Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“No scientist greater than a farmer”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Chouhan addressed farmers of Uttarakhand at the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan event held in Dehradun
In Uttarakhand, 75 teams of scientists are directly engaging with farmers, going from village to village
Uttarakhand will be given priority under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (National Agriculture Development Scheme) to address the issue of crop loss to animal intrusions
06 JUN 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was on Friday invited as the Chief Guest for a programme organized as part of the Union Government’s Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan at the Himalayan Cultural Centre, located in Kaulagarh of Dehradun. Under this campaign, the Union Agriculture Minister is interacting with farmers from across the country. In the same vein, Shri Chouhan addressed the farmers of Uttarakhand in Dehradun on Friday.
Addressing the farmers at the Himalayan Cultural Centre, Shri Chouhan said that Uttarakhand is the Land of the Gods (Devbhoomi), and its spiritual power draws everyone toward it. He said that the real role of the agriculture and farmers welfare, and rural development Minister is to work at the grassroots level, visiting fields, directly interacting with farmers, and working for the advancement of agriculture.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that for agricultural scientists, the real laboratory is the field itself. Therefore, he envisioned linking the ‘lab to land’ and launching the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan by forming teams of 16,000 scientists who will visit villages across the country.
The Union Minister noted that this massive campaign has been initiated with the support of scientists, central and state agriculture departments, and progressive farmers. He shared that 2,170 scientific teams are visiting villages across the country, considering regional characteristics, climate variation, soil fertility, and other important factors, and engaging directly with farmers. In Uttarakhand, 75 teams of scientists are engaging in direct dialogue with the farmers. The knowledge gathered from this research is guiding future agricultural strategies. Shri Chouhan added, “There is no scientist greater than a farmer.” Hence, the campaign promotes two-way communication — listening to the real-world problems of farmers to shape future research, policy, programs, and planning.
Shri Chouhan said that many farmers in Uttarakhand expressed the need for fencing/barriers to protect crops from animals. He assured that under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), Uttarakhand will be given priority for this need, marking a significant step toward protecting crops and farmlands.
The Union Minister also said that the hills of Uttarakhand are full of miracles, and the fruits and vegetables produced here are excellent in comparison to other regions. He noted that Uttarakhand’s apples are now competing with those from Kashmir, indicating the state’s advancement in horticulture. He also mentioned the local fruit ‘Kafal’ (Myrica esculenta), stating that its medicinal properties are increasing its demand globally.
While speaking about millets, he remarked that Uttarakhand’s coarse grains are exceptional. The traditional grain ‘Mandua’ (finger millet) is gaining recognition widely. He emphasized the need to increase production of such traditional grains, develop high-quality seeds, and focus on marketing and branding. He called for efforts to protect and boost the production of millets and other crops so that Indian products can gain global reach. He also noted that organic farming of such crops is already being practiced in many areas, which is highly beneficial for health — hence, concrete steps must be taken in this direction.
Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and with the cooperation of the Uttarakhand government, a roadmap for agricultural development will be prepared in the state. He said that serious efforts will be made to turn Uttarakhand into a global fruit hub, and also pointed out that balanced use of pesticides can reduce the cost of farming, and that scientific advice should guide the use of pesticides — only as much as is needed.
In conclusion, the Agriculture Minister urged all farmers to use soil health cards and apply fertilizers based on the actual needs of the soil. He also announced that he would return to Uttarakhand on the 14th of June as part of the Agricultural Fair to meet with farmers once again.
Other dignitaries present at the event, along with several scientists who also attended the programme, were Shri Ganesh Joshi, Agriculture Minister, Government of Uttarakhand; Dr. Surendra Narayan Pandey, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of Uttarakhand; Shri Ranveer Singh Chauhan, Director General, Agriculture and Horticulture, Government of Uttarakhand; Dr. Manmohan Singh Chauhan, Vice-Chancellor, Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Uttarakhand; Dr. Triveni Datt, Director, Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسان سے بڑا کوئی سائنسدان نہیں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے دہرادون میں منعقدہ وکسٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان پروگرام میں اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں سے خطاب کیا
اتراکھنڈ میں سائنسدانوں کی 75 ٹیمیں گاؤں گاؤں جا کر کسانوں سے براہ راست بات کر رہی ہیں
اتراکھنڈ کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (نیشنل ایگریکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم) کے تحت ترجیح دی جائے گی تاکہ جانوروں کی مداخلت سے فصلوں کے نقصان کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جا سکے
06 JUN 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو جمعہ کے روز دہرادون کے کالاگڑھ میں واقع ہمالیائی ثقافتی مرکز میں مرکزی حکومت کے وکسٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مہم کے تحت مرکزی وزیر زراعت ملک بھر کے کسانوں سے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں، شری چوہان نے جمعہ کو دہرادون میں اتراکھنڈ کے کسانوں سے خطاب کیا۔
ہمالیائی کلچرل سینٹر میں کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری چوہان نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ دیوتاؤں کی سرزمین ہے (دیو بھومی)، اور اس کی روحانی طاقت ہر کسی کو اپنی طرف کھینچتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر کا اصل کردار نچلیسطح پر کام کرنا، کھیتوں کا دورہ کرنا، کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کرنا اور زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زرعی سائنسدانوں کے لیے حقیقی تجربہ گاہ میدان ہی ہے۔ لہذا، انہوں نے 'لیب کو زمین سے جوڑنے' اور 16,000 سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں تشکیل دے کر وکسٹ کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان شروع کرنے کا تصور کیا جو ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ بڑے پیمانے پر مہم سائنسدانوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2,170 سائنسی ٹیمیں ملک بھر کے دیہات کا دورہ کر رہی ہیں، علاقائی خصوصیات، آب و ہوا کے تغیرات، زمینکی زرخیزی اور دیگر اہم عوامل پر غور کر رہی ہیں، اور کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کر رہی ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ میں سائنسدانوں کی 75 ٹیمیں کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس تحقیق سے حاصل ہونے والا علم مستقبل کی زرعی حکمت عملیوں کی رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا، ’’کسان سے بڑا کوئی سائنس دان نہیں ہے۔‘‘ لہذا، مہم دو طرفہ مواصلات کو فروغ دیتی ہے - مستقبل کی تحقیق، پالیسی، پروگرام اور منصوبہ بندی کی تشکیل کے لیے کسانوں کے حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو سننا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں بہت سے کسانوں نے فصلوں کو جانوروں سے بچانے کے لیے باڑ لگانے/رکاوٹوں کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (RKVY) کے تحت، اتراکھنڈ کو اس ضرورت کے لیے ترجیح دی جائے گی، جو فصلوں اور کھیتی باڑی کی حفاظت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی پہاڑیاں معجزات سے بھری ہوئی ہیں، اور یہاں پیدا ہونے والے پھل اور سبزیاں دوسرے خطوں کے مقابلے میں بہترین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے سیب اب کشمیر کے سیبوں کا مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں، جو باغبانی میں ریاست کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مقامی پھل 'کفال' کا بھی ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کی طبی خصوصیات عالمی سطح پر اس کی مانگ کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
جوار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے موٹے اناج غیر معمولی ہیں۔ روایتی اناج 'منڈوا' (انگلی باجرا) بڑے پیمانے پر پہچان حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے روایتی اناج کی پیداوار بڑھانے، اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج تیار کرنے اور مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے باجرا اور دیگر فصلوں کی حفاظت اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا تاکہ ہندوستانی مصنوعات عالمی سطح پر پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ اس طرح کی فصلوں کی آرگینک فارمنگ پہلے ہی بہت سے علاقوں میں رائج ہے، جو کہ صحت کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے - اس لیے اس سمت میں ٹھوس اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے تعاون سے ریاست میں زرعی ترقی کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کو عالمی پھلوں کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے سنجیدہ کوششیں کی جائیں گی، اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیڑے مار ادویات کا متوازن استعمال کھیتی کی لاگت کو کم کر سکتا ہے، اور یہ کہ سائنسی مشورہ کو کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہئے - صرف اتنا ہی جتنا ضرورت ہے۔
آخر میں، وزیر زراعت نے تمام کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ استعمال کریں اور زمین کی اصل ضروریات کی بنیاد پر کھاد ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وہ 14 جون کو کسانوں سے دوبارہ ملنے کے لیے زرعی میلے کے حصے کے طور پر اتراکھنڈ واپس آئیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں موجود دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی سائنس دانوں نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی،جناب گنیش جوشی، وزیر زراعت، اتراکھنڈ حکومت؛ ڈاکٹر سریندر نارائن پانڈے، سکریٹری، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت اتراکھنڈ؛ جناب رنویر سنگھ چوہان، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، زراعت اور باغبانی، حکومت اتراکھنڈ؛ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ چوہان، وائس چانسلر، گووند بلبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، اتراکھنڈ؛ ڈاکٹر تریوینی دت، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ - انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بریلی، اتر پردیش موجود تھے ۔