Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi today
With the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department
It will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages
This section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India
Only by strengthening the local languages we can lead India to a distinguished and respectable place in the world
Indian languages are the soul of our culture and Indian culture is the soul of India
Technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Secretary, Official Language were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department. He said that it will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages. He said that our potential can be fully exploited only when our processes of thinking, analysis and decision-making are in our mother tongue. Shri Shah said that only by strengthening all the local languages ​​of the country, we can take India to its eternal glorious position.
Shri Amit Shah said that every language of ours is completely connected with other languages ​​and development of all languages ​​is not possible without each other. He said that all our language-like rivers combine together to form the Ganga of Indian culture. He said that Indian languages are the soul of our culture and our culture is the soul of India. Shri Amit Shah said, this section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India.
Union Home Minister said that technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages. He said that we will definitely win the battle against imposition of English upon us.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மொழிகள் பிரிவை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மொழிகள் பிரிவை (பாரதிய பாஷா அனுபாக்) மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உள்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளர், ஆட்சி மொழிப்பிரிவு செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்திய மொழிகள் பிரிவு உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் ஆட்சி மொழித்துறை முழுமை அடைந்திருப்பதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். வெளிநாட்டு மொழிகளின் செல்வாக்கிலிருந்து நிர்வாகத்தை விடுவிக்கும் திசையில் இது ஒரு மைல் கல் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது சிந்தனை, பகுப்பாய்வு, முடிவெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நடைமுறைகள் நமது தாய்மொழியில் இருக்கும் போதுதான் முழுமையான திறனை வெளிக்கொண்டு வர முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநில மொழிகளையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் போது மட்டுமே இந்தியாவை அதன் தொன்மைக்கால புகழ் நிலைக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மொழியும் மற்ற மொழிகளோடு தொடர்புடையது என்றும் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்பு கொள்ளாமல் அனைத்து மொழிகளின் வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமில்லை என்றும் திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்து மொழிகளும் ஆறுகள் போல் இணைந்து இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் கங்கையை வடிவமைப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மொழிகள் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் உயிர்நாடி என்றும் நமது கலாச்சாரம் இந்தியாவின் உயிர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் மொழிப் பன்மைத்துவத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்து அனைத்து மொழிகளுக்கான தளத்தை இந்தப் பிரிவு வலுவாக வழங்கும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அனைத்து மொழிகளின் உணர்வு, வளம், ஆகியவை குறையாமல் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர் நம் மீது ஆங்கிலம் திணிக்கப்படுவதற்கான போராட்டத்தில் நாம் நிச்சயம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்றார்.