Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ‘ARNALA’, FIRST IN ASW-SWC SERIES
06 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is all set to commission the first Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), Arnala, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, on 18 Jun 2025. The ceremony will be presided over by Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan. The ceremony will be hosted by Vice Adm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, and attended by senior naval officials, distinguished guests, and representatives from the shipbuilders and various other agencies associated with its construction.
The event marks the formal induction of the first of the sixteen ASW-SWC class ships into the Indian Navy. Designed and constructed by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) with M/s L&T Shipbuilders, Arnala is a testament to the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative in defence manufacturing.
Constructed under the guidance of the Directorate of Ship Production and the oversight of the Warship Overseeing Teams in Kolkata and Kattupalli, Arnala was delivered to the Indian Navy on 08 May 2025 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2127729). Named after the historic Arnala Fort off Vasai, Maharashtra, the warship reflects India's rich maritime heritage. Much like the fort, which stood resiliently against various threats, the ship is designed to have a formidable presence at sea. Its robust construction and advanced capabilities ensure that it can withstand the challenges of the maritime domain, safeguarding India's waters from emerging threats.
⁠The warship incorporates more than 80% indigenous content and integrates advanced systems from leading Indian defence firms, including Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), L&T, Mahindra Defence, and MEIL. The project has engaged over 55 Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), promoting domestic industry and generating related economic activity.
Designed for a range of ASW operations, Arnala is equipped to conduct Subsurface Surveillance, Search and Rescue missions, and Low-Intensity Maritime Operations. This 77.6 m long warship, with a gross tonnage of over 1490 tonnes, is the largest Indian Naval warship to be propelled by a Diesel Engine-Waterjet combination.
The commissioning of Arnala will mark a transformative moment in India's naval capabilities, strengthening coastal defence and reaffiliate India's position as a self-reliant maritime power in the strategically vital Indian Ocean Region.
Arnala Crest
Arnala Crest PDF

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल होगा एंटी सबमरीन वॉरफेयर-शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट श्रेणी का पहला पोत अर्नाला
06 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 18 जून 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में पहला एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट – अर्नाला अपने बेड़े में शामिल करेगी। समारोह की अध्यक्षता चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान करेंगे। समारोह की मेज़बानी पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर करेंगे। नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विशिष्ट अतिथि तथा पोत के निर्माण से जुड़ी विभिन्न अन्य एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
सोलह एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट श्रेणी के जहाजों में से पहले पोत को भारतीय नौसेना में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किए जाने का यह अवसर होगा। इस जहाज का निर्माण कोलकाता की गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स ने लॉर्सन एंड टुब्रो शिपबिल्डर्स के साथ सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में किया है। अर्नाला रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पहल की सफलता का प्रमाण है ।
पोत निर्माण निदेशालय के मार्गदर्शन और कोलकाता और कट्टुपल्ली में युद्धपोत निरीक्षण टीमों की देखरेख में निर्मित, अर्नाला को 08 मई 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया था। ( https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2127729 ) महाराष्ट्र के वसई में स्‍थित ऐतिहासिक अर्नाला किले के नाम पर, यह युद्धपोत भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को दर्शाता है। विभिन्न खतरों के खिलाफ मजबूती से खड़े किले की तरह यह जहाज समुद्र में दुर्जेय उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएगा। इसका मजबूत निर्माण और उन्नत क्षमताएं सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि यह समुद्री क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना कर उभरते खतरों से जलीय क्षेत्र में भारत की रक्षा करेगा।
80 प्रतिशत स्‍वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित यह पोत भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, एलएंडटी, महिंद्रा डिफेंस और मेघा इंजीनियरिंग एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड - एमईआईएल सहित प्रमुख भारतीय रक्षा फर्मों की उन्नत प्रणालियों से युक्‍त है। इस परियोजना में घरेलू उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और संबंधित आर्थिक गतिविधियां उत्पन्न करने वाले 55 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम शामिल रहे हैं।
एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट ऑपरेशन श्रृंखला के लिए डिज़ाइन और निर्मित गया, अर्नाला पोत, उपसतह-तटीय इलाकों में खुफिया निगरानी, तटीय सुरक्षा, खोज और बचाव तथा कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियानों में सक्षम है। 1490 टन से अधिक वजन का 77.6 मीटर लंबा भारतीय नौसेना का यह सबसे बड़ा डीजल इंजन-वॉटरजेट संयोजन से चलने वाला युद्धपोत है।
अर्नाला पोत के नौसेना बेड़े में शामिल होने से यह भारत की नौसैनिक क्षमताओं में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाएगा। इससे तटीय सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में यह आत्मनिर्भर समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
Arnala Crest PDF