Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA SUPPORTS FAIR AND RULE-BASED GLOBAL TRADING SYSTEM—ONE THAT ADEQUATELY ADDRESSES NEEDS AND ASPIRATIONS OF GLOBAL SOUTH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DESPITE GLOBAL UNCERTAINTIES AND DOMESTIC CHALLENGES, INDIA HAS CONSISTENTLY OUTPERFORMED THE GLOBAL GROWTH AVERAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WHEN MANY DEVELOPED NATIONS FACE AGEING POPULATIONS AND LABOUR SHORTAGES, INDIA IS EMERGING AS THE SOLUTION—AS THE SKILL CAPITAL OF THE WORLD: SHRI BIRLA
SHRI BIRLA LAMENTS INADEQUATE REPRESENTATION OF DEVELOPING COUNTRIES IN INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, HIGHLIGHTING THAT THIS IMBALANCE HAMPERS GLOBAL EQUITY AND BALANCED DEVELOPMENT
PAKISTAN HAS FAILED TO TAKE CONCRETE ACTION AGAINST TERRORIST INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATING FROM ITS TERRITORY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES WORKING SESSION ON ‘BRICS PARLIAMENTARY ACTION IN SEARCH OF NEW PATHS FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT’ AT BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM IN BRASILIA, BRAZIL
05 JUN 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Brasilia 05 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that, “India supports a fair and rule-based global trading system—one that adequately addresses the needs and aspirations of the Global South.” He added that “India views the BRICS Parliamentary Forum as a vital platform—where through shared efforts and dialogue, we can redefine the contours of economic development. This forum further reinforces our commitment to mutual cooperation, solidarity, and the welfare of our citizens.” He added that “Despite global challenges, BRICS nations have made inspiring progress in the realm of economic development. India believes that to further strengthen this progress, we must enhance intra-BRICS trade, investment, and financial cooperation.” He also said that, “We welcome the recent expansion of the BRICS grouping. This will make our collaboration more inclusive and impactful.” Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the 2nd Working Session of the BRICS Parliamentary Forum at Brasilia, Brazil on the theme ‘BRICS Parliamentary Action in Search of New Paths for Economic Development.’
Shri Birla said that, “India’s economic journey over the past decade has been remarkable. Despite global uncertainties and domestic challenges, India has consistently outperformed the global growth average. Rising from the 10th largest economy in 2014 to the 4th largest today is a testament to India’s robust policies and the strength of its people. From 2014-15 to 2024-25, India’s GDP has grown at an average rate of over 7%, making it the fastest-growing major economy in the world.” Shri Birla noted that “India is not only the world’s largest and most vibrant democracy but also a nation with stable governance, strong constitutional institutions, the rule of law, a transparent and accountable tax system, and decisive leadership that has earned the trust of global investors.” He mentioned that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s unprecedented progress in infrastructure—water, energy, road and rail connectivity, ports, airports, industrial corridors, and logistics hubs - now defines the New India.”
Observing that India’s greatest strength is its youthful population, he said that “Over 65% of Indians are under the age of 35. This youthful energy is propelling India forward—be it in manufacturing, digital technology, healthcare, or green energy. Through programs like Skill India, PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, and the New National Education Policy, India is skilling its youth under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.” He added that “At a time when many developed nations face ageing populations and labour shortages, India is emerging as the solution—as the Skill Capital of the World. We are not only meeting domestic needs but also supplying skilled human resources to the world. This is India’s strength, our responsibility, and our moment.”
Shri Birla underlined that “Today, India is established as the Pharmacy of the World—one in every three medicines globally comes from India. Additionally, India is a global leader in IT services, has the third-largest startup ecosystem, and is at the forefront in mobile phone manufacturing, digital payments, space technology, and renewable energy.” He also said that, “In the era of Industry 4.0, technology can be a powerful medium for inclusive and sustainable development. Initiatives like Digital India, Start-up India, and Atmanirbhar Bharat are successful models in this direction. Platforms like Unified Payments Interface (UPI), JAM Trinity, and e-NAM have transformed citizens’ lives and serve as inspirational models for BRICS.” Shri Birla also said that, “India has also undertaken significant reforms in taxation. The recently presented Income-tax Bill, 2025, is a major step towards a transparent and effective tax regime.”
Shri Birla also said that “We are concerned that representation of developing countries in international institutions remains inadequate. This imbalance hampers global equity and balanced development. Therefore, BRICS countries must collectively make concrete efforts to enhance the participation of the Global South in such institutions.” He added that, “Global crises such as the COVID-19 pandemic have disproportionately affected the Global South. Challenges related to health, food, and energy security have intensified. Without concrete and coordinated action, achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) will remain difficult.”
PAKISTAN HAS FAILED TO TAKE CONCRETE ACTION AGAINST THE TERRORIST INFRASTRUCTURE OPERATING FROM ITS TERRITORY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
On the opening day of the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, Lok Sabha Speaker held a bilateral meeting with the President of the Federal Senate of Brazil, H.E. Sen. Davi Alcolumbre. He mentioned that, “Both countries have been partners on the global stage. Our bilateral relations have developed on the basis of shared democratic values, peace, cooperation, sustainable development, and common objectives.”
Noting that in today’s era, terrorism is the biggest threat to global peace and stability, Shri Birla said that “The recent terrorist attack in Jammu and Kashmir, India, in which 26 innocent civilians were brutally killed, has shaken not only India but also the conscience of the entire world.” He also added that, “Pakistan has failed to take concrete action against the terrorist infrastructure operating from its territory; India exercised its right to respond, to prevent such cross-border attacks in the future, and to defend itself.” On Operation Sindoor, Shri Birla said that “these steps were measured, non-provocative, proportionate, and responsible. Their sole objective was to destroy terrorist infrastructure and neutralize the capabilities of terrorists.” He said that “Today’s India is firmly committed to a policy of zero tolerance towards all forms of terrorism and gives a strong response to every terrorist attack.”
INDIA AND BRAZIL CAN JOINTLY PROMOTE INNOVATION IN EMERGING AREAS SUCH AS DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION, ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, HEALTH TECHNOLOGY, AND CYBERSECURITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
On the sidelines of the BRICS Parliamentary Forum, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also held a bilateral meeting with the President of the Chamber of Deputies of Brazil H.E. Mr. Hugo Motta. Shri Birla observed that “India and Brazil are natural partners. Both countries have, from time to time, provided direction and momentum to their bilateral relations through high-level dialogues.” He added that, “There is extensive collaboration between the two countries in areas such as defence, technology, space, energy, and culture. The special session organized by the Brazilian Congress in 2022 on the occasion of 75 years of India’s independence is a testament to our special friendship.” Shri Birla hoped that “India and Brazil can jointly promote innovation in emerging areas such as digital transformation, artificial intelligence, health technology, and cyber security, and can set an example for the countries of the Global South.”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत ऐसी निष्पक्ष और विधिसम्मत वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली का समर्थन करता है जो ग्लोबल साउथ की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को मुखरित करती हो : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
विश्वव्यापी अनिश्चितताओं और घरेलू चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने लगातार वैश्विक औसत विकास से बेहतर कार्यप्रदर्शन किया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
ऐसे समय में जब विकसित देशों में बढ़ती उम्र वाले लोगों की संख्या अधिक है और श्रमबल की कमी है, भारत दुनिया को कौशल सम्पन्न मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने वाले केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है-: श्री बिरला
श्री बिरला ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में विकासशील देशों के अपर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व पर निराशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस असंतुलन से वैश्विक समानता और संतुलित विकास में बाधा आ रही है
पाकिस्तान अपने क्षेत्र से संचालित आतंकवादी ढांचे के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई करने में विफल रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने ब्रासीलिया, ब्राजील में ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच की बैठक में ‘आर्थिक विकास के लिए नए रास्तों की तलाश में ब्रिक्स देशों की संसदों की कार्रवाई’ विषय पर आयोजित कार्य सत्र को संबोधित किया
05 JUN 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली/ब्राजीलिया; 05 जून 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि, “भारत ऐसी निष्पक्ष और विधिसम्मत वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली का समर्थन करता है जो ग्लोबल साउथ की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पर्याप्त रूप से मुखरित करती हो।” उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच को एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच मानता है, जहाँ हम साझे प्रयासों और परस्पर संवाद के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास की रूपरेखा को पुनःपरिभाषित कर सकते हैं। यह मंच आपसी सहयोग, एकजुटता और हमारे नागरिकों के कल्याण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि, “वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, ब्रिक्स देशों ने आर्थिक विकास के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। भारत का मानना है कि इसे और मजबूत करने के लिए, हमें ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और वित्तीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना चाहिए।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, “हम ब्रिक्स ग्रुप के विस्तार का स्वागत करते हैं। इससे हमारा परस्पर सहयोग और अधिक समावेशी और प्रभावशाली होगा ।” श्री बिरला ने ब्रासीलिया, ब्राजील में ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच के दूसरे कार्य सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए ये टिप्पणियां कीं। इस कार्य सत्र का विषय था 'आर्थिक विकास के नए रास्तों की तलाश में ब्रिक्स देशों की संसदों की कार्रवाई ।'
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि, "पिछले दशक में भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति उल्लेखनीय रही है। विश्वव्यापी अनिश्चितताओं और घरेलू चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने लगातार वैश्विक औसत विकास से बेहतर कार्यप्रदर्शन किया है। वर्ष 2014 में 10वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से प्रगति करते हुए आज विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना भारत की ठोस नीतियों और भारतवासियों के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है। 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक, भारत की जीडीपी औसतन 7% से अधिक दर से बढ़ी है, जिससे यह दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है।" श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि “भारत न केवल दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि स्थिर शासन, सुदृढ़ संवैधानिक संस्थाओं, विधि के शासन, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह कर प्रणाली और निर्णायक नेतृत्व वाला देश भी है, जिसमें पूरी दुनिया के निवेशकों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है।” उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में जल, ऊर्जा, सड़क और रेल संपर्क, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर और लॉजिस्टिक्स हब जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं-में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है जिससे भारत में नई ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ है।”
यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत इसकी युवा आबादी है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि “65% से अधिक भारतीय 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं। ये युवा विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं । प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत स्किल इंडिया, पीएम कौशल विकास योजना और नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अपने युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान कर रहा है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “ऐसे समय में जब कई विकसित देशों में बढ़ती उम्र वाले लोगों की आबादी अधिक है और श्रमबल की कमी है, भारत दुनिया को कौशलसम्पन्न मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने वाले केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है । हम न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि दुनिया को कुशल मानव संसाधन भी उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। यह भारत की ताकत है, हमारी जिम्मेदारी है और हमारा योगदान भी है।”
श्री बिरला ने इस बात का उल्लेख भी किया कि “आज, भारत दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में सुस्थापित है और पूरी दुनिया में हर तीन दवाओं में से एक भारत से आती है। इसके अलावा, भारत आईटी सेवाओं में अग्रणी है; यहाँ तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है, और इसके साथ ही मोबाइल फोन निर्माण, डिजिटल भुगतान, स्पेस टेक्नॉलॉजी और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में हम सबसे आगे है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, “इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के युग में, प्रौद्योगिकी समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए एक सशक्त माध्यम हो सकती है। डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहलें इस दिशा में सफल मॉडल हैं। यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (UPI), JAM ट्रिनिटी और e-NAM जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म से देशवासियों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आए हैं और ये पहलें BRICS के लिए प्रेरणादायक मॉडल हैं।” श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि, “भारत ने कराधान में भी महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। हाल ही में प्रस्तुत आयकर विधेयक, 2025, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी कर व्यवस्था की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।”
श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि “हमें इस बात की चिंता है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में विकासशील देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व अपर्याप्त है। यह असंतुलन वैश्विक समानता और संतुलित विकास में बाधा उत्पन्न करता है। इसलिए, ब्रिक्स देशों को सामूहिक रूप से ऐसी संस्थाओं में ग्लोबल साउथ की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने चाहिए।” उन्होंने कहा कि, “कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे वैश्विक संकटों ने ग्लोबल साउथ को अधिक प्रभावित किया है। स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियाँ और भी बढ़ गई हैं। ठोस और समन्वित कार्रवाई के बिना, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करना कठिन होगा ।”
पाकिस्तान अपने क्षेत्र से संचालित आतंकवादी ढांचे के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई करने में विफल रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच की बैठक के उद्घाटन के दिन, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने ब्राजील की फेडरल सीनेट के प्रेसिडेंट, महामहिम सेन डेवी अल्कोलंबरे के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। उन्होंने कहा कि, “दोनों देश वैश्विक मंच पर भागीदार रहे हैं। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, शांति, सहयोग, सतत विकास और समान उद्देश्यों पर आधारित हैं।”
यह टिप्पणी करते हुए कि आज आतंकवाद विश्व शांति और स्थिरता के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि “भारत में जम्मू और कश्मीर में हाल ही में आतंकवादी हमला हुआ जिसमें 26 निर्दोष नागरिकों की बेरहमी से हत्या कर दी गई। इस घटना ने न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व की अंतरात्मा को झकझोर दिया है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, “पाकिस्तान अपने क्षेत्र से संचालित आतंकवादी ढांचे के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई करने में विफल रहा है; भारत ने भविष्य में इस तरह के हमलों को रोकने और अपनी रक्षा करने के लिए जवाबी कार्यवाही करने के अपने अधिकार का प्रयोग किया।" ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि "यह कार्यवाही संयत रूप से किसी को उकसाए बिना आनुपातिक रूप से और जिम्मेदाराना ढंग से की गई । इसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य आतंकवादी ढांचे को नष्ट करना और आतंकवादियों को बेअसर करना था।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "आज का भारत सभी प्रकार के आतंकवाद के मामले में ज़ीरो टोलरेंस रखते हुए इस नीति के प्रति दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है और हर आतंकवादी हमले का कड़ा जवाब देता है।"
भारत और ब्राजील डिजिटल परिवर्तन, आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच की बैठक के अवसर पर, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने ब्राजील के चैंबर ऑफ डेप्युटीज के प्रेसिडेंट, महामहिम श्री ह्यूगो मोट्टा के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि “भारत और ब्राजील साझेदार हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच समय-समय पर होने वाले उच्च स्तरीय संवादों से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत हुए हैं ।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, “रक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, ऊर्जा और संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग है। भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर 2022 में ब्राजील कांग्रेस द्वारा आयोजित विशेष सत्र हमारी गहरी मित्रता का प्रमाण है।” श्री बिरला ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि, "भारत और ब्राजील डिजिटल परिवर्तन, आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और ग्लोबल साउथ देशों के लिए एक उदाहरण रख सकते हैं।"