Ministry of Steel
SAIL hosts Defence Customer Conclave 2025 at Durgapur
06 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) organized the SAIL - Defence Conclave 2025 at its Alloy Steels Plant (ASP) in Durgapur on 4th June, 2025, reinforcing the company’s strategic commitment to strengthening India’s defence infrastructure.
As a key supplier of specialized defence-grade steel for indigenization projects, SAIL convened the conclave to foster deeper collaboration with Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and engage in discussions on evolving defence sector requirements. The event centered on themes of self-reliance, indigenisation and import substitution, aligning with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
Senior officials from leading defence establishments, including ordnance factories, actively participated in the deliberations.
The conclave featured insights from senior SAIL leadership, including Shri V.S. Chakravarthy, Director (Commercial) and Shri Alok Verma, Director In-Charge of Rourkela Steel Plant (with additional charge of Durgapur and Burnpur Steel Plants).
Discussions highlighted the scope for enhanced synergy in material specifications, indigenous technology adoption and expanding SAIL’s role in fulfilling critical defence needs.
The event reaffirmed SAIL’s position as a trusted and strategic partner in India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem, underscoring its commitment to advancing the nation’s self-reliance in defence and security. SAIL accords topmost priority for Defence Sector and is geared to supply higher quantities to enhance India's self reliance.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துர்காபூரில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட வாடிக்கையாளர் கூட்டம் – இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு
06 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 4-ம் தேதி துர்காபூரில் உள்ள அதன் கலப்பு உலோக எஃகு உற்பத்தி ஆலையில் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்கள் தொடர்பான கூட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் நிலைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்திருந்தது.
உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களுக்கான சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு தர நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப எஃகின் முக்கிய விநியோகஸ்தராக இருக்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் தேவைகள் குறித்து அறிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் இந்த கூட்டம் உதவியது. மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியுடன் இணைந்து, உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைத்தல் ஆகியன இந்த மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலைகள் உட்பட நாட்டில் உள்ள முன்னணி பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த தலைவர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளும், கருத்துகளும் இடம்பெற்றன.