Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs 2nd meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for Ministry of Education
Theme of the meeting was Promotion of Education in Bharatiya Bhasha in Higher Education
06 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for the Ministry of Education on the theme of Promotion of Education in Bharatiya Bhasha in Higher Education, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar was also present at the meeting. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; and other senior officials of the Ministry, AICTE, UGC, and Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti also attended the meeting.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the meeting, highlighted the all-round efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Education for promoting mother tongue education and also stressed the need for integrating Bharatiya Bhashas in schools as well as in higher education. He thanked the Committee Members and Members of Parliament for their participation and valuable suggestions for building strong foundations for the cognitive development of children, promoting inclusivity, and preserving the cultural heritage of the country.
Shri Pradhan also said that in the coming years, the medium of instruction will be primarily in Indian and local languages. He also appreciated the efforts of Higher Education Institutes such as IITs for introducing courses in local languages, including technical courses such as engineering. The priority remains to provide books in Indian languages, he added.
The Minister also emphasized the use of technology in translating content and leveraging AI for language translation. For students coming from rural areas or economically weaker sections, technology can help in understanding the content in their preferred language, he added.
Shri Pradhan also stated that achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires a strong and developed economy, and education will be the key driver in realizing this vision.
Members of Parliament, who attended the meeting, appreciated the material prepared by the Ministry of Education on Bhasha Sangam, which will help students learn 100 sentences in 22 languages. They also shared their experience of participating in similar exercises during summer vacation in their school days, where they learnt 10–15 sentences in various Indian languages. They appreciated the Ministry’s effort in integrating AI for learning multiple languages and translations.
In the meeting, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Dr. Vineet Joshi presented an overview of the organisations working towards promoting Indian languages. Shri Sanjay Kumar informed about the details of 1369 mother tongues identified in the country, which were classified into 121 languages. He also noted that these are spoken by more than 10,000 people in the country. Out of these 121 languages, 22 are written in the 8th edition of the Constitution, and 99 other languages are unidentified but spoken by more than 10,000 people, he added. Shri Sanjay Kumar also informed about the emphasis on multilingualism in NEP 2020 and how the National Curriculum Framework for School Education has been created keeping multilingualism at its core.
Dr. Joshi informed on major Policy decisions and initiatives and noted major achievements of the Department of Higher Education. He also shared information on the events organised by the Ministry for promoting the spirit of multilingualism such as Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, Matribhasha Diwas, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, National Conference on Technology and Bharatiya Bhasha, etc. AI-Based Translation Tools for Indian languages developed such as Anuvadini and UDAAN and existing Schemes and Projects were also discussed. Details on the constitution of Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti and the Implementation of Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Pariyojna as per the Union Budget 2025 Announcement were also shared with the Minister and other stakeholders. He also shared his insights on the way forward in promoting multilingualism.
The Government of India is actively promoting Bhartiya Bhasha in education through the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The policy envisions inclusive, equitable, and culturally rooted progress by encouraging the use of all Indian languages and fostering multilingualism. Several organisations have been working towards this goal, including the Central Hindi Directorate (CHD), Delhi, along with its four regional offices in Chennai, Hyderabad, Guwahati, and Kolkata; the Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology (CSTT), Delhi; and the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), among others. In addition, four Centres of Excellence in classical languages—Kannada, Telugu, Odia, and Malayalam—have been established to further promote multilingualism. On 3rd October 2024, the Union Cabinet conferred the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali. Three Central Universities—Central Sanskrit University (CSU), Delhi; National Sanskrit University (NSU), Tirupati (AP); and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University (SLBNSU), Delhi, along with five autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Education, are also contributing to the promotion of Indian languages.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसद की परामर्शदात्री समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक का विषय था उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषा में शिक्षा का संवर्धन
06 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में उच्च शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषा में शिक्षा का संवर्धन विषय पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसद की परामर्शदात्री समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय शिक्षा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी मौजूद थे। बैठक में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; और मंत्रालय, एआईसीटीई, यूजीसी और भारतीय भाषा समिति के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मिलित हुए।
इस बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मातृभाषा में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए चौतरफा प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला और स्कूलों के साथ-साथ उच्च शिक्षा में भी भारतीय भाषाओं को समाहित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने बच्चों के संज्ञानात्मक विकास के लिए मजबूत आधार तैयार करने, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए समिति के सदस्यों और सांसदों की भागीदारी और महत्वपूर्ण सुझावों के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट किया।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में शिक्षा का माध्यम मुख्य रूप से भारतीय और स्थानीय भाषाएँ होंगी। उन्होंने इंजीनियरिंग जैसे तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों सहित स्थानीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए आईआईटी जैसे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराना प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।
श्री प्रधान ने विषय-वस्तु के अनुवाद में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और भाषा अनुवाद के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों या आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों से आने वाले छात्रों के लिए, प्रौद्योगिकी विषय-वस्तु को उनकी पसंदीदा भाषा में समझने में मदद कर सकती है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मजबूत और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है, और इस विजन को साकार करने में शिक्षा प्रमुख प्रेरक होगी।
बैठक में शामिल सांसदों ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा भाषा संगम के संबंध में तैयार की गई सामग्री की सराहना की, जिससे छात्रों को 22 भाषाओं में 100 वाक्य सीखने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने अपने स्कूली दिनों में गर्मी की छुट्टियों के दौरान इसी तरह के अभ्यासों में भाग लेने के अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए, जहाँ उन्होंने विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में 10-15 वाक्य सीखे। उन्होंने विविध भाषाओं और अनुवादों को सीखने के लिए एआई को एकीकृत करने के मंत्रालय के प्रयास की सराहना की।
बैठक में श्री संजय कुमार और डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम कर रहे संगठनों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। श्री संजय कुमार ने देश में चिन्हित की गई 1369 मातृभाषाओं के विवरण के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिन्हें 121 भाषाओं में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ये देश में 10,000 से अधिक लोगों द्वारा बोली जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 121 भाषाओं में से 22 संविधान के 8वें संस्करण में लिखी गई हैं और 99 अन्य भाषाएँ अज्ञात हैं, लेकिन 10,000 से अधिक लोगों द्वारा बोली जाती हैं। श्री संजय कुमार ने इस बारे में भी जानकारी दी कि एनईपी 2020 में बहुभाषावाद पर जोर दिया गया है और बहुभाषावाद को केंद्र में रखते हुए स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
डॉ. जोशी ने प्रमुख नीतिगत निर्णयों और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बहुभाषावाद की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय भाषा उत्सव, मातृभाषा दिवस, काशी तमिल संगमम, प्रौद्योगिकी और भारतीय भाषा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए विकसित किए गए एआई-आधारित अनुवाद उपकरण जैसे अनुवादिनी और उड़ान तथा मौजूदा योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय बजट 2025 की घोषणा के अनुसार, भारतीय भाषा समिति के गठन और भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में भी मंत्री और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जानकारी साझा की गई। उन्होंने बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगे की राह के बारे में भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के माध्यम से शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषा को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। यह नीति सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करके और बहुभाषिकता को बढ़ावा देकर समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित प्रगति की परिकल्पना करती है। केंद्रीय हिंदी निदेशालय (सीएचडी), दिल्ली- चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, गुवाहाटी और कोलकाता में अपने चार क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ; वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (सीएसटीटी), दिल्ली; और केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) सहित अनेक संगठन इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, बहुभाषिकता को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए शास्त्रीय भाषाओं- कन्नड़, तेलुगु, ओडिया और मलयालम में चार उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। 3 अक्टूबर 2024 को, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा प्रदान किया। तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय - केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (सीएसयू), दिल्ली; राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू), तिरुपति (आंध्र प्रदेश); और श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (एसएलबीएनएसयू), दिल्ली, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत पांच स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ-साथ भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार में योगदान दे रहे हैं।