोत जो ग्रामीण आकांक्षांना वास्तव संधींशी जोडून लोकांना त्यांची स्वप्ने यशात परिवर्तीत करणे शक्य करेल,”असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.
यावेळी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, राज्याचे ग्रामीण विकास, संस्कृती आणि क्रीडा मंत्री गोविंद गावडे, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.