Prime Minister's Office
The Tricolour flies high over the Chenab Rail Bridge: PM
06 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has celebrated the hoisting of the tricolour on the iconic Chenab Rail Bridge describing it as a moment of immense national pride and a testament to India’s growing capability to build futuristic infrastructure in the most challenging terrains.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
"The Tricolour flies high over the Chenab Rail Bridge!
It’s a feeling of immense pride that this bridge seamlessly blends ambition with execution, reflecting India’s growing capability to build futuristic infrastructure in the most challenging terrains."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چناب ریل پل پر ترنگا شان سے لہرا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 JUN 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالیشان چناب ریل پل پر ترنگے کے لہرانے کو قومی فخر کا ایک عظیم لمحہ قرار دیا ہے اور اسے نہایت ہی دشوار گزار علاقوں میں مستقبل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘ ایکس ’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
‘‘ چناب ریل پل پر ترنگا شان سے لہرا رہا ہے!
یہ ایک زبردست فخر کے لمحے کا احساس ہے کہ یہ پل حوصلے اور عملدرآمد کا خوبصورت امتزاج ہے، جو بھارت کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ مشکل ترین علاقوں میں بھی جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کر سکتا ہے۔ ’’
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م ش ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 1520