Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats Shine in Digital Governance: New Category Introduced Under National e-Governance Awards 2025
Rohini Gram Panchayat, Dhule, Maharashtra Bags Gold; Silver for West Majlishpur Gram Panchayat Tripura for Digital Innovation
06 JUN 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to strengthen grassroots governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, has introduced a dedicated category under the National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025 to recognize outstanding digital initiatives by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). A first-of-its-kind recognition for PRIs, a new award category titled “Grassroots Level Initiatives for Deepening Service Delivery at Gram Panchayats or Equivalent Traditional Local Bodies” has been introduced to honour exemplary digital initiatives by Panchayats. This category aims to acknowledge the role of Gram Panchayats in enhancing ease of living and improving the quality of life through effective, transparent and citizen-centric service delivery.
After a rigorous multi-tier evaluation at the Block, District, State, and National levels, four Gram Panchayats have emerged as winners from over 1.45 lakh entries received from 26 States and Union Territories under the newly introduced award category.
• Gold Award: Rohini Gram Panchayat, Dhule District, Maharashtra
• Silver Award: West Majlishpur Gram Panchayat, West Tripura District, Tripura
• Jury Award: Palsana Gram Panchayat, Surat District, Gujarat
• Jury Award: Suakati Gram Panchayat, Kendujhar District, Odisha
Notably, 2 out of the 3 Jury Awards conferred under NAeG 2025 have been awarded to Gram Panchayats, highlighting the innovation and dedication of Gram Panchayats in advancing digital governance and delivering quality citizen services.
The National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025 comprise of (i) a Trophy, (ii) a Certificate, and (iii) a financial incentive of Rs.10 lakh for Gold Awardees and Rs.5 lakh for Silver Awardees. The incentive amount is awarded to the winning District/ Organization/ Gram Panchayat for use in implementing the awarded project or bridging resource gaps in any area of public welfare. The Awards Ceremony will be organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) during the 28th National Conference on e-Governance, in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்தில் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் பிரகாசிக்கின்றன தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகள் 2025 இன் கீழ் புதிய பிரிவு அறிமுகம்
06 JUN 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
அடித்தட்ட அளவில் நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு மைல்கல் நடவடிக்கையாக, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது குறைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் சிறந்த டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்க, 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகளின் கீழ் ஒரு பிரத்யேக வகைப்பாட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான முதல் வகையான அங்கீகாரமாக, பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் முன்மாதிரியான டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகளை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான பாரம்பரிய உள்ளூர் அமைப்புகளில் சேவை வழங்கலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அடித்தட்ட அளவிலான முயற்சிகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு புதிய விருது அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாழ்க்கை வசதியை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வட்டார, மாவட்ட, மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய மட்டங்களில் கடுமையான பல அடுக்கு மதிப்பீட்டிற்குப் பிறகு, புதிதாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விருதுப் பிரிவின் கீழ் 26 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 1.45 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளீடுகளில் இருந்து நான்கு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் வெற்றியாளர்களாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தங்க விருது ரோகிணி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, துலே மாவட்டம், மகாராஷ்டிரா
வெள்ளி விருது மேற்கு மஜ்லிஷ்பூர் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, மேற்கு திரிபுரா மாவட்டம், திரிபுரா
நடுவர் மன்ற விருது பால்சானா கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, சூரத் மாவட்டம், குஜராத்
நடுவர் மன்ற விருது சுகாதி கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, கெண்டுஜர் மாவட்டம், ஒடிசா
தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை விருதுகள் 2025, (i) ஒரு கோப்பை, (ii) ஒரு சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் (iii) தங்க விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் வெள்ளி விருது பெற்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். வழங்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் அல்லது பொது நலனில் உள்ள எந்தவொரு துறையிலும் வள இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக வெற்றி பெற்ற மாவட்டம் அமைப்பு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய அரசின் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, 28வது தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை மாநாட்டின் போது, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது குறை தீர்க்கும் துறை இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்யும்.
---
Release ID 2134519