Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir
06 JUN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ॐ माता वैष्णो देवी दे चरने च मत्था टेकना जय माता दी,
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha Ji, Chief Minister Omar Abdullah Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Jitendra Singh Ji, V Somanna Ji, Deputy CM Surendra Kumar Ji, Leader of Opposition in Jammu and Kashmir Assembly Sunil Ji, my colleague in Parliament Jugal Kishore Ji, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters. This is the land of Veer Zorawar Singh Ji, I salute this land.
Friends,
Today's program is a huge celebration of India's unity and India's willpower. With the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi, today the valley of Kashmir has been connected to India's rail network. While describing Maa Bharati, we have been saying with reverence - Kashmir to Kanyakumari. This has now become a reality for the railway network as well. Udhampur, Srinagar, Baramulla, these rail line projects, these are not just names. These are the identity of the new strength of Jammu and Kashmir. It is a proclamation of India's new strength. A short while ago I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Chenab Bridge and Anji Bridge. Today itself, Jammu and Kashmir has received two new Vande Bharat trains. Here in Jammu, the foundation stone of a new medical college has been laid. Projects worth Rs 46 thousand crores will give new impetus to the development of Jammu and Kashmir. I congratulate all of you for the new era of development. This is the land of Haji. I salute this land.
Friends,
Many generations of Jammu and Kashmir have passed away dreaming of rail connectivity. Yesterday I was watching a statement by CM Omar Abdullah ji and also mentioned in the speech that he had also said that he was waiting for the completion of this project since the time he was studying in 7th-8th standard. Today the dream of millions of people of Jammu and Kashmir has come true. And this is also true that all the good work is still left for me.
Friends,
It is the good fortune of our government that this project gained momentum during our tenure and we completed it. In between, many difficulties came due to the period of Covid, but we stood firm.
Friends,
Difficulties in commuting, weather problems, stones constantly falling from the mountains, it was difficult and challenging to complete this project. But our government has chosen the path of challenging the challenge itself. Today, many all-weather infrastructure projects being built in Jammu and Kashmir are an example of this. Sonmarg tunnel was started only a few months ago. Just a while ago, I came among you through Chenab and Anji Bridge. While walking on these bridges, I have experienced the strong resolve of India, the skill and courage of our engineers and workers. Chenab Bridge is the world's highest railway arch bridge. People go to Paris, France to see the Eiffel Tower. And this bridge is much higher than the Eiffel Tower. Now people will not only go to see Kashmir via Chenab Bridge, but this bridge will also become an attractive tourist destination in itself. Everyone will go to the selfie point and take selfies. Our Anji Bridge is also a great example of engineering. This is India's first cable-supported railway bridge. Both these bridges are not just structures of brick, cement, steel and iron, they are a living symbol of India's power, standing on the inaccessible hills of Pir Panjal. This is the roar of India's bright future. This shows that as big as the dream of a developed India is, so high is our courage and our capability. And the most important thing is good intention and immense effort.
Friends,
Be it Chenab Bridge or Anji Bridge, these will become a means of prosperity for both the regions of Jammu and Kashmir. This will not only increase tourism but will also benefit other sectors of the economy. Rail connectivity between Jammu and Kashmir will create new opportunities for businessmen of both regions. This will give impetus to the industry here, now Kashmir's apples will be able to reach the big markets of the country at a low cost and will be able to reach on time. Be it dry fruits or pashmina shawls, the handicrafts here will now be easily able to reach any part of the country. This will also make it very easy for the people of Jammu and Kashmir to travel to other parts of the country.
Friends,
I was reading a comment in the newspaper by a student from Sangaldan here. That student said that only those people of his village who had gone out of the village had seen the train till now. Most of the people of the village had only seen the video of the train. They still can't believe that a real train will pass in front of their eyes. I also read that many people are remembering the arrival and departure timings of the trains. Another daughter said a very good thing, that daughter said – now the weather will not decide whether the roads will open or remain closed, now this new train service will keep helping the people in every season.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir is the crown of Maa Bharati. This crown is studded with beautiful gems. These different gems are the strength of Jammu and Kashmir. The ancient culture here, the traditions here, the spiritual consciousness here, the beauty of nature, the world of herbs here, the abundance of fruits and flowers, the talent that is present in the youth here, in you people, it shines like a jewel in the crown.
Friends,
You know very well that I have been visiting Jammu and Kashmir for decades. I have had the opportunity to visit and live in interior areas. I have constantly seen and felt this potential and that is why I am working with full dedication towards the development of Jammu and Kashmir.
Friends,
Jammu and Kashmir has been the pride of India's education and culture. Today, our Jammu and Kashmir is becoming one of the biggest knowledge hubs of the world, so the participation of Jammu and Kashmir in this is also going to increase in the future. There are institutions like IIT, IIM, AIIMS and NIT here. There are central universities in Jammu and Srinagar. The research ecosystem is also expanding in Jammu and Kashmir.
Friends,
Along with studies, unprecedented work is also being done here for medicine. In the last few years, two state level cancer institutes have been established. Seven new medical colleges have been started here in the last five years. You also know that when a medical college opens, not only the patients but also the youth of that area get the most benefit from it. Now the number of MBBS seats in Jammu and Kashmir has increased from 500 to 1300. I am happy that now Reasi district is also going to get a new medical college. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence, this is not only a modern hospital, it is also an example of our culture of charity. The money spent to build this medical college has been donated by people coming to pay obeisance to the feet of Mata Vaishno Devi from every corner of India. I convey my best wishes to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board and its Chairman Manoj Ji for this sacred work. The capacity of this hospital is also being increased from 300 beds to 500 beds. This will also be very convenient for the people coming to visit Mata Vaishno Devi in ​​Katra.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government at the Centre has been in power for 11 years now. These 11 years have been dedicated to the welfare of the poor. The dream of a concrete house for 4 crore poor people has been fulfilled through Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The Ujjwala Yojana has ended the smoke in 10 crore kitchens, our sisters and daughters have been protected. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to 50 crore poor people. The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana has ensured enough food in every plate. For the first time, the Jan Dhan Yojana has opened the doors of banks for more than 50 crore poor people. The Saubhagya Yojana has brought electricity to 2.5 crore families living in darkness. The 12 crore toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Mission have freed people from the compulsion of open defecation. The Jal Jeevan Mission has brought tap water to 12 crore new homes, making life easier for women. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has provided direct financial assistance to 10 crore small farmers.
Friends,
Due to many such efforts of the government, in the last 11 years, more than 25 crore poor people, our own poor brothers and sisters, have fought against poverty and 25 crore poor people have come out of poverty by defeating and conquering poverty. Now they have become a part of the new middle class. Those who consider themselves experts of the social system, big experts, those who are immersed in the politics of the past and the future, those who have been making political gains in the name of Dalits, just take a look at the schemes that I have just mentioned. Who are the people who have received these facilities, who are those people who were deprived of these basic facilities for 7-7 decades after independence. These are my Dalit brothers and sisters, these are my tribal brothers and sisters, these are my backward brothers and sisters, these are the people who live in the mountains, these are the people who live in the forests, these are the people who spend their entire lives in slums, these are the families for whom Modi has spent his 11 years. The central government is trying to give maximum strength to the poor, the new middle class. Be it one rank one pension, making salary up to Rs. 12 lakh tax free, giving financial assistance for buying a house, helping for cheap air travel, in every way, the government is walking shoulder to shoulder with the poor and the middle class.
Friends,
Helping the poor to get rid of poverty, but also increasing the potential of the middle class, who live honestly and pay taxes for the country from time to time, for the first time in independence, so much work has been done for this, which we have done.
Friends,
We are continuously increasing new employment opportunities for our youth. And one important means of this is tourism. Tourism provides employment, tourism connects people. But unfortunately, our neighbouring country is against humanity, against harmony, against tourism, not only this, it is also against the livelihood of the poor. What happened in Pahalgam on 22 April is an example of this. Pakistan attacked both humanity and Kashmiriyat in Pahalgam. His intention was to create riots in India. His intention was to stop the earnings of the hard-working people of Kashmir. That is why Pakistan attacked the tourists. The tourism that was growing continuously in the last 4-5 years, every year a record number of tourists were coming here. The tourism that sustains the households of the poor in Jammu and Kashmir, was targeted by Pakistan. Some were horse riders, some were porters, some were guides, some were guest house owners, some were shop-dhaba owners, Pakistan's conspiracy was to destroy all of them. The young man Adil who challenged the terrorists, he too had gone there to do labour work, but he was working so that he could take care of his family. The terrorists also killed Adil.
Friends,
The way the people of Jammu and Kashmir have stood up against this conspiracy of Pakistan, the power that the people of Jammu and Kashmir have shown this time, the people of Jammu and Kashmir have given a strong message not just to Pakistan but to the terrorist mentality of the whole world. The youth of Jammu and Kashmir have now made up their mind to give a befitting reply to terrorism. This is the terrorism that burnt down schools in the valley, and not just schools or buildings, it burnt the future of two generations. Hospitals were destroyed. It ruined many generations. The people here could choose representatives of their choice, elections could be held here, this too had become a big challenge due to terrorism.
Friends,
After enduring terrorism for years, Jammu and Kashmir had seen so much destruction that the people of Jammu and Kashmir had stopped dreaming, and had accepted terrorism as their fate. It was necessary to get Jammu and Kashmir out of this situation, and we have done it. Today, the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are dreaming new dreams and are also realizing them. Now the youth of Kashmir are happy to see the markets, shopping malls, cinema halls buzzing. The people here want to see Jammu and Kashmir become a major center for film shooting again, want to see this region become a hub of sports. We have seen the same sentiment in the fair of Mata Kheer Bhavani as well. The way thousands of people reached the temple of Mata, it shows the picture of new Jammu and Kashmir. Now the Amarnath Yatra is also going to start from the 3rd. We are also seeing the excitement of Eid everywhere. The environment of development that was created in Jammu and Kashmir is not going to be shaken by the Pahalgam attack. Narendra Modi's promise to all of you in Jammu and Kashmir and to all of you is that I will not let development stop here. If any obstacle comes in the way of the youth here from fulfilling their dreams, then Modi will be the first one to face that obstacle.
Friends,
Today is 6th June, remember a month ago, exactly a month ago, on that night of 6th May, Pakistan's terrorists were doomed. Now whenever Pakistan hears the name of Operation Sindoor, it will remember its shameful defeat. The Pakistani army and terrorists had never imagined that India would attack terrorists like this by going hundreds of kilometers inside Pakistan. The buildings of terror that they had built with years of hard work have turned into ruins in a few minutes. Seeing this, Pakistan got very agitated and it vented its anger on the people of Jammu, Poonch and other districts too. The whole world saw how Pakistan destroyed homes here, threw shells on children, destroyed schools and hospitals, shelled temples, mosques and gurudwaras. Every citizen of the country has seen the way you countered Pakistan's attacks. That is why every citizen of the country stands with their families with full strength.
Friends,
A few days ago, appointment letters were handed over to the family members of those who died in cross border firing. The suffering of more than 2 thousand families affected by shelling is also our own suffering. These families were given financial help to repair their houses after the shelling. Now the Central Government has decided to increase this assistance further. In today's program, I also want to give you information about this.
Friends,
Now, those houses which have suffered extensive damage will be given Rs 2 lakhs and those houses which are partially damaged will be given Rs 1 lakhs as additional assistance. This means that now they will get this extra amount after the first-time assistance.
Friends,
Our government considers the people living on the border as the first sentinels of the country. In the last decade, the government has done unprecedented work for development and security in the border districts, during this period about ten thousand new bunkers have been built. These bunkers have helped a lot in saving lives in the situation created after Operation Sindoor. I am happy to tell you that two border battalions have been formed for the Jammu and Kashmir division. The work of forming two women battalions has also been completed.
Friends,
Even in the remote areas near our international border, new infrastructure is being built by spending hundreds of crores of rupees. The Kathua to Jammu highway is being made a six-lane expressway, the Akhnoor to Poonch highway is also being widened. Under the Vibrant Village Program, development work in border villages is also being accelerated. 400 villages of Jammu and Kashmir that did not have all-weather connectivity are being connected by laying 1800 kilometers of new roads. The government is going to spend more than 4200 crores on this too.
Friends,
Today I have come to make a special request to you people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth here, and from the land of Jammu and Kashmir, I want to make a request to the country as well. You have seen how Operation Sindoor has shown the power of self-reliant India. Today the world is discussing India's defence ecosystem. And there is only one reason behind this, our forces' faith in 'Make in India'. Now every Indian has to repeat what the forces have done. In this year's budget, we have announced Mission Manufacturing. Under this mission, the government is working to give a new impetus to manufacturing. I would like to tell the youth of Jammu and Kashmir, come and be a part of this mission. The country needs your modern thinking, the country needs your innovation. Your ideas, your skills will give new heights to India's security and India's economy. In the last ten years, India has become a big defence exporter. Now our goal is to include India's name among the top defence exporters of the world. The faster we move towards this goal; the faster millions of new employment opportunities will be created in India.
Friends,
We have to take another pledge that we should first buy only those products which are made in India and in which the sweat of our countrymen is used and this is patriotism, this is service to the nation. We have to enhance the honour of our forces at the border and we have to enhance the pride of Made in India in the market.
Friends,
A golden and bright future awaits Jammu and Kashmir. The central government and the state government are working together for development and are supporting each other. We have to continuously strengthen the path of peace and prosperity on which we are moving ahead. With the blessings of Maa Vaishno Devi, may this resolution of developed India and developed Jammu and Kashmir be fulfilled. With this wish, I once again congratulate all of you for these numerous development projects and for so many wonderful projects. Close both your fists and say with me with all your strength -
Bharat Mata ki Jai! The voice should reverberate in every corner of India.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کٹرا، جموں و کشمیر میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 JUN 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
اوم،ماتا ویشنودیوی دے چرنے چے متھاٹیکنا جے ماتا دی!
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا جی، وزیراعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، جتیندر سنگھ، وی سومنا جی، ڈپٹی سی ایم سریندر کمار جی، جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر سنیل جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جگَل کشور جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندگان اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!یہ ویر زوراور سنگھ جی کی یہ سرزمین ہے، میں اس مقدس زمین کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا یہ پروگرام بھارت کے اتحاد اور بھارت کی قوت ارادی کا ایک عظیم الشان جشن ہے۔ ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے آشیرواد سے آج وادیٔ کشمیر بھارت کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جُڑ گئی ہے۔ ماں بھارتی کاذکر کرتے ہوئے ہم ہمیشہ عقیدت سے کہتے آئے ہیں۔کشمیر سے کنیاکماری۔ یہ اب ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے لیے بھی ایک حقیقت بن چکا ہے۔ ادھمپور، سری نگر، بارہ مولا،یہ ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹ صرف نام نہیں، بلکہ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی طاقت کی پہچان ہےاور بھارت کی نئی صلاحیت کا اعلان ہے۔
تھوڑی دیر پہلے مجھے چناب پل اور انجی پل کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج ہی دو نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں جموں و کشمیر کو ملی ہیں۔ یہاں جموں میں ایک نئے میڈیکل کالج کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ 46 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دیں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو ترقی کے اس نئے دور کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر کی کئی نسلیں ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی کا خواب دیکھتے دیکھتے گزر گئیں۔ میں کل وزیراعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ جی کا ایک بیان دیکھ رہا تھا اور ابھی اُنہوں نے اپنی تقریر میں بھی بتایا کہ جب وہ ساتویں یا آٹھویں جماعت میں تھے، تب سے اس پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کا خواب پورا ہوا ہےاور یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ جتنے بھی اچھے کام ہیں، وہ میرے لیے ہی باقی رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش نصیبی ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو ہمارے دورِ حکومت میں رفتار ملی اور ہم نے اسے مکمل کر کے دکھایا۔ درمیان میں کووڈ کے دور میں کئی مشکلات آئیں، لیکن ہم ڈٹے رہے۔
ساتھیو،
راستے میں آنے جانے کی دشواریاں، موسم کی سختیاں، پہاڑوں سے مسلسل گرتے پتھر، اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنا واقعی مشکل اور چیلنج بھرا تھا۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے چیلنج کو چیلنج دینے کا راستہ چُنا ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر میں بننے والے بے شمار آل ویدرانفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ اس کی مثال ہیں۔ کچھ ماہ پہلے ہی سونمرگ ٹنل کا آغاز ہوا ہے اور ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے ہی میں چناب اور انجی پل سے ہو کر آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔ان پلوں پر چلتے ہوئے میں نے بھارت کے بلند ارادوں کو محسوس کیا ہے، ہمارے انجینیئروں اور مزدوروں کے ہنر اور حوصلے کو جیا ہے۔ چناب پل دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے آرچ پل ہے۔ لوگ فرانس میں پیرس جا کر ایفیل ٹاور دیکھتے ہیں، لیکن یہ پل ایفیل ٹاور سے بھی بہت اونچا ہے۔ اب لوگ چناب پل کے ذریعے کشمیر دیکھنے آئیں گے ہی، بلکہ یہ پل خود بھی ایک دلکش سیاحتی مقام بن جائے گا۔ سب لوگ سیلفی پوائنٹ پر جا کر سیلفی لیں گے۔ہمارا انجی پل بھی انجینیئرنگ کا ایک شاندار نمونہ ہے۔ یہ بھارت کا پہلا کیبل-سپورٹڈ ریلوے پل ہے۔ یہ دونوں پل صرف اینٹ، سیمنٹ، اسٹیل اور لوہے کے ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ پیر پنجال کی دشوار گزار پہاڑیوں پر کھڑے بھارت کی طاقت کے جیتے جاگتے مظاہر ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کی شیرکی دہاڑ ہیں۔ یہ دکھاتے ہیں کہ جتنا بڑا ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب ہے، اتنا ہی اونچا ہمارا حوصلہ، ہماری صلاحیت ہے اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ کہ نیک ارادہ اور ناقابلِ تسخیر محنت ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
چاہے چناب پل ہو یا انجی پل، یہ جموں اور کشمیر، دونوں علاقوں کی خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔ اس سے نہ صرف سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ معیشت کے دوسرے شعبوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ جموں و کشمیر کی ریلوے کنیکٹیویٹی دونوں علاقوں کے تاجروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ یہاں کی صنعتوں کو رفتار ملے گی۔ اب کشمیر کے سیب کم لاگت پر ملک کی بڑی منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکیں گے اور وہ بھی وقت پر۔ چاہے وہ خشک میوے ہوں یا پشمینہ شال، یہاں کی دستکاری کی اشیا اب ملک کے کسی بھی کونے تک آسانی سے پہنچ سکے گی۔ اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں آنا جانا بھی بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے یہاں سنگلدان کے ایک طالبعلم کا ایک اخبار میں تبصرہ پڑھا۔ اس طالبعلم نے کہا کہ اُس کے گاؤں میں صرف وہی لوگ ٹرین دیکھ پائے تھے، جو گاؤں سے باہر گئے تھے۔ گاؤں کے زیادہ تر لوگوں نے صرف موبائل پر ٹرین کی ویڈیوز دیکھی تھیں۔ اُنہیں اب تک یقین نہیں ہو رہا کہ حقیقی ٹرین ان کی آنکھوں کے سامنے سے گزرے گی۔میں نے یہ بھی پڑھا کہ بہت سے لوگ اب ٹرینوں کے آنے جانے کے اوقات یاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بیٹی نے بڑی پیاری بات کہی۔ اُس نے کہاکہ اب موسم یہ طے نہیں کرے گا کہ راستے کھلے رہیں گے یا بند ہوں گے، اب یہ نئی ٹرین سروس ہر موسم میں لوگوں کی مدد کرتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر، ماں بھارتی کا تاج ہے۔ اس تاج میں ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک خوبصورت نگینے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ مختلف نگینے جموں و کشمیر کی طاقت اور شان ہیں۔ یہاں کی قدیم ثقافت، یہاں کے اقدار، روحانی بیداری، قدرتی خوبصورتی، یہاں کی جڑی بوٹیوں کی دنیا، پھلوں اور پھولوں کی وسعت، اور یہاں کے نوجوانوں میں، آپ لوگوں میں جو صلاحیت ہے، وہ اس تاج کے نایاب ہیروں کی طرح چمکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ میں دہائیوں سے جموں و کشمیر آتا جاتا رہا ہوں اور مجھے اندرونی علاقوں میں جانے اور وہاں وقت گزارنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں نے یہاں کی قابلیت اور امکانات کو مسلسل محسوس کیا ہے، قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ اسی لیے میں پوری لگن، عقیدت اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جموں و کشمیر، بھارت کی تعلیم اور ثقافت کا فخر رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت، دنیا کے بڑے نالج حبز میں سے ایک بن رہا ہے اور جموں و کشمیر بھی اس میں اپنی شراکت مضبوطی سے نبھا رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں یہ کردار اور بڑھے گا۔ یہاں آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، ایمس اوراین آئی ٹی جیسے ادارے ہیں۔ جموں اور سری نگر میں سینٹرل یونیورسٹیاں ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں ریسرچ ایکوسسٹم کا ماحول بھی مسلسل فروغ پا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ دواؤں کے شعبے میں بھی بے مثال کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں یہاں دو ریاستی سطح کے کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں سات نئے میڈیکل کالجز شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب کسی علاقے میں میڈیکل کالج کھلتا ہے تو نہ صرف مریضوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ اُس علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو بھی روزگار اور تعلیم کے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔جموں و کشمیر میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں کی تعداد 500 سے بڑھ کر 1300 ہو چکی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب ضلع ریاسی کو بھی ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج ملنے جا رہا ہے۔شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایکسیلنس،یہ صرف ایک جدید اسپتال نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہماری خیرات اور خدمت کی ثقافت کی ایک شاندار مثال بھی ہے۔ اس میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر میں جو رقم صرف ہوئی ہے، اُس کے لیے بھارت کے کونے کونے سے ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے دربار میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں نے دان دیا ہے۔میں شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی شرائن بورڈ کو اور اس کے صدر منوج جی کو اس مقدس خدمت کے لیے دل کی گہرائی سے نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس اسپتال کی گنجائش بھی 300 بستروں سے بڑھا کر 500 بستروں تک کی جا رہی ہے۔ کٹرا میں ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے درشن کے لیے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو اس سے بہت سہولت ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز میں بی جے پی-این ڈی اے کی حکومت کو اب 11 سال ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ 11 سال غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے نام رہے ہیں۔پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 4 کروڑ غریبوں کا پکے گھر کا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔اُججولا یوجنا سے 10 کروڑ گھروں میں چولہے کے دھوئیں کا خاتمہ ہوا ہے، ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی صحت کی حفاظت ہوئی ہے۔آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت 50 کروڑ غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا سے ہر تھالی میں بھر پیٹ اناج یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔جن دھن یوجنا کے ذریعے پہلی بار 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو بینکنگ نظام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔سوبھاگیہ یوجنا سے اندھیرے میں جینے والے ڈھائی کروڑ گھروں میں بجلی کی روشنی پہنچی ہے۔سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 12 کروڑ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے ہیں، جس سے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کی مجبوری سے نجات ملی ہے۔جل جیون مشن کے تحت 12 کروڑ گھروں میں نل سے پانی پہنچنے لگا ہے، جس سے خواتین کی زندگی آسان ہوئی ہے۔پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے 10 کروڑ چھوٹے کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت کی ان بے شمار کوششوں سے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ سے زائد غریبوں نے غربت پر فتح حاصل کی ہے۔ ہمارے انہی غریب بھائی بہنوں نے غربت کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور25کروڑغریب، غربت کو شکست دے کرفتح حاصل کرکے غریبی سے باہر نکلے ہیں، اب وہ نئے متوسط طبقے کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔جو لوگ اپنے آپ کو سماجی نظام کے ماہر مانتے ہیں،بڑے ایکسپرٹ مانتے ہیں، جو صرف پچھلے اگلے کی سیاست میں الجھے رہتے ہیں، جو دلتوں کے نام پر سیاسی روٹیاں سینکتے رہے ہیں، وہ ذرا ان اسکیموں پر نظر ڈالیں جن کا میں نے ذکر کیا ہے۔سوچیے، یہ سہولیات کن لوگوں کو ملی ہیں؟وہ کون لوگ تھے جو آزادی کے 7-7دہائیوں تک ان بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم تھے۔یہ میرے دلت بھائی بہن ہیں،یہ میرے آدیواسی (قبائلی) بھائی بہن ہیں،یہ میرے پچھڑے طبقے کے لوگ ہیں،یہ پہاڑوں پر، جنگلوں میں، جھونپڑیوں میں زندگی گزارنے والے لوگ ہیں،یہ وہ خاندان ہیں جن کے لیے مودی نے اپنے 11 سال کھپا دیے ہیں۔مرکزی حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ غریبوں اور نئے متوسط طبقے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ طاقت دی جائے۔چاہے وہ ون رینک ون پنشن ہو،یا 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہ پر ٹیکس میں چھوٹ،گھر خریدنے کے لیے مالی مدد ہو،یا سستی ہوائی سفر کی سہولت،حکومت ہر طرح سے غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھاملاکر چل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
غریبوں کو غربت سے نجات دلانے کے لیے ان کی مدد کرنا، لیکن ایمانداری سے جینے والے، ملک کے لئے وقتاًفوقتاً ٹیکس دینے والے،متوسط طبقے کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار اتنا کام ہوا ہے، جو ہم نے کر کے دکھایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم اپنے یہاں نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلسل روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور اس کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، ٹورزم۔ٹورزم روزگار دیتا ہے، ٹورزم لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے۔لیکن بدقسمتی سے ہمارا پڑوسی ملک — جو انسانیت کا دشمن ہے، میل جول کا مخالف ہے، ٹورزم کا دشمن ہے — وہ صرف اتنا ہی نہیں، بلکہ وہ غریب کی روزی روٹی کا بھی دشمن ہے۔22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں جو کچھ ہوا، وہ اسی سوچ کی ایک مثال ہے۔پاکستان نے پہلگام میں انسانیت اور کشمیریت — دونوں پر حملہ کیا۔اس کا ارادہ بھارت میں فسادات کرانے کا تھا، اس کا مقصد کشمیر کے محنتی لوگوں کی کمائی کو روکنا تھا۔اسی لیے پاکستان نے سیاحوں پر حملہ کیا۔وہ ٹورزم، جو پچھلے 4–5 برسوں میں مسلسل ترقی کر رہا تھا، ہر سال یہاں ریکارڈ تعداد میں سیاح آ رہے تھے، جس ٹورزم سے جموں و کشمیر کے غریبوں کے گھر چلتے ہیں، اسے پاکستان نے نشانہ بنایا۔کوئی گھوڑا چلانے والا ہو،کوئی پورٹر،کوئی گائیڈ،کوئی گیسٹ ہاؤس چلانے والا،کوئی دکان یا ڈھابہ چلانے والا —پاکستان کی سازش ان سب کو تباہ کرنے کی تھیاور دہشت گردوں کو للکارنے والا نوجوان عادل — وہ بھی تو وہاں محنت مزدوری کرنے گیا تھا، تاکہ اپنے گھر والوں کی دیکھ بھال کر سکے، اسلئے محنت کررہا تھا،لیکن دہشت گردوں نے اس عادل کو بھی ماردیا۔
ساتھیو،
پاکستان کی اس سازش کے خلاف جموں و کشمیر کے عوام جس طرح سے اٹھ کھڑے ہوئے ہیں، جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے اس بار جس طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے نہ صرف پاکستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کی دہشت گردانہ ذہنیت کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں نے اب دہشت گردی کا منہ توڑ جواب دینے کا ذہن بنالیا ہے۔ یہ وہ دہشت گردی ہے، جس نے وادی میں اسکولوں کو جلایا، اور صرف اسکولوں یا عمارتوں کو ہی نہیں، اس نے دو نسلوں کا مستقبل بھی جلا دیا۔ اسپتال تباہ ہو گئے۔ اس نے کئی نسلوں کو برباد کر دیا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے یہاں کے عوام اپنی پسند کے نمائندوں کا انتخاب کرسکیں ، یہاں انتخابات ہوسکیں ، دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے یہ بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج بن گیا تھا۔
ساتھیو،
برسوں تک دہشت گردی برداشت کرنے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر نے اتنی تباہی دیکھی کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے خواب دیکھنا چھوڑ دیئے ، دہشت گردی کو اپنا مقدر تسلیم کر لیا تھا۔ جموں و کشمیر کو اس صورت حال سے نکالنا ضروری تھا اور ہم نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان نئے نئے خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں اور انہیں پورا بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ اب کشمیر کے نوجوان بازاروں، شاپنگ مالز، سنیما ہالوں کی رونق کودیکھ کر خوش ہیں۔ یہاں کے لوگ جموں کشمیر کو فلم کی شوٹنگ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنتے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں، اس خطے کو کھیلوں کا مرکز بنتے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم نے ماتا کھیر بھوانی کے میلے میں بھی یہی جذبہ دیکھا ہے۔ جس طرح سے ہزاروں لوگ مندر پہنچے ،اس سے نئے جموں کشمیر کی تصویر نظر آتی ہے۔ اب امرناتھ یاترا بھی 3 تاریخ سے شروع ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ ہم چاروں طرف عید کا جوش وخروش بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ جموں کشمیر میں ترقی کا جو ماحول بنایا گیا تھا ، وہ پہلگام حملے سے متزلزل ہونے والا نہیں ہے۔ نریندر مودی کا، جموں کشمیر کے آپ سب لوگوں سے اور آپ سب سے وعدہ ہے کہ میں یہاں ترقی کو رکنے نہیں دوں گا، اگر یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی دشواری آتی ہے، تو سب سے پہلے مودی کو اس دشواری کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
ساتھیو ،
آج 6 جون ہے، یاد کیجئے، ٹھیک ایک ماہ قبل، 6 مئی کی وہ رات، پاکستان کے دہشت گردوں پر عذاب نازل ہوا تھا۔ اب جب بھی پاکستان آپریشن سندور کا نام سنے گا، تو اسے اپنی شرمناک شکست یاد آئے گی۔ پاکستانی فوج اور دہشت گردوں نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ ہندوستان ، پاکستان کے اندر سینکڑوں کلومیٹر اندر جا کر دہشت گردوں پر اس طرح حملہ کرے گا۔ دہشت کی وہ عمارتیں، جو انہوں نے برسوں کی محنت سے بنائی تھیں، چند منٹوں میں کھنڈر میں تبدیل ہو گئیں اور یہ دیکھ کر پاکستان بہت بری طرح بوکھلا گیا تھا، اور اس نے اپنا غصہ جموں، پونچھ اور دیگر اضلاع کے لوگوں پر بھی نکالا۔ پوری دنیا نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح پاکستان نے یہاں کے گھر تباہ کیے، بچوں پر گولے برسائے، اسکول اور اسپتال تباہ کیے، مندروں، مساجد اور گرودواروں پر گولہ باری کی۔ آپ نے جس طرح پاکستان کے حملوں کا مقابلہ کیا، اسے ملک کے ہر شہری نے دیکھا ہے۔ اس لیے ملک کا ہر شہری پوری قوت کے ساتھ اُن اہل خانہ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
جو لوگ سرحد پار کی گولہ باری میں مارے گئے ہیں، چند روز قبل ہی جاں بحق ہونے والوں کے لواحقین کو تقرری نامے سونپے گئے ہیں۔ گولہ باری سے متاثرہ 2 ہزار سے زائد خاندانوں کی تکلیف بھی ہماری اپنی ہی تکلیف ہے۔ گولہ باری کے بعد ان خاندانوں کو اپنے گھروں کی مرمت کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اب مرکزی حکومت نے اس مدد کو مزید بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ آج کے پروگرام میں، میں آپ کو اس بارے میں بھی معلومات دینا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جن گھروں کو کافی نقصان پہنچا ہے انہیں اب 2 لاکھ روپے اور جو مکانات جزوی طور پر تباہ ہوئے ہیں انہیں ایک لاکھ روپے الگ سے دیے جائیں گے، یہ رقم اضافی ہوگی ، یعنی اب یہ اضافی رقم انہیں پہلی بار مدد کے بعد پھر سے ملے گی۔
ساتھیو ،
ہماری حکومت سرحد پر رہنے والے لوگوں کو ملک کا پہلا محافظ سمجھتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں حکومت نے سرحدی اضلاع میں ترقی اور سلامتی کے لیے بے مثال کام کیے ہیں، اس دوران تقریباً دس ہزار نئے بنکر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آپریشن سندور کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال میں ان بنکروں نے لوگوں کی جانیں بچانے میں بہت مدد کی ہے۔ مجھے آپ کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر ڈویژن کے لیے دو سرحدی بٹالین تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ دو خواتین بٹالین کی تشکیل کا کام بھی تقریبا مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
ہماری بین الاقوامی سرحد کے قریب ، جو بہت دشوار گزار علاقے ہیں، وہاں بھی سینکڑوں کروڑوں روپے خرچ کر کے نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جارہا ہے ۔ کٹھوعہ سے جموں ہائی وے کو چھ لین والا ایکسپریس وے بنایا جا رہا ہے، اخنور سے پنچھ ہائی وے کو بھی چوڑا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی گاووں میں بھی ترقیاتی کاموں میں تیزی لائی جا رہی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے 400 ایسے گاووں ، جن کی ہر موسم میں کنکٹی وٹی نہیں تھی ، انہیں 1800 کلومیٹر نئی سڑکیں بچھا کر جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پر بھی حکومت 4200 کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج میں آپ سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں خصوصاً یہاں کے نوجوانوں سے ایک خصوصی درخواست کرنے آیا ہوں اور جموں و کشمیر کی سرزمین سے میں ملک سے بھی ایک درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح آپریشن سندور نے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی طاقت کو دکھایا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان کے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر بحث کر رہی ہے۔ اور اس کے پیچھے ایک ہی وجہ ہے، ہماری افواج کا 'میک ان انڈیا' پر یقین۔ افواج نے جو کر دکھایا، اب وہی ہر ہندوستانی کو دہرانا ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت حکومت مینوفیکچرنگ کو نئی پرواز دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ میں جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں سے کہنا چاہوں گا، آئیں، اس مشن کا حصہ بنیں۔ ملک کو آپ کی جدید سوچ کی ضرورت ہے، ملک کو آپ کی اختراع کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات، آپ کی مہارتیں، ہندوستان کی سلامتی، ہندوستان کی معیشت کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچائیں گی۔ پچھلے دس برسوں میں ہندوستان ایک بڑا دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے۔ اب ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کا نام دنیا کے اعلیٰ دفاعی برآمد کنندگان میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ جتنی تیزی سے ہم اس مقصد کی طرف بڑھیں گے، اتنی ہی تیزی سے ہندوستان میں روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
ہمیں ایک اور عہد کرنا ہے کہ ہم سب سے پہلے وہ سامان خریدیں، جو ہندوستان میں بنتا ہے، جس میں ہمارے ہم وطنوں کا پسینہ شامل ہے ، اور یہی حب الوطنی، یہی قوم کی خدمت ہے۔ ہمیں سرحد پر اپنی افواج کی عزت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور مارکیٹ میں میڈ ان انڈیا کی شان کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
ایک سنہری اور روشن مستقبل جموں و کشمیر کا منتظر ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اور یہاں کی حکومت ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دے کر ایک ساتھ ترقیاتی کاموں میں مصروف ہے۔ امن اور خوشحالی کے جس راستے پر ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمیں اسے مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ ماں وشنو کے آشیرواد سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر کا یہ عہد کامیابی تک پہنچے، اس خواہش کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان بے شمار ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور ایک کے بعد ایک بہت سے شاندار پرو جیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اپنی دونوں مٹھیاں بند کرکے پوری طاقت سے میرے ساتھ کہئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے! آواز ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں گونجنی چاہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!