Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi today
With the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department
It will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages
This section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India
Only by strengthening the local languages we can lead India to a distinguished and respectable place in the world
Indian languages are the soul of our culture and Indian culture is the soul of India
Technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Secretary, Official Language were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department. He said that it will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages. He said that our potential can be fully exploited only when our processes of thinking, analysis and decision-making are in our mother tongue. Shri Shah said that only by strengthening all the local languages ​​of the country, we can take India to its eternal glorious position.
Shri Amit Shah said that every language of ours is completely connected with other languages ​​and development of all languages ​​is not possible without each other. He said that all our language-like rivers combine together to form the Ganga of Indian culture. He said that Indian languages are the soul of our culture and our culture is the soul of India. Shri Amit Shah said, this section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India.
Union Home Minister said that technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages. He said that we will definitely win the battle against imposition of English upon us.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগ (ভারতীয় ভাষা বিভাগ) চালু করেছেন
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগ (ভারতীয় ভাষা বিভাগ) চালু করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব এবং সরকারি ভাষা সচিব সহ অনেক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে, আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় ভাষা অনুভাগ (ভারতীয় ভাষা বিভাগ) প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে, সরকারি ভাষা বিভাগ এখন একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ বিভাগে পরিণত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, বিদেশী ভাষার প্রভাব থেকে প্রশাসনকে মুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি মাইলফলক হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হবে। তিনি বলেন যে, আমাদের সম্ভাবনা তখনই সম্পূর্ণরূপে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব যখন আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনা, বিশ্লেষণ এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের প্রক্রিয়া আমাদের মাতৃভাষায় হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশের সমস্ত স্থানীয় ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমেই আমরা ভারতকে তার চিরন্তন গৌরবোজ্জ্বল অবস্থানে নিয়ে যেতে পারি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আমাদের প্রতিটি ভাষাই অন্যান্য ভাষার সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণভাবে সংযুক্ত এবং একে অপরকে ছাড়া সকল ভাষার উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয়। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সকল ভাষাসদৃশ নদী একত্রিত হয়ে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির গঙ্গা তৈরি করে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি আমাদের সংস্কৃতির প্রাণ এবং আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ভারতের আত্মা। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই বিভাগটি ভারতের ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্যকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে সকল ভাষার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী এবং সংগঠিত প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সকল ভাষার চেতনা, ঐশ্বর্য এবং সংবেদনশীলতা হ্রাস না করে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা উচিত। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের উপর ইংরেজি চাপিয়ে দেওয়ার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমরা অবশ্যই জয়ী হব।