Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
13th Pension Adalat conducted at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 04.06.2025 under the Chairmanship of Dr Jitendra Singh, MoS(PP)
Success stories of the 415 long pending family pension grievances taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
06 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the 13th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 04.06.2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the initiative of conducting the Pension Adalats for its ‘whole of government approach’ by bringing together all the concerned departments on one platform for expeditious and effective resolution of grievances. He highlighted that the initiative has not only expedited grievance redressal but also reinforced the government’s commitment to pensioners as active contributors to society.
415 grievances related to family pension matters pertaining to 19 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Commerce, CAG, Railways, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation, External Affairs etc. were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 325 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
There were many heart-warming success stories which came out of the Adalat held on 04.06.2025. Excerpts of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Smt Bhanwar Kanwar
Smt Bhanwar Kanwar who belongs to Rajasthan was widow of Naik Bajrang Singh. She was entitled for family pension arrears from July 2014 to August 2024 with a delay of almost 10 years. Rs. 2,49,964/- was already paid to her but a balance amount of ₹1,29,088/- was pending. It was assured by the officers of CGDA and PCDA present in the Adalat that after reconciliation, the balance payment will be paid by 10.06.2025.
Smt Geeta Devi
Smt Geeta Devi’s husband had expired while performing military duties on 11.06.2019 and she was not granted ex- gratia lump sum amount till date. She belongs to Delhi. It was apprised by the CGDA and PCDA officers present in the Adalat that the documents have been processed for release of ex gratia lump sum amount and as per the latest SPARSH data, Ex-gratia has been granted and notified vide Corr PPO no. 7 dated 14.05.2025 and arrears amounting Rs.25,00,000/- will be paid within a week.
Smt Yashoda Devi
Smt Yashoda Devi is a resident of Uttar Pradesh. Her case was that of non-payment of arrears of pension/ family pension and other retirement benefits. She was facing a lot of financial difficulties. It was informed in the Adalat by PCDA and CGDA officers present that her case has been resolved and arrears amounting to Rs.9,77,742/- have been paid on 16-May-2025.
Smt Sadhna Devi
Smt Sadhna Devi, resident of Uttar Pradesh, was wife of late CT/GD Kamlesh Bharti. She had not been receiving the entitled Fixed Medical Allowance (FMA) of ₹1000 per month for the last 16 years. Despite multiple letters since 2022 to various administrative authorities, no sanction or payment of the medical allowance or arrears was received. She was facing financial hardship in supporting four children. The officers from CRPF HQ apprised the Adalat that Rs. 1,29,622/- in respect of FMA for the period 2009-2025 has now been paid to her account.
Smt Rajmati
Case of Smt. Rajmati who belongs to Uttar Pradesh was that she was entitled for payment of arrears dated 01/07/2019 to 30/06/2024on account of OROP II. Despite sending all the relevant documents, there was considerable delay in processing of the payment. The officers of CGDA and PCDA apprised the Adalat that her case has been resolved and arrears of Rs. 4,80,780/- has been paid on 16.05.2025.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 4 जून को 13वीं पेंशन अदालत आयोजित की गई
दीर्घावधि से लंबित 415 पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण की सफलता की कहानियां
शिकायतों का तेजी से समाधान सुनिश्चित करने तथा पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सम्मान और वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
06 JUN 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चार जून को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 13वीं पेंशन अदालत का शुभारंभ करते हुए शिकायतों के त्वरित और प्रभावी समाधान के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों को एक मंच पर लाकर ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण’ के लिए पेंशन अदालतों के आयोजन की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस पहल से न केवल शिकायत निवारण में तेजी आई है, बल्कि समाज में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी मजबूत हुई है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त, वाणिज्य, सीएजी, रेलवे, आवास और शहरी मामलों, नागरिक उड्डयन, विदेश मंत्रालय आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाले 19 विभागों/मंत्रालयों से संबंधित पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों से संबंधित 415 शिकायतें निवारण के लिए अदालत में लाई गईं, जिनमें से 325 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान कर दिया गया, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर न्याय प्रदान करने में इस पहल की दक्षता को उजागर होती है।
4 जून को आयोजित अदालत में कई दिल को छू लेने वाली सफलता की कहानियाँ सामने आईं। पेंशनभोगियों के अनुभव के संघर्षों की कहानी को समझने के लिए नीचे कुछ मामलों के अंश दिए गए हैं और बताया गया है कि कैसे पेंशन अदालत की व्यवस्था से उन्हें लंबी अवधि से लंबित उनके उचित बकाए को पाने में सक्षम बनाया।
श्रीमती भंवर कंवर
श्रीमती भंवर कंवर राजस्थान की रहने वाली हैं और वह नायक बजरंग सिंह की विधवा हैं। उन्हें जुलाई 2014 से अगस्त 2024 तक पारिवारिक पेंशन बकाया राशि लगभग 10 वर्ष की देरी से मिलनी थी। उन्हें 2,49,964/- रुपए का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका था, लेकिन 1,29,088/- रुपए की शेष राशि लंबित थी। अदालत में उपस्थित सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए के अधिकारियों द्वारा आश्वासन दिया गया कि सुलह के बाद शेष राशि का भुगतान 10 जून 2025 कर दिया जाएगा।
श्रीमती गीता देवी
श्रीमती गीता देवी के पति की मृत्यु दिनांक 11 जून 2019 को सैन्य ड्यूटी करते समय हो गई थी तथा उन्हें आज तक अनुग्रह राशि नहीं दी गई। वह दिल्ली की रहने वाली हैं। अदालत में उपस्थित सी.जी.डी.ए. तथा पी.सी.डी.ए. अधिकारियों द्वारा अवगत कराया गया कि अनुग्रह राशि जारी करने के लिए दस्तावेजों की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली गई है तथा स्पर्श के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान कर दी गई है तथा कॉर.पी.पी.ओ. संख्या 7 दिनांक 14.05.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित कर दी गई है तथा बकाया राशि 25,00,000/- रुपए एक सप्ताह के भीतर भुगतान कर दी जाएगी।
श्रीमती यशोदा देवी
श्रीमती यशोदा देवी उत्तर प्रदेश की निवासी हैं। उनका मामला पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन तथा अन्य सेवानिवृत्ति लाभों के बकाया भुगतान न किए जाने का था। उन्हें बहुत सी वित्तीय कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। अदालत में उपस्थित पीसीडीए तथा सीजीडीए अधिकारियों द्वारा बताया गया कि उनका मामला हल हो गया है तथा 16 मई 2025 को 9,77,742/- रुपए का बकाया भुगतान कर दिया गया है।
श्रीमती साधना देवी
उत्तर प्रदेश निवासी श्रीमती साधना देवी, दिवंगत सी.टी./जी.डी. कमलेश भारती की पत्नी हैं। उन्हें पिछले 16 वर्षों से ₹1000 प्रति माह का निर्धारित चिकित्सा भत्ता (एफ.एम.ए.) नहीं मिल रहा था। वर्ष 2022 से विभिन्न प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को कई पत्र लिखने के बावजूद, चिकित्सा भत्ता या बकाया राशि की कोई स्वीकृति या भुगतान नहीं मिला। उन्हें चार बच्चों का भरण-पोषण करने में आर्थिक कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। सी.आर.पी.एफ. मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों ने अदालत को बताया कि वर्ष 2009-2025 की अवधि के लिए एफ.एम.ए. के संबंध में 1,29,622/- रुपये अब उनके खाते में जमा कर दिए गए हैं।
श्रीमती राजमती
उत्तर प्रदेश की श्रीमती राजमती का मामला यह था कि वह ओ आर ओ पी II के तहत दिनांक 01/07/2019 से 30/06/2024 तक के बकाया भुगतान की हकदार थीं। सभी प्रासंगिक दस्तावेज भेजने के बावजूद, भुगतान की प्रक्रिया में काफी देरी हुई। सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए के अधिकारियों ने अदालत को बताया कि उनका मामला हल हो गया है और 16 मई 2025 को 4,80,780/- रुपये का बकाया भुगतान कर दिया गया है।