Ministry of Electronics & IT
UNESCO and MeitY Host the 5th Stakeholder Consultation on AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India
Over 200 Experts from Government, Academia and Industry Deliberate on Strategies for Responsible AI Adoption in India
06 JUN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission, and Ikigai Law as the implementing partner, organized a multi-stakeholder consultation on AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India, at the Shangri-La Eros Hotel, New Delhi on 3rd June 2025.
This was the final in a series of five stakeholder consultations under the AI RAM initiative by UNESCO and IndiaAI Mission, MeitY, following earlier sessions in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Guwahati. The initiative aims to develop an India-specific AI policy report that maps strengths, identifies growth opportunities and offers actionable recommendation for the ethical and responsible adoption of AI across sectors. The AI RAM acts as a diagnostic tool to support governments in strengthening regulatory and institutional capacity in AI.
This initiative comes at a crucial moment as India embarks on its ambitious IndiaAI Mission. Central to the mission is the Safe and Trusted AI pillar, which underscores the commitment to ensuring safety, accountability, and ethical practices in AI development and deployment. By promoting indigenous frameworks, robust governance tools, and self-assessment guidelines, the mission aims to empower innovators and democratize AI benefits across sectors.
Highlights from the Consultation
The event began with opening remarks by Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, followed by a keynote speech by Mr. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC). This was followed by a panel discussion on “Safety and Ethics in India’s AI Ecosystem” featuring senior government officials, UNESCO and experts.
The consultation featured over 200 experts from the government, academia, private sector, and civil society, in discussions that provided actionable insights into responsible AI adoption:
In his opening remarks, Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia underscored the importance of adopting an ‘ethics-by-design’ approach to AI development, noting that true inclusivity requires not just functionality but the integration of core ethical values from the outset. He also reaffirmed UNESCO’s support for India’s vision of an AI ecosystem that is inclusive, transparent, and grounded in trust.
In his keynote speech, Mr. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), highlighted India’s balanced, pro-innovation approach to AI aimed at building AI in India and making it work for India through safe, trustworthy applications. He also outlined key initiatives under the IndiaAI Mission, including the AI Kosh platform for datasets, the shortlisting of companies to develop foundation models, and support for Responsible AI projects under the Safe and Trusted AI pillar.
Panel Discussion: The panel comprised of Ms. Debjani Ghosh (Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog), Ms. Kavita Bhatia (COO, IndiaAI Mission and Group Coordinator, Emerging Technologies Division, MeitY), Ms. Eunsong Kim (Programme Specialist, and Chief of Section, Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia), Dr. B. Ravindran (Head, Department of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (DSAI), and Centre for Responsible AI (CeRAI), IIT-Madras), and Dr. Mayank Vatsa (Professor, Computer Science, IIT- Jodhpur). They discussed emerging policy initiatives, regulatory frameworks, and governance mechanisms being shaped to support ethical and responsible AI adoption in India. Ms. Debjani Ghosh emphasized the industry's critical role in developing responsible AI and described the need to balance AI’s vast potential with its inherent risks as the greatest challenge of our time. Ms. Kavita Bhatia highlighted the collaborative spirit of the IndiaAI Mission, where government, experts, and industry partners work together to foster both responsibility and innovation in AI development.
Breakout sessions facilitated in-depth discussions across key areas, including governance, infrastructure, workforce readiness, and sectoral AI adoption. Additionally, there was a dedicated breakout session on youth participation in AI development and governance. Participants provided valuable inputs, shaping the foundation for India’s AI policy roadmap.
About RAM (Readiness Assessment Methodology)
The Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) includes a range of quantitative and qualitative questions designed to gather information about different dimensions related to a country’s AI ecosystem, including the legal and regulatory, social and cultural, economic, scientific and educational, and technological and infrastructural dimensions. Each dimension features a series of quantitative and qualitative assessment questions, setting the RAM apart from other existing readiness assessment tools.
The implementation of the RAM is adapted to the unique circumstances and characteristics of the country, as well as the budget available for the project. The RAM is expected to be carried out by an independent consultant or research organization, supported by a national team comprising a variety of stakeholders, such as personnel from the UNESCO Secretariat and UNESCO National Commission, as well as representatives from the country’s government, the academic community, civil society and the private sector, among others.
UNESCO and MeitY remain committed to translating the principles of UNESCO’s Global Recommendations into concrete policy actions tailored to India’s unique AI ecosystem. The AI RAM sessions will continue across India, fostering multi-stakeholder engagement to advance inclusive, responsible, and sustainable AI governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने भारत में एआई तत्परता मूल्यांकन पद्धति (आरएएम) पर 5वें हितधारक परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया
सरकार, शिक्षा क्षेत्र और उद्योग के 200 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में उत्तरदायी एआई अंगीकरण कार्यनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
06 JUN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने इंडियाएआई मिशन और कार्यान्वयन साझेदार के रूप में इकिगाई लॉ के सहयोग से 3 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली के शांगरी-ला इरोस होटल में भारत में एआई तत्परता मूल्यांकन पद्धति (आरएएम) पर एक बहु-हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया।
नई दिल्ली, बैंगलोर, हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में पूर्व आयोजित सत्रों के बाद यूनेस्को और इंडियाएआई मिशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा एआई आरएएम पहल के तहत पांच हितधारक परामर्शों की श्रृंखला में यह अंतिम सत्र था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत-विशिष्ट एआई नीति रिपोर्ट विकसित करना है जो सुदृढ़ताओं का मानचित्रण करती है, विकास के अवसरों की पहचान करती है और सभी क्षेत्रों में एआई को नैतिक और उतरदायी तरीके से अपनाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अनुशंसाएं करती है। एआई आरएएम एआई में विनियामक और संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सरकारों की सहायता करने के लिए एक नैदानिक ​​उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह पहल ऐसे समय में की गई है जब भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी इंडियाएआई मिशन की शुरूआत कर रहा है। इस मिशन का केंद्र बिंदु सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ है, जो एआई विकास और तैनाती में सुरक्षा, जवाबदेही और नैतिक कार्य-प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित करता है। स्वदेशी ढांचे, मजबूत शासन पद्धतियों और स्व-मूल्यांकन दिशानिर्देशों को बढ़ावा देते हुए मिशन का लक्ष्य नवोन्मेषकों को सशक्त बनाना और सभी क्षेत्रों में एआई लाभों का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है।
परामर्श सत्र के मुख्य अंश
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत यूनेस्को के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री टिम कर्टिस के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिसके बाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इसके बाद भारत के एआई इको-सिस्टम में सुरक्षा और नैतिकतापर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई जिसमें वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, यूनेस्को और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
परामर्श सत्र में सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, निजी क्षेत्र और सिविल सोसायटी के 200 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने सहभागिता की, जिन्होंने चर्चा में उत्तरदायी एआई अंगीकरण के बारे में कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की:
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, यूनेस्को के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री टिम कर्टिस ने एआई विकास के लिए नैतिकता-की-रूपरेखावाले दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्ची समावेशिता के लिए न केवल कार्यक्षमता की आवश्यकता होती है, बल्कि शुरूआत से ही मूल नैतिक मूल्यों का एकीकरण भी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने समावेशी, पारदर्शी और विश्वास पर आधारित एआई इको-सिस्टम के भारत के विजन के लिए यूनेस्को के समर्थन की भी पुष्टि की।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने एआई के लिए भारत के संतुलित, नवोन्मेषण केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में एआई का निर्माण करना और इसे सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से भारत के लिए उपयोगी बनाना है। उन्होंने इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत प्रमुख पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें डेटासेट के लिए एआई कोष प्लेटफॉर्म, फाउंडेशन मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए कंपनियों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग और सुरक्षित तथा विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ के तहत जिम्मेदार एआई परियोजनाओं के लिए समर्थन शामिल है।
पैनल चर्चा : पैनल में सुश्री देबजानी घोष (विशिष्ट फेलो, नीति आयोग), सुश्री कविता भाटिया (सीओओ, इंडियाएआई मिशन और समूह समन्वयक, इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी डिविजन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय), सुश्री यूनसॉन्ग किम (कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ, और सामाजिक तथा मानव विज्ञान अनुभाग की प्रमुख, दक्षिण एशिया यूनेस्को क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय), डॉ. बी. रवींद्रन (प्रमुख, डेटा विज्ञान और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विभाग (डीएसएआई) और सेंटर फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिबल एआई (सीईआरएआई), आईआईटी-मद्रास) और डॉ. मयंक वत्स (प्रोफेसर, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान, आईआईटी-जोधपुर) शामिल थे। उन्होंने भारत में नैतिक और जिम्मेदार एआई अपनाने का समर्थन करने के लिए उभरती नीतिगत पहलों, नियामक ढांचे और शासन तंत्र पर चर्चा की। सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने जिम्मेदार एआई विकसित करने में उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और एआई की विशाल क्षमता को इसके अंतर्निहित जोखिमों के साथ संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता को हमारे समय की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बताया। सुश्री कविता भाटिया ने इंडियाएआई मिशन की सहयोगी भावना पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां सरकार, विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग भागीदार एआई विकास में जिम्मेदारी और नवोन्मेषण दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं।
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में अभिशासन, बुनियादी ढांचे, कार्यबल तत्परता और क्षेत्रीय एआई अंगीकरण सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गहन चर्चाएं की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, एआई विकास और शासन में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर एक समर्पित ब्रेकआउट सत्र था। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत की एआई नीति रोडमैप की नींव को आकार देते हुए बहुमूल्य इनपुट प्रदान किए।
आरएएम (त्परता मूल्यांकन पद्धति) के बारे में
त्परता मूल्यांकन पद्धति (आरएएम) में मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक प्रश्नों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जो देश के एआई इको-सिस्टम से संबंधित विभिन्न आयामों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं, जिसमें कानूनी और विनियामक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षिक, और तकनीकी और अवसंरचनात्मक आयाम शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक आयाम में मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक मूल्यांकन प्रश्नों की एक श्रृंखला होती है, जो आरएएम को अन्य मौजूदा तत्परता मूल्यांकन उपकरणों से अलग करती है।
आरएएम का कार्यान्वयन देश की अनूठी परिस्थितियों और विशेषताओं के साथ-साथ परियोजना के लिए उपलब्ध बजट के अनुकूल किया जाता है। आरएएम को एक स्वतंत्र सलाहकार या अनुसंधान संगठन द्वारा संचालित किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जिसे विभिन्न हितधारकों, जैसे कि यूनेस्को सचिवालय और यूनेस्को राष्ट्रीय आयोग के कर्मियों, साथ ही देश की सरकार, शैक्षणिक समुदाय, नागरिक समाज और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों वाली एक राष्ट्रीय टीम द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा।
यूनेस्को और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय यूनेस्को की वैश्विक अनुशंसाओं के सिद्धांतों को भारत के अद्वितीय एआई इको-सिस्टम के अनुरूप ठोस नीतिगत कार्यों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एआई आरएएम सत्र पूरे भारत में जारी रहेंगे, जिससे समावेशी, जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ एआई शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहु-हितधारक सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।