Ministry of Electronics & IT
UNESCO and MeitY Host the 5th Stakeholder Consultation on AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India
Over 200 Experts from Government, Academia and Industry Deliberate on Strategies for Responsible AI Adoption in India
06 JUN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, in collaboration with the IndiaAI Mission, and Ikigai Law as the implementing partner, organized a multi-stakeholder consultation on AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India, at the Shangri-La Eros Hotel, New Delhi on 3rd June 2025.
This was the final in a series of five stakeholder consultations under the AI RAM initiative by UNESCO and IndiaAI Mission, MeitY, following earlier sessions in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Guwahati. The initiative aims to develop an India-specific AI policy report that maps strengths, identifies growth opportunities and offers actionable recommendation for the ethical and responsible adoption of AI across sectors. The AI RAM acts as a diagnostic tool to support governments in strengthening regulatory and institutional capacity in AI.
This initiative comes at a crucial moment as India embarks on its ambitious IndiaAI Mission. Central to the mission is the Safe and Trusted AI pillar, which underscores the commitment to ensuring safety, accountability, and ethical practices in AI development and deployment. By promoting indigenous frameworks, robust governance tools, and self-assessment guidelines, the mission aims to empower innovators and democratize AI benefits across sectors.
Highlights from the Consultation
The event began with opening remarks by Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, followed by a keynote speech by Mr. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC). This was followed by a panel discussion on “Safety and Ethics in India’s AI Ecosystem” featuring senior government officials, UNESCO and experts.
The consultation featured over 200 experts from the government, academia, private sector, and civil society, in discussions that provided actionable insights into responsible AI adoption:
In his opening remarks, Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia underscored the importance of adopting an ‘ethics-by-design’ approach to AI development, noting that true inclusivity requires not just functionality but the integration of core ethical values from the outset. He also reaffirmed UNESCO’s support for India’s vision of an AI ecosystem that is inclusive, transparent, and grounded in trust.
In his keynote speech, Mr. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), highlighted India’s balanced, pro-innovation approach to AI aimed at building AI in India and making it work for India through safe, trustworthy applications. He also outlined key initiatives under the IndiaAI Mission, including the AI Kosh platform for datasets, the shortlisting of companies to develop foundation models, and support for Responsible AI projects under the Safe and Trusted AI pillar.
Panel Discussion: The panel comprised of Ms. Debjani Ghosh (Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog), Ms. Kavita Bhatia (COO, IndiaAI Mission and Group Coordinator, Emerging Technologies Division, MeitY), Ms. Eunsong Kim (Programme Specialist, and Chief of Section, Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia), Dr. B. Ravindran (Head, Department of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (DSAI), and Centre for Responsible AI (CeRAI), IIT-Madras), and Dr. Mayank Vatsa (Professor, Computer Science, IIT- Jodhpur). They discussed emerging policy initiatives, regulatory frameworks, and governance mechanisms being shaped to support ethical and responsible AI adoption in India. Ms. Debjani Ghosh emphasized the industry's critical role in developing responsible AI and described the need to balance AI’s vast potential with its inherent risks as the greatest challenge of our time. Ms. Kavita Bhatia highlighted the collaborative spirit of the IndiaAI Mission, where government, experts, and industry partners work together to foster both responsibility and innovation in AI development.
Breakout sessions facilitated in-depth discussions across key areas, including governance, infrastructure, workforce readiness, and sectoral AI adoption. Additionally, there was a dedicated breakout session on youth participation in AI development and governance. Participants provided valuable inputs, shaping the foundation for India’s AI policy roadmap.
About RAM (Readiness Assessment Methodology)
The Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) includes a range of quantitative and qualitative questions designed to gather information about different dimensions related to a country’s AI ecosystem, including the legal and regulatory, social and cultural, economic, scientific and educational, and technological and infrastructural dimensions. Each dimension features a series of quantitative and qualitative assessment questions, setting the RAM apart from other existing readiness assessment tools.
The implementation of the RAM is adapted to the unique circumstances and characteristics of the country, as well as the budget available for the project. The RAM is expected to be carried out by an independent consultant or research organization, supported by a national team comprising a variety of stakeholders, such as personnel from the UNESCO Secretariat and UNESCO National Commission, as well as representatives from the country’s government, the academic community, civil society and the private sector, among others.
UNESCO and MeitY remain committed to translating the principles of UNESCO’s Global Recommendations into concrete policy actions tailored to India’s unique AI ecosystem. The AI RAM sessions will continue across India, fostering multi-stakeholder engagement to advance inclusive, responsible, and sustainable AI governance.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیسکو اور میٹی نے ہندوستان میں اے آئی ریڈی نیس اسسمنٹ میتھڈولوجی (آر اے ایم) پرمتعلقہ فریقوں کی پانچویں مشاورت کی میزبانی کی
حکومت، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے 200 سے زیادہ ماہرین نے ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار اے آئی کو اپنانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض کیا
06 JUN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا نے، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، اور آئیکی گائی لاء کے ساتھ مل کر عمل درآمد کرنے والے شراکت دار کے طور پر، 3 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے شنگریلا ایروس ہوٹل میں، ہندوستان میں اے آئی ریڈی نیس اسسمنٹ میتھڈولوجی (آر اے ایم) پر ایک کثیر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔
نئی دہلی، بنگلور، حیدرآباد، اور گوہاٹی میں اس سے پہلے کے اجلاسوں کے بعد، یونیسکو اور انڈیا اے آئی مشن، میٹی کے آر اے ایم، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اقدام کے تحت متعلقہ فریقوں کی پانچویں مشاورت کی سیریز میں یہ آخری تھی ۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص اے آئی پالیسی رپورٹ تیار کرنا ہے، جو مضبوطی کی نقشہ سازی کرتی ہے، ترقی کے موقعوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں اے آئی کو اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ طور پر اپنانے کے لیے قابل عمل سفارش پیش کرتی ہے۔ اے آئی آر اے ایم مصنوعی ذہانت میں انضباطی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں حکومتوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک تشخیصی ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ پہل ایک ایسے اہم وقت پر سامنے آئی ہے، جب ہندوستان اپنے حوصلہ افزا انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ مشن کا مرکز محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ستون ہے، جو اے آئی کے فروغ اور تعیناتی میں حفاظت، جوابدہی اور اخلاقی طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ مقامی فریم ورک، مضبوط حکمرانی ٹولز، اور خود ساختہ تشخیص کے رہنما خطوط کو فروغ دے کر، مشن کا مقصد اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور تمام شعبوں میں اے آئی فوائد کو جمہوری بنانا ہے۔
مشاورت کی خصوصیات
تقریب کا آغاز جناب ٹم کرٹس، ڈائریکٹر، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا، اس کے بعد جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،میٹی ، سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس کے بعد "ہندوستان کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں حفاظت اور اخلاقیات" پر ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوا، جس میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، یونیسکو اور ماہرین شامل تھے۔
مشاورت میں حکومت، تعلیمی، نجی شعبے، اور سول سوسائٹی کے 200 سے زیادہ ماہرین نے گفت وشنید کی، جس نے ذمہ دار اے آئی کو اپنانے کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کی:
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، جناب ٹم کرٹس، ڈائریکٹر، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا نے اے آئی کی ترقی کے لیے 'اخلاقیات کے لحاظ سے ڈیزائن' کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حقیقی شمولیت کے لیے نہ صرف فعالیت بلکہ بنیادی اخلاقی اقدار کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن کے لیے یونیسکو کی حمایت کی بھی تصدیق کی جو جامع، شفاف اور اعتماد پر مبنی ہو۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، میٹی ، سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے اے آئی کے لیے ہندوستان کے متوازن، اختراع کے حامی نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اے آئی کی تعمیر اور اسے محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ عمل آوری کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں ڈیٹا اسیٹس کے لیے اے آئی کوش پلیٹ فارم، فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے کمپنیوں کی مختصر فہرست، اور محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اے آئی ستون کے تحت ذمہ دار اے آئی منصوبوں کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے۔
پینل ڈسکشن: مذکورہ پینل محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش (ممتاز فیلو، نیتی آیوگ)، محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ (سی او او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز ڈویژن،میٹی، محترمہ یونسونگ کم (پروگرام اسپیشلسٹ، اور دفتر برائے سائنس ریجنل، ہیو این ای ایس سی او ساؤتھ ایشیاء کے دفتر کے سربراہ) ڈاکٹر بی رویندرن (سربراہ، شعبہ ڈیٹا سائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت (ڈی ایس اے آئی) ، اور مرکز برائے ذمہ دار اے آئی (سی ای آر اے آئی)،آئی آئی ٹی- مدراس) اور ڈاکٹر میانک وتس (پروفیسر، کمپیوٹر سائنس، آئی آئی ٹی- جودھپور) پر مشتمل تھا۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے پالیسی اقدامات، انضباطی فریم ورک، اور حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا،جو ہندوستان میں اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ اے آئی کو اپنانے کی حمایت کے لیے تشکیل دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش نے ذمہ دار اے آئی تیار کرنے میں صنعت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور اے آئی کی وسیع صلاحیت کو اس کے موروثی خطرات کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت کو موجودہ وقت کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج قرار دیا۔ محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ نے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے مشترکہ جذبے پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں حکومت، ماہرین، اور صنعت کے شراکت دار اے آئی کے فروغ میں ذمہ داری اور اختراع دونوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔
بریک آؤٹ سیشنز نے حکمرانی، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، افرادی قوت کی تیاری، اور سیکٹرل اے آئی اپنانے سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں گہرائی سے بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ مزید یہ کہ ، اے آئی ڈیولپمنٹ اور گورننس میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر ایک مخصوص اجلا س بھی ہوا۔ شرکاء نے ہندوستان کی اے آئی پالیسی کے خاکے کی بنیاد وضع کرتے ہوئے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں۔
آر اے ایم کے بارے میں (ریڈینس اسسمنٹ میتھولوجی)
ریڈی نیس اسسمنٹ میتھڈولوجی (آر اے ایم) میں مقداری اور معیاری سوالات کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے، جو کسی ملک کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق مختلف جہتوں کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، بشمول قانونی اور انضباطی ، سماجی اور ثقافتی، اقتصادی، سائنسی اور تعلیمی، اور تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جہت۔ ہر جہت میں مقداری اور معیاری اسسمنٹ سوالات کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے، جو کہ آر اے ایم کو دیگر موجودہ تیاری کے تشخیصی ٹولز سے الگ کرتا ہے۔
آر اے ایم کا نفاذ، ملک کے منفرد حالات اور خصوصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے لیے دستیاب بجٹ کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ آر اے ایم ایک آزاد کنسلٹنٹ یا ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ انجام دی جائے گی، جس کی حمایت یونیسکو سیکریٹریٹ اور یونیسکو نیشنل کمیشن کے اہلکار، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک کی حکومت، تعلیمی برادری، سول سوسائٹی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندے اور دیگر افراد جیسے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں پر مشتمل قومی ٹیم کرے گی۔
یونیسکو اور میٹی یونیسکو کی عالمی سفارشات کے اصولوں کو ہندوستان کے منفرد اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مطابق ٹھوس پالیسی اقدامات میں ترجمہ کاری کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ جامع، ذمہ دار اور پائیدار اے آئی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، کثیر متعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، اے آئی آر اے ایم اجلاس پورے ہندوستان میں جاری رہیں گے۔