Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi today
With the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department
It will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages
This section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India
Only by strengthening the local languages we can lead India to a distinguished and respectable place in the world
Indian languages are the soul of our culture and Indian culture is the soul of India
Technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section) in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Secretary, Official Language were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the establishment of the Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag (Indian Languages Section), the Department of Official Language has now become a complete department. He said that it will prove to be a milestone in the direction of freeing the administration from the influence of foreign languages. He said that our potential can be fully exploited only when our processes of thinking, analysis and decision-making are in our mother tongue. Shri Shah said that only by strengthening all the local languages ​​of the country, we can take India to its eternal glorious position.
Shri Amit Shah said that every language of ours is completely connected with other languages ​​and development of all languages ​​is not possible without each other. He said that all our language-like rivers combine together to form the Ganga of Indian culture. He said that Indian languages are the soul of our culture and our culture is the soul of India. Shri Amit Shah said, this section will provide a strong and organized platform to all languages, incorporating the linguistic diversity of India.
Union Home Minister said that technology should be used without reducing the spirit, richness and sensitivities of all languages. He said that we will definitely win the battle against imposition of English upon us.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग का शुभारंभ किया
भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की स्थापना से अब राजभाषा विभाग एक सम्पूर्ण विभाग बन गया है
प्रशासन को विदेशी भाषाओं के प्रभाव से मुक्त कराने की दिशा में यह मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
यह अनुभाग भारत की भाषाई विविधता को समाहित करते हुए, सभी भाषाओं को एक सशक्त और संगठित मंच प्रदान करेगा
स्थानीय भाषाओं को ताकत देकर ही हम भारत को विश्व में गौरवमयी स्थान पर पहुंचा सकते हैं
भारतीय भाषाएं, संस्कृति की और भारतीय संस्कृति भारत की आत्मा है
सभी भाषाओं की भावना, समृद्धि और संवेदना को कम किए बिना टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग हो
06 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और सचिव, राजभाषा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की स्थापना के साथ ही राजभाषा विभाग एक सम्पूर्ण विभाग बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासन को विदेशी भाषाओं के प्रभाव से मुक्त कराने की दिशा में यह मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सोचने, विश्लेषण करने और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया जब हमारी मातृभाषा में होती है तभी हमारी पोटेंशियल का भरपूर दोहन संभव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं को ताकत देकर ही हम भारत को उसके चिरातन गौरवमयी स्थान पर पहुंचा सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी हर भाषा दूसरी भाषा के साथ पूर्णता के साथ जुड़ी है और सभी भाषाओं का विकास एक-दूसरे के बिना संभव ही नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सभी भाषा रूपी नदियां मिलकर भारतीय संस्कृति की गंगा बनती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाएं, हमारी संस्कृति की और हमारी संस्कृति भारत की आत्मा हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग भारत की भाषाई विविधता को समाहित करते हुए, सभी भाषाओं को एक सशक्त और संगठित मंच प्रदान करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें सभी भाषाओं की भावना, समृद्धि और संवेदना को कम किए बिना टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भाषा के माध्यम से अंग्रेज़ी को हम पर थोपने की लड़ाई को ज़रूर जीतेंगे।