Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir
06 JUN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ॐ माता वैष्णो देवी दे चरने च मत्था टेकना जय माता दी,
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha Ji, Chief Minister Omar Abdullah Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Jitendra Singh Ji, V Somanna Ji, Deputy CM Surendra Kumar Ji, Leader of Opposition in Jammu and Kashmir Assembly Sunil Ji, my colleague in Parliament Jugal Kishore Ji, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters. This is the land of Veer Zorawar Singh Ji, I salute this land.
Friends,
Today's program is a huge celebration of India's unity and India's willpower. With the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi, today the valley of Kashmir has been connected to India's rail network. While describing Maa Bharati, we have been saying with reverence - Kashmir to Kanyakumari. This has now become a reality for the railway network as well. Udhampur, Srinagar, Baramulla, these rail line projects, these are not just names. These are the identity of the new strength of Jammu and Kashmir. It is a proclamation of India's new strength. A short while ago I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Chenab Bridge and Anji Bridge. Today itself, Jammu and Kashmir has received two new Vande Bharat trains. Here in Jammu, the foundation stone of a new medical college has been laid. Projects worth Rs 46 thousand crores will give new impetus to the development of Jammu and Kashmir. I congratulate all of you for the new era of development. This is the land of Haji. I salute this land.
Friends,
Many generations of Jammu and Kashmir have passed away dreaming of rail connectivity. Yesterday I was watching a statement by CM Omar Abdullah ji and also mentioned in the speech that he had also said that he was waiting for the completion of this project since the time he was studying in 7th-8th standard. Today the dream of millions of people of Jammu and Kashmir has come true. And this is also true that all the good work is still left for me.
Friends,
It is the good fortune of our government that this project gained momentum during our tenure and we completed it. In between, many difficulties came due to the period of Covid, but we stood firm.
Friends,
Difficulties in commuting, weather problems, stones constantly falling from the mountains, it was difficult and challenging to complete this project. But our government has chosen the path of challenging the challenge itself. Today, many all-weather infrastructure projects being built in Jammu and Kashmir are an example of this. Sonmarg tunnel was started only a few months ago. Just a while ago, I came among you through Chenab and Anji Bridge. While walking on these bridges, I have experienced the strong resolve of India, the skill and courage of our engineers and workers. Chenab Bridge is the world's highest railway arch bridge. People go to Paris, France to see the Eiffel Tower. And this bridge is much higher than the Eiffel Tower. Now people will not only go to see Kashmir via Chenab Bridge, but this bridge will also become an attractive tourist destination in itself. Everyone will go to the selfie point and take selfies. Our Anji Bridge is also a great example of engineering. This is India's first cable-supported railway bridge. Both these bridges are not just structures of brick, cement, steel and iron, they are a living symbol of India's power, standing on the inaccessible hills of Pir Panjal. This is the roar of India's bright future. This shows that as big as the dream of a developed India is, so high is our courage and our capability. And the most important thing is good intention and immense effort.
Friends,
Be it Chenab Bridge or Anji Bridge, these will become a means of prosperity for both the regions of Jammu and Kashmir. This will not only increase tourism but will also benefit other sectors of the economy. Rail connectivity between Jammu and Kashmir will create new opportunities for businessmen of both regions. This will give impetus to the industry here, now Kashmir's apples will be able to reach the big markets of the country at a low cost and will be able to reach on time. Be it dry fruits or pashmina shawls, the handicrafts here will now be easily able to reach any part of the country. This will also make it very easy for the people of Jammu and Kashmir to travel to other parts of the country.
Friends,
I was reading a comment in the newspaper by a student from Sangaldan here. That student said that only those people of his village who had gone out of the village had seen the train till now. Most of the people of the village had only seen the video of the train. They still can't believe that a real train will pass in front of their eyes. I also read that many people are remembering the arrival and departure timings of the trains. Another daughter said a very good thing, that daughter said – now the weather will not decide whether the roads will open or remain closed, now this new train service will keep helping the people in every season.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is the crown of Maa Bharati. This crown is studded with beautiful gems. These different gems are the strength of Jammu and Kashmir. The ancient culture here, the traditions here, the spiritual consciousness here, the beauty of nature, the world of herbs here, the abundance of fruits and flowers, the talent that is present in the youth here, in you people, it shines like a jewel in the crown.
Friends,
You know very well that I have been visiting Jammu and Kashmir for decades. I have had the opportunity to visit and live in interior areas. I have constantly seen and felt this potential and that is why I am working with full dedication towards the development of Jammu and Kashmir.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir has been the pride of India's education and culture. Today, our Jammu and Kashmir is becoming one of the biggest knowledge hubs of the world, so the participation of Jammu and Kashmir in this is also going to increase in the future. There are institutions like IIT, IIM, AIIMS and NIT here. There are central universities in Jammu and Srinagar. The research ecosystem is also expanding in Jammu and Kashmir.
Friends,
Along with studies, unprecedented work is also being done here for medicine. In the last few years, two state level cancer institutes have been established. Seven new medical colleges have been started here in the last five years. You also know that when a medical college opens, not only the patients but also the youth of that area get the most benefit from it. Now the number of MBBS seats in Jammu and Kashmir has increased from 500 to 1300. I am happy that now Reasi district is also going to get a new medical college. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence, this is not only a modern hospital, it is also an example of our culture of charity. The money spent to build this medical college has been donated by people coming to pay obeisance to the feet of Mata Vaishno Devi from every corner of India. I convey my best wishes to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board and its Chairman Manoj Ji for this sacred work. The capacity of this hospital is also being increased from 300 beds to 500 beds. This will also be very convenient for the people coming to visit Mata Vaishno Devi in ​​Katra.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government at the Centre has been in power for 11 years now. These 11 years have been dedicated to the welfare of the poor. The dream of a concrete house for 4 crore poor people has been fulfilled through Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The Ujjwala Yojana has ended the smoke in 10 crore kitchens, our sisters and daughters have been protected. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to 50 crore poor people. The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has ensured enough food in every plate. For the first time, the Jan Dhan Yojana has opened the doors of banks for more than 50 crore poor people. The Saubhagya Yojana has brought electricity to 2.5 crore families living in darkness. The 12 crore toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Mission have freed people from the compulsion of open defecation. The Jal Jeevan Mission has brought tap water to 12 crore new homes, making life easier for women. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has provided direct financial assistance to 10 crore small farmers.
Friends,
Due to many such efforts of the government, in the last 11 years, more than 25 crore poor people, our own poor brothers and sisters, have fought against poverty and 25 crore poor people have come out of poverty by defeating and conquering poverty. Now they have become a part of the new middle class. Those who consider themselves experts of the social system, big experts, those who are immersed in the politics of the past and the future, those who have been making political gains in the name of Dalits, just take a look at the schemes that I have just mentioned. Who are the people who have received these facilities, who are those people who were deprived of these basic facilities for 7-7 decades after independence. These are my Dalit brothers and sisters, these are my tribal brothers and sisters, these are my backward brothers and sisters, these are the people who live in the mountains, these are the people who live in the forests, these are the people who spend their entire lives in slums, these are the families for whom Modi has spent his 11 years. The central government is trying to give maximum strength to the poor, the new middle class. Be it one rank one pension, making salary up to Rs. 12 lakh tax free, giving financial assistance for buying a house, helping for cheap air travel, in every way, the government is walking shoulder to shoulder with the poor and the middle class.
Friends,
Helping the poor to get rid of poverty, but also increasing the potential of the middle class, who live honestly and pay taxes for the country from time to time, for the first time in independence, so much work has been done for this, which we have done.
Friends,
We are continuously increasing new employment opportunities for our youth. And one important means of this is tourism. Tourism provides employment, tourism connects people. But unfortunately, our neighbouring country is against humanity, against harmony, against tourism, not only this, it is also against the livelihood of the poor. What happened in Pahalgam on 22 April is an example of this. Pakistan attacked both humanity and Kashmiriyat in Pahalgam. His intention was to create riots in India. His intention was to stop the earnings of the hard-working people of Kashmir. That is why Pakistan attacked the tourists. The tourism that was growing continuously in the last 4-5 years, every year a record number of tourists were coming here. The tourism that sustains the households of the poor in Jammu and Kashmir, was targeted by Pakistan. Some were horse riders, some were porters, some were guides, some were guest house owners, some were shop-dhaba owners, Pakistan's conspiracy was to destroy all of them. The young man Adil who challenged the terrorists, he too had gone there to do labour work, but he was working so that he could take care of his family. The terrorists also killed Adil.
Friends,
The way the people of Jammu and Kashmir have stood up against this conspiracy of Pakistan, the power that the people of Jammu and Kashmir have shown this time, the people of Jammu and Kashmir have given a strong message not just to Pakistan but to the terrorist mentality of the whole world. The youth of Jammu and Kashmir have now made up their mind to give a befitting reply to terrorism. This is the terrorism that burnt down schools in the valley, and not just schools or buildings, it burnt the future of two generations. Hospitals were destroyed. It ruined many generations. The people here could choose representatives of their choice, elections could be held here, this too had become a big challenge due to terrorism.
Friends,
After enduring terrorism for years, Jammu and Kashmir had seen so much destruction that the people of Jammu and Kashmir had stopped dreaming, and had accepted terrorism as their fate. It was necessary to get Jammu and Kashmir out of this situation, and we have done it. Today, the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are dreaming new dreams and are also realizing them. Now the youth of Kashmir are happy to see the markets, shopping malls, cinema halls buzzing. The people here want to see Jammu and Kashmir become a major center for film shooting again, want to see this region become a hub of sports. We have seen the same sentiment in the fair of Mata Kheer Bhavani as well. The way thousands of people reached the temple of Mata, it shows the picture of new Jammu and Kashmir. Now the Amarnath Yatra is also going to start from the 3rd. We are also seeing the excitement of Eid everywhere. The environment of development that was created in Jammu and Kashmir is not going to be shaken by the Pahalgam attack. Narendra Modi's promise to all of you in Jammu and Kashmir and to all of you is that I will not let development stop here. If any obstacle comes in the way of the youth here from fulfilling their dreams, then Modi will be the first one to face that obstacle.
Friends,
Today is 6th June, remember a month ago, exactly a month ago, on that night of 6th May, Pakistan's terrorists were doomed. Now whenever Pakistan hears the name of Operation Sindoor, it will remember its shameful defeat. The Pakistani army and terrorists had never imagined that India would attack terrorists like this by going hundreds of kilometers inside Pakistan. The buildings of terror that they had built with years of hard work have turned into ruins in a few minutes. Seeing this, Pakistan got very agitated and it vented its anger on the people of Jammu, Poonch and other districts too. The whole world saw how Pakistan destroyed homes here, threw shells on children, destroyed schools and hospitals, shelled temples, mosques and gurudwaras. Every citizen of the country has seen the way you countered Pakistan's attacks. That is why every citizen of the country stands with their families with full strength.
Friends,
A few days ago, appointment letters were handed over to the family members of those who died in cross border firing. The suffering of more than 2 thousand families affected by shelling is also our own suffering. These families were given financial help to repair their houses after the shelling. Now the Central Government has decided to increase this assistance further. In today's program, I also want to give you information about this.
Friends,
Now, those houses which have suffered extensive damage will be given Rs 2 lakhs and those houses which are partially damaged will be given Rs 1 lakhs as additional assistance. This means that now they will get this extra amount after the first-time assistance.
Friends,
Our government considers the people living on the border as the first sentinels of the country. In the last decade, the government has done unprecedented work for development and security in the border districts, during this period about ten thousand new bunkers have been built. These bunkers have helped a lot in saving lives in the situation created after Operation Sindoor. I am happy to tell you that two border battalions have been formed for the Jammu and Kashmir division. The work of forming two women battalions has also been completed.
Friends,
Even in the remote areas near our international border, new infrastructure is being built by spending hundreds of crores of rupees. The Kathua to Jammu highway is being made a six-lane expressway, the Akhnoor to Poonch highway is also being widened. Under the Vibrant Village Program, development work in border villages is also being accelerated. 400 villages of Jammu and Kashmir that did not have all-weather connectivity are being connected by laying 1800 kilometers of new roads. The government is going to spend more than 4200 crores on this too.
Friends,
Today I have come to make a special request to you people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth here, and from the land of Jammu and Kashmir, I want to make a request to the country as well. You have seen how Operation Sindoor has shown the power of self-reliant India. Today the world is discussing India's defence ecosystem. And there is only one reason behind this, our forces' faith in 'Make in India'. Now every Indian has to repeat what the forces have done. In this year's budget, we have announced Mission Manufacturing. Under this mission, the government is working to give a new impetus to manufacturing. I would like to tell the youth of Jammu and Kashmir, come and be a part of this mission. The country needs your modern thinking, the country needs your innovation. Your ideas, your skills will give new heights to India's security and India's economy. In the last ten years, India has become a big defence exporter. Now our goal is to include India's name among the top defence exporters of the world. The faster we move towards this goal; the faster millions of new employment opportunities will be created in India.
Friends,
We have to take another pledge that we should first buy only those products which are made in India and in which the sweat of our countrymen is used and this is patriotism, this is service to the nation. We have to enhance the honour of our forces at the border and we have to enhance the pride of Made in India in the market.
Friends,
A golden and bright future awaits Jammu and Kashmir. The central government and the state government are working together for development and are supporting each other. We have to continuously strengthen the path of peace and prosperity on which we are moving ahead. With the blessings of Maa Vaishno Devi, may this resolution of developed India and developed Jammu and Kashmir be fulfilled. With this wish, I once again congratulate all of you for these numerous development projects and for so many wonderful projects. Close both your fists and say with me with all your strength -
Bharat Mata ki Jai! The voice should reverberate in every corner of India.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर के कटरा में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
06 JUN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ॐ.. माता वैष्णो देवी दे चरने च मत्था टेकना जय माता दी!
जम्मू कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर मनोज सिन्हा जी, मुख्यमंत्री उमर अब्दुल्ला जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, जितेंद्र सिंह, वी सोमन्ना जी, डिप्टी सीएम सुरेंद्र कुमार जी, जम्मू कश्मीर विधानसभा में नेता विपक्ष सुनील जी, संसद में मेरे साथी जुगल किशोर जी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों। वीर जोरावर सिंह जी की यह भूमि है, मैं इस धरती को प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज का ये कार्यक्रम भारत की एकता और भारत की इच्छाशक्ति का विराट उत्सव है। माता वैष्णो देवी के आशीर्वाद से आज वादी-ए-कश्मीर भारत के रेल नेटवर्क से जुड़ गई है। मां भारती का वर्णन करते हुए हम श्रद्धाभाव से कहते आए हैं- कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी। ये अब रेलवे नेटवर्क के लिए भी हकीकत बन गया है। उधमपुर, श्रीनगर, बारामुला, ये रेल लाइन प्रोजेक्ट, ये सिर्फ नाम नहीं है। ये जम्मू कश्मीर के नए सामर्थ्य की पहचान है। भारत के नए सामर्थ्य का जयघोष है। थोड़ी देर पहले मुझे चिनाब ब्रिज और अंजी ब्रिज का लोकार्पण करने का अवसर मिला है। आज ही दो नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनें जम्मू कश्मीर को मिली हैं। यहां जम्मू में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज का शिलान्यास हुआ है। 46 हजार करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्टस जम्मू और कश्मीर के विकास को नई गति देंगे। मैं आप सभी लोगों को विकास के नए दौर के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जम्मू कश्मीर की अनेक पीढ़ियां रेल कनेक्टिविटी का सपना देखते देखते गुजर गई। मैं कल सीएम उमर अब्दुल्ला जी का एक बयान देख रहा था और अभी भाषण में भी बताया, वो भी बोले थे कि जब वो सातवीं-आठवीं में पढ़ते थे, तब से इस प्रोजेक्ट के पूरा होने का इंतजार कर रहे थे। आज जम्मू कश्मीर के लाखों लोगों का सपना पूरा हुआ है। और ये भी हकीकत है, जितने अच्छे काम हैं ना, वो मेरे लिए ही बाकी रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ये हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि इस प्रोजेक्ट ने हमारे कार्यकाल में गति पकड़ी और हमने इसे पूरा करके दिखाया। बीच में कोविड के कालखंड के कारण भी अनेक मुसीबतें आई, लेकिन हम डटे रहे।
साथियों,
रास्ते में आने जाने की मुश्किलें, मौसम की परेशानी, लगातार पहाड़ों से गिरते पत्थर, ये प्रोजेक्ट पूरा करना मुश्किल था, चुनौतीपूर्ण था। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने चुनौती को ही चुनौती देने का रास्ता चुना है। आज जम्मू कश्मीर में बन रहे अनेकों ऑल वेदर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट इसका उदाहरण हैं। कुछ महीने पहले ही सोनमर्ग टनल शुरू हुई है। अभी कुछ देर पहले ही मैं चिनाब और अंजी ब्रिज से होकर आपके बीच आया हूं। इन पुलों पर चलते हुए मैंने भारत के बुलंद इरादों को, हमारे इंजीनियर्स, हमारे श्रमिकों के हुनर और हौसलों को जीया है। चिनाब ब्रिज, दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे आर्च ब्रिज है। लोग फ्रांस में, पैरिस में एफिल टावर देखने के लिए जाते हैं। औऱ ये ब्रिज एफिल टावर से भी बहुत ऊंचा है। अब लोग चिनाब ब्रिज के ज़रिए कश्मीर देखने तो जाएंगे ही, ये ब्रिज भी अपने आप में एक आकर्षक टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन बनेगा। सब लोग सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर जाकर के सेल्फी निकालेंगे। हमारा अंजी ब्रिज भी इंजीनियरिंग का बेहतरीन नमूना है। ये भारत का पहला केबल सपोर्टेड रेलवे ब्रिज है। ये दोनों ब्रिज सिर्फ ईंट, सीमेंट, स्टील और लोहे के ढांचे नहीं हैं, ये पीर पंजाल की दुर्गम पहाड़ियों पर खड़ी, भारत की शक्ति का जीवंत प्रतीक है। ये भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की सिंहगर्जना है। ये दिखाता है, विकसित भारत का सपना जितना बड़ा है, उतना ही बुलंद हमारा हौसला है, हमारा सामर्थ्य है। और सबसे बड़ी बात नेक इरादा है, अपार पुरुषार्थ है।
साथियों,
चिनाब ब्रिज हो या फिर अंजी ब्रिज, ये जम्मू की और कश्मीर की, दोनों क्षेत्रों की समृद्धि का ज़रिया बनेंगे। इससे टूरिज्म तो बढ़ेगा ही, इकॉनॉमी के दूसरे सेक्टर्स को भी लाभ होगा। जम्मू और कश्मीर की रेल कनेक्टिविटी, दोनों क्षेत्रों के कारोबारियों के लिए नए अवसर बनाएगी। इससे यहां की इंडस्ट्री को गति मिलेगी, अब कश्मीर के सेब कम लागत में देश के बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच पाएंगे और समय पर पहुंच पाएंगे। सूखे मेवे हों या पश्मीना शॉल, यहां का हस्तशिल्प अब आसानी से देश के किसी भी हिस्से तक पहुंच पाएगा। इससे जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों को देश के दूसरे हिस्सों में आना-जाना भी बहुत आसान होगा।
साथियों,
मैं यहां संगलदान के एक स्टूडेंट का अखबार में कमेंट पढ़ रहा था। उस स्टूडेंट ने कहा कि उसके गांव के उन्हीं लोगों ने अब तक ट्रेन देखी थी, जो गांव से बाहर गए थे। गांव के ज्यादातर लोगों ने ट्रेन का सिर्फ वीडियो ही देखा था। उन्हें अब तक यकीन ही नहीं हो रहा, कि असली ट्रेन उनकी आंखों के सामने से गुजरेगी। मैंने ये भी पढ़ा कि बहुत से लोग ट्रेनों के आने-जाने का टाइम याद कर रहे हैं। एक और बिटिया ने बड़ी अच्छी बात कही, उस बिटिया ने कहा- अब मौसम नहीं तय करेगा कि रास्ते खुलेंगे या बंद रहेंगे, अब ये नई ट्रेन सेवा, हर मौसम में लोगों की मदद करती रहेगी।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर, मां भारती का मुकुट है। ये मुकुट एक से बढ़कर एक खूबसूरत रत्नों से जड़ा हुआ है। ये अलग-अलग रत्न जम्मू-कश्मीर का सामर्थ्य हैं। यहां की पुरातन संस्कृति, यहां के संस्कार, यहां की आध्यात्मिक चेतना, प्रकृति का सौंदर्य, यहां की जड़ी-बूटियों का संसार, फलों और फूलों का विस्तार, यहां के युवाओं में, आप लोगों में जो टैलेंट है, वो मुकुट मणि की तरह चमकता है।
साथियों,
आप भलीभाँति जानते हैं, मैं दशकों से जम्मू औऱ कश्मीर आता जाता रहा हूं, interior इलाकों में मुझे जाने का, रहने का अवसर मिला है। मैंने इस सामर्थ्य को लगातार देखा है, महसूस किया है और इसलिए मैं पूरे समर्पण भाव के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास में जुटा हूं।
साथियों,
जम्मू-कश्मीर, भारत की शिक्षा और संस्कृति का गौरव रहा है। आज भारत, दुनिया के बड़े नॉलेज हब्स में से एक, हमारा जम्मू कश्मीर बन रहा है, तो इसमें जम्मू कश्मीर की भागीदारी भी भविष्य में भी बढ़ने वाली है। यहां IIT, IIM, AIIMS और NIT जैसे संस्थान हैं। जम्मू और श्रीनगर में सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटीज हैं। जम्मू और कश्मीर में रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम का भी विस्तार हो रहा है।
साथियों,
यहां पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ दवाई के लिए भी अभूतपूर्व काम हो रहे हैं। बीते कुछ सालों में ही, दो स्टेट लेवल के कैंसर संस्थान बने हैं। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में यहां सात नए मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरू किए गए हैं। आप भी जानते हैं, जब मेडिकल कॉलेज खुलता है तो उससे मरीजों के साथ ही उस क्षेत्र के युवाओँ को भी सबसे ज्यादा फायदा मिलता है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में अब MBBS सीटों की संख्या 500 से बढ़कर 1300 तक पहुंच गई है। मुझे खुशी है कि अब रियासी जिले को भी नया मेडिकल कॉलेज मिलने जा रहा है। श्री माता वैष्णो देवी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एक्सीलेंस, ये आधुनिक अस्पताल तो है, ये दान-पुण्य करने की हमारी जो संस्कृति है, उसका भी उदाहरण है। इस मेडिकल कॉलेज को बनाने में जो राशि लगी है, उसके लिए भारत के कोने-कोने से, माता वैष्णों देवी के चरणों में आने वाले लोगों ने दान दिया हुआ है। मैं श्री माता वैष्णो देवी श्राइन बोर्ड को, उनके अध्यक्ष मनोज जी को इस पवित्र कार्य के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। इस अस्पताल की क्षमता भी 300 बेड से बढ़ाकर 500 बेड की जा रही है। कटरा में माता वैष्णो देवी के दर्शन करने आने वाले लोगों को भी इससे बहुत सहूलियत रहने वाली है।
साथियों,
केंद्र में भाजपा-एनडीए की सरकार को अब 11 साल हो रहे हैं। ये 11 साल, गरीब कल्याण के नाम समर्पित रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना से 4 करोड़ गरीबों का पक्के घर का सपना पूरा हुआ है। उज्ज्वला योजना से 10 करोड़ रसोइयों, उसमें धुएं का अंत हुआ है, हमारी बहनों को, बेटियों को, उनकी सेहत की रक्षा हुई है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना से 50 करोड़ गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज मिला है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना से हर थाली में भरपेट अनाज सुनिश्चित हुआ है। जनधन योजना से पहली बार 50 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों के लिए बैंक का दरवाज़ा खुला है। सौभाग्य योजना से अंधेरे में जी रहे ढाई करोड़ परिवारों में बिजली की रोशनी पहुंची है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत बने 12 करोड़ शौचालयों ने खुले में शौच की मजबूरी से मुक्ति दिलाई है। जल जीवन मिशन से 12 करोड़ नए घरों में नल से जल पहुंचने लगा है, महिलाओं का जीवन आसान हुआ है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से 10 करोड़ छोटे किसानों को सीधी आर्थिक सहायता मिली है।
साथियों,
सरकार के ऐसे अनेक प्रयासों से पिछले 11 साल में 25 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों ने, गरीबी को हमारे ही गरीब भाई-बहनों ने, गरीबी के खिलाफ जंग लड़ी और 25 करोड़ गरीब, गरीबी को परास्त करकर के, वियजी होकर के, गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। अब वो नए मध्यम वर्ग का हिस्सा बने हैं। जो लोग अपने आप को समाज व्यवस्था के एक्सपर्ट मानते हैं, बड़े एक्सपर्ट मानते हैं, जो लोग अगले पिछले की राजनीति में डूबे रहते हैं, जो लोग दलितों के नाम पर राजनीतिक रोटियां सेकते रहे हैं, जरा जिन योजनाओं का मैंने सिर्फ उल्लेख किया है, उसकी तरफ नजर कर लीजिए। कौन लोग हैं जिनको ये सुविधाएं मिली हैं, वो कौन लोग हैं जो आजादी के 7-7 दशक तक इन प्राथमिक सुविधाओं से वंचित रहे थे। ये मेरे दलित भाई-बहन हैं, ये मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहन हैं, ये मेरे पिछड़े भाई-बहन हैं, ये पहाड़ों पर गुजारा करने वाले, ये जंगलों में बसने वाले, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में जिंदगी पूरी करने वाले, ये वो परिवार हैं, जिनके लिए मोदी ने अपने 11 साल खपा दिए हैं। केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास है कि गरीबों को, नए मध्यम वर्ग को ज्यादा से ज्यादा ताकत दे। वन रैंक वन पेंशन हो, 12 लाख रुपए तक की सैलरी को टैक्स फ्री करना हो, घर खरीदने के लिए आर्थिक सहायता देना हो, सस्ती हवाई यात्रा के लिए मदद देनी हो, हर तरह से सरकार, गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चल रही है।
साथियों,
गरीबों को गरीबी से मुक्ति पाने के लिए उनकी मदद करना, लेकिन ईमानदारी से जीने वाले, देश के लिए समय-समय पर टैक्स देने वाले, मध्यम वर्ग की ताकत बढ़ाना, इसके लिए भी आजादी में पहली बार इतना काम हुआ है, जो हमने करके दिखाया है।
साथियों,
हम अपने यहां नौजवानों के लिए लगातार रोजगार के नए अवसर बढ़ा रहे हैं। और इसका एक अहम जरिया है- टूरिज्म। टूरिज्म से रोजगार मिलता है, टूरिज्म लोगों को जोड़ता है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से हमारे पड़ोस का देश, मानवता का विरोधी, मेलजोल का विरोधी, टूरिज्म का विरोधी, इतना ही नहीं वो ऐसा देश है, गरीब की रोज़ी-रोटी का भी विरोधी है। 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में जो कुछ हुआ, वो इसी का उदाहरण है। पाकिस्तान ने पहलगाम में इन्सानियत और कश्मीरियत, दोनों पर वार किया। उसका इरादा भारत में दंगे कराने का था। उसका इरादा कश्मीर के मेहनतकश लोगों की कमाई को रोकना था। इसलिए पाकिस्तान ने टूरिस्ट्स पर हमला किया। वो टूरिज्म, जो बीते 4-5 साल में लगातार बढ़ रहा था, हर साल यहां रिकॉर्ड संख्या में टूरिस्ट आ रहे थे। जिस टूरिज्म से, जम्मू कश्मीर के गरीबों के घर चलते हैं, उसको पाकिस्तान ने निशाना बनाया। कोई घोड़े चलाने वाला, कोई पोर्टर, कोई गाइड, कोई गेस्ट हाउस वाला, कोई दुकान-ढाबा चलाने वाला, पाकिस्तान की साजिश इन सबको तबाह करने की थी। आतंकियों को चुनौती देने वाला नौजवान आदिल, वो भी तो वहां मेहनत-मजदूरी करने गया था, लेकिन अपने परिवार की देख रेख कर सके, इसलिए मेहनत कर रहा था। आतंकियों ने उस आदिल को भी मार दिया।
साथियों,
पाकिस्तान की इस साजिश के खिलाफ जिस प्रकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग उठ खड़े हुए हैं, जम्मू कश्मीर की आवाम ने इस बार जो ताकत दिखाई है, ये सिर्फ पाकिस्तान नहीं, दुनियाभर की आतंकवादी मानसिकता को, जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों ने कड़ा संदेश दिया है। जम्मू-कश्मीर का नौजवान अब आतंकवाद को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने का मन बना चुका है। ये वो आतंकवाद है, जिसने घाटी में स्कूल जलाए, और सिर्फ स्कूल यानी इमारत नहीं जलाई थी, दो-दो पीढ़ी का भविष्य जला दिया था। अस्पताल तबाह किए। जिसने कई पीढ़ियों को बर्बाद किया। यहां जनता अपनी पसंद के नुमाइंदे चुन सके, यहां चुनाव हो सकें, ये भी आतंकवाद के चलते बड़ी चुनौती बन गया था।
साथियों,
बरसों तक आतंक सहने के बाद जैसे जम्मू-कश्मीर ने इतनी बर्बादी देखी थी कि जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों ने सपने देखना ही छोड़ दिया था, आतंकवाद को ही अपना भाग्य मान लिया था। जम्मू-कश्मीर को इस स्थिति से निकालना जरूरी था, और हमने ये करके दिखाया है। आज जम्मू-कश्मीर का नौजवान नए सपने भी देख रहा है और उन्हें पूरे भी कर रहा है। अब कश्मीर का नौजवान बाज़ारों को, शॉपिंग मॉल्स को, सिनेमा हॉल को गुलज़ार देखकर के खुश है। यहां के लोग जम्मू कश्मीर को फिर से फिल्मों की शूटिंग का प्रमुख केंद्र बनते देखना चाहते हैं, इस क्षेत्र को स्पोर्ट्स का हब बनते देखना चाहते हैं। यही भाव हमने अभी माता खीर भवानी के मेले में भी देखा है। जिस तरह हजारों लोग माता के दर पर पहुंचे, वो नए जम्मू कश्मीर की तस्वीर दिखाता है। अब 3 तारीख से अमरनाथ यात्रा भी शुरू होने वाली है। ईद की उमंग भी हम चारों तरफ देख रहे हैं। विकास का जो वातावरण जम्मू-कश्मीर में बना था, वो पहलगाम के हमले से डिगने वाला नहीं है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के आप सभी लोगों को, और आप सबसे नरेंद्र मोदी का वायदा है, मैं यहां विकास को रुकने नहीं दूंगा, यहां के नौजवानों को सपने पूरा करने से कोई भी बाधा अगर रूकावट बनती है, तो उस बाधा को पहले मोदी का सामना करना पड़ेगा।
साथियों,
आज 6 जून है, याद कीजिए एक महीने पहले, ठीक एक महीने पहले, 6 मई की वो रात, पाकिस्तान के आतंकियों पर कयामत बरसी थी। अब पाकिस्तान कभी भी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का नाम सुनेगा, तो उसे अपनी शर्मनाक शिकस्त याद आएगी। पाकिस्तानी फौज और आतंकियों ने कभी सोचा भी नहीं था कि भारत, पाकिस्तान में सैंकड़ों किलोमीटर अंदर जाकर के आतंकवादियों पर इस तरह वार करेगा। बरसों की मेहनत से उन्होंने आतंक की जो इमारतें बनाईं थीं, वो कुछ मिनटों में ही खंडहर में बदल गईं हैं। और ये देख पाकिस्तान बुरी तरह बौखला गया था, और उसने अपना गुस्सा जम्मू के, पूंछ के, दूसरे जिलों के लोगों पर भी निकाला। पूरी दुनिया ने देखा कि पाकिस्तान ने कैसे यहां घर उजाड़े, बच्चों पर गोले फेंके, स्कूल-अस्पताल तबाह किए, मंदिर, मस्जिद, गुरुद्वारों पर शेलिंग की। आपने जिस तरह पाकिस्तान के हमलों का मुकाबला किया, वो हर देशवासी ने देखा है। इसलिए अपने परिवारजनों, उनके साथ हर देशवासी पूरी शक्ति से खड़ा है।
साथियों,
जिन लोगों की क्रॉस बॉर्डर फायरिंग में मृत्यु हुई है, उनके परिवार के सदस्य को कुछ दिन पहले ही नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए हैं। शेलिंग से प्रभावित 2 हजार से ज्यादा परिवारों की तकलीफ भी हमारी अपनी तकलीफ है। इन परिवारों को शेलिंग के बाद अपने घर की मरम्मत के लिए आर्थिक मदद दी गई थी। अब केंद्र सरकार ने ये तय किया है, कि इस मदद को और बढ़ाया जाए। आज के इस कार्यक्रम में, मैं इसकी भी जानकारी आपको देना चाहता हूं।
साथियों,
जिन घरों में बहुत ज्यादा नुकसान हुआ है, उन्हें अब 2 लाख रुपए और जो घर आंशिक रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त हुए हैं, उन्हें 1 लाख रुपए की सहायता अलग से दी जाएगी, अतिरिक्त दी जाएगी। यानी अब उन्हें पहली बार की मदद के बाद ये एक्सट्रा धनराशि मिलेगी।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार बॉर्डर किनारे बसे लोगों को देश का प्रथम प्रहरी मानती है। बीते दशक में सरकार ने बॉर्डर के जिलों में विकास और सुरक्षा के लिए अभूतपूर्व काम किया है, इस दौरान करीब दस हज़ार नए बंकर्स बनाए गए हैं। इन बंकरों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद बने हालात में लोगों का जीवन बचाने में बड़ी मदद की है। मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी है, कि जम्मू औऱ कश्मीर डिविजन के लिए दो बॉर्डर बटालियन बनाई गई है। दो वूमन बटालियन बनाने का भी काम पूरा कर लिया गया है।
साथियों,
हमारा जो इंटरनेशनल बॉर्डर है, उसके पास जो बहुत दुर्गम इलाके हैं, वहां भी सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए खर्च करके नया इंफ्रा बनाया जा रहा है। कठुआ से जम्मू हाईवे को सिक्स लेन का एक्सप्रेसवे बनाया जा रहा है, अखनूर से पूंछ हाईवे का भी चौड़ीकरण किया जा रहा है। वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम के तहत भी बॉर्डर के गांवों में विकास के काम को और गति दी जा रही है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के 400 ऐसे गांव जहां ऑल वेदर कनेक्टिविटी नहीं थी, उन्हें 1800 किलोमीटर की नई सड़कें बिछाकर जोड़ा जा रहा है। इस पर भी सरकार 4200 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च करने जा रही है।
साथियों,
आज मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर के आप लोगों से, खासकर यहां के नौजवानों से एक विशेष आग्रह भी करने आया हूं और जम्मू कश्मीर की धरती से मैं देश को भी आग्रह करना चाहता हूं। आपने देखा है कि कैसे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ताकत दिखाई है। आज दुनिया भारत के डिफेंस इकोसिस्टम की चर्चा कर रही है। और इसके पीछे एक ही कारण है, हमारी सेनाओं का ‘Make in India’ पर भरोसा। सेनाओं ने जो कर दिखाया, अब वही हर भारतवासी को दोहराना है। इस साल के बजट में हमने मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की घोषणा की है। इस मिशन के तहत सरकार मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को नई उड़ान देने का काम कर रही है। मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं से कहूंगा, आइए, इस मिशन का हिस्सा बनिए। देश को आपकी आधुनिक सोच चाहिए, देश को आपके इनोवेशन की जरूरत है। आपके आइडिया, आपकी स्किल, भारत की सुरक्षा को, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊँचाई देंगे। पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत एक बड़ा डिफेंस एक्सपोर्टर बना है। अब हमारा लक्ष्य है, दुनिया के टॉप डिफेंस एक्सपोर्टर्स में भारत का नाम भी शामिल हो। इस लक्ष्य की ओर हम जितना तेजी से बढ़ेंगे, उतनी ही तेजी से भारत में रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
साथियों,
हमें एक और संकल्प लेना है, जो सामान भारत में बना हो, जिसमें हमारे देशवासियों का पसीना लगा हो, हम सबसे पहले उसे ही खरीदें और यही राष्ट्रभक्ति है, यही राष्ट्र की सेवा है। सीमा पर हमें हमारी सेनाओं का मान बढ़ाना है और बाजार में हमें मेड इन इंडिया का गौरव बढ़ाना है।
साथियों,
एक सुनहरा और उज्ज्वल भविष्य जम्मू-कश्मीर का इंतजार कर रहा है। केंद्र सरकार और यहां की सरकार मिलकर, विकास के कार्यों में जुटी हैं, एक दूसरे का सहयोग कर रही हैं। शांति और खुशहाली के जिस रास्ते पर हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें उसे लगातार मजबूत करना है। मां वैष्णो के आशीर्वाद से विकसित भारत, विकसित जम्मू-कश्मीर का ये संकल्प सिद्धि तक पहुंचे, इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी को फिर से ये ढेर सारे विकास के प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए और एक से बढ़कर इतने शानदार प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। दोनों मुट्ठी बंद करके पूरी ताकत से मेरे साथ बोलिये -
भारत माता की जय! आवाज हिन्दुस्तान के हर कोने में गूँजनी चाहिए।
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!