Prime Minister's Office
The Tricolour flies high over the Chenab Rail Bridge: PM
06 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has celebrated the hoisting of the tricolour on the iconic Chenab Rail Bridge describing it as a moment of immense national pride and a testament to India’s growing capability to build futuristic infrastructure in the most challenging terrains.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
"The Tricolour flies high over the Chenab Rail Bridge!
It’s a feeling of immense pride that this bridge seamlessly blends ambition with execution, reflecting India’s growing capability to build futuristic infrastructure in the most challenging terrains."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ચિનાબ રેલ બ્રિજ ઉપર ત્રિરંગો ઊંચો લહેરાશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
06 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ચિનાબ રેલ બ્રિજ પર ત્રિરંગો ફરકાવવાની ઉજવણી કરી છે, તેને અપાર રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની ક્ષણ અને સૌથી પડકારજનક પ્રદેશોમાં ભવિષ્યવાદી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ માટે ભારતની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતાનો પુરાવો ગણાવ્યો છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
" ચિનાબ રેલ બ્રિજ પર ત્રિરંગો ઊંચો લહેરાશે!
આ પુલ મહત્વાકાંક્ષા અને અમલીકરણનું એક સરળ મિશ્રણ છે તે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે, જે સૌથી પડકારજનક પ્રદેશોમાં ભવિષ્યના માળખાગત બાંધકામ માટે ભારતની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતા દર્શાવે છે."