Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ‘ARNALA’, FIRST IN ASW-SWC SERIES
06 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is all set to commission the first Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), Arnala, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, on 18 Jun 2025. The ceremony will be presided over by Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan. The ceremony will be hosted by Vice Adm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, and attended by senior naval officials, distinguished guests, and representatives from the shipbuilders and various other agencies associated with its construction.
The event marks the formal induction of the first of the sixteen ASW-SWC class ships into the Indian Navy. Designed and constructed by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) with M/s L&T Shipbuilders, Arnala is a testament to the success of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative in defence manufacturing.
Constructed under the guidance of the Directorate of Ship Production and the oversight of the Warship Overseeing Teams in Kolkata and Kattupalli, Arnala was delivered to the Indian Navy on 08 May 2025 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2127729). Named after the historic Arnala Fort off Vasai, Maharashtra, the warship reflects India's rich maritime heritage. Much like the fort, which stood resiliently against various threats, the ship is designed to have a formidable presence at sea. Its robust construction and advanced capabilities ensure that it can withstand the challenges of the maritime domain, safeguarding India's waters from emerging threats.
⁠The warship incorporates more than 80% indigenous content and integrates advanced systems from leading Indian defence firms, including Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), L&T, Mahindra Defence, and MEIL. The project has engaged over 55 Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), promoting domestic industry and generating related economic activity.
Designed for a range of ASW operations, Arnala is equipped to conduct Subsurface Surveillance, Search and Rescue missions, and Low-Intensity Maritime Operations. This 77.6 m long warship, with a gross tonnage of over 1490 tonnes, is the largest Indian Naval warship to be propelled by a Diesel Engine-Waterjet combination.
The commissioning of Arnala will mark a transformative moment in India's naval capabilities, strengthening coastal defence and reaffiliate India's position as a self-reliant maritime power in the strategically vital Indian Ocean Region.
Arnala Crest
Arnala Crest PDF

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے میں آبدوز شکن وار فیئر- شیلو واٹر کرافٹ سیریز کا پہلا بحری جہاز ارنالا شامل ہوگا
06 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 18 جون 2025 کو نیول ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں پہلا آبدوز شکن وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو- ایس ڈبلیو سی)، ارنالا کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ تقریب کی صدارت چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انل چوہان کریں گے۔ تقریب کی میزبانی ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈ ایم راجیش پنڈھارکر کریں گے اور اس میں بحریہ کے سینئر حکام، معزز مہمانوں، اور جہاز سازوں اور اس کی تعمیر سے وابستہ مختلف ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستانی بحریہ میں اے ایس ڈبلیو –ایس ڈبلیو سی زمرے کے سولہ جہازوں میں سے پہلے باضابطہ شمولیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈرز کے ساتھ سرکاری نجی شراکت داری(پی پی پی) کے تحت میسرز گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرس (جی آر ایس ای) ، کولکتہ کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا، ارنالا دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھر بھارت پہل قدمی کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شپ پروڈکشن کی رہنمائی اور کولکتہ اور کٹوپلی میں جنگی جہازوں کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیموں کی نگرانی میں تعمیر کیا گیا، ارنالا 08 مئی 2025 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2127729 )۔ واسئی، مہاراشٹرا کے تاریخی قلعہ ارنالا کے نام سے منسوب یہ جنگی جہاز ہندوستان کے امیر سمندری ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ قلعہ کی طرح، جو مختلف خطرات کے خلاف مضبوطی سے کھڑا تھا، جہاز کو سمندر میں ایک مضبوط موجودگی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مضبوط تعمیر اور جدید صلاحیتیں اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ یہ سمندری ڈومین کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتی ہے، ہندوستان کے پانیوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے بچا سکتی ہے۔
جنگی جہاز میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی مواد شامل ہے اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، ایل اینڈ ٹی، مہندرا ڈفینس، اور ایم ای آئی ایل سمیت معروف بھارتی دفاعی فرموں کے جدید نظاموں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ نے 55 سے زیادہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو شامل کیا ہے، جو گھریلو صنعت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور متعلقہ اقتصادی سرگرمیاں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو آپریشنوں کی ایک رینج کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، ارنالہ زیر زمین نگرانی، تلاش اور بچاؤ مشن، اور کم شدت والے بحری آپریشنوں کے لیے لیس ہے۔ یہ 77.6 میٹر لمبا جنگی جہاز، جس کا مجموعی ٹن 1490 ٹن سے زیادہ ہے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سب سے بڑا جنگی جہاز ہے جسے ڈیزل انجن-واٹر جیٹ کے امتزاج سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
ارنالا کا آغاز ہندوستان کی بحری صلاحیتوں میں ایک تبدیلی کے لمحے کی نشان دہی کرے گا، ساحلی دفاع کو مضبوط کرے گا اور تزویراتی طور پر اہم بحر ہند کے علاقے میں خود انحصاری بحری طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو دوبارہ منسلک کرے گا۔
Arnala Crest PDF